Tuesday's girls' cross country roundup: Kennard-Dale's Maddie Ferner sets course record
Here are Tuesday's York/Adams girls' cross country results. Check back often for updates.
MADDIE FERNER BREAKS COURSE RECORD >> Kennard Dale's Maddie Ferner broke her school's course record by covering the 3.1-mile course in 19 minutes, 52 seconds. She finished more than a minute in front of her closest competitor, teammate Caitlin Salomon (20:59).
Before Ferner's record-breaking run, the course record had stood since York Catholic's Kady Schrann clocked a 20:28 in 2009.
Central York swept the team events with three runners placing in the top five.
3.1 miles at Kennard-Dale
Central York 25, Kennard-Dale 35
Kennard-Dale 15, Biglerville 50
Kennard-Dale 24, Dover 31
Kennard-Dale 16, Bermudian Springs 40
Central York 15, Biglerville 50
Central York 19, Dover 42
Central York 15, Bermudian Springs 50
Dover 15, Biglerville 50
Bermudian Springs 15, Biglerville 50
Dover 19, Bermudian Springs 36
1. Madison Ferner, KD, 19:52. 2. Caitlin Salomon, KD, 20:59. 3. Paige Hartman, CY, 21:56. 4. Camryn Sopko, CY, 21:57. 5. Bridget Palm, CY, 22:32. 6. Alyssa Lawton, Do, 22:52. 7. Sarah Kistney, Do, 22:52. 8. Haley Pfefferkorn, CY, 23:26. 9. Amanda Loeffelholz, CY, 23:44. 11. Crystal Mullins, KD, 24:18. 13. Emily Reynolds, Do, 24:25. 18. Megan Thomas, KD, 25:23. 21. Haley Sweitzer, Do, 25:59. 23. Teaghan Steele, BS, 26:29. 26. Hallie Fromm, KD, 27:21. 29. Mia Hensil, BS, 27:56. 30. Makalyn Shupp, BS, 28:14. 31. Baylee Robey, Big, 28:22. 33. Grace Cuff, BS, 28:48. 34. Sophia Barnes, Do, 28:55. 36. Eva Knowles, BS, 29:31.
MUSTANGS SWEEP AT DOVER >> Delone Catholic's Leanne Sneeringer won in 21:18. South Western swept team competition. Five South Western runners — Sarah Forry, Madison Wisensale, Natasha Wetzel, Lynne Mooradian and Lauren Hall — placed in the top 10.
3.1 miles at Dover
Susquehannock 15, Spring Grove 50
Delone Catholic 21, Susquehannock 36
Delone Catholic 15, Spring Grove 50
Susquehannock 18, Littlestown 42
Littlestown 20, Spring Grove 37
Delone Catholic 17, Littlestown 44
South Western 21, Susquehannock 36
South Western 15, Spring Grove 50
South Western 26, Delone Catholic 29
South Western 15, Littlestown 47
1. Leanne Sneeringer, DC, 21:18. 2. Rachel Banchiere, Sus, 22:20. 3. Sarah Forry, SW, 22:43. 4. Madison Wisensale, SW, 22:44. 5. Alyssa Alberghini, DC, 22:45. 6. Kate Mowrey, DC, 22:48. 7. Natasha Wetzel, SW, 23:09. 8. Lynne Mooradian, SW, 23:39. 9. Courtney Rodgers, Sus, 23:44. 10. Lauren Hall, SW, 23:54. 11. Janelle Kress, Lt, 24:17. 12. Taylor Lescalleet, DC, 24:17. 13. Abbey Sweeney, DC, 24:28. 14. Breanna Kaiser, Sus, 24:31. 17. Allison Rodgers, Sus, 25:28. 18. Danielle Simpson, Sus, 25:38. 19. Ashley Heldibridle, Lt, 26:00. 22. Danielle Naill, Lt, 26:37. 30. Sarah Gardner, SG, 28:11. 32. Elena Yingling, Lt, 28:44. 33. Andrea Smiely, SG, 29:07. 34. Jordan Miller, SG, 29:12. 35. Marisa Landaverde, SG, 29:18. 38. Juliana Stolkovich, Lt, 30:09. 44. Emma McFalls, SG, 32:54.
EASTERN YORK SWEEPS >> Maddie McLain and Olivia McLain took the top two spots as the Golden Knights swept the top three spots at Samuel S. Lewis State Park.
Maddie finished in 20:37 followed by Olivia at 22:01. Madison Nalls took third for Eastern with a 22:56.
New Oxford's Riley Bateman finished in 24:00 for fourth place and led her team to a victory against Fairfield.
3.1 miles at Sam Lewis State Park
Eastern York 15, Fairfield 50 Eastern York 23, New Oxford 32 New Oxford 15, Fairfield 50
1. Maddie McLain, EY, 20:37. 2. Olivia McLain, EY, 22:01. 3. Madison Nalls, EY, 22:56. 4. Riley Bateman, NO, 24:00. 5. Victoria Richter, NO, 25:08. 6. Maddy Ross, NO, 25:20. 7. Audrey Alpaugh, NO, 25:45. 8. Alisha Lopez, EY, 25:56. 9. Anna Thacker, EY, 26:27. 10. Riley Becker, NO, 27:19. 11. Lydia Blinn, F, 28:20. 12. Rebekah Finnefrock, F, 28:56. 16. Alley Wagner, F, 30:35.
RED LION SWEEPS >> Red Lions went 4-0 in team competition, and West York's Bethany Weaver won in 22:02.
3.1 miles at Dover
Red Lion 20, West York 39
Red Lion 15, Gettysburg 48
West York 19, Gettysburg 38
Red Lion 22, Northeastern 39
West York 25, Northeastern 32
Northeastern 25, Gettysburg 31
Red Lion 15, York County Tech 50
West York 17, York County Tech 50
Gettysburg 23, York County Tech 50
Northeastern 21, York County Tech 50
1. Bethany Weaver, WY, 22:02. 2. Tristan Schluderberg, RL, 22:13. 3. Michaela Bradley, Ne, 22:53. 4. Leah Taylor, RL, 23:10. 5. Smeltzer, Ne, 23:13. 6. Kate Gatchell, RL, 23:14. 7. Bryn Trout, RL, 23:15. 8. Sharlie Taylor, RL, 23:48. 9. Megan Yingling, Get, 24:00. 10. Rebecca Fuhrman, WY, 24:10. 11. Lakyn Brenneman, WY, 24:21. 13. Samantha Jenks, YCT, 24:41. 15. Rose Rush, Ne, 24:47. 16. Megan Lankford, WY, 25:19. 17. Samantha Gentzler, WY, 25:49. 18. Julia Atkins, YCT, 25:58. 19. Elizabeth Balas, Get, 26:04. 21. Julia Geesaman, Get, 26:23. 22. Gracen Garman, Ne, 26:51. 23. Emma Freeman, Get, 26:54. 28. Maddi Pecaitis, Get, 28:16. 30. Makayla Grothe, YCT, 28:49. 31. Caitlyn Rau, Ne, 28:57. 33. Jasmine Ball, Y CT, 30:47.