2020 Utah State House Election Results
Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 2:59 PM EST Nov. 24, 2020
Utah State House
Jump to:
District 1
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Joel Ferry (R) * | 15,098 | 79.4% |
Amber Hardy (D) | 2,514 | 13.2% |
Sherry Phipps (CS) | 1,402 | 7.4% |
District 2
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Jefferson Moss (R) * | Unopposed |
District 3
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mike Petersen (R) | 15,197 | 73.7% |
Holly Gunther (D) | 5,415 | 26.3% |
District 4
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Dan Johnson (R) * | 8,196 | 59.4% |
Mary DaSilva (D) | 5,595 | 40.6% |
District 5
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Casey Snider (R) * | 15,841 | 79.6% |
Lauren Abell (D) | 4,068 | 20.4% |
District 6
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Cory Maloy (R) * | 19,551 | 80.4% |
Christopher Rawlins (O) | 4,767 | 19.6% |
District 7
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Ryan Wilcox (R) | 12,055 | 64.6% |
Grant Protzman (D) | 6,607 | 35.4% |
District 8
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Steve Waldrip (R) * | 10,067 | 57.0% |
Oscar Mata (D) | 7,600 | 43.0% |
District 9
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Calvin Musselman (R) * | 8,426 | 58.4% |
Steve Olsen (D) | 5,999 | 41.6% |
District 10
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
LaWanna Shurtliff (D) * | 7,054 | 51.0% |
Travis Campbell (R) | 6,771 | 49.0% |
District 11
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Kelly Miles (R) * | 10,996 | 60.3% |
Jason Allen (D) | 7,238 | 39.7% |
District 12
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mike Schultz (R) * | 13,478 | 77.2% |
Shawn Ferriola (O) | 3,983 | 22.8% |
District 13
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Paul Ray (R) * | 10,798 | 63.1% |
Tab Uno (D) | 6,302 | 36.9% |
District 14
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Karianne Lisonbee (R) * | 10,336 | 65.4% |
Olivia Jaramillo (D) | 5,462 | 34.6% |
District 15
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Brad Wilson (R) * | 17,965 | 77.2% |
Ammon Gruwell (O) | 5,301 | 22.8% |
District 16
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Steve Handy (R) * | 10,890 | 62.1% |
Cheryl Nunn (D) | 5,272 | 30.1% |
Brent Zimmerman (LB) | 1,361 | 7.8% |
District 17
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Stewart Barlow (R) * | 13,881 | 68.8% |
Eric Last (D) | 5,214 | 25.8% |
Jeannette Proctor (CS) | 1,077 | 5.3% |
District 18
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Timothy Hawkes (R) * | 17,281 | 72.9% |
Katherine Nicholson (D) | 6,431 | 27.1% |
District 19
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Raymond Ward (R) * | 15,870 | 80.4% |
Cameron Dransfield (CS) | 3,876 | 19.6% |
District 20
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Melissa Garff Ballard (R) * | 13,828 | 67.3% |
Phil Graves (D) | 6,717 | 32.7% |
District 21
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Douglas Sagers (R) * | 10,468 | 63.7% |
Stormy Simon (D) | 5,968 | 36.3% |
District 22
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Clare Collard (D) | 7,239 | 50.9% |
Anthony Loubet (R) | 6,973 | 49.1% |
District 23
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Sandra Hollins (D) * | 7,879 | 73.6% |
Bradley Borden (R) | 2,825 | 26.4% |
District 24
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Jen Dailey-Provost (D) * | Unopposed |
District 25
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Joel Briscoe (D) * | 16,475 | 82.8% |
Karel McDonough (R) | 2,827 | 14.2% |
Cabot Nelson (O) | 607 | 3.0% |
District 26
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Angela Romero (D) * | Unopposed |
District 27
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Brady Brammer (R) * | Unopposed |
District 28
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Brian King (D) * | 16,416 | 71.9% |
Carol Hunter (R) | 6,403 | 28.1% |
District 29
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Matt Gwynn (R) | 17,452 | 78.6% |
Kerry Wayne (D) | 4,054 | 18.3% |
Tanner Greenhalgh (O) | 691 | 3.1% |
District 30
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mike Winder (R) * | 7,611 | 58.3% |
Robert Burch (D) | 5,443 | 41.7% |
District 31
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Elizabeth Weight (D) * | 6,261 | 56.6% |
Matt MacPherson (R) | 4,799 | 43.4% |
District 32
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Suzanne Harrison (D) * | 11,405 | 55.1% |
Cindie Quintana (R) | 9,301 | 44.9% |
District 33
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Craig Hall (R) * | 5,398 | 50.7% |
Fatima Dirie (D) | 5,252 | 49.3% |
District 34
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Karen Kwan (D) * | 8,558 | 57.0% |
David Young (R) | 6,458 | 43.0% |
District 35
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mark Wheatley (D) * | 9,867 | 67.8% |
Luke Gustafson (R) | 4,031 | 27.7% |
Adam Bean (O) | 662 | 4.5% |
District 36
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Doug Owens (D) | 14,350 | 59.7% |
Lisa Bagley (R) | 9,365 | 39.0% |
Nishan Beglarian (CS) | 321 | 1.3% |
District 37
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Carol Spackman Moss (D) * | 13,037 | 61.1% |
