A look back: District 3 girls' basketball history
DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONS
Girls' teams from York and Adams counties that have won District 3 basketball titles:
YAIAA basketball
A look at how boys' teams in York and Adams counties have fared in the District 3 playoffs.
A look back: The history of boys' and girls' basketball in York County.
Top scorers: The top 30 boys and girls scorers from York and Adams counties.
The Grand Collection: A look at the area players who surpassed the 1,000-point career milestone.
Class AAAA (1984-present)
2012: Red Lion
2011: Red Lion
1999: Central York
1992: Red Lion
1984: William Penn
Class AAA (1972-present)
2007: Eastern York
1987: New Oxford
Class AA (1976-present)
2015: York Catholic
2014: York Catholic
2013: York Catholic
2012: York Catholic
2011: York Catholic
2010: York Catholic
2009: York Catholic
2008: York Catholic
2007: York Catholic
2006: York Catholic
2004: Delone Catholic
2003: Delone Catholic
2002: Delone Catholic
1991: Delone Catholic
1986: York Catholic
Class A (1978-present)
1979: York Catholic
YAIAA SHOWING
A look at how the YAIAA has fared in the District 3 girls' basketball tournament since the advent of the Class AAAA tournament in 1984 (Number of finalists-number of champions):
2015: 1-1
2014: 2-1
2013: 3-1
2012: 3-2
2011: 3-2
2010: 2-1
2009: 1-1
2008: 1-1
2007: 2-2
2006: 2-1
2005: 1-0
2004: 1-1
2003: 2-1
2002: 1-1
2001: 1-0
2000: 1-0
1999: 2-1
1998: 0-0
1997: 1-0
1996: 0-0
1995: 0-0
1994: 1-0
1993: 0-0
1992: 1-1
1991: 0-0
1990: 0-0
1989: 0-0
1988: 1-0
1987: 1-0
1986: 1-1
1985: 1-0
1984: 2-1
DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIP SCORES
A look at the scores from past girls' championship games:
CLASS AAAA
2015: Cumberland Valley 26, Palmyra 25
2014: Wilson 51, Dover 38
2013: Wilson 57, Central Dauphin 46
2012: Red Lion 53, Central Dauphin 32
2011: Red Lion 39, Wilson 20
2010: Central Dauphin 51, Harrisburg 38
2009: Central Dauphin 36, Wilson 34
2008: Wilson 50, Central Dauphin East 44
2007: Harrisburg 51, Central Dauphin East 37
2006: J.P. McCaskey 60, Red Lion 47
2005: Harrisburg 60, Hempfield 52
2004: Harrisburg 55, Cedar Crest 44
2003: Cedar Crest 69, Red Lion 37
2002: Cumberland Valley 41, Cedar Crest 39
2001: Central Daphin 54, Gettysburg 33
2000: Wilson 41, Reading 37
1999: Central York 46, Cumberland Valley 37
1998: Wilson 62, Harrisburg 51
1997: Wilson 52, Red Lion 46
1996: Conestoga Valley 54, Cumberland Valley 53
1995: Manheim Township 35, Conestoga Valley 26
1994: Cedar Crest 57, Lower Dauphin 47
1993: Governor Mifflin 63, Cedar Crest 40
1992: Red Lion 60, Governor Mifflin 50
1991: Cedar Crest 66, Governor Mifflin 58
1990: J.P. McCaskey 70, Central Dauphin East 58
1989: Manheim Township 46, Penn Manor 37
1988: Manheim Township 41, Red Lion 26
1987: Carlisle 68, William Penn (York) 38
1986: Manheim Township 60, Cedar Crest 42
1985: Manheim Township 43, Wilson 35
1984: William Penn (York) 58, Chambersburg 53
CLASS AAA
2015: Greencastle-Antrim 57, Conrad Weiser 52
2014: West Perry 48, Susquehannock 46
2013: Palmyra 46, Susquehannock 30
2012: Lancaster Catholic 72, Oley Valley 69
2011: Oley Valley 71, Lancaster Catholic 62
2010: Trinity 68, West York 46
2009: Trinity 46, Lampeter Strasburg 34
2008: Lancaster Mennonite 37, Gettysburg 27
2007: Eastern York 56, Lancaster Catholic 52
2006: Lancaster Catholic 63, Palmyra 59
2005: Lancaster Catholic 61, Palmyra 54
2004: Susquenita 53, Bishop McDevitt 41
2003: Trinity 76, Lancaster Catholic 30
2002: Lancaster Catholic 67, ELCO 35
2001: ELCO 50, Eastern York 47
2000: Lancaster Catholic 64, Eastern York 49
1999: ELCO 54, Lancaster Catholic 46
1998: Conestoga Valley 48, Lancaster Catholic 42
1997: Cocalico 51, Conestoga Valley 34
1996: Lancaster Catholic 73, Cocalico 56
1995: West Perry 49, Lancaster Catholic 45
1994: Lancaster Catholic 62, West Perry 53
1993: Lancaster Catholic 78, Hershey 49
1992: Lancaster Catholic 63, Cedar Cliff 52
1991: Muhlenberg 51, Palmyra 39
1990: Lancaster Catholic 49, Palmyra 45
