Lebanon County HS Highlights - April 10
Game of the Day
Northern Lebanon baseball 5, Lebanon 4
The Vikings needed a win in the worst way and they got it by scoring all five runs in its final two at-bats to eke out the win over the Cedars at Coleman Park.
Seth Walmer led the NL offense, going 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs and Cole Felty picked up the win in relief of starter Hayden Johnson.
The win left the Vikings 4-3 overall and 1-2 in Section 3, while Lebanon dropped to 1-4 overall and 0-3 in the section.
Cody Kissinger led Lebanon in defeat with two hits and two runs scored.
Player of the Day
Andrew Long, Annville-Cleona baseball
Today's winner was an easy choice after freshman hurler Long tossed a no-hitter while lifting the Dutchmen baseball team to a 7-0 win at Columbia.
Long struck out 12 and walked only one in his 7 innings on the mound and got all the support he needed when A-C scored four runs in the top of the 3rd to take control.
Baseball
Manheim Central 9, Elco 5
The Raiders dropped their second straight decision after falling in a 5-0 3rd inning hole.
Cole Miller was a bright spot in defeat for Elco (5-2, 2-2 Section 3), going 3-for-4 at the plate with a home run, a double and three RBIs.
Annville-Cleona 7, Columbia 0
Long's no-hitter and seven errors from Columbia lifted A-C to the Section 3 win, which left it 3-2 overall and 1-2 in Section 3.
Penn Manor 6, Cedar Crest 4 (12 innings)
The Falcons dropped a marathon affair in Millersville, forcing extra inning with a run in the top of the seventh and taking a brief lead in the ninth before falling in 12 innings.
Cedar Crest was outhit 10-7 in the loss.
Lancaster Mennonite 18, Lebanon Catholic 1 (3 innings)
The Beavers gave up 9 runs in the first on the way to the 15-run rule defeat.
Softball
Annville-Cleona 15, Columbia 0 (3 Innings)
A-C won its third straight, laying a mercy rule beating on the Crimson Tide that was capped by Destinee Loy's game-ending two-run homer in the third inning.
Loy drove in four runs to lead the 11-hit attack, and Lauren Schrader, Morgan Zimmerman and Sarah Fischer contributed two hits apiece.
Zoee Garis tossed an abbreviated no-hitter and struck out four for A-C, which improved to 3-2 overall and 3-1 in Section 4.
Donegal 1, Northern Lebanon 0
The Vikings gave perennial power a mighty shove but couldn't muster the offense required to pull the upset.
Mel Showers was the hard-luck loser on the mound, tossing a two-hitter and allowing only a run in the first via a passed ball.
Hannah Bashore recorded Northern Lebanon's lone hit.
Manheim Central 14, Elco 2 (5 innings)
The Raiders were charged with 7 errors and managed just 3 hits in the mercy rule defeat.
Elizabethtown 11, Lebanon 1 (5 innings)
The Cedars were outhit 14-3 in the 10-run rule defeat.
Boys track
Lebanon 117, Garden Spot 29
Juan Maldonado won the 100 dash, long jump and triple jump as the Cedars improved to 3-0 with a lopsided Section 2 win in New Holland.
Donegal 104, Elco 45
The Raiders endured their first defeat of the season but got a big effort from Tyler Horst in the javelin - a toss of 168-9 to win the event.
Lancaster Mennonite 93, Northern Lebanon 55
Damian DiAngelis provided a bright spot in the Vikings' loss, winning the high hurdles and the pole vault.
Girls track
Donegal 90, Elco 60
The Elco girls also took their first loss of the season despite a double win in the 1600 and 3200 from distance standout Lily Brubaker.
Lancaster Mennonite 80, Northern Lebanon 52
Madison Martin won the 200 and 400 but the Vikings remained winless on the season.
Garden Spot 103, Lebanon 44
Ary'Anna Ortolaza led the Cedars in defeat, winning the shot put and javelin.
Boys Lacrosse
Palmyra 19, Garden Spot 3
Grant Haus and Kyle Nolan each piled up 6 goals and Ethan Gain added 3 as the Cougars rolled to the easy win.
Girls Lacrosse
Lampeter-Strasburg 16, Cedar Crest 5
The Falcons surrendered 10 second half goals on the way to the loss. Riley Blatt scored twice for Cedar Crest.
Palmyra 21, Garden Spot 11
Nikki Bowman scored 8 goals and Cheyenne Sprecher added 6 as Palmyra jumped to a 12-6 halftime lead and cruised home from there.
Boys Tennis
Cedar Crest 6, Garden Spot 1
Fresh off their county title win on Saturday, the Falcons made short work of the Spartans behind a singles sweep from Jack Muraika, Dylan Tull, Tim Cheng and Adam Brightbill.
Conestoga Valley 7, Lebanon 0
The Cedars absorbed the shutout loss, coming closest to getting a point at No.1 singles, where Luke Foster fell by a 6-3, 6-0 score.
Donegal 7, Northern Lebanon 0
The Vikings were blanked in this Section 2 contest, managing to win just five games in the seven matches.
Boys Volleyball
Hershey 3, Cedar Crest 0
The Falcons went down in straight sets despite 6 kills, 4 digs and an ace from Mark Johns.