Section V wrestling: South Western uses home mats to advance seven to District 3 Class AAA tourney
The South Western gym emptied, except for a few stragglers in the stands and groups of wrestlers with their coaches scattered across the mats.
One last cheer let out when the hosts were announced as finishing with the highest team score Saturday night at the District 3 Class AAA Section V wrestling tournament.
On mobile? Click here to view photo gallery
Minutes earlier, first-year South Western coach Nate Murren stood near the edge of one mat. There, three of his wrestlers — Derek Wilson, Owen Wherley and Seth Janney — won sectional titles.
"It's really awesome to see young kids doing as well as they are," Murren said. "You have young teams that struggle. We have a semi-young team that's doing really well. I'm feeling really excited about the potential."
Seven total wrestlers from South Western advanced to the District 3 tournament at Hersheypark Arena, which begins Friday. The top three placers in each weight class advanced to next weekend.
For Murren, that feat made him stop from thinking ahead to next season's potential.
"I expected seven or nine to go our way," he said, "but seven is awesome."
Wilson and Wherley, sparring partners throughout the season, are still juniors. Janney is just a sophomore and the final member of the trio to step atop the medal stand for the host school, winning the 220-pound championship by pinning Northeastern sophomore Blaine Yinger with just nine seconds to go in the bout.
Earlier, Wilson won his 120-pound title by beating Kennard-Dale sophomore Andrew Barrett, 6-2. Wilson then watched Wherley take on another Rams grappler, Michael Bracey, in the following match at 126.
"We both wanted to come in here and make a statement for ourselves," Wilson said. "It's nice to win back-to-back."
Wherley beat Bracey, 7-0, for his 99th career victory.
Afterward, he expressed disappointment he could not reach 100 on the home mat.
"I just wanted to get it here," Wherley said.
However, Murren shrugged it off an and suggested he can get it out of the way next week and refocus.
NOSE FOR THE MAT >> Spring Grove freshman Dalton Rohrbaugh improved to 28-3 on his young career by edging Red Lion's Jacob Frock at 106 pounds.
With one nostril stuffed to prevent bleeding late in the match, Rohrbaugh held on after butting his head on the mat with about a minute to go.
"I just had to keep moving," he said. "I've been having a little trouble in the first period."
Rohrbaugh helped Spring Grove finish second overall as a team. The Rockets had three finalists and two champions.
QUICK WORK >> The other champion from Spring Grove earned the first pin of Saturday's championship round.
Junior Marcus Kehr cradled Kennard-Dale's Nathan Stewart with 59 seconds left in the first period of their 160-pound encounter. Kehr was indifferent about the pin but more happy with his technical work.
"Getting out from the bottom," he said. "I've had trouble with that."
Kehr escaped that position twice, and he and Janney provided the only pins in the 14 championship matches.
PANTHERS' COMBO >> Like Wilson and Wherley, Central York teammates Xavier Musti and Dylan Chatterton also won back-to-back sectional titles.
"I personally try to stay away from that just so I don't get worked up," Chatterton said of watching Musti before him. "But I at least peek in and see what he's doing."
Chatterton's 138-pound final against Gettysburg's Chase Mueller took a turn in the last minute, when Mueller was given a face mask after suffering a broken nose. Chatterton said he could relate after the same happened to him in junior high.
SHIELDS BROTHERS DOUBLE UP >> Dallastown sophomore Bryce Shields watched older brother Nick win a sectional title last year. This time he shared in the glory, matching his senior brother who kept an unbeaten record (29-0) alive with a 7-5 win against South Western's Clint Wright at 145 pounds.
Nick Shields held a 5-4 lead before picking up two insurance points in the final 20 seconds. Bryce then won more convincingly at 182 pounds, improving to 24-5 on the season.
MATCH OF THE NIGHT >> All four Dallastown wrestlers who advanced to the finals took home gold.
A 1-1 tie at 195 pounds between the Wildcats' Jake Jansen and West York's Jake Ciechoski ended prematurely in the third period when Ciechoski grabbed his knee and could not continue.
The win for Jansen marked three consecutive wins for Dallastown on the championship mat. The run started with senior Bailey Druck at 170.