1989: Lancaster Catholic 70, Daniel Boone 41
1988: Lancaster Catholic 52, Palmyra 42
1987: New Oxford 57, Daniel Boone 53
1986: Ephrata 45, Conestoga Valey 44
1985: Bishop McDevitt 49, Middletown 43
1984: Bishop McDevitt 40, Palmyra 38
(largest classification)
1983: J.P. McCaskey (Lancaster) 45, Spring Grove 28
1982: J.P. McCaskey (Lancaster) 50, Chambersburg 29
1981: J.P. McCaskey (Lancaster) 53, Harrisburg 44
1980: Lebanon 52, Central Dauphin 50
1979: J.P. McCaskey 54, Reading 45
1978: J.P. McCaskey 56, Dallastown 50
1977: Bishop McDevitt 62, Cedar Crest 42
1976: Cedar Crest 51, Hempfield 30
CLASS AA
2015: York Catholic 63, Camp Hill 57 (OT)
2014: York Catholic 50, Delone Catholic 40
2013: York Catholic 56, Delone Catholic 38
2012: York Catholic 49, Delone Catholic 42
2011: York Catholic 61, Delone Catholic 45
2010: York Catholic 38, Lancaster Mennonite 30
2009: York Catholic 57, Lancaster Mennonite 51 (OT)
2008: York Catholic 58, Trinity 45 (OT)
2007: York Catholic 41, Trinity 34
2006: York Catholic 60, Trinity 49
2005: Trinity 43, Delone Catholic 40
2004: Delone Catholic 55, Wyomissing 40
2003: Delone Catholic 48, Steel-High 30
2002: Delone Catholic 54, Trinity 51
2001: Reading Holy Name 56, Trinity 49
2000: Columbia 58, Trinity 50
1999: Trinity 48, Delone Catholic 43
1998: Trinity 47, ELCO 37
1997: ELCO 52, Trinity 51 (OT)
1996: Columbia 56, Reading Holy Name 37
1995: Columbia 49, Trinity 42
1994: Reading Holy Name 53, Delone Catholic 50 (OT)
1993: Reading Holy Name 53, Trinity 37
1992: Reading Central Catholic 55, Reading Holy Name 46
1991: Delone Catholic 60, Lancaster Mennonite 43
1990: Trinity 42, Daniel Boone 37 (OT)
1989: Trinity 52, Delone Catholic 49
1988: Trinity 44, Delone Catholic 27
1987: Trinity 71, Columbia 45
1986: York Catholic 65, Trinity 57
1985: Trinity 72, Hanover 35
1984: Trinity 53, York Catholic 37
1983: Bishop McDevitt 38, Kutztown 36
1982: Bishop McDevitt 47, Lancaster Catholic 29
1981: Susquehanna Township 76, Cocalico 50
1980: Susquehanna Township 54, Donegal 49
1979: Susquehanna Township 52, Wyomissing 26
1978: Susquehanna Township 62, Exeter 24
1977: Exeter 39, Delone Catholic 25
1976: Lancaster Catholic 50, Reading Holy Name 46
CLASS A
2015: Lebanon Catholic 40, Christian School of York 20
2014: Steelton-Highspire 57, Halifax 49
2013: Steelton-Highspire 76, Halifax 27
2012: Lebanon Catholic 84, Steel-High 78
2011: Steelton-Highspire 56, Reading Central Catholic 50
2010: Steelton-Highspire 62, Greenwood 34
2009: Lebanon Catholic 40, Greenwood 30
2008: Reading Central Catholic 48, Lebanon Catholic 32
2007: Lebanon Catholic 66, Lancaster Country Day 43
2006: Reading Central Catholic 61, Living Word 58
2005: Reading Central Catholic 43, Scotland 41
2004: Lebanon Catholic 58, Antietam 30
2003: Lebanon Catholic 68, Greenwood 60
2002: Lebanon Catholic 57, Greenwood 49
2001: Lebanon Catholic 71, Greenwood 42
2000: Lebanon Catholic 69, Greenwood 53
1999: Lebanon Catholic 64, Lancaster Country Day 38
1998: Reading Holy Name 56, Lebanon Catholic 49
1997: Columbia 59, Reading Holy Name 39
1996: Lebanon Catholic 36, Lancaster Christian 29
1995: Lebanon Catholic 56, Greenwood 28
1994: Lebanon Catholic 62, Mounty Calvary 37
1993: Lebanon Catholic 78, Greenwood 49
1992: Lebanon Catholic 58, Millersburg 44
1991: Millersburg 65, Lebanon Catholic 54 (OT)
1990: East Juniata 39, Millersburg 26
1989: Lebanon Catholic 48, Greenwood 44
1988: Halifax 67, Fannet Metal 63
1987: Camp Hill 51, Greenwood 44
1986: Camp Hill 50, Columbia 45
1985: Camp Hill 48, Steel-High 43
1984: Camp Hill 52, Milton Hershey 28
1983: Trinity 65, Columbia 42
1982: Camp Hill 48, Steelton-Highspire 46
1981: Camp Hill 45, Lebanon Catholic 44
1980: Lebanon Catholic 43, Brandywine Heights 41
1979: York Catholic 56, Upper Dauphin Area 41
1978: Camp Hill 45, Scotland 43 (OT)
OPEN CLASSIFICATION
1975: Central Dauphin 49, Lancaster Catholic 33
1974: Lancaster Catholic 30, Susquehanna Township 28
1973: Lancaster Catholic 31, Garden Spot 28
1972: Garden Spot 36, Carlisle 28