SOFTBALL: Trio of locals named to All-State First Teams
It was a fine day for Franklin County on Friday when the Pennsylvania High School Coaches Softball Association named its All-State teams.
Three locals — Greencastle-Antrim's Ally Brown, James Buchanan's Taryn Miller and Mercersburg Academy's Sydney Reath — were all named to their respective first teams. In Class AAA, Brown was named to First Team as an outfielder, while Miller got the nod at designated hitter/utility player. Reath earned the honor as a DH/utility in Class A.
Shania Fogelsonger, of JB, was also recognized, making the Class AAA Second Team as a shortstop, and Greencastle's Brooke Zeger was an honorable mention at first base.
Shippensburg had a pair of honorable mentions in Class AAAA, with Courtney Coy as a pitcher and Morgan Fetter as a catcher.
High school softball
PaHSCSBA All State Team
The following players were selected by the Pennsylvania High School Coaches Softball Association
Pennsylvania Player of the year
Bekah Slattery, pitcher, Daniel Boone, sr.
Class AAAA
Player of the year
Aubree Fritzinger, pitcher, Parkland, so.
Pitchers
First team
Maggie Balint, Avon Grove, jr.
Madi Beining, North Allegheny, jr.
Jackie Bilottie North Penn, sr.
Second team
Morgan Ryan, Hempfield, so.
Ava Bottiglia, Lower Dauphin, so.
Jennifer Hanshaw, Cumberland Valley, so.
Honorable mention
Nikki Ray, Abington, jr.
Celine Podleney, Hazelton Area, jr.
Hannah Ruby, Mifflin County, jr.
Courtney Coy, Shippensburg, so.
Brittany Hook, Penn Manor, fr.
Sara Tobin, Pottsville Area, sr.
Amanda Herr, Warwick, fr.
Emily Oltman, Perk Valley, jr.
Kayla Resh, Central York, sr.
Megan Kraus, McDowell
Catchers
First team
Briannah Dobson, Central York, so.
Sierra McKee, DuBois, sr.
Second team
Joanie Miller, Conestoga Valley, C, sr.
Savannah Toth, Daniel Boone, sr.
Honorable mention
Morgan Fetter, Shippensburg, fr.
Sam Offenback, Neshaminy, sr.
Shelby Alcorn, Lower Dauphin, sr.
Allessa Morrison, Mifflin County, sr.
Katie Wingert, Cumberland Valley, fr.
Precious Torres, Liberty, sr.
Audi Welles, Wyoming Valley West, so.
Madi Stoner, Hempfield, so.
Anna Steimetz, West Chester Rustin
Alyssa Heron, Avon Grove
First base
First team
Megan Trivelpiece, Hazelton Area, so.
Mikayla Bower, Williamsport, sr.
Second team
Gabby Willman, Daniel Boone, so.
Jenna Pecar, McDowell
Honorable mention
Sara Snider-Leonhauser, Neshaminy, sr.
Lily Beamenderfer, Conestoga Valley, sr.
Chelsea Morgan, Parkland, fr.
Mariah Major, Central Mountain, sr.
Second base
First team
Maria Trivelpiece, Hazelton Area, sr.
Kirstie Shay, Mechanicsburg, sr.
Second team
Mackenzie Russell, Warwick, so.
Madison Lilliock, Lower Dauphin, jr.
Honorable mention
Maggie Koch, Daniel Boone, jr.
Josie Dershem, Central Mountain, fr.
Michaela Garland, Pottsville Area, sr.
Sara Keeny, William Tennent, sr.
Aubrey Hartman, Hempfield, sr.
Third base
First team
Erica Molovich, Mechanicsburg, sr.
Kelsey Wisner, Central York, sr.
Second team
Nicole Mengel, Warwick, 3B, so.
Kelsey Impink, Perkiomen Valley, jr.
Honorable mention
Bryann Hilty, Central Mountain, sr.
Emilee Kirk, Great Valley, sr.
Heather Lazer, Haverford, so.
Shortstops
First team
Ana Bruni, Perkiomen Valley, jr.
Linda Rush, Canon-McMillan, jr.
Marissa Butts, Central Dauphin East, so.
Second team
Taylor Clark, Mechanicsburg, jr.
Cheyenne McKee, DuBois, sr.
Vanessa Strohm, Warwick, sr.
Honorable mention
Amanda Kulp, Methacton, sr.
Jessica Strouse, Central Mountain, sr.
Mikaela Browdy, Hazelton Area, sr.
Kyla Caruso, Central York, sr.
Kaylee Stoner, Lower Dauphin, jr.
Sophie Beretski, Neshaminy, jr.
Camryn Glenn, Owen J. Roberts, so.
Sydney Hayes, Daniel Boone, fr.
Nikki Rhoads, Hempfield, sr.