Bloodied on his nose and leg, Druck won a back-and-forth tilt with Gettysburg senior Jake Sharrah, 8-7. Stoppages throughout the match affected the flow, Druck said. They stemmed from his bleeding. A final stop came with about 40 seconds left and a 7-7 tie score.
Druck got the go-ahead point on a defensive move.
"I owe that to him being confident on his feet," Druck said. "I think he was confident to get the two points in 30 seconds."
Druck just needed to hang on and stop the literal bleeding, which came from head-butts he received in the semifinals.
"It was a mess," Druck said. "The trainers got to know me pretty well. I've never even had a bloody nose to this point."
Contact Matt Goul at 771-2045.
Championships
106 pounds — Rohrbaugh (Spring Grove) dec. Frock (Red Lion), 5-3
113 pounds — Storm (New Oxford) dec. Mowery (South Western), 3-1
120 pounds — Wilson (South Western) dec. Barnett (Kennard-Dale), 6-2.
126 pounds — Wherley (South Western) dec. Bracey (Kennard-Dale), 7-0.
132 pounds — Musti (Central York) dec. Witmer (Spring Grove), 6-4.
138 pounds — Chatterton (Central York) dec. Mueller (Gettysburg), 5-3.
145 pounds — Shields (Dallastown) dec. Wright (South Western), 7-5.
152 pounds — Stauffer (West York) dec. Thomas (South Western), 8-2.
160 pounds — Kehr (Spring Grove) pinned Stewart (Kennard-Dale), 0:59.
170 pounds — Druck (Dallastown) dec. Sharrah (Gettysburg), 8-7.
182 pounds — Shields (Dallastown) maj. dec. Shaffer (Red Lion), 11-2.
195 pounds — Jansen (Dallastown) inj. def. Ciechoski (West York).
220 pounds — Janney (South Western) pinned Yinger (Northeastern), 5:51.
285 pounds — Schell (Red Lion) dec. Alvarado (Gettysburg), 6-0.
Semifinals
106 pounds — Rohrbaugh (Spring Grove) dec. Doll (South Western), 3-2. Frock (Red Lion) pinned Miller (Kennard-Dale), 1:43.
113 pounds — Storm (New Oxford) maj. dec. Meyer (Spring Grove), 14-5. Mowery (South Western) pinned Rodriguez (Dover), 3:42.
120 pounds — Wilson (South Western) tech. fall Rudisill (New Oxford), 18-2 (4:23). Barnett (Kennard-Dale) dec. Pecaitis (Gettysburg), 5-3.
126 pounds — Wherley (South Western) pinned Ziegler (Gettysburg), 1:11. Bracey (Kennard-Dale) dec. Knaub (York Suburban), 1-0
132 pounds — Witmer (Spring Grove) pinned Palmer (Dover), 2:52. Musti (Central York) maj. dec. Smith (South Western), 14-2
138 pounds — Chatterton (Central York) maj. dec. Eisenhart (Northeastern), 11-1. Mueller (Gettysburg) dec. Riley (Susquehannock), 11-4.
145 pounds — Shields (Dallastown) pinned McNamee (Kennard-Dale), 3:14. Wright (South Western) dec. Stern (Red Lion), 9-6
152 pounds — Thomas (South Western) tech fall Pew (Dallastown), 20-3 (4:00). Stauffer (West York) dec. Gurreri (Red Lion), 4-2.
160 pounds — Kehr (Spring Grove) pinned Narber (West York), 3:00. Stewart (Kennard-Dale) dec. Poust (New Oxford), 11-2
170 pounds — Druck (Dallastown) dec. Dickson (Central York), 9-2. Sharrah (Gettysburg) pinned Stauffer (Kennard-Dale) 5:49.
182 pounds — Shields (Dallastown) maj. dec. Peters (York Suburban) 10-0. Shaffer (Red Lion) pinned Myers (West York), 0:28.
195 pounds — Ciechoski (West York) pinned Eagle (Kennard-Dale) 3:55. Jansen (Dallastown) pinned Allred (Susquehannock), 2:51.
220 pounds — Janney (Souht Western) pinned Stephens (Central York), 1:09. Yinger (Northeastern) pinned Smith (New Oxford), 4:28.
285 pounds — Schell (Red Lion) pinned Scheivert (West York), 5:50. Alvarado (Gettysburg) dec. Brock Hartman (New Oxford), 5-4.
