2020 Georgia State Senate Election Results
Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 3:18 PM EST Dec. 7, 2020
Georgia State Senate
Jump to:
District 1
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Ben Watson (R) * | Unopposed |
District 2
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Lester Jackson (D) * | Unopposed |
District 3
Candidate | |
---|---|
Sheila McNeill (R) | Unopposed |
District 4
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Billy Hickman (R) * | Unopposed |
District 5
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Sheikh Rahman (D) * | Unopposed |
District 6
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jen Jordan (D) * | 62,148 | 61.5% |
Harrison Lance (R) | 38,891 | 38.5% |
District 7
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Tyler Harper (R) * | Unopposed |
District 8
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Russ Goodman (R) | 43,324 | 61.8% |
Treva Gear (D) | 26,819 | 38.2% |
District 9
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Nikki Merritt (D) | 53,941 | 52.0% |
P.K. Martin (R) * | 49,879 | 48.0% |
District 10
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Emanuel Jones (D) * | Unopposed |
District 11
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Dean Burke (R) * | Unopposed |
District 12
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Freddie Sims (D) * | 40,396 | 64.2% |
Tracy Taylor (R) | 22,546 | 35.8% |
District 13
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Carden Summers (R) * | 48,153 | 69.5% |
Mary Egler (D) | 21,178 | 30.5% |
District 14
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Bruce Thompson (R) * | 66,534 | 70.0% |
Travis Johnson (D) | 28,505 | 30.0% |
District 15
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Ed Harbison (D) * | Unopposed |
District 16
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Marty Harbin (R) * | 65,626 | 68.2% |
Cinquez Jester (D) | 30,643 | 31.8% |
District 17
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Brian Strickland (R) * | 52,454 | 50.9% |
Kelly Rose (D) | 50,513 | 49.1% |
District 18
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
John Kennedy (R) * | Unopposed |
District 19
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Blake Tillery (R) * | Unopposed |
District 20
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Larry Walker (R) * | 57,946 | 65.0% |
Julius Johnson (D) | 31,257 | 35.0% |
District 21
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Brandon Beach (R) * | Unopposed |
District 22
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Harold Jones (D) * | Unopposed |
District 23
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Max Burns (R) | 46,712 | 59.3% |
Ceretta Smith (D) | 32,069 | 40.7% |
District 24
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Lee Anderson (R) * | Unopposed |
District 25
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Burt Jones (R) * | 61,330 | 67.7% |
Veronica Brinson (D) | 29,315 | 32.3% |
District 26
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
David Lucas (D) * | Unopposed |
District 27
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Greg Dolezal (R) * | 87,192 | 70.0% |
Brooke Griffiths (D) | 37,340 | 30.0% |
District 28
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Matt Brass (R) * | Unopposed |
District 29
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Randy Robertson (R) * | Unopposed |
District 30
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mike Dugan (R) * | 58,303 | 67.5% |
Montenia Edwards (D) | 28,023 | 32.5% |
District 31
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jason Anavitarte (R) | 66,020 | 70.9% |
Tianna Smith (D) | 27,146 | 29.1% |
District 32
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Kay Kirkpatrick (R) * | 63,544 | 56.0% |
Christine Triebsch (D) | 50,005 | 44.0% |
District 33
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Michael Rhett (D) * | Unopposed |
District 34
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Valencia Seay (D) * | Unopposed |
District 35
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Donzella James (D) * | Unopposed |
District 36
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Nan Orrock (D) * | Unopposed |
District 37
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Lindsey Tippins (R) * | 60,238 | 57.0% |
Vanessa Parker (D) | 45,370 | 43.0% |
District 38
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Horacena Tate (D) * | Unopposed |
District 39 Democratic Primary
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Sonya Halpern (D) | 31,294 | 45.2% |
Linda Pritchett (D) | 17,573 | 25.4% |
Jo Anna Potts (D) | 10,751 | 15.5% |
Zan Fort (D) | 9,636 | 13.9% |
District 40
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Sally Harrell (D) * | 54,359 | 60.5% |
Garry Guan (R) | 35,494 | 39.5% |
District 41
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Kim Jackson (D) | 58,154 | 79.7% |
William Freeman (R) | 14,828 | 20.3% |
District 42
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Elena Parent (D) * | Unopposed |
District 43
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Tonya Anderson (D) * | 67,857 | 77.5% |
Melanie Williams (R) | 19,703 | 22.5% |
District 44
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Gail Davenport (D) * | 77,593 | 88.2% |
Benjamin Brooks (R) | 10,405 | 11.8% |
District 45
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Clint Dixon (R) | 56,965 | 55.6% |
Matielyn Jones (D) | 45,493 | 44.4% |
District 46
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Bill Cowsert (R) * | 59,278 | 61.0% |
Zachary Perry (D) | 37,924 | 39.0% |
District 47
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Frank Ginn (R) * | 60,282 | 65.9% |
Dawn Johnson (D) | 31,255 | 34.1% |
District 48
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Michelle Au (D) | 49,184 | 56.2% |
Matt Reeves (R) | 38,358 | 43.8% |
District 49
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Butch Miller (R) * | Unopposed |
District 50
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Bo Hatchett (R) | 71,693 | 83.2% |
Dee Daley (D) | 14,493 | 16.8% |
District 51
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Steve Gooch (R) * | 84,767 | 82.8% |
June Krise (D) | 17,625 | 17.2% |
District 52
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Chuck Hufstetler (R) * | 57,621 | 76.4% |
Charles DeYoung (D) | 17,755 | 23.6% |
District 53
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Jeff Mullis (R) * | Unopposed |
District 54
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Chuck Payne (R) * | Unopposed |
District 55
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Gloria Butler (D) * | Unopposed |
District 56
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
John Albers (R) * | 51,476 | 51.1% |
Sarah Beeson (D) | 49,284 | 48.9% |