Morgan Almodovar, Conestoga Valley, sr.
Emma Varrato, Parkland, sr.
Kristin Kaleycik, Liberty, so.
Marit Vike, Great Valley, sr.
Jackie Heim, William Tennent
Sophie Beretski, Neshaminy
Noelle Zimmerman, Baldwin School, jr.
Emily Conaway, Conestoga, jr.
Outfield
First team
Alyssa Shedlock, State College, jr.
Samantha Garritano, Owen J. Roberts, sr.
Mackensie Compton, Neshaminy, jr.
Taylor Krow, Cumberland Valley, sr.
Ashley Royer, Warwick, sr.
Taylor Hoffman, Hempfield
Second team
Alexandra Wolk, Hazelton Area, sr.
Jordan Hertz, Mechanicsburg, jr.
Madi Marshall, Parkland, sr.
Kayla Holl, Lower Dauphin, jr.
Kyra Brakefield, Hempfield , jr.
Reyna DeJesus, Liberty, jr.
Honorable mention
Emily Stanilious, Easton , jr.
Abby Heidelbaugh, Solanco, so.
Jessica Bishop, Pocono Mountain East, jr.
Abby Sachse, Hazelton Area, sr.
Kaliah Moore, Williamsport
Jenn Cader, Hatboro-Horsham, sr.
Jenna Wilson, Conestoga, sr.
DH/Utility
First team
Megan Kern, Spring-Ford, so.
Lacy Smith, Manheim Township, sr.
Second team
Brianna Smith, Owen J. Roberts, so.
Nikki Cuccio, Delaware Valley, sr.
Honorable mention
Caela Abadie, West Chester Rustin
Class AAA
Player of the Year
Olivia Gray, shortstop, Trinity (Washington), jr.
Pitchers
First team
Bailey Parshall, Belle Vernon, fr.
Macy Mularskki, Yough, jr.
Makyla Yoder, Donegal, so.
Second team
Meghan Wimmer, Chichester, sr.
Meghan Loutzenhiser, Warren, sr.
Jordan Weaver, Lampeter-Strasburg, jr.
Honorable mention
Andria Copelli, St. Mary's Area, sr.
Rebecca Caputo, Jersey Shore, sr.
Gwen Glatz, Wyoming Area, fr.
Leandra Ramos, Greater Nanticoke, so.
Allison Hartman, Susquehanna Twp., sr.
Alyssa Pheasant, Hollidaysburg, sr.
Elyse Cuttic, Bethlehem Catholic, jr.
Danielle Barnes, Southern Lehigh , fr.
Val Miller, Conrad Weiser, sr.
Casey Farkasovsky, Beaver, jr.
Moriah Lynn, Berwick
McKenzie Somers, Littlestown, jr.
Catchers
First team
Kelsie Weaver, West York, sr.
Paige Wilson, Warren, jr.
Second team
Emma W. Price, Conrad Weiser, sr.
Jacqueline Finn, Bellwood-Antis, sr.
Honorable mention
Courtney Petersheim, Garden Spot, jr.
Kara Duriez, Twin Valley, sr.
Nicole Ashcraft, Belle Vernon, sr.
Jacqueline Finn, Bellwood-Antis
Emily Zaczkiewicz, Corry
First base
First team
Delany Elling, Trinity (Washington), sr.
Erica Lutz, Hamburg, so.
Second team
Sara Braungard, Lampeter-Strasburg, sr.
Sara Reibscheid, Selinsgrove, sr.
Honorable mention
Krista Shay, Hollidaysburg, sr.
Kate Krawczuk , Susquehanna Township
Emily Webster, Twin Valley, sr.
Nina Cencetti, Pittston, fr.
Brooke Zegar, Greencastle-Anrtrim
Second base
First team
Averi Lorson, Jersey Shore, sr.
Bri Garber, Lampeter-Strasburg, jr.
Second team
Kaitlyn Witmer, Donegal, so.
Third base
First team
Jenna Lipowski, Greater Nanticoke, so.
Rebecca Blatt, Hamburg, jr.
Second team
Cori Dickinson, Pottsgrove, so.
Jensen Dunkling, Athens
Honorable mention
Michaela Cotton, Northern York, fr.
Abbey Bradigan, Pittston Area, jr.
Joclyn Hunsicker, Lehighton, jr.
Peighton Hornick, Donegal, fr.
Mikayla Focht, Hollidaysburg, so.
Aarika Ferko, Conrad Weiser, sr.
Trici Kromko, Tunkhannock, sr.
Shortstop
First team
Claire Oberdorf, Greensburg-Salem
Natalie Cutright, Dover, jr.
Rachel Robinson, Donegal, so.
Second team
Emily Zaring, West Perry, jr.
Kaitlin Yealy, Littlestown, jr.
Shania Fogelsonger, James Buchanan, sr.
