Here are Friday's results from the District 3 track and field championships at Shippensburg University.

High school track and field

District 3 championships

Boys' results

Class AAA

Pole Vault: 1. Stephen Minto, Her, 14-3. 2. Derek DiAngelis, NLeb, 14-3. 3. Daniel Neiswender, CCr, 14-3. 4. Levi Varner, Mid, 14-3. 5. Diego Cruz, LC, 14-3. 6. Nathan Sharrah, Get, 13-9. 7. Keith Steele, Nor, 13-3. 8t. Hunter Johnson, Sol, and Dustin Peck, Hemp, 13-3. 11. Brent Chrismer, Lt, 12-9.

High jump: 1. Kenny Worthington, DB, 6-6. 2. Troy Berry, Sol, 6-5. 3t. Adam Karl, Hemp, and Shayquan Weedon, CD, 6-4. 5. Nick McKnight, MT, 6-4. 6. Tyree Ballenger, McC, 6-2. 7t. Travis Majors, McC, and Alex McCord, War, 6-2. 9. Lucas Reynolds, Lt, 6-0.

Shot put: 1. Morgan Shigo, Fleet, 57-8 1/2. 2. Tyler Hoag, MC, 5-8 1/2. 3. Bryce Sadler, Don, 48-6 1/2. 4. Alex Wilson, GS, 48-6 1/2. 5. Adam Myers, DB, 48-1 1/4. 6. Cain Resch, McC, 48-0 1/4. 7. Abdul Saad, Coc, 48-0. 8. Erik Ramirez, CY, 47-11. 17. Brian Lehman, Do, 42-6 1/2. 18. Raquan Mitchell, RL, 42-4 1/2.


Advertisement

Long jump: 1. Justus Norman, CoV, 23-0. 2. Kenny Worthington, DC, 21-9 3/4. 3. Steve Young, MC, 21-9 1/4. 4. Isa Paschall, Car, 21-8 1/2. 5. Wade Beamesderfer, MC, 21-7 1/2. 6. Jailen Harmon, Her, 21-5 3/4. 7. Tyree Ballenger, McC, 21-4. 8. Tre Brown, MH, 21-3 3/4. 14. Isaiah Ritter, WP, 20-5 1/4.

Discus: 1. David Lucas, War, 163-10. 2. Morgan Shigo, Fleet, 157-7. 3. Austin Hart, MC, 146-6. 4. Cain Resch, McC, 145-1. 5. Cody Miller, Ham, 144-10. 6. Patrick Donley, CCr, 143-3. 7. Chris Kelly, CCr, 142-4. 8. Ben Ross, LD, 142-1. 9. Brian Lehman, Do, 138-11. 15. Connor Rhodes, NO, 125-3. 16. Eric Henshaw, RL, 122-3.

3,200: 1. Jeff Groh, LD, 9:13.91. 2. Aaron Gebhart, NO, 9:16.15. 3. Patrick Reilly, Dt, 9:18.90. 4. Zach Brehm, Car, 9:23.06. 5. Cole Nissley, LD, 9:25.0. 6. Zach Seiger, RLa, 9:31.08. 7. Aaron Lauer, RLa, 9:37.36. 8. Jd Groff, CY, 9:42.25. 10. Benjamin Linne, Ne, 9:46.53. 19. Zach Dutton, RL, 10:17.74.

Class AA

Discus: 1. Joey Mundell, SV, 144-9. 2. Tyler Hewitt, F, 135-10. 3. Pietro Gaspari, BC, 135-5. 4. Jewan Dawkins, LM, 130-1. 5. Jacob Good, OV, 129-2. 6. Vanyel Leytham-Peterson, Col, 128-8. 7. Andres Munoz, Col, 126-1. 8. Will Alford, Tr, 125-2.

Triple jump: 1. Brandon Stanbeck, McD, 45-4 1/2. 2. Edward Moore, Col, 45-2. 3. Marquel Wansley, Col, 43-1 1/2. 4. Tyler Fegley, Gr, 42-5. 5. Nate Monroe, McD, 42-0 1/2. 6. Cooper Kutz, BC, 41-0. 7. Howard Ambe, CH, 40-8 1/2. 8. Derek Bosworth, AC, 40-7 1/2. 11. Colin Cronk, F, 39-2 1/2.

