Pennsylvania all-state football teams announced
The Pennsylvania Football Writers' All-State teams were announced Wednesday. Here are the honorees for each classification.
CLASS AAAA
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Devante Cross, Parkland -- 6-2, 190 senior
Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland -- 6-4, 190 sophomore
Erik Benjamin, Manheim Twp. -- 6-0, 210 senior
Brandon McIlwain, Council Rock North -- 6-1, 195 senior
Running Back
Kyle Boney, Emmaus -- 6-2, 222 senior
Miles Sanders, Woodland Hills -- 5-11, 205 senior
Ronnie Jones, Pittsburgh Central Catholic -- 6-1, 190 senior
Will Blair, Hempfield -- 6-0, 195 senior
Isaiah Bruce, Upper Darby -- 5-7, 182 senior
Wide Receiver
Kenny Yeboah, Parkland -- 6-6, 220 senior
Jahan Dotson, Nazareth -- 6-0, 154 sophomore
Tim Vecchio, Penn-Trafford -- 5-10, 175 senior
Tight End
L.J. Wesneski, Wyoming Valley West -- 6-3, 240 senior
Cary Angeline, Downingtown East -- 6-7, 235 senior
Offensive Linemen
Noel Brouse, Parkland -- 6-5, 265 senior
Michal Menet, Exeter Twp. -- 6-5, 275 senior
Matt Hampson, Pine-Richland -- 6-4, 245 senior
Shannon Dolan, Cumberland Valley -- 5-11, 232 senior
Mike Clark, Downingtown East -- 6-8, 280 senior
Athlete
Dante Dawson, DuBois -- 6-2, 205 senior
Sean Judge, Wyoming Valley West -- 5-8, 165 junior
Specialist
Connor Long, Cumberland Valley -- 5-10, 175 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen
Tucker Garner, Governor Mifflin -- 6-2, 240 senior
Ross Stebbins, Williamsport -- 5-10, 210 junior
Jaohne Duggan, Liberty -- 6-3, 250 junior
Rashad Wheeler, Pittsburgh Central Catholic -- 6-3, 280 senior
Micah Parsons, Central Dauphin -- 6-3, 235 sophomore
Linebacker
David Adams, Pittsburgh Central Catholic -- 6-2, 225 junior
Forrest Rhyne, Waynesboro -- 6-1, 220 junior
Ike Schannauer, Wilson-West Lawn -- 6-1, 250 senior
Jo-El Shaw, Woodland Hills -- 6-2, 235 senior
Jack Lamb, Central Bucks East -- 6-1, 220 senior
Defensive Back
Damar Hamlin, Pittsburgh Central Catholic -- 6-2, 190 senior
Therran Coleman, Brashear -- 6-1, 180 senior
Jon Fox, Wilson-West Lawn -- 6-0, 200 senior
Bricen Garner, Pittsburgh Central Catholic -- 6-2, 185 senior
Athlete
Khaleke Hudson, McKeesport -- 6-0, 210 senior
Jahad Neibauer, Central Dauphin East -- 5-11, 175 senior
Player of the Year -- Brandon McIlwain, Council Rock North
Coach of the Year -- Terry Totten, Pittsburgh Central Catholic
CLASS AAA
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Hunter Merritt, Conneaut -- 6-1, 190 senior
Ben Moser, Susquehanna Twp. -- 5-10, 180 senior
Anthony Russo, Archbishop Wood -- 6-4, 225 senior
Tayvon Bowers, Bishop McDevitt -- 6-2, 215 junior
Running Back
Evan Culver, Saucon Valley -- 5-10, 180 senior
Juvon Batts, Selinsgrove -- 5-9, 184 senior
Levi Lorson, Jersey Shore -- 5-9, 193 senior
Zane Dudek, Armstrong -- 5-10, 180 junior
Mike Waters, Imhotep Charter -- 5-10, 192 senior
Terence Stephens, West Allegheny -- 6-1, 200 senior
Wide Receiver
Kobay White, Bishop McDevitt -- 6-1, 195 senior
Henry Litwin, Conneaut -- 6-1, 200 senior
Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood -- 6-3, 190 junior
Bryce Hall, Bishop McDevitt -- 6-3, 195 senior
Tight End
Naseir Upshur, Imhotep Charter -- 6-4, 235 senior
Offensive Linemen
Ryan Solt, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin -- 6-3, 285 junior
Yasir Durant, Imhotep Charter -- 6-7, 330 senior
Johncarlo Valentin, Imhotep Charter -- 6-5, 338 senior
Aaron Seigle, Susquehanna Twp. -- 6-3, 280 senior
Kurt Stengel, Archbishop Wood -- 6-4, 265 senior
Athlete
Collin Shank, Lampeter-Strasburg -- 6-1, 215 senior
Alvin Pacheco, Allentown Central Catholic -- 6-0, 190 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen
Thor Balavage, Scranton Prep -- 6-2, 240 senior
Dominick Covatto, Erie Cathedral Prep -- 6-1, 283 junior
Shaka Toney, Imhotep Charter -- 6-4, 220 senior
Bryce Charles, Jersey Shore -- 6-0, 250 senior
Andre Mintze, Imhotep Charter -- 6-4, 227 senior
Linebacker
Tyler Starfursky, Scranton Prep -- 6-2, 230 senior
Matthew Bauer, Erie Cathedral Prep -- 6-2, 205 sophomore
Matt Collins, Clearfield -- 6-0, 205, junior
Wyatt Clements, Lehighton -- 6-1, 210 senior
Christian Carvis, Saucon Valley -- 6-0, 185 senior
Jerry Roberts, Erie Cathedral Prep -- 5-11, 215 junior
Defensive Backs
Shawn Turber, Shikellamy -- 6-0, 185 senior
Ryan Lezzer, Clearfield -- 5-11, 180 junior
Exree Loe, Greater Johnstown -- 5-11, 195 junior
Athlete
Ta'Nauz Gregory, Erie Cathedral Prep -- 5-7, 150 senior
Specialist
Derek Adams, Manheim Central -- 5-11, 180 senior
Player of the Year -- Mike Waters, Imhotep Charter
Coach of the Year -- Albie Crosby, Imhotep Charter
CLASS AA
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Tre Jordan, Notre Dame-Green Pond -- 6-1, 190 senior
Noah Benton, Martinsburg Central -- 6-4, 169 senior
Nick Becker, Southern Columbia -- 6-3, 190 senior
Andrew Tomko, Sharon -- 6-4, 210 senior
Running Back
Hunter Hayes, South Fayette -- 6-1, 195 senior
Kaezon Pugh, Aliquippa -- 6-3, 217 senior
Garrett Murray, Dunmore -- 6-0, 195 senior
Keith Batkowski, Montoursville -- 5-8, 160 senior
Hunter Thomas, Southern Columbia -- 5-10, 185 junior
Chuck Carr, Hickory -- 5-8, 190 junior
Wide Receiver
Jassir Jordan, Aliquippa -- 5-10, 165 senior
Zach Fry, Hughesville -- 5-11, 175 senior
Ziyon Strickland, Sharon -- 5-10, 170 sophomore
Offensive Linemen
Connor McGovern, Lake-Lehman -- 6-5, 310 senior
Trevor Miller, Martinsburg Central -- 6-1, 225 junior
Josh Yoder, Southern Columbia -- 6-2, 250 senior
Dan Harrison, Loyalsock Twp. -- 6-3, 318 senior
Anthony Nardone, Hickory -- 6-1, 275 senior
Athlete
Isaac Lutz, Berks Catholic -- 5-11, 187 senior
Garrett Owens, North East -- 6-3, 200 senior
Chantz Swartz, Juniata -- 6-1, 195 senior
Kicker
Ethan Lazorka, Montoursville -- 5-8, 150 junior
DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen
Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls -- 6-5, 268 junior
Ben Cerney, Montoursville -- 5-11, 240 senior
Karamo Dioubate, Prep Charter -- 6-4, 275 senior
Tymir Oliver, West Catholic -- 6-3, 265 senior
Linebacker
