Lebanon County HS Highlights - May 8
Game of the Day
Palmyra baseball 4, Middletown 1
Brian Coburn drove in a pair of runs and worked five strong innings on the mound to notch the win as the Cougars stayed in the district playoff hunt with this key late-season victory.
Jacob Wagner added two hits to the Palmyra win.
Player of the Day
Morgan Zimmerman, Annville-Cleona softball
The senior shortstop singled, tripled, homered and drove in four runs as A-C pounded Lebanon Catholic 18-0 in three innings.
Baseball
Annville-Cleona 15, Lebanon Catholic 0 (4 innings)
Mason Moore led the way with three hits and two RBIs, and A-C took advantage of six Catholic errors to end the contest in four innings.
Manheim Township, Cedar Crest
Garden Spot 15, Northern Lebanon 3 (6 innings)
In Fredericksburg, the Vikings' district playoff hopes took a hit in a lopsided loss to the Spartans.
NL did bang out 10 hits in the loss, including a pair of doubles by Hayden Johnson, but fell behind 8-0 in the top of the 3rd and couldn't recover.
Girls lacrosse
Trinity 22, Palmyra 11
The Cougars surrendered 11 goals in each half en route to a rare lopsided loss.
Nikki Bowman led Palmyra with five goals and Cheyenne Sprecher added four scores.
Boys tennis
Manheim Central 4, Cedar Crest 1
At Manheim, the Falcons' season came to an end in a quarterfinal loss to the second-seeded Barons.
States singles qualifier Dylan Tull notched Cedar Crest's lone win, a 6-1, 6-3 decision over Galen Fitzkee at No.1 singles.
Boys volleyball
McCaskey 3, Cedar Crest 0
Mark Johns had three kills and 11 digs but the Falcons fell by scores of 25-15, 25-17 and 25-13.
Lititz Christian 3, Lebanon 0
The Cedars fell by scores of 25-15, 25-16 and 25-16, despite 11 kills and two aces from Paul Heagy.
Softball
Annville-Cleona 18, Lebanon Catholic 0 (3 innings)
Lancaster-Lebanon League playoff-bound tuned up for the postseason by blitzing the Beavers in 3 innings.
Incredibly, A-C scored 17 of those runs in the bottom of the first on the way to quickly invoking the mercy rule.
Morgan Zimmerman led the 14-hit parade with a single, triple, home run and four RBIs, while Lauren Schrader, Destiny Loy, Ally Binkley and Michaela Singer each added two hits to the cause.
Manheim Township, Cedar Crest
Lampeter-Strasburg 9, Northern Lebanon 1
Under the lights at Garrett Park, the Vikings managed a run in the fourth but nothing else en route to falling to the perennially powerful Pioneers.
Donegal 12, Elco 0
The Raiders were no-hit by the Indians' Sierra Neiss, who also struck out 12 and walked only one.
Ephrata 12, Lebanon 8
The Cedars lost a slugfest, due in part to four costly errors in the field.
Middletown 8, Palmyra 7 (9 innings)
The Cougars dropped an extra-inning heartbreaker despite a pair of three-hit games from Emily Nelson and Sara Boyer that led a 16-hit attack.
Boys Track and Field
Cedar Crest 76, Warwick 74
Blake Thomson (100, 200) and Jesse Cruise (400, 1600) each won two events to help Crest squeak past Warwick in this Section 1 finale.
Lebanon 77, Cocalico 73
The Cedars pulled out their Section 2 finale by the narrowest margins, thanks in part to Phil Hillesheim's wins in the 100 and 200.
Elco 117, Columbia 33
Tyler Horst recorded yet another sweep of the throwing events, winning the shot put, discus and javelin to pace Elco past the Crimson Tide by a wide margin.
Annville-Cleona 96, Lancaster Mennonite 54, Annville-Cleona 126, Dayspring Academy 23
Cameron Hoch won the 300 hurdles, the shot put and the javelin as A-C closed out its Section 3 slate by rolling past the Blazers and added a rout of Dayspring Academy in the tri-meet.
Lancaster Catholic 91, Northern Lebanon 57
Damian DiAngelis' win in the pole vault led the Vikings in defeat.
Girls Track and Field
Warwick 80, Cedar Crest 70
Hannah Woelfling won the shot put and discus and Ariel Jones took the long jump and triple jump but it wasn't quite enough to get the Falcons past the Warriors.
Cocalico 93, Lebanon 57
A sweep of the pole vault and Ary'Anna Ortolaza's win in the shot put were bright spots for the Cedars in defeat.
Elco 107, Columbia 38
The Raiders boasted eight different individual event winners in the blowout win over the Crimson Tide.
Annville-Cleona 97, Lancaster Mennonite 49, Annville-Cleona 116, Lancaster Mennonite 13
Reagan Hess was her usual dominant self in winning the 100, 200 and long jump and A-C cruised to the tri-meet win.
Lancaster Catholic 103, Northern Lebanon 36
The Vikings managed to win just two events as Catholic romped to the easy Section 3 win.