3,200: 1. Brady Wilt, Big, 9:43.95. 2. Kyle Shinn, Wyo, 9:47.13. 3. Cooper Leslie, CH, 9:55.90. 4. Blake Behney, CH, 10:04.95. 5. David Moretz, CH, 10:05.05. 6. Chase Drawbaugh, Tr, 10:10.71. 7. Jake McGranaghan, BC, 10:11.64. 8. Jesse Schatz, LM, 10:17.63.

Day 1 coverage

  • Complete Day 1 results
  • Franklin-Fulton: Waynesboro's Lilly Harnish, Chambersburg's Jamal Pickett headline successful Day 1
  • Lancaster-Lebanon: Annville-Cleona dominates Day 1 in the field
  • York-Adams Class AAA: Red Lion's Amanda Myers takes second in javelin
  • York-Adams Class AA: Biglerville's Brady Wilt wins 3,200 for YAIAA's only Day 1 gold medal
  • Day 1 photo gallery

    Girls' results

    Class AAA

    Javelin: 1. Steph Sievers, DB, 131-10. 2. Amanda Myers, RL, 129-7. 3. Jocelyn Ruth, Kutz, 129-0. 4. Crystal Hartman, Eph, 128-9. 5. Brett Whalen, CC, 124-4. 6. Mary Kate Duncan, BC, 122-0. 7. D'Shanna Edwards, YCT, 120-2. 8. Lillian Cook, Dt, 117-9. 16. Samantha Bollinger, SG, 102-3.

    Triple jump: 1. Sierra Bradham-Lawrence, Har, 39-09. 2. Stephanie Laudien, Hemp, 38-10 3/4. 3. Katy Alberici, ST, 38-1 3/4. 4. Sarah Kosenske, CuV, 37-8 3/4. 5t. Morgan Fridey, LD, and Erin Harman, SW, 36-11 1/2. 7. Lilly Harnish, Way, 36-9 1/2. 8. Mya Christopher, Her, 36-6 1/4. 16. Nicole Hatchard, CY, 34-0.

    3,200: 1. Mady Clahane, CuV, 11:03.01. 2. Miranda Salvo, Pal, 11:10.26. 3. Abigail Martin, Mech, 11:12.41. 4. Alison Willingmyre, Wil, 11:14.0. 5. Anne Den Otter, Wil, 11:14.33. 6. Marie Rulapaugh, CuV, 11:14.84. 7. Gabi Broschard, Her, 11:16.03. 8. Caitlyn Padgett, Car, 11:17.57. 11. Olivia Gettle, YS, 11:35.44. 12. Lydia Trout, Dt, 11:36.57. 14. Rachel Banchiere, Sus, 11:38.56.

    Class AA

    High jump: 1. Sidni Peiffer, AC, 5-3. 2. Shannon Donnelly, BoS, 5-2. 3t. Tesia Kempski, McD, and Caroline McMahon, Wyo, 5-0. 5. Tori Stembridge, Wyo, 5-0. 6. Taylor Hartman, Gr, 4-10. 7. Linnie Trimmer, CH, 4-10. 8. Kelsey Collingsworth, CH, 4-10.

    Long jump: 1. Reagan Hess, AC, 18-0 3/4. 2. Abby Martin, BoS, 17-7 3/4. 3. Erika Miller, SV, 17-2 1/2. 4. Trinity Ponton, Wyo, 16-10. 5. Sidni Peiffer, AC, 16-8 1/2. 6. Rachel Pitman, McD, 16-6. 7. Cambria Wierman, DC, 16-6. 8. Tori Malloy, AC, 15-11 3/4. 14. Madison Itterly, BeS, 14-4 1/2.

    Javelin: 1. Anna Bailey, McD, 131-0. 2. Alexis Lipnicky, Tr, 125-6. 3. Mary Gingrow, DC, 116-3. 4. Katie Camara, Big, 116-0. 5. Alyssa Patches, AC, 115-3. 6. Caroline McMahon, Wyo, 113-01. 7. Sara Phelan, McD, 112-0. 8. Amanda Aulenbach, OV, 110-4. 9. Meagan Smith, Lt, 104-9. 11. Maddie Comly, DC, 95-3. 12. Gabrielle Emeigh, BeS, 92-10.

