2020 South Dakota State House Election Results
Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 11:51 AM EST Nov. 17, 2020
South Dakota State House
Jump to:
District 1
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jennifer Healy Keintz (D) | 4,502 | 30.2% |
Tamara St. John (R) * | 6,150 | 41.3% |
Steven McCleerey (D) * | 4,249 | 28.5% |
District 2
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Kaleb Weis (R) * | - | - |
Lana Greenfield (R) * | - | - |
District 3
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Carl Perry (R) * | 6,087 | 29.3% |
Drew Dennert (R) * | 7,108 | 34.2% |
Leslie McLaughlin (D) | 3,843 | 18.5% |
Justin Roemmick (D) | 3,720 | 17.9% |
District 4
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
John Mills (R) * | 7,001 | 37.5% |
Fred Deutsch (R) * | 8,012 | 43.0% |
Becky Holtquist (D) | 3,641 | 19.5% |
District 5
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Nancy York (R) * | - | - |
Hugh Bartels (R) * | - | - |
District 6
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Aaron Aylward (R) | 6,504 | 30.8% |
Ernie Otten (R) | 9,504 | 45.1% |
Cody Ingle (D) | 5,084 | 24.1% |
District 7
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Larry Tidemann (R) | 5,235 | 30.0% |
Tim Reed (R) * | 5,821 | 33.3% |
Louise Snodgrass (D) | 3,635 | 20.8% |
Bill Adamson (D) | 2,786 | 15.9% |
District 8
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Randy Gross (R) * | 6,327 | 32.0% |
Marli Wiese (R) * | 7,029 | 35.5% |
Val Parsley (D) | 4,260 | 21.5% |
John Kessinger (D) | 2,162 | 10.9% |
District 9
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Bethany Soye (R) | 6,720 | 28.7% |
Rhonda Milstead (R) * | 7,656 | 32.7% |
Michael Saba (D) * | 4,679 | 20.0% |
Toni Miller (D) | 4,368 | 18.6% |
District 10
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Doug Barthel (R) * | 6,188 | 35.5% |
Steven Haugaard (R) * | 6,527 | 37.4% |
Michelle Hentschel (D) | 4,736 | 27.1% |
District 11
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mark Willadsen (R) * | 7,172 | 29.0% |
Chris Karr (R) * | 7,253 | 29.3% |
Sheryl Johnson (D) | 5,900 | 23.8% |
Margaret Kuipers (D) | 4,429 | 17.9% |
District 12
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Arch Beal (R) * | 5,621 | 31.3% |
Greg Jamison (R) | 6,799 | 37.8% |
Erin Royer (D) | 5,555 | 30.9% |
District 13
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Sue Peterson (R) * | 6,746 | 28.2% |
Richard Thomason (R) | 6,215 | 26.0% |
Kelly Sullivan (D) * | 5,846 | 24.5% |
Norman Bliss (D) | 5,094 | 21.3% |
District 14
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Taylor Rae Rehfeldt (R) | 6,933 | 28.5% |
Erin Healy (D) * | 6,388 | 26.3% |
Tom Holmes (R) | 5,782 | 23.8% |
Mike Huber (D) | 5,228 | 21.5% |
District 15
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jamie Smith (D) * | 3,727 | 27.5% |
Linda Duba (D) * | 3,918 | 28.9% |
Cole Heisey (R) | 2,987 | 22.0% |
Matt Rosburg (R) | 2,943 | 21.7% |
District 16
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
David Anderson (R) * | - | - |
Kevin Jensen (R) * | - | - |
District 17
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Richard Vasgaard (R) | 4,786 | 28.3% |
Sydney Davis (R) | 5,278 | 31.2% |
Al Leber (D) | 3,645 | 21.6% |
Caitlin Collier (D) | 3,181 | 18.8% |
District 18
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mike Stevens (R) | - | - |
Ryan Cwach (D) * | - | - |
District 19
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Marty Overweg (R) * | - | - |
Kent Peterson (R) * | - | - |
District 20
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Paul Miskimins (R) * | - | - |
Lance Koth (R) * | - | - |
District 21
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Caleb Finck (R) * | 5,038 | 35.3% |
Rocky Blare (R) | 6,330 | 44.3% |
Jessica Hegge (D) | 2,911 | 20.4% |
District 22
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Lynn Schneider (R) * | 5,855 | 34.4% |
Roger Chase (R) * | 6,165 | 36.2% |
Mark Smith (D) | 2,640 | 15.5% |
C. John McEnelly (D) | 2,348 | 13.8% |
District 23
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Charlie Hoffman (R) | - | - |
Spencer Gosch (R) * | - | - |
District 24
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mike Weisgram (R) | 7,785 | 40.4% |
Will Mortenson (R) | 8,407 | 43.6% |
Amanda Bachmann (D) | 3,079 | 16.0% |
District 25
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Tom Pischke (R) * | 7,784 | 32.7% |
Jon Hansen (R) * | 7,826 | 32.9% |
Jeff Barth (D) | 4,460 | 18.7% |
Jared Nieuwenhuis (D) | 3,720 | 15.6% |
District 27
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Peri Pourier (D) * | 3,234 | 35.8% |
Liz May (R) | 3,319 | 36.7% |
Ernest Weston (D) | 2,480 | 27.5% |
District 29
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Kirk Chaffee (R) * | 6,381 | 36.0% |
Dean Wink (R) | 8,167 | 46.1% |
Jade Addison (I) | 3,174 | 17.9% |
District 30
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Trish Ladner (R) | - | - |
Tim Goodwin (R) * | - | - |
District 31
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mary Fitzgerald (R) | 6,920 | 35.3% |
Scott Odenbach (R) | 8,104 | 41.3% |
Brooke Abdallah (D) | 4,590 | 23.4% |
District 32
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Becky Drury (R) | 5,587 | 28.3% |
Chris Johnson (R) * | 6,391 | 32.4% |
James Preston (D) | 3,932 | 19.9% |
Toni Diamond (D) | 3,826 | 19.4% |
District 33
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Phil Jensen (R) | - | - |
Taffy Howard (R) * | - | - |
District 34
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jess Olson (R) * | 6,756 | 31.3% |
Mike Derby (R) | 7,225 | 33.5% |
Rick Stracqualursi (D) | 3,806 | 17.7% |
Nick Anderson (D) | 3,776 | 17.5% |
District 35
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Tony Randolph (R) * | 5,375 | 32.0% |
Tina Mulally (R) * | 5,777 | 34.4% |
David Hubbard (D) | 2,916 | 17.3% |
Pat Cromwell (D) | 2,740 | 16.3% |
District 26A
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Shawn Bordeaux (D) * | Unopposed |
District 26B
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Rebecca Reimer (R) * | 3,578 | 70.4% |
Tim Feliciano (D) | 1,502 | 29.6% |
District 28A
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Oren Lesmeister (D) * | Unopposed |
District 28B
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Sam Marty (R) * | Unopposed |