CLOSE

The league's best track and field athletes gathered at Dallastown Friday for the YAIAA Track and Field Championships. Jim Seip, GameTimePA

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the results for the YAIAA track and field championships held May 12 at Dallastown. Click here to follow live updates on the action.

Boys’ results

3,200 relay — 1. York Suburban, 8:22.97. 2. Bermudian Springs, 8:29.16. 3. Spring Grove, 8:30.08. 4. Susquehannock, 8:31.27. 5. Central York, 8:34.54. 6. Gettysburg, 8:45.13. 7. Kennard-Dale, 8:47.65. 8. Dallastown, 8:53.68.

110 hurdles — 1. Dominic Eyler, RL, 14.75. 2. Trevor Grim, BeS, 14.79. 3. Taemar Willis, Ne, 15.23. 4. Kole Shenberger, YCT, 15.27. 5. Edny Celius, Get, 15.37. 6. Payton Rohrbaugh, BeS, 15.58. 7. Owen Buhr, NO, 15.71. 8. Kaden Smith, RL, 15.99.

100 — 1. Drew Hartlaub, SW, 10.87. 2. Delunche Shaw, SW, 10.97. 3. Khalid Dorsey, WP, 11.18. 4. Jerome Jessup, RL, 11.20. 5. Donnell Williams, KD, 11.32. 6. Edny Celius, Get, 11.40. 7. Tyrese Smallwood, WP, 11.45. 8. Israel McLean, Dt, 11.47.

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

1,600 — 1. Patrick Jacobson, Dt, 4:33.94. 2. Bryce Ohl, YS, 4:37.49. 3. Chad Long, BeS, 4:39.83. 4. Owen Kreeger, NO, 4:40.02. 5. Peter Wagner, YS, 4:42.59. 6. Noah Hake, Ne, 4:44.33. 7. Tanner Haynes, YS, 4:44.34. 8. Timmy Buzynski, CY, 4:44.49.

400 relay — 1. South Western, 42.49. 2. Bermudian Springs, 44.49. 3. Dallastown, 44.54. 4. York Suburban, 45.00. 5. Dover, 45.01. 6. Red Lion, 45.01. 7. Susquehannock, 46.68. 8. Biglerville, 47.15.

400 — 1. Paul Jones, RL, 51.32. 2. Connor Becker, NO, 51.45. 3. Noah Strausbaugh, NO, 52.41. 4. Tyler Bream, Get, 53.12. 5. Eric-David Celaya, SW, 53.13. 6. Anthony Hawkins, WY, 53.30. 7 Tyler Arnold, Dt, 53.50. 8. Antonio Rivera, CY, 53.82.

300 hurdles — 1. Dhane Schmelyun, SW, 40.20. 2. Owen Buhr, NO, 40.76. 3. Derek Herr, Lt, 41.09. 4. Payton Rohrbaugh, BeS, 41.43. 5. Joey Quealy, F, 42.05. 6. Kaden Smith, RL, 42.41. 7. Thomas Viens, Dt, 42.49. 8. Noah Pillsbury, RL, 42.63.

800 — 1. Nathan Lopez, EY, 1:56.74. 2. Patrick Jacobson, Dt, 1:59.82. 3. Jarrett Raudensky, YS, 2:01.24. 4. John Sengia, Do, 2:01.50. 5. Curtis Clinton, NO, 2:01.74. 6. Merle Bernhard, KD, 2:01.81. 7. Richard Drake, G, 2:02.91. 8. Erik Younkin, Sus, 2:03.39.

200 — 1. Jerome Jessup, RL. 2. Khalid Dorsey, WP. 3. Donnell Williams, KD. 4. Shane Kauffman, WY. 5. Ryan Curfman, BeS. 6. Brian Thomas, Dt. 7. Israel McLean, Dt. 8. Erik Mann Jr., WP. Note: There was a problem with the FAT timing system and there are no times available.

3,200 — 1. Evan Schlosser, YCT, 9:57.74. 2. Bryce Gable, Dt, 9:57.82. 3. Zachary Falk, EY, 10:03.58. 4. Dalton Miles, SW, 10:09.29. 5. Ben Kelly, Ne, 10:12.44. 6. Timmy Buzynski, CY, 10:12.78. 7. Jordan Maldonado, SG, 10:12.96. 8. Austin Plotica, NO, 10:15.54.

1,600 relay — 1. Dallastown, 3:33.58. 2. Gettysburg, 3:33.79. 3. York Suburban, 3:35.18. 4. Dover, 3:37.25. 5. Red Lion, 3:39.04. 6. Eastern York, 3:39.33. 7. West York, 3:39.50. 8. New Oxford, 3:40.49.

Shot put — 1. Ralph Casper, YS, 49-1 ¾. 2. Tony Nelo, Dt, 47-0 ½. 3. Kenneth Fields, SW, 46-6b ¾. 4. Anthony Torres, WY, 45-9 ½. 5. Damien Rodriguez, NO, 44-8 ¾. 6. Travis Zimmerman, F, 43-9. 7. Oakley Marsh, Get, 43-8 ¾. 8. Nick Taylor, RL, 42-4 ½.

