Pairings for the YAIAA Tennis Tournament
Pairings for the YAIAA singles and doubles tennis tournament were released today. Below are the pairings for action beginning Friday at Red Lion with the singles tournament.
High school boys' tennis
YAIAA tournament
Pairings for the YAIAA tennis tournament. Singles will be contested April 24 (AA at Red Lion, AAA at South Western), 25 and 27. Doubles on April 28 and 29. All matches held at South Western unless noted.
Singles
Class AAA
(1) John Schmidt, Dt, vs. Austin Pokopec, CY
Justin Klunk, NO, vs. Blake Harlacher, SG
Joey Stiles, NO, vs. Logan Fries, Ne
Alex Ohme, RL, vs. Josiah Forry, NO
(4) Chris Maderitz, CY, vs. Dylan Reichart, RL
Alex Shue, RL, vs. Corey Caskey, CY
Ben Sentz, SW, vs. Hunter Jones, Dt
Ben Harrison, SW, vs. Sachin Venkatesh, Dt
Mike Gruver, NO, vs. Cam Nathanson, SW
Tyler Lillie, Dt, vs. Grant Wierman, SG
Collin Wunsch, Ne, vs. Kyle Varone, CY
Connor Bacha, CY, vs. (3) Gavin Kenny, SW
Joe Harrison, SW, vs. David Trimmer, Dt
Shane O'Reilly, SW, vs. Jeremy Garling, CY
Chase McKnight, RL, vs. Dakota Meltin, NO
Andrew Bowman, SG, vs. (2) Sam Innerst, RL
Class AA
(1) Elliot Diehl, YS vs. Dylan Himes, Big
Tyr Abendschoen, YS, vs. Jacob Kondrasuk, YC
(6) Haoza Phutaemnin, BeS, vs. Isaac Higgins, YC
Josh Stroup, BeS, vs. Nate Newberry, Big
(4) Scott Bartkowiak, YC, vs. Devin Glispy, Sus
Aidan Mikula, WY, vs. Joha Yancheski, Sus
(7) Nick Bartkowiak, YC, vs. Aaron Gervasio, Sus
Cody Magana, Han, vs. Nick Durski, DC
Luke Wilkins, BeS, vs. Zach Klick, Get
Bailey Hoak, BeS, vs. (5)Brett Gill, Lt
Cam Bosserman, Han, vs. Brendan Paules, Sus
Rob McGough, DC, vs. (3) Michael Peck, YS
Daniel Lee, YS, vs. Kraig Freeman, Big
Ben Strine, YS, vs. (8) Anthony Iannuzzi, Sus
Tate Myers, BeS, vs. Mario Statuto, DC
Paul Rath, DC, vs. (2) Michael Andres, YC
Doubles
Class AAA
(1) John Schmidt-Tyler Lillie, Dt, vs. Logan Fries-Collin Wunsch, Ne
Nathan Swartz-Tamer El-Maghrabi, Dt, vs. Matt Conrad-Josiah Forry, NO
(4) Sam Innerst-Alec Shue, RL, vs. Jake Shenk-Kyle Shenk, YCD
Cam Nathanson-Shane O'Reilly, SW, vs. Chris Maderitz-Jeremy Garling, CY
Grant Wierman-Andrew Bowman, SG, vs. Hunter Jones-Sachin Venkatesh, DT
Sam Jordan-Noah Shearer, Do, vs. (3) Gavin Kenny-Ben Sentz, SW
Ben Harrison-Joe Harrison, SW, vs. Connor Bahca-Justin Pokopec, CY
Corey Caskey-Kyle Varone, CY, vs. (2) Joey Stiles-Mike Gruver, NO
Class AA
(1) Michael Peck-Elliot Diehl, YS, vs. Josiah Burke-Jarett Potts, WY
Nate Newberry-Kraig Freeman, Big, vs. Tate Myers-Bailey Hoak, BeS
(3) Hoaza Phutaemnin-Luke Wilkins, BeS, vs. Brett Gill-Johnny Perez, Lt
Jesse Hsu-Lampe, Get, vs. Daniel Lee-Ty Abenschoen, YS
Aaron Gervasio-Cody Magana, Sus, vs. Cam Bosserman-Devin Glispy, Han
Devin Glispy-Brendan Paules, Sus, vs. (4) Adam Yingling-Zach Klick, Get
Nick Bartkowiak-Isaac Higgins, YC, vs. Brendan Staub-Ryan Owings, Lt
Mario Statuto-Nick Durski, DC, vs. (2) Michael Andrews-Scott Bartkowiak, YC