2020 Alaska State House Election Results
Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 8:26 PM EST Nov. 30, 2020
Alaska State House
Jump to:
District 1
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Bart Lebon (R) * | 3,769 | 55.5% |
Christopher Quist (D) | 3,027 | 44.5% |
District 2
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Steve Thompson (R) * | 3,631 | 69.9% |
Jeremiah Youmans (D) | 1,565 | 30.1% |
District 3
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Glenn Prax (R) * | Unopposed |
District 4
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Grier Hopkins (D) * | 5,478 | 54.1% |
Keith Kurber (R) | 4,649 | 45.9% |
District 5
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Adam Wool (D) * | 4,341 | 52.9% |
Kevin McKinley (R) | 3,867 | 47.1% |
District 6
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Mike Cronk (R) | 4,861 | 55.9% |
Julia Hnilicka (D) | 2,626 | 30.2% |
Elijah Verhagen (O) | 644 | 7.4% |
Vernon Carlson (NP) | 418 | 4.8% |
Deborah Riley (NF) | 141 | 1.6% |
District 7
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Christopher Kurka (R) | 6,449 | 74.1% |
Jamin Burton (O) | 2,252 | 25.9% |
District 8
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Kevin McCabe (R) | 7,533 | 81.7% |
Alma Hartley (D) | 1,683 | 18.3% |
District 9
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
George Rauscher (R) * | 7,496 | 72.3% |
Bill Johnson (D) | 2,870 | 27.7% |
District 10
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
David Eastman (R) * | 7,659 | 74.0% |
Monica Stein-Olson (D) | 2,693 | 26.0% |
District 11
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
DeLena Johnson (R) * | 7,383 | 74.3% |
Andrea Hackbarth (D) | 2,553 | 25.7% |
District 12
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Cathy Tilton (R) * | Unopposed |
District 13
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Ken McCarty (R) | 4,730 | 67.8% |
James Canitz (D) | 2,250 | 32.2% |
District 14
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Kelly Merrick (R) * | 7,602 | 72.0% |
Michael Risinger (NF) | 2,960 | 28.0% |
District 15
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
David Nelson (R) | 2,541 | 51.0% |
Lyn Franks (D) | 2,446 | 49.0% |
District 16
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Ivy Spohnholz (D) * | 4,014 | 53.1% |
Paul Bauer (R) | 3,069 | 40.6% |
Scott Kohlhaas (LB) | 474 | 6.3% |
District 17
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Andy Josephson (D) * | Unopposed |
District 18
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Harriet Drummond (D) * | Unopposed |
District 19
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Geran Tarr (D) * | Unopposed |
District 20
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Zack Fields (D) * | Unopposed |
District 21
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Matt Claman (D) * | 5,499 | 61.5% |
Lynette Largent (R) | 3,448 | 38.5% |
District 22
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Sara Rasmussen (R) * | 4,954 | 55.0% |
Stephen Trimble (NF) | 2,690 | 29.9% |
David Nees (O) | 1,362 | 15.1% |
District 23
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Chris Tuck (D) * | 3,463 | 47.9% |
Katherine Henslee (R) | 3,122 | 43.2% |
Timothy Huit (O) | 650 | 9.0% |
District 24
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Thomas McKay (R) | 5,617 | 56.5% |
Sue Levi (D) | 4,329 | 43.5% |
District 25
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Calvin Schrage (NP) | 4,595 | 52.1% |
Mel Gillis (R) * | 4,217 | 47.9% |
District 26
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Laddie Shaw (R) * | Unopposed |
District 27
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Liz Snyder (D) | 4,575 | 50.1% |
Lance Pruitt (R) * | 4,562 | 49.9% |
District 28
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
James Kaufman (R) | 6,160 | 49.9% |
Suzanne LaFrance (D) | 5,698 | 46.1% |
Benjamin Fletcher (NF) | 496 | 4.0% |
District 29
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Benjamin Carpenter (R) * | 6,560 | 65.3% |
Paul Dale (NP) | 3,482 | 34.7% |
District 30
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Ronald Gillham (R) | 5,750 | 63.3% |
James Baisden (NF) | 3,328 | 36.7% |
District 31
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Sarah Vance (R) * | 6,479 | 54.3% |
Kelly Cooper (NF) | 5,443 | 45.7% |
District 32
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Louise Stutes (R) * | Unopposed |
District 33
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Sara Hannan (D) * | Unopposed |
District 34
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Andrea Story (D) * | 6,284 | 62.3% |
Edward King (NP) | 3,806 | 37.7% |
District 35
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins (D) * | 5,682 | 58.9% |
Kenny Skaflestad (R) | 3,972 | 41.1% |
District 36
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Dan Ortiz (NP) * | 5,409 | 60.6% |
Leslie Becker (R) | 3,516 | 39.4% |
District 37
*Incumbent
Candidate | |
---|---|
Bryce Edgmon (O) * | Unopposed |
District 38
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Tiffany Zulkosky (D) * | 3,170 | 62.3% |
Willy Keppel (O) | 1,919 | 37.7% |
District 39
100% Reporting
*Incumbent
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Neal Foster (D) * | 3,623 | 77.6% |
Dan Holmes (R) | 1,044 | 22.4% |
District 40
100% Reporting
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
---|---|---|
Josiah Patkotak (NF) | 2,292 | 52.4% |
Elizabeth Ferguson (D) | 2,086 | 47.6% |