2020 Maine State Senate Election Results
Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 11:54 AM EST Dec. 11, 2020
Maine State Senate
Jump to:
District 1
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Troy Jackson (D) * | 10,818 | 59.2% |
Brian Schaefer (R) | 7,466 | 40.8% |
District 2
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Harold Stewart (R) | 10,655 | 56.9% |
Michael Carpenter (D) * | 8,075 | 43.1% |
District 3
96% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Bradlee Farrin (R) * | 12,713 | 68.5% |
Daniel Swain (D) | 5,838 | 31.5% |
District 4
97.30% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Paul T. Davis (R) * | 14,437 | 76.3% |
David Ziemer (D) | 4,487 | 23.7% |
District 5
95.24% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
James Dill (D) * | 11,350 | 58.2% |
Christian Ireland (R) | 8,156 | 41.8% |
District 6
98.04% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Marianne Moore (R) * | 11,568 | 63.0% |
Jeffrey Lovit (D) | 6,793 | 37.0% |
District 7
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Louis Luchini (D) * | 13,961 | 54.6% |
Brian Langley (R) | 11,617 | 45.4% |
District 8
94.12% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Kimberley Rosen (R) * | 13,227 | 58.4% |
Beverly Uhlenhake (D) | 8,212 | 36.3% |
Teresa Montague (O) | 1,214 | 5.4% |
District 9
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Joseph Baldacci (D) | 10,861 | 54.9% |
Sean Hinkley (R) | 6,685 | 33.8% |
Kristie Miner (I) | 2,235 | 11.3% |
District 10
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Stacey Guerin (R) * | 14,476 | 69.9% |
Frederick Austin (D) | 6,226 | 30.1% |
District 11
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Glenn Curry (D) | 12,650 | 53.9% |
Duncan Milne (R) | 10,800 | 46.1% |
District 12
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
David Miramant (D) * | 13,833 | 57.3% |
Gordon Page (R) | 10,310 | 42.7% |
District 13
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Chloe Maxmin (D) | 12,603 | 51.1% |
Dana Dow (R) * | 12,045 | 48.9% |
District 14
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Shenna Bellows (D) * | 12,915 | 56.0% |
Mark Walker (R) | 10,158 | 44.0% |
District 15
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Matthew Pouliot (R) * | 12,146 | 57.5% |
Kalie Hess (D) | 8,962 | 42.5% |
District 16
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Scott Cyrway (R) * | 11,417 | 56.4% |
Hilary Koch (D) | 8,819 | 43.6% |
District 17
96.43% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Russell Black (R) * | 12,608 | 58.9% |
Jan Collins (D) | 8,809 | 41.1% |
District 18
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Lisa Keim (R) * | 14,215 | 67.7% |
Gabriel Perkins (D) | 6,776 | 32.3% |
District 19
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Richard Bennett (R) | 13,549 | 59.8% |
Katherine Branch (D) | 9,106 | 40.2% |
District 20
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Ned Claxton (D) * | 11,800 | 53.3% |
Matthew Leonard (R) | 10,344 | 46.7% |
District 21
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Nathan Libby (D) * | 10,054 | 59.5% |
Timothy Gallant (R) | 6,836 | 40.5% |
District 22
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jeffrey Timberlake (R) * | 13,238 | 60.7% |
Martha Poliquin (D) | 8,556 | 39.3% |
District 23
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Eloise Vitelli (D) * | 13,640 | 55.6% |
Holly Kopp (R) | 10,881 | 44.4% |
District 24
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Matthea Daughtry (D) | 18,044 | 66.0% |
Bradford Pattershall (R) | 9,301 | 34.0% |
District 25
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Catherine Breen (D) * | 18,391 | 61.8% |
Jennifer White (R) | 11,373 | 38.2% |
District 26
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
William Diamond (D) * | 14,194 | 60.7% |
Karen Lockwood (R) | 9,192 | 39.3% |
District 27
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Benjamin Chipman (D) * | Unopposed |
District 28
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Heather Sanborn (D) * | Unopposed |
District 29
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Anne Carney (D) | 16,640 | 67.0% |
Stephanie Anderson (R) | 8,181 | 33.0% |
District 30
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Stacy Brenner (D) | 14,835 | 53.8% |
Sara Rivard (R) | 12,749 | 46.2% |
District 31
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Donna Bailey (D) | 13,176 | 54.6% |
Craig Pendleton (R) | 10,977 | 45.4% |
District 32
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Susan Deschambault (D) * | 12,732 | 57.0% |
Robert Daigle (R) | 9,592 | 43.0% |
District 33
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
David Woodsome (R) * | 13,377 | 62.9% |
Michael McKinney (D) | 7,896 | 37.1% |
District 34
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Joseph Rafferty (D) | 13,814 | 51.7% |
Michael Pardue (R) | 12,909 | 48.3% |
District 35
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mark Lawrence (D) * | 16,919 | 62.4% |
Bradley Moulton (R) | 10,181 | 37.6% |