2020 South Carolina State Senate Election Results
Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 11:51 AM EST Nov. 17, 2020
South Carolina State Senate
Jump to:
District 1
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Thomas Alexander (R) * | Unopposed |
District 2
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Rex Rice (R) * | Unopposed |
District 3
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Richard Cash (R) * | 44,446 | 74.1% |
Judith Polson (D) | 15,533 | 25.9% |
District 4
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Michael Gambrell (R) * | 31,129 | 72.8% |
Jose Villa (D) | 11,651 | 27.2% |
District 5
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Tom Corbin (R) * | 44,808 | 76.2% |
Michael McCord (D) | 14,013 | 23.8% |
District 6
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Dwight Loftis (R) * | 33,300 | 65.2% |
Hao Wu (D) | 17,768 | 34.8% |
District 7
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Karl Allen (D) * | 26,672 | 62.7% |
Jack Logan (R) | 15,886 | 37.3% |
District 8
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Ross Turner (R) * | Unopposed |
District 9
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Danny Verdin (R) * | Unopposed |
District 10
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Billy Garrett (R) | 23,989 | 56.0% |
Floyd Nicholson (D) * | 18,841 | 44.0% |
District 11
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Josh Kimbrell (R) | 26,117 | 55.4% |
Glenn Reese (D) * | 21,005 | 44.6% |
District 12
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Scott Talley (R) * | 42,201 | 65.0% |
Dawn Bingham (D) | 22,759 | 35.0% |
District 13
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Shane Martin (R) * | Unopposed |
District 14
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Harvey Peeler (R) * | 42,377 | 84.2% |
Sarah Work (O) | 7,928 | 15.8% |
District 15
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Wes Climer (R) * | 39,121 | 60.2% |
Vickie Holt (D) | 25,848 | 39.8% |
District 16
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Michael Johnson (R) | 48,801 | 63.3% |
Ram Mammadov (D) | 28,287 | 36.7% |
District 17
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mike Fanning (D) * | 26,724 | 51.6% |
Erin Mosley (R) | 25,114 | 48.4% |
District 18
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Ronnie Cromer (R) * | 46,032 | 72.3% |
Christopher Thibault (D) | 17,639 | 27.7% |
District 19
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
John Scott (D) * | Unopposed |
District 20
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Dick Harpootlian (D) * | 29,227 | 53.3% |
Benjamin Dunn (R) | 25,562 | 46.7% |
District 21
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Darrell Jackson (D) * | Unopposed |
District 22
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mia McLeod (D) * | 35,438 | 62.2% |
Lee Blatt (R) | 21,525 | 37.8% |
District 23
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Katrina Shealy (R) * | 34,050 | 72.6% |
Bill Brown (D) | 12,849 | 27.4% |
District 24
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Tom Young (R) * | Unopposed |
District 25
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Shane Massey (R) * | 37,009 | 69.6% |
Shirley Green Fayson (D) | 16,153 | 30.4% |
District 26
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Nikki Setzler (D) * | 23,378 | 54.5% |
Chris Smith (R) | 19,538 | 45.5% |
District 27
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Penry Gustafson (R) | 22,294 | 51.0% |
Vincent Sheheen (D) * | 21,406 | 49.0% |
District 28
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Greg Hembree (R) * | Unopposed |
District 29
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Gerald Malloy (D) * | 22,877 | 53.7% |
J.D. Chaplin (R) | 19,693 | 46.3% |
District 30
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Kent Williams (D) * | Unopposed |
District 31
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Hugh Leatherman (R) * | Unopposed |
District 32
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Ronnie Sabb (D) * | 27,284 | 60.6% |
David Ellison (R) | 17,714 | 39.4% |
District 33
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Luke Rankin (R) * | Unopposed |
District 34
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Stephen Goldfinch (R) * | 54,384 | 66.8% |
Emily Cegledy (D) | 27,081 | 33.2% |
District 35
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Thomas McElveen (D) * | Unopposed |
District 36
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Kevin Johnson (D) * | 25,183 | 57.5% |
Leon Winn (R) | 18,611 | 42.5% |
District 37
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Larry Grooms (R) * | 42,915 | 58.7% |
Kathryn Whitaker (D) | 28,266 | 38.7% |
Steve French (LB) | 1,909 | 2.6% |
District 38
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Sean Bennett (R) * | 35,068 | 58.9% |
John Lowe (D) | 24,462 | 41.1% |
District 39
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Vernon Stephens (D) | 25,351 | 56.5% |
Tom Connor (R) | 19,500 | 43.5% |
District 40
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Brad Hutto (D) * | Unopposed |
District 41
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Sandy Senn (R) * | 37,234 | 50.9% |
Sam Skardon (D) | 35,926 | 49.1% |
District 42
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Marlon Kimpson (D) * | Unopposed |
District 43
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Chip Campsen (R) * | 37,938 | 56.2% |
Richard Hricik (D) | 29,550 | 43.8% |
District 44
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Brian Adams (R) | 31,472 | 57.1% |
Debbie Bryant (D) | 23,667 | 42.9% |
District 45
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Margie Bright Matthews (D) * | 28,767 | 59.5% |
Rodney Buncum (R) | 19,608 | 40.5% |
District 46
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Tom Davis (R) * | 48,142 | 65.8% |
Nathan Campbell (D) | 25,045 | 34.2% |