Maryann Christensen (R) | 8,288 | 38.9% |
District 38
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Ashlee Matthews (D) | 6,143 | 51.7% |
Eric Hutchings (R) * | 5,747 | 48.3% |
District 39
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jim Dunnigan (R) * | 7,836 | 50.3% |
Lynette Wendel (D) | 7,752 | 49.7% |
District 40
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Stephanie Pitcher (D) * | 13,261 | 69.4% |
Jeremiah Clark (R) | 5,841 | 30.6% |
District 41
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mark Strong (R) * | 17,312 | 69.4% |
Wendy Garvin (D) | 6,032 | 24.2% |
David Lundgren (O) | 1,602 | 6.4% |
District 42
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jordan Teuscher (R) | 14,011 | 58.5% |
Samuel Winkler (D) | 8,749 | 36.5% |
Ryan Boudwin (O) | 1,178 | 4.9% |
District 43
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Cheryl Acton (R) * | 7,988 | 52.4% |
Diane Lewis (D) | 6,443 | 42.2% |
Jefferson Bardin (O) | 825 | 5.4% |
District 44
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Andrew Stoddard (D) * | 10,346 | 55.7% |
Kyle Bird (R) | 7,498 | 40.4% |
John Jackson (O) | 733 | 3.9% |
District 45
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Steve Eliason (R) * | 9,748 | 50.2% |
Wendy Davis (D) | 9,671 | 49.8% |
District 46
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Gay Bennion (D) | 12,467 | 56.6% |
Jaren Davis (R) | 8,520 | 38.7% |
Lee Anne Walker (LB) | 1,034 | 4.7% |
District 47
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Steve Christiansen (R) * | 9,285 | 57.5% |
Scott Bell (D) | 6,867 | 42.5% |
District 48
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Keven Stratton (R) * | 12,858 | 72.3% |
Lucas Ramirez (D) | 4,278 | 24.0% |
Joseph Shelton (O) | 654 | 3.7% |
District 49
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Robert Spendlove (R) * | 12,075 | 53.8% |
Siamak Khadjenoury (D) | 10,353 | 46.2% |
District 50
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Susan Pulsipher (R) * | 19,125 | 71.5% |
Emily Hayes (D) | 7,636 | 28.5% |
District 51
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jeff Stenquist (R) * | 12,773 | 63.4% |
David Hunt (D) | 7,385 | 36.6% |
District 52
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Candice Pierucci (R) * | 21,126 | 69.9% |
Catherine Voutaz (D) | 9,113 | 30.1% |
District 53
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Kera Birkeland (R) * | 15,142 | 63.6% |
Cheryl Butler (D) | 8,657 | 36.4% |
District 54
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mike Kohler (R) | 14,275 | 54.3% |
Meaghan Miller (D) | 11,999 | 45.7% |
District 55
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Scott Chew (R) * | Unopposed |
District 56
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Kay Christofferson (R) * | 15,844 | 81.6% |
Kate Walters (O) | 3,576 | 18.4% |
District 57
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Jon Hawkins (R) * | Unopposed |
District 58
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Steven Lund (R) | 14,401 | 84.6% |
Russell Hatch (CS) | 1,807 | 10.6% |
J. Homer Morrill (O) | 809 | 4.8% |
District 59
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Val Peterson (R) * | 15,142 | 75.8% |
Catherine Eslinger (O) | 4,841 | 24.2% |
District 60
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Nelson Abbott (R) | 11,683 | 72.7% |
Christine Heath (O) | 3,540 | 22.0% |
Tommy Williams (IA) | 846 | 5.3% |
District 61
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Marsha Judkins (R) * | 11,893 | 79.7% |
Nils Bergeson (O) | 3,034 | 20.3% |
District 62
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Travis Seegmiller (R) * | Unopposed |
District 63
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Adam Robertson (R) * | 4,731 | 61.0% |
Jenna Rakuita (D) | 2,443 | 31.5% |
Austin Simcox (O) | 588 | 7.6% |
District 64
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Norm Thurston (R) * | Unopposed |
District 65
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Francis Gibson (R) * | Unopposed |
District 66
Candidate | |
---|---|
Jefferson Burton (R) | Unopposed |
District 67
Candidate | |
---|---|
Doug Welton (R) | Unopposed |
District 68
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Merrill Nelson (R) * | 16,036 | 75.3% |
Amiee Finster (D) | 3,334 | 15.7% |
Kirk Pearson (CS) | 1,920 | 9.0% |
District 69
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Christine Watkins (R) * | Unopposed |
District 70
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Carl Albrecht (R) * | 14,488 | 81.9% |
Jessica O'Leary (D) | 3,212 | 18.1% |
District 71
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Brad Last (R) * | Unopposed |
District 72
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Rex Shipp (R) * | 13,858 | 75.4% |
Lonnie White (D) | 3,149 | 17.1% |
Piper Manesse (O) | 1,374 | 7.5% |
District 73
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Phil Lyman (R) * | Unopposed |
District 74
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Lowry Snow (R) * | 18,196 | 73.4% |
Kenzie Carter (D) | 6,607 | 26.6% |
District 75
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Walt Brooks (R) * | 13,984 | 76.4% |
Rebecca Sullivan (D) | 4,310 | 23.6% |