21 YAIAA basketball teams reach districts
District 3 released its girls' and boys' basketball tournament brackets Monday, with 21 YAIAA teams qualifying for the postseason.
York County will be represented by two of the No. 1 seeds in the boys' tournament. Central York earned the No. 1 seed in Class AAAA, and York Country Day earned the top slot in Class A.
District 3 seeded the tournament through its final boys' power rankings and final girls' power rankings. Twelve boys' teams and nine girls' teams made the cut, and two non-YAIAA teams from York County — York Country Days boys and Christian School of York girls — made the cut.
Here's a breakdown of which YAIAA and other York County teams qualified, by gender and classification:
Boys' basketball
Class AAAA (top 20 of 42 qualify for districts)
No. 1 Central York (18-2). First opponent: Winner of No. 16 Shippensburg (16-16) vs. No. 17 Red Lion (11-11)
No. 3 Northeastern (20-1). First opponent: Winner of No. 14 Wilson (14-7) vs. No. 19 Governor Mifflin (12-10)
No. 4 Spring Grove (19-2) First opponent: Winner of No. 13 Central Dauphin East (13-9) vs. No. 20 Chambersburg (11-10)
No. 10 William Penn (12-9). First opponent: No. 7 Carlisle (16-5)
No. 17 Red Lion (11-11). First opponent: No. 16 Shippensburg (16-16)
Missed the cut: Dallastown (11-11)
Class AAA (top 18 of 36 qualify for districts)
No. 4 Eastern York (18-4). First opponent: No. 13 Middletown (14-8)
No. 8 West York (12-7). First opponent: No. 9 Berks Catholic (14-7)
No. 10 Gettysburg (12-8). First opponent: No. 7 Palmyra (17-5)
No. 15 Dover (12-10). First opponent: No. 18 East Pennsboro (11-10)
Class AA (top 10 of 17 qualify for districts)
No. 3 York Catholic (17-4). First opponent: No. 6 Lancaster Mennonite (11-11)
No. 5 Hanover (16-6). First opponent: No. 4 Upper Dauphin (19-3)
No. 7 Delone Catholic (10-12). First opponent: No. 10 Antietam (9-12)
Missed the cut: No. 11 Biglerville (9-13)
Class A (top 12 of 23 qualify for districts)
No. 1 York Country Day School (19-0). First opponent: Winner of No. 8 Veritas Academy (12-7) vs. No. 9 New Covenant Christian (11-7)
Girls' basketball
Class AAAA (top 20 of 41 qualify for districts)
No. 3 Red Lion (20-2). First opponent: Winner of No. 14 Cedar Cliff (14-8) vs. No. 19 Ephrata (13-9)
No. 4 Central York (20-2). First opponent: Winner of No. 13 Hempfield (14-8) vs. No. 20 Wilson (12-9)
No. 15 New Oxford (14-8). First opponent: No. 18 Mechanicsburg (13-9)
No. 16 William Penn (14-8). First opponent: No. 17 Palmyra (12-9)
Missed the cut: South Western (11-10)
Class AAA (top 18 of 35 qualify for districts)
No. 4 Susquehannock (20-2). First opponent: No. 13 ELCO (15-7)
No. 8 York Suburban (17-4). First opponent: No. 9 Susquenita (18-3)
No. 14 West York (14-7). First opponent: No. 3 Bishop McDevitt (17-5)
Class AA (top 10 of 18 qualify for districts)
No. 3 York Catholic (18-4). First opponent: No. 6 Oley Valley (12-10)
No. 4 Delone Catholic (16-5). First opponent: No. 5 Linden Hall (18-2)
Missed the cut: No. 12 Hanover (8-14)
Class A (top 12 of 22 qualify for districts)
No. 4 Christian School of York (15-6). First opponent: Winner of No. 5 Harrisburg Christian (17-5) vs. No. 12 Mount Calvary Christian (10-11)