Third-place
106 pounds — Doll (South Western) pinned Miller (Kennard-Dale), 2:19.
113 pounds — Rodriguez (Dover) pinned Meyer (Spring Grove), 3:55.
120 pounds — Pecaitis (Gettysburg) maj. dec. Rudisill (New Oxford), 13-3.
126 pounds — Ziegler (Gettysburg) dec. Miller (Spring Grove), 4-2 (OT).
132 pounds — Palmer (Dvoer) dec. Smith (South Western), 12-4.
138 pounds — Riley (Susquehannock) dec. Stermer (Red Lion), 7-4.
145 pounds — McNamee (Kennard-Dale) dec. Townsley (West York), 6-4.
152 pounds — Gurreri (Red Lion) dec. Pew (Dallastown), 6-3.
160 pounds — Narber (West York) dec. Poust (New Oxford), 4-3.
170 pounds — Dickson (Central York) dec. Stauffer (Kennard-Dale), 5-3.
182 pounds — Young (Spring Grove) dec. Turner (Northeastern), 6-4
195 pounds — Richcreek (Dover) dec. Allred (Susquehannock), 5-6.
220 pounds — Stephens (Central York) pinned Smith (New Oxford), 3:09.
285 pounds — Hartman (New Oxford) pinned Scheivert (West York), 5:49.
Fifth-place
106 pounds — Rodriguez (Dover) pinned Townsley (West York), 1:53.
113 pounds — Shelton (York Suburban) pinned Younkin (Susquehannock), 1:51.
120 pounds — Daugherty (Dallastown) inj. def. Seredych (Red Lion).
126 pounds — Knaub (York Suburban) won by forfeit Shane (Red Lion).
132 pounds — Rose (Kennard-Dale) pinned Younkin (Susquehannock), 4:45.
138 pounds — Eisenhart (Northeastern) dec. Hyman (Dallastown), 7-4.
145 pounds — Stern (Red Lion) dec. Clawson (Central York), 6-3.
152 pounds — Roppelt (Central York) won by forfeit McWilliams (York Suburban).
160 pounds — Anderson (Dover) dec. Emswiler (Central York), 2-0.
170 pounds — Daugherty (Spring Grove) won by forfeit Nitchman (New Oxford).
182 pounds — Myers (West York) won by forfeit Peters (York Suburban).
195 pounds — Cribbs (Spring Grove) pinned Eagle (Kennard-Dale), 2:36.
220 pounds — Moser (Red Lion) pinned Boiser (West York), 1:35.
285 pounds — Jacobs (Spring Grove) pinned Dickmyer (South Western), 4:56.
Consolation semifinals
106 pounds — Miller (Kennard-Dale) pinned Rodriguez (Dover), 4:14. Doll (South Western) pinned Townsley (West York), 2:31.
113 pounds — Rodriguez (Dover) pinned Younkin (Susquehannock), 1:17. Meyer (Spring Grove) dec. Shelton (York Suburban), 6-4.
120 pounds — Pecaitis (Gettysburg) maj. dec. Daugherty (Dallastown), 16-3. Rudisill (New Oxford) dec. Seredych (Red Lion), 5-3.
126 pounds — Ziegler (Gettysburg) pinned Shane (Red Lion), 1:39. Miller (Spring Grove) dec. Knaub (York Suburban), 1-0.
132 pounds — Smith (South Western) maj. dec. Rose (Kennard-Dale), 14-2. Palmer (Dover) maj. dec. Younkin (Susquehannock), 13-2.
138 pounds — Riley (Susquehannock) dec. Hyman (Dallastown), 8-4. Stermer (Red Lion) dec. Eisenhart (Norhteastern), 7-4.
145 pounds — Townsley (West York) maj. dec. Stern (Red Lion), 12-1. McNamee (Kennard-Dale) dec. Clawson (Central York), 3-1
152 pounds — Gurreri (Red Lion) maj. dec. Roppelt (Central York), 13-3. Pew (Dallastow) maj. dec. McWilliams (York Suburban), 13-3.
160 pounds — Poust (New Oxford) dec. Emswiler (New Oxford), 9-5. Narber (West York) dec. Anderson (Dover), 7-6.