Discus — 1. Luke Hoffman, WY, 183-5 (new meet record; old meet record: Luke Hoffman, WY, 164-9, 2016). 2. Jack Lehr, Dt, 154-8. 3. Anthony Torres, WY, 144-0. 4. Kenneth Fields, SW, 138-3. 5. Riley Lowe, SW, 137-6. 6. Dalton Cox, Big, 130-4. 7. Tony Nelo, Dt, 123-10. 8. John Brandon, Dt, 121-2.

Triple jump — 1. Noah Hayes, SG, 43-0. 2. DJ Hamilton, YCT, 42-11 ½. 3. Liam Hafner, NO, 42-6 ¼. 4. Shareef Jakes, SW, 42-0 ¾. 5. Fisher Taylor, Big, 41-10 ¾. 6. Ryan Malinowski, DC, 41-7. 7. Edgar Centeno, WP, 41-5 ½. 8. Abdul Janneh, NO, 39-6.

Long jump — 1. Noah Hayes, SG, 21-1 ¾. 2. Edny Celius, Get, 21-1 ½. 3. Abdul Janneh, NO, 21-0 ¾. 4. Noah Langenfeld, SW, 20-4 ¼. 5. Colson Martin, SG, 20-3 ¼. 6. Zach Crossland, RL, 20-2 ¾. 7. Kolt Byers, BeS, 19-11 ¼. 8. Liam Hafner, NO, 19-9.

High jump — 1. Taemar Willis, Ne, 6-2. 2t. Bodhi Wilson, YS, Brian Thomas, Dt, Kolt Byers, BeS, 5-10. 5. Shareef Jakes, SW, 5-10. 6t. Kenny Rhyne, Sus, Demonte Martin, EY, Evan Czulada, CY, 5-8.

Pole vault — 1. Gregory Potter, RL, 13-6. 2. Brady Glatfelter, EY, 12-6. 3t. Dareen Beall, BeS, Aidan Fryar, YS, 12-0. 5. Joseph Pecaitis, Get, 12-0. 6t. Steve Heinbaugh, F, Drake Pew, Dt, 11-6. 8. Carter Tartara, Big, 11-6.

Javelin — 1. Joseph Munoz, Dt, 156-3. 2. Nathan VanCampen, SW, 155-4. 3. Caleb Fauth, EY, 154-5. 4. Landon Firestone, Dt, 151-8. 5. DJ Stockman, NO, 150-11. 6. Riley Lowe, SW, 147-0. 7. Kaden Coleman, YS, 141-0. 8. Xavier Geesey, RL, 136-10.

Girls’ results

3,200 relay — 1. Dallastown, 9:46.84. 2. South Western, 9:58.17. 3. Spring Grove, 10:06.00. 4. Fairfield, 10:15.06. 5. Gettysburg, 10:16.54. 6. Dover, 10:54.26. 7. Susquehannock, 11:01.07. 8. West York, 11:01.36.

100 hurdles — 1. Zoe Stauffer, SG, 15.53. 2. Peyton Mulder, Do, 15.53. 3. Taylor Forrester, Dt, 15.57. 4. Moriah Logue, F, 16.28. 5. Abby Lecrone, SG, 16.47. 6. Frankie White, Do, 16.48. 7. Tia Judy, EY, 16.65. 8. Carson Pennings, NO, 16.71.

100 — 1. Ykendi Hood, YS, 12.34. 2. Riyana Owens, Dt, 12.55. 3. Kristin Langrill, Lt, 12.82. 4. Sienna Woodyard, Do, 12.95. 5. Jessica Ollis, KD, 12.99. 6. Lauren Williamson, Ne, 13.01. 7. Brooke Lawyer, DC, 13.06. 8. Lynnethia Shanks, Dt, 13.17.

1,600 — 1. Kiersten Lloyd, RL, 5:14.87. 2. Maddie McLain, EY, 5:16.80. 3. Leanne Sneeringer, DC, 5:25.90. 4. Katie MacDougall, YCT, 5:31.39. 5. Bridget Palm, CY, 5:34.79. 6. Lydia Fimmano, Dt, 5:36.47. 7. Olivia McLain, EY, 5:39.61. 8. Courtney Ohl, YS, 5:39.81.

400 relay — 1. Fairfield, 50.67. 2. Delone Catholic, 51.78. 3. Dover, 51.86. 4. William Penn, 51.95. 5. York Suburban, 51.99. 6. Eastern York, 52.36. 7. West York, 52.44. 8. Gettysburg, 52.61.

400 — 1. Samantha Trone, SW, 59.81. 2. Genesis Mercedes, Get, 1:00.27. 3. Hannah Myers, EY, 1:01.34. . Maddie Clabaugh, DC, 1:01.45. 5. Ella Flickinger, NO, 1:02.19. 6. Sophie Gilbart, DC, 1:02.78. 7. Natalie Shearer, CY, 1:02.85. 8. Annabel Anderson, F, 1:03.83.