Honorable mention
Jess Allen, Jersey Shore, jr.
Taryn Ashby, Pittston Area, so.
Jess Kerstetter, Selinsgrove
Jess Indelicato, Bethlehem Catholic, fr.
Danielle Mullin, Southern Lehigh , sr.
Emily Wolfgang, Wyoming Area, sr.
Outfield
First team
Hayley Norton, Spring Grove, sr.
Hanna Garber, Lampeter-Strasburg, fr.
Briana Bunner, Southmoreland, jr.
Bree Bednarski, Wyoming Area, jr.
Rebecca Gabert, West Perry, jr.
Ally Brown, Greencastle-Antrim, so.
Second team
Savanna Kolenda, Donegal, OF, fr.
Katie Spriggle, Selinsgrove, sr.
Clare Sebastianelli, Valley View, sr.
Mindina Lieback, Pittston Area, jr.
Emily Frederick, Belle Vernon, sr.
Emily Graham, Donegal, CF, so.
Honorable mention
Kate State, Susquehanna Township, jr.
Brandi Clark, Garden Spot, fr.
Saige McElwain, Belwood-Antis
DH/Utility
First team
Nikki Ray, Abington, jr.
Taryn Miller, James Buchanan, jr.
Second team
Taylor Shildt, Bellwood-Antis, jr.
Gabi Ermish, Pottsgrove, jr.
Honorable mention
Miranda Bohn, Greater Nanticoke, fr.
Devon Haddow, Twin Valley, sr.
Andria Copelli, St. Mary's Area, sr.
Taylor Baloga, Pittston Area, jr.
Class AA
Player of the Year
Shelbee Holcomb, shortstop, Delone Catholic, jr.
Pitchers
First team
Kristen Coffay,Holy Redeemer, so.
Cori James, Cambria Heights, sr.
Tiffany Edwards, Deer Lakes, sr.
Second team
Maggie Peck, Philipsburg-Osceola
Jen Carthew, Chestnut Ridge, sr.
Lauren Zola, Seton-LaSalle
Honorable mention
Katie Tarr, Burgettstown
Alexa Singer, Wellsboro, sr.
Paige Sechrist, Central Columbia
Sam Curcio, Notre Dame, sr.
Kayla Parkin, Cambridge Springs, jr.
Erica Burns, Carmichaels, sr.
Catchers
First team
Kelsey Simpkins, Notre Dame, sr.
MaryCate Butler, Villa Maria Academy, sr.
Second team
Erin Canfield, Wyalusing
Lauren Campbell, Palmerton, sr.
Honorable mention
MacKenzie Klinger, Central Columbia, jr.
Holly Pachella, Radnor, sr.
Sarah Blinn, Deer Lakes, jr.
Roni Lipinski, Fairview
Rhialle Jessel, Loyalsock, fr.
First base
First team
Amanda Knaub, Trinity (Camp Hill), jr.
Gabby Giordano, Holy Cross, sr.
Second team
Taylor Hoffman, Southern Columbia, sr.
Kenzie Burge, Philipsburg-Osceola, sr.
Honorable mention
Mackenzie Hasenauer, Pine Grove, so.
Kristen Kargol, Cambridge Springs, sr.
Kaya Swanek, Holy Redeemer, sr.
Chase Stokes, North Schuylkill, sr.
Second base
First team
Taylor Sweigart, Brandywine, sr.
Abby Carter, St. Basil
Second team
Alyssa Yungwirth, Wellsboro, fr.
Jen Kaufman, Pine Grove, so.
Honorable mention
Eleanor Watts, Hughesville, sr.
Alana Stugart, South Williamsport, jr.
Third base
First team
Emma Schweigert, Schuylkill Haven, sr.
Katie Laughman, Delone Catholic, jr.
Second team
Ally DeVoir, Wyalusing
Raelyn Rice, Everett, jr.
Honorable mention
Haylee Hayward, Philipsburg-Osceola, sr.
Catherine Cox, Cambria Heights, so.
Rachel Gricoski, North Schuylkill, jr.
Caleigh Roach, New Hope-Solebury, so.
Shortstop
First team
Courtney Stump, Kutztown
Morgan Bienkowski, Holy Redeemer, fr.
Abby Showers, Philipsburg-Osceola, sr.
Second team
Tiffany Lapotsky, North Schuylkill, jr.
Audrey Gardus, Carbondale, sr.
Sarah Ingerick, Wellsboro, jr.
Honorable mention
Janel Tracy, Palmerton , sr.
Olivia Gregorich, Forest Hills, so.
Marissa Snyder, Central (Martinsburg), sr.
Lexi Marchaoni, Montoursville, so.
Katie Gozzard, Deer Lakes, sr.
Haley Giedroc, Bald Eagle Area, sr.