170 pounds — Stauffer (Kennard-Dale) pinned Nitchman (New Oxford), 1:29. Dickson (Central York) dec. Daugherty (Spring Grove), 10-8
182 pounds — Turner (Northeastern) dec. Myers (West York), 11-2. Young (Spring Grove) dec. Peters (York Suburban), 7-1.
195 pounds — Allred (Susquehannock) pinned Cribbs (Spring Grove), 3:45. Richcreek (Dover) dec. Eagle (Kennard-Dale), 7-4.
220 pounds — Smith (New Oxford) pinned Boiser (West York), 5:18. Stephens (Central York) dec. Moser (Red Lion) 5-0.
285 pounds — Hartman (New Oxford) pinned Jacobs (Spring Grove), 1:42. Scheivert (West York) dec. Dickmyer (South Wester), 4-2 (OT).
Consolation quarterfinals
106 pounds — Rodriguez (Dover) dec. Pham (Central York), 6-0. Townsley (West York) tech. fall Evans (Gettysburg), 15-0 (4:02).
113 pounds — Younkin (Susquehannock) dec. Sprenkle (Central York), 9-3. Shelton (York Suburban) dec. Dennison (Red Lion), 6-5.
120 pounds — Daugherty (Dallastown) dec. McQuaide (Central York), 6-1. Seredych (Red Lion) dec. Hess (Susquehannock), 6-0.
126 pounds — Miller (Spring Grove) pinned Hirneison (West York), 1:26. Shane (Red Lion) dec. Poust (New Oxford), 9-3.
132 pounds — Rose (Kennard-Dale) pinned McIntyre (Red Lion), 1:35. Younkin (Susquehannock) pinned Fortney (Gettysburg), 3:00.
138 pounds — Hyman (Dallastown) dec. Stauffer (Dover), 2-0. Stermer (Red Lion) dec. Stanton (South Western) 2-0.
145 pounds — Townsley (West York) pinned Romjue (Susquehannock), 4:24. Clawson (Central York) dec. Baker (Spring Grove), 10-4.
152 pounds — Roppelt (Central York) dec. Payan (Kennard-Dale), 5-2. McWilliams (York Suburban) pinned Barley (Spring Grove), 1:19.
160 pounds — Emswiler (Central York) dec. Joines (Red Lion), 5-2. Anderson (Dover) maj. dec. Green (Dallastown), 10-0.
170 pounds — Nitchman (New Oxford) dec. Harris (South Western), 4-0. Daugherty (Spring Grove) pinned Murray (Dover), 0:51.
182 pounds — Turner (Northeastern) pinned Jones (Kennard-Dale), 6:56. Young (Spring Grove) dec. Rhodes (New Oxford), 4-2.
195 pounds — Cribbs (Spring Grove) pinned Flores (Northeastern), 2:46. Richcreek (Dover) dec. Aumen (South Western), 7-2.
220 pounds — Boiser (West York) pinned Weishaar (Gettysburg), 0:23. Moser (Red Lion) maj. dec. Fissel (Spring Grove), 12-1.
285 pounds — Jacobs (Spring Grove) dec. Horner (Central York), 3-0. Dickmyer (South Western) dec. Gladstone (Kenanrd-Dale), 3-1.
Quarterfinals
106 pounds — Dalton Rohrbaugh (Spring Grove) pinned Pham (Central York), 3:09. Ben Doll (South Western), pinned Matthew Rodriguez (Dover), 1:20. Justin Miller (Kennard-Dale) pinned Townsley (West York), 1:20. Jacob Frock (Red Lion) pinned Evans (Gettysburg), 0:20.
113 pounds — Zurich Storm (New Oxford) tech. fall Sprenkle (Central York) 19-4 (4:08). Jacob Meyer (Spring Grove) pinned Michael Younkin (Susquehannock), 1:35. Chase Mowery (South Western), maj. dec. Shelton (York Suburban), 10-0. Brandon Rodriguez (Dover) tech. fall Dennison (Red Lion), 20-4 (3:30).
120 pounds — Derek Wilson (South Western) pinned Daugherty (Dallastown), 5:59. Michael Rudisill (New Oxford) dec. A.J. McQuaide (Central York), 10-4. Joseph Pecaitis (Gettysburg) pinned Seredych (Red Lion), 2:49. Andrew Barnett (Kennard-Dale) dec. Hess (Susquehannock), 10-2.