300 hurdles — 1. Zoe Stauffer, SG, 46.74. 2. Taylor Forrester, Dt, 47.82. 3. Sophia Kline, SG, 48.71. 4. Peyton Mulder, Do, 48.92. 5. Brittany Heistand, EY, 49.08. 6. Tia Judy, EY, 49.48. 7. Aine Yacapsin, BeS, 49.59. 8. Mikayla Wayne, NO, 50.30.

800 — 1. Kiersten Lloyd, RL, 2:24.11. 2. Madison Nalls, EY, 2:24.16. 3. Kate Gatchell, RL, 2:24.94. 4. Leanne Sneeringer, DC, 2:25.26. 5. Sarah Groetz, Dt, 2:27.43. 6. Emily Davis, Ne, 2:27.55. 7. Lindsey Lytle, F, 2:31.10. 8. Morgan Lint, SG, 2:31.69.

200 — 1. Ykendi Hood, YS, 25.82. 2. Jessica Ollis, KD, 26.40. 3. Brooke Lawyer, DC, 26.58. 4. Amelia Heinbaugh, F, 26.64. 5. Kristin Langrill, Lt, 26.88. 6. Sienna Woodyard, Do, 27.05. 7. Lauren Williamson, Ne, 27.77.

3,200 — 1. Maddie McLain, EY, 11:17.36. 2. Emily Schuler, Dt, 11:18.10. 3. Bridget Palm, CY, 11:51.54. 4. Allison Myers, Dt, 11:58.67. 5. Katie MacDougall, YCT, 12:03.56. 6. Sarah Forry, SW, 12:13.86. 7. Olivia McLain, EY, 12:14.45. 8. Olivia Gemma, CY, 12:15.94.

1,600 relay — 1. Gettysburg, 4:09.44. 2. Red Lion, 4:13.56. 3. Sout Western, 4:14.82. 4. Spring Grove, 4:15.20. 5. Delone Catholic, 4:19.84. 6. Littlestown, 4:23.38. 7. Biglerville, 4:27.15. 8. Fairfield, 4:27.44.

Shot put — 1. Airika McCaskill, SG, 39-8. 2. Ashley Kerr, EY, 38-5. 3. Brianna Wanbaugh, RL, 33-10 ¾. 4. Madisyn McMaster, SW, 33-7 ½. 5. Ashton Ball, SG, 33-3 ½. 6. Rajah Fink, Do, 32-8 ¼. 7. Kirsten Jenkins, NO, 32-3 ½. 8. Kirsten Jenkins, NO, 31-6.

Discus — 1. Madisen Kling, RL, 137-5. 2. Emily Eckard, Do, 133-6. 3. Ashley Kerr, EY, 107-2. 4. Madison Smith, NO, 103-10. 5. Rajah Fink, Do, 102-2. 6. Kate Burgess, Sus, 99-9. 7. Olivia Hagan, SG, 95-7. 8. Haley Sweitzer, Do, 95-0.

Triple jump — 1. Tesia Thomas, WY, 36-9 ¼. 2. Hannah Baddick, Get, 36-1. 3. Madison James, YS, 34-9. 4. Kiele Fullerton, Dt, 34-6 ½. 5. Taylor Currier, EY, 34-5 ½. 6. Annah Logue, F, 33-11 ¾. 7. Angel Rohrbaugh, SG, 33-5 ½. 8. Alexandra St. Rose, SW, 31-11 ½.

Long jump — 1. Nisa Still, CY, 17-4 ¼. 2. Hannah Logue, F, 17-3. 3. Zoe Stauffer, SG, 17-1. 4. Tesia Thomas, WY, 17-0 ¾. 5. Taylor Currier, EY, 16-4 ½. 6. Deanna Boyer, BeS, 16-2. 7. Hannah Baddick, Get, 15-11 ½. 8. Angel Rohrbaugh, SG, 15-11.

High jump — 1. Madison James, YS, 5-0. 2. Lucy Wierman, SG, 5-0. 3. Angie Hawkins, WY, 4-10. 4. Ali Serro, Big, 4-10. 5t. Chloe Pennings, NO, Jade Willis, Ne, Julianna Malesky, DC, 4-10. 8. Haley Spyker, EY, 4-10.

Pole vault — 1. Nathalie Elliott, SG, 11-6. 2. Danielle Malesky, DC, 10-6. 3. Grace Tyson, YS, 9-9. 4. Cierra Phillips, F, 9-9. 5. Cierra Crane, CY, 9-9. 6. Olivia Miller, YS, 9-3. 7. Belzabeth Marquez, BeS, 8-9. 8. Micaela Bradley, Ne, 8-3.

Javelin — 1. Madison Smith, NO, 134-1. 2. Brianna Wanbaugh, RL, 126-7. 3. Ashton Ball, SG, 112-0. 4. Madisen Kling, RL, 106-4. 5. Madison James, YS, 102-9. 6. Anna Tidemann, BeS, 102-3. 7. Emoni Perkiss, WP, 98-2. 8. Molly Raville, DC, 97-2.

CLOSE

Maybe the hardest aspect of running the 4X100 relay is handing off the baton from runner to runner. Members of the William Penn boys' relay and Spring Grove girls' relay explain how they get it right. Matt Allibone

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2r9sOIc