Darnell Gardner, Aliquippa -- 5-11, 215 senior
Christian Martir, Wyomissing -- 5-11, 182 senior
Matt Bell, Southern Columbia -- 6-1, 190 senior
Elijah Parrish, Ligonier Valley -- 5-9, 206 junior
Major Jordan, North Schuylkill -- 6-1, 212 junior
Logan Thimons, Freeport -- 6-2, 220 senior
Amir Postley, West Catholic -- 6-2, 210 senior
Defensive Back
Cameron Young, Southern Columbia -- 5-7, 135 junior
Sheldon Jeter, Aliquippa -- 5-9, 165 senior
Andrew Pryts, Hickory -- 6-3, 200 senior
Craig Jones, West Catholic -- 6-0, 193 senior
Athlete
Derek Boben, Moniteau -- 6-0, 200 senior
Mason Donaldson, Salisbury -- 6-3, 200 senior
Collin Smith, Ligonier Valley -- 6-0, 194 junior
Player of the Year -- Kaezon Pugh, Aliquippa
Coach of the Year -- Jim Roth, Southern Columbia
CLASS A
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Jason Dambach, Riverside-Ellwood City -- 6-3, 190 senior
Michael Shuster, Camp Hill -- 6-3, 200 senior
Brock Burleigh, North Penn-Mansfield -- 6-3, 175 junior
Zach Chandler, Avonworth -- 6-4, 235 senior
Running Back
Tony Welsh, Bethlehem-Center -- 5-11, 193 senior
Evan Chadbourn, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 5-11, 183 junior
Braden Fochtman, Berlin Brothersvalley -- 5-8, 180 senior
Lamont Wade, Clairton -- 5-11, 185 junior
Cooper Califano, Old Forge -- 6-1, 188 senior
Wide Receiver
Jacob Dasher, Northern Bedford -- 6-3, 200 senior
Joel Whitteker, North Penn-Mansfield -- 6-2, 165 junior
Brady Himes, Clarion-Limestone -- 5-10, 170 senior
Tight End
Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill -- 6-7, 215 sophomore
Offensive Linemen
Joe Varischetti, Brockway -- 6-3, 275 senior
Dakota Leamer, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-1, 221 senior
Connor Rutan, South Williamsport -- 6-4, 315 junior
Jake Shrub, Kane -- 5-10, 215 senior
Jacob Jackson, Farrell -- 6-5, 280 senior
Athlete
Eric Sherkel, Moshannon Valley -- 5-11, 185 senior
Aaron Matthews, Clairton -- 6-5, 190 senior
Specialist
Jarrett Esposito, Brockway -- 6-2, 180 junior
Defensive Linemen
Logan McGeary, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-3, 315 junior
Luke Frederick, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 6-5, 206 junior
Dante Paul, Berlin Brothersvalley -- 6-2, 235 senior
Hunter Herb, Tri-Valley -- 6-1, 225 senior
Bryce Carter, Steelton-Highspire -- 6-2, 230 senior
Mitchell Swartz, Sharpsville -- 6-2, 220 senior
Linebacker
Mando Sallavanti, Old Forge -- 5-10, 200 senior
Aaron Yasulitis, Bishop Guilfoyle -- 5-11, 196 senior
Nick Tremper, Wellsboro -- 5-11, 160 senior
Austin Myers, Conemaugh Township -- 5-11, 205 senior
Malachi Newell, Farrell -- 6-0, 210 senior
Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs -- 6-2, 233 senior
Defensive Back
Eli Jacobs, Curwensville -- 5-10, 170 junior
Matt Yedsena, Mahanoy Area -- 6-1, 180 senior
Shane Rolick, Kane -- 6-0, 175 senior
Athlete
Joey Gutowski, Old Forge -- 6-2, 175 senior D
Alex Myers, Farrell -- 5-9, 160 senior D
Player of the Year - Evan Chadbourn, Bishop Guilfoyle
Coach of the Year - Justin Wheeler, Bishop Guilfoyle