126 pounds — Owen Wherley (South Western) pinned Hirneisen (West York), 0:27. Daniel Ziegler (Gettysburg) dec. Hunter Miller (Spring Grove), 2-0. Dustin Knaub (York Suburban) pinned Corey Shane (Red Lion) 0:57. Michael Bracey (Kennard-Dale) pinned Poust (New Oxford), 2:20.
132 pounds — Levi Witmer (Spring Grove) pinned McIntyre (Red Lion), 1:45. Cameron Palmer (Dover) dec. Wade Rose (Kennard-Dale), 6-2. Gavin Smith (South Western) pinned Fortney (Gettysburg), 1:12. Xavier Musti (Central York) maj. dec. Younkin (Susquehannock), 11-2.
138 pounds — Dylan Chatterton (Central York) pinned Stauffer (Dover), 3:42. Levi Eishenhart (Northeastern) pinned Ben Hyman (Dallastown), 3:44. Chase Mueller (Gettysburg) dec. Cory Stanton (South Western), 11-5. Colin Riley (Susquehannock) dec. Stermer (Red Lion), 4-2.
145 pounds — Nicholas Shields (Dallastown) pinned Townsley (West York), 3:33. Austin McNamee (Kennard-Dale) dec. Joey Romjue (Susquehannock), 5-0. Cody Stern (Red Lion) pinned Baker (Spring Grove), 3:04. Cling Wright (South Western) maj. dec. Clawson (Central York), 12-4.
152 pounds — Gage Thomas (South Western) pinned Payan (Kennard-Dale), 1:23. Pew (Dallastown), maj. dec. Alex Roppelt (Central York), 10-2. Dylan Gurreri (Red Lion) pinned Barley (Spring Grove), 1:50. Garrett Stauffer (West York) pinned McWilliams (York Suburban), 0:33.
160 pounds — Marcus Kehr (Spring Grove) pinned Emswiler (Central York), 0:30. Ryan Narber (West York) dec. Joines (Red Lion), 13-4. Nolan Poust (New Oxford) dec. Anderson (Dover), 10-5. Nathan Stewart (Kennard-Dale) pinned Green (Dallastown), 5:15.
170 pounds — Bailey Druck (Dallastown) pinned Nitchman (New Oxford), 1:54. Dickson (Central York) dec. Harris (South Western), 10-4. Elliot Stauffer (Kennard-Dale) dec. Daugherty (Spring Grove), 7-2. Jake Sharrah (Gettysburg) tech. fall Murray (Dover), 15-0 (3:29).
182 pounds — Bryce Shields (Dallastown) pinned Jones (Kennard-Dale), 1:41. Peters (York Suburban) pinned Turner (Northeastern), 1:38. Myers (West York) maj. dec. Rhodes (New Oxford), 14-3. Zach Shaffer (Red Lion) dec. Young (Spring Grove), 5-0.
195 pounds — Jake Ciechoski (West York) pinned Flores (Northeastern), 4:53. Harley Eagle (Kennard-Dale) dec. Josh Cribbs (Spring Grove) 9-4. Jack Allred (Susquehannock) pinned Austin Richcreek (Dover), 2:58. Jake Jansen (Dallastown) maj. dec. Aumen, 12-4.
220 pounds — Seth Janney (South Western) pinned Boiser (West York) 1:22. Nathaniel Stephens (Central York) pinned Kyle Weishaar (Gettysburg), 0:46. Dalton Smith (New Oxford) dec. Anthony Moser (Red Lion), 5-3. Blaine Yinger (Northeastern) pinned. Fissel (Spring Grove), 3:44.
285 pounds — Jared Schell (Red Lion), dec. Horner (Central York), 5-0. Hunter Scheivert (West York) maj. dec. Owen Jacobs (Spring Grove), 13-3. Brock Hartman (New Oxford) pinned Scotty Dickmyer (South Western), 0:38. Giovani Alvarado (Gettysburg) pinned Gladstone (Kennard-Dale), 0:45.
Preliminaries
106 pounds — Hoang Pham (Central York) pinned Clay Cameron (York Suburban), 3:31. Nathan Townsley (West York) pinned Jack Holloway (Susquehannock), 1:50. Jacob Evans (Gettysburg) dec. Kameron Bly, 11-9.
