2020 Idaho State Senate Election Results
Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 3:54 PM EST Jan. 7, 2021
Idaho State Senate
Jump to:
District 1
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jim Woodward (R) * | 22,433 | 77.4% |
Vera Gadman (D) | 6,549 | 22.6% |
District 2
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Steve Vick (R) * | Unopposed |
District 3
Candidate | |
---|---|
Peter Riggs (R) | Unopposed |
District 4
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mary Souza (R) * | 17,462 | 64.5% |
Shari Williams (D) | 9,608 | 35.5% |
District 5
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
David Nelson (D) * | 12,649 | 50.4% |
Dan Foreman (R) | 12,464 | 49.6% |
District 6
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Dan Johnson (R) * | Unopposed |
District 7
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Carl Crabtree (R) * | Unopposed |
District 8
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Steven Thayn (R) * | 20,183 | 73.9% |
Bill Sifford (I) | 5,599 | 20.5% |
Kirsten Richardson (CS) | 1,528 | 5.6% |
District 9
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Abby Lee (R) * | Unopposed |
District 10
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jim Rice (R) * | 11,446 | 64.8% |
Toni Ferro (D) | 6,207 | 35.2% |
District 11
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Patti Anne Lodge (R) * | Unopposed |
District 12
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Todd Lakey (R) * | 14,509 | 69.9% |
Chelle Gluch (D) | 6,245 | 30.1% |
District 13
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jeff Agenbroad (R) * | 15,222 | 70.8% |
Melissa Robinson (D) | 6,290 | 29.2% |
District 14
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
C. Scott Grow (R) * | 29,523 | 73.0% |
Ellen Spencer (I) | 10,942 | 27.0% |
District 15
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Fred Martin (R) * | 12,009 | 53.0% |
Rick Just (D) | 10,654 | 47.0% |
District 16
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Grant Burgoyne (D) * | 15,128 | 62.3% |
LeeJoe Lay (R) | 9,154 | 37.7% |
District 17
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Ali Rabe (D) | 12,891 | 61.8% |
Gary Smith (R) | 7,972 | 38.2% |
District 18
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Janie Ward-Engelking (D) * | 17,928 | 61.9% |
Mark Bost (R) | 11,022 | 38.1% |
District 19
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Melissa Wintrow (D) | 21,342 | 68.6% |
Aaron Tribble (R) | 9,768 | 31.4% |
District 20
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Chuck Winder (R) * | Unopposed |
District 21
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Regina Bayer (R) * | 19,869 | 63.9% |
Dawn Pierce (D) | 11,235 | 36.1% |
District 22
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Lori Den Hartog (R) * | 17,997 | 74.2% |
Mik Lose (D) | 6,242 | 25.8% |
District 23
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Christy Zito (R) | 13,282 | 76.3% |
Laura Bellegante (D) | 4,130 | 23.7% |
District 24
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Lee Heider (R) * | 13,587 | 71.0% |
Rocky Ferrenburg (I) | 5,560 | 29.0% |
District 25
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Jim Patrick (R) * | Unopposed |
District 26
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Michelle Stennett (D) * | 12,291 | 56.4% |
Eric Parker (R) | 9,518 | 43.6% |
District 27
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Kelly Anthon (R) * | Unopposed |
District 28
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jim Guthrie (R) * | 17,067 | 77.6% |
Dan Karlan (LB) | 4,916 | 22.4% |
District 29
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Mark Nye (D) * | Unopposed |
District 30
Candidate | |
---|---|
Kevin Cook (R) | Unopposed |
District 31
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Steve Bair (R) * | Unopposed |
District 32
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Mark Harris (R) * | Unopposed |
District 33
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Dave Lent (R) * | Unopposed |
District 34
Candidate | |
---|---|
Doug Ricks (R) | Unopposed |
District 35
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Van Burtenshaw (R) * | Unopposed |