Kasey DeVoir, Wyalusing
Kayla Osborne, Northwestern
Kaitlyn Brogan, St. Basil Academy
Outfield
First team
Lizz Cummings, South Williamsport, sr.
Chelsea Skrepenak, Holy Cross, sr.
Megan Bainey, Philipsburg-Osceola, sr.
Allison Snider, Everett, jr.
Maria Taliani, Deer Lakes, jr.
Hannah Edwards, Catasauqua, jr.
Second team
Krista Berzonsky, Central Cambria, sr.
Kelsey Bristol, Troy
Brooke McClatchy, Radnor, sr.
Hannah Fischer, Annvile-Cleona, jr.
Megan Knarr, Notre Dame, sr.
Faith Carson, Notre Dame Green Pond, sr.
Honorable mention
Myranda Gormley, St. Basil, sr.
Katie Welker, Loyalsock Township
Jenny Young, Wellsboro, jr.
DH/Utility
First team
Kendall Watkins, Loyalsock, jr.
Sarah Wilson, New Hope-Solebury, fr.
Second team
Alexia Reichl, Catasauqua, fr.
Maggie Murphy, Northwest Area
Honorable mention
Kadie Morral, Everett, jr.
Lexi Ritchey, Central (Martinsburg), sr.
Kourtney Phillips, Montoursville
Anna Steer, South Williamsport, jr.
Class A
Player of the Year
Abbey Bauer, Pitcher, Elk County Catholic, sr.
Pitchers
First team
Taryn Wilson, Tri-Valley, sr.
Marlo Roadcap. Millersburg, sr.
Madison Ludrosky, Jefferson-Morgan, sr.
Second team
Tianna Yanoscak, Williams Valley, jr.
Rachel Myers, West Branch, jr.
Kaitlynn Dittrich, Chartiers-Houston
Honorable mention
Rachel Prather, Iroquois
Kala Mahen, Lakeview, sr.
Katy Dunn, Cochraton, sr.
Makenzie Eshelman, Northern Bedford, jr.
Bryanna Vearing, Bristol, so.
Emily Wawroski, Bloomsburg, jr.
Mariah Berguson, Liberty, sr.
Paige Hotz, Frazer, sr.
Dana Vatakis, Monessen, fr.
Catchers
First team
Kayla Wilt, HOPE for Hyndman, jr.
Sam Kinter, Cochranton, sr.
Second team
Jordy Frank, DuBois Central Catholic, so.
Tiana Brewington, Bristol, so.
Honorable mention
Jessi Prutsman, Cowanesque Valley, jr.
Maria Morgan, Bucktail, sr.
Stasia Laterzo, West Branch
Maura Kreiser, Williams Valley, sr.
Cassie Querry, Huntingdon, so.
Kendra Colegrove, Williamson, so.
First base
First team
Sophie Yanak, Elk County Catholic, sr.
Jade Stevens, Bristol, so.
Second team
Kendra Colegrove, Williamson, jr.
Emily Mealey, Minersville, so.
Honorable mention
Haley Nestor, Williams Valley
Second base
First team
Kate Whelski, Williams Valley, jr.
Abby Clulow, Cochranton, sr.
Second team
Lizzy Scott, West Branch
Abby Schoffstall, Minersville, so.
Third base
First team
Annie Williams, Northeast Bradford, so.
Morgan Rackish, West Branch, sr.
Second team
Kate Cron, Sayre, so.
Rachel Sterner, Minersville, jr.
Shortstop
First team
Hannah Nestor, Williams Valley, sr.
Olivia D'Emidio, Bristol, sr.
Marissa Heary, Elk County Catholic, sr.
Second team
Jerrika Chorba, Bloomsburg
Hannah Drenning, Northern Bedford, sr.
Honorable mention
Mackenzie Hawley, Cochranton, sr.
Courtney Stump, Kutztown
Nikki Scott, Muncy, sr.
Outfield
First team
Adrienne Kroznuskie, Minersville, so.
Maddy Johnson, Northeast Bradford, sr.
Maddie Horn, Tri-Valley, so.
Caitlin England, Williamsburg, sr.
Kassie Kesneck, Chartiers-Houston, sr.
Rayanne Hawk, Williams Valley, jr.
Second team
Taylor Header, Tri-Valley, sr.
Haley Gyurina, Muncy, jr.
Kayleigh MacTavish, West Branch
Skylar Ceprish, West Branch
Quinn Burdick, Smethport
DH/Utility
First team
Sydney Reath, Mercersburg Academy, sr.
Kelsey Caldwell, Calvary Christian, sr.
Second team
Kadi Cosgrove, HOPE for Hyndman, jr.
Madalyn Nicols, Maplewood, sr.
Honorable mention
Sam Krisa, Mountain View, jr.
Hannah Bryson, Montgomery , jr.