113 pounds — Justin Sprenkle (Central York) dec. Sam Hoover (York County Tech), 5-0. Colin Shelton (York Suburban) dec. Gerald MacDonald (Dallastown), 9-1. Denny Dennison (Red Lion) pinned Giovanni Giambanco (West York), 1:20.
120 pounds — Dalton Daugherty (Dallastown) pinned Hunter Failor (Dover), 3:46. Riley Seredych (Red Lion) dec. Chance Jackson (Spring Grove), 5-4. Dakota Hess (Susquehannock) maj. dec. Anders Thoman (York Suburuban), 14-1
126 pounds — Josh Hirneisen (West York) dec. Connor Hinkle (Susquehannock), 8-4. Mathew Poust (New Oxford) pinned Brody Grzymala (Dallastown), 5:00.
132 pounds — Jacob McIntyre (Red Lion) maj. dec. Matt Hudak (York Suburban), 11-3. Michael Fortney (Gettysburg) dec. Cameron Aucker (Northeastern), 20-13. Eric Younkin (Susquehannock) pinned Nathan Palmer (New Oxford), 3:38.
138 pounds — Nate Stauffer (Dover) tech. fall Kyle Zumbrum (Spring Grove), 16-0. Jesse Stermer (Red Lion) pinned Isaac Siegman (New Oxford), 1:10.
145 pounds — Noah Townsley (West York) dec. Matthew Lehman (Dover), 9-8. Trent Baker (Spring Grove) pinned Josh Paul (Gettysburg), 0:52. Steven Clawson (Central York) pinned Evan Brown (New Oxford), 3:38.
152 pounds — Micahel Payan (Kennard-Dale) dec. Tim Fiorenza (York County Tech), 7-4. Drake Pew (Dallastown) pinned Chris Apgar (Susquehannock), 5:21. Jared Barley (Spring Grove) dec. Devin Bartron (Northeastern), 9-4. Liam McWilliams (York Suburban) pinned Darrick Rudisill (New Oxford), 2:11.
160 pounds — Zachary Emswiler (Central York) maj. dec. Tucker Devilbiss (Susquehannaock), 10-2. Luke Joines (Red Lion) tech. fall Skyler Middaugh (Get), 20-2 (3:17). Calvin Anderson (Dover) tech. fall Nate VanCampen (South Western), 18-2 (5:00). Cameron Green (Dallastown) maj. dec. Tyler Mitzel (Northeastern), 10-1.
170 pounds — Guy Nitchman (New Oxford) dec. Peter Gordineer (Northeastern), 7-0. Michael Harris (South Western) pinned Ray Wenger (Susquehannock), 3:34. Isaiah Dickson (Central York) pinned Tyler Sweeney (West York), 1:05. Ryan Daugherty (Spring Grove) dec. Briar Smith (Red Lion), 11-4. Macrae Murray (Dover) pinned Kyle Ilgenfritz (York County Tech), 5:46.
182 pounds — Robbie Jones (Kennard-Dale) pinned Kyle Chesnavage (York County Tech), 1:37. Dedrick Turner (Northeastern) dec. Ian Flohr (Dover), 7-3. William Peters (York Suburban) maj. dec. Colby Teal (South Western), 15-2. Dan Myers (West York) pinned Alex Weincek (Susquehannock), 1:28. Connor Rhodes (New Oxford) pinned Chet Brockett (Gettysburg), 5:13. Nate Young (Spring Grove) dec. Andrew Borsa (Central York), 5-2.
195 pounds — Fernando Flores (Northeastern) dec. Donovan Miller (Red Lion), 4-2. Tom Aumen (South Western) pinned Alejandro Ornelas Lopez (Gettysburg), 0:44.
220 pounds — Paul Boiser (West York) pinned Tanner Harkins (Kennard-Dale), 1:12. Garrett Fissel (Spring Grove) pinned Richard Myers (Susquehannock), 3:49.
285 pounds — Todd Horner (Central York) pinned Andrew Senft (Susquehannock), 5:20. Cody Gladstone (Kennard-Dale) pinned Jacell Yanez (York County Tech), 0:29.