    Pole Vault: 1. Bre Manzolillo, SV, 11-6. 2. Samantha Becker, AC, 11-6. 3. Tesia Kempski, McD, 11-6. 4. Grace Reidel, DC, 11-0. 5. Megan Silva, Tr, 11-0. 6. Kathy Herndnadez, DC, 10-0. 7. Anna Amsbaugh, BoS, 9-6. 8. Brittany Armstrong, BeS, 9-6. 11. Abigail Hoffman, BeS, 8-0.

    Shot put: 1. Avree Wright, AC, 37-4 3/4. 2. Emily Fisher, Gr, 37-11. 3. Taylor Weiss, BoS, 36-9 1/2. 4. Sierra Dixon, HC, 33-1 1/2. 5. Danielle Carabello, Wyo, 32-9 1/4. 6. Gabrielle Emeigh, BeS, 31-9 1/2. 7. Paige Becker, DC, 31-7 1/2. 8. Brooke Taylor, CH, 31-5. 10. Meagan Smith, Lt, 29-11. 11. Mary Gingrow, DC, 28-1 1/2. 12. Haley Kuhn, Big, 25-7 1/4.

    3,200: 1. Zoe Matherne, CH, 11:14.23. 2. Emily Dethlefs, Tr, 11:31.07. 3. Paige Clancy, BoS, 11:43.73. 4. Cassidy Kuhn, Wyo, 11:49.68. 5. Meera Jagadesan, Wyo, 11:53.45. 6. Emily D'Amico, Tr, 11:56.57. 7. Samantha Snyder, OV, 12:25.97. 8. Marlee Mattern, UD, 12:27.47. 9. Baylee Robey, Big, 12:38.08. 11. Kaetlin Weinholt, Lt, 12:45.47.

    Team Key: Annville-Cleona (AC), Berks Catholic (BC), Bermudian Springs (BeS), Big Spring (BiS), Biglerville (Big), Bishop McDevitt (McD), Boiling Springs (BoS), Brandywine Heights (BH), Camp Hill (CH), Carlisle (Car), Cedar Cliff (CC), Cedar Crest (CCr), Central Dauphin (CD), Central Dauphin (CDE), Central York (CY), Chambersburg (Cham), Cocalico (Coc), Columbia (Col), Conestoga Valley (CoV), Conrad Weiser (CW), Cumberland Valley (CuV), Dallastown (Dt), Daniel Boone (DB), Delone Catholic (DC), Donegal (Don), Dover (Dov), East Pennsboro (EP), Eastern Lebanon County (ELCO), Eastern York (EY), Elizabethtown (Etown), Ephrata (Eph), Exeter (Ex), Fairfield (F), Fleetwood (Fleet), Garden Spot (GS), Gettysburg (Get), Governor Mifflin (GM), Greencastle-Antrim (GA), Greenwood (Gr), Halifax (Hal), Hamburg (Ham), Hanover (Han), Harrisburg (Har), Harrisburg Christian (HC), Hempfield (Hemp), Hershey (Her), James Buchanan (JB), Kennard-Dale (KD), Kutztown (Kutz), Lampeter-Strasburg (LS), Lancaster Catholic (LC), J.P. McCaskey (McC), Lebanon (Leb), Littlestown (Lt), Lower Dauphin (LD), Manheim Central (MC), Manheim Township (MT), Mechanicsburg (Mech), Middletown (Mid), Millersburg (Mil), Milton Hershey (MH), Muhlenberg (Muhl), New Oxford (NO), Newport (Newp), Northeastern (Ne), Northern Lebanon (NLeb), Northern (Nor), Oley Valley (OV), Palmyra (Pal), Pequea Valley (PV), Reading (Re), Red Land (RLa), Red Lion (RL), Schuylkill Valley (SV), Shippensburg (Ship), Solanco (Sol), South Western (SW), Spring Grove (SG), Steelton-Highspire (SH), Susquehanna Township (ST), Susquehannock (Sus), Susquenita (Susq), Trinity (Tr), Tulpehocken (Tulp), Twin Valley (TV), Upper Dauphin (UD), Warwick (War), Waynesboro (Way), West Perry (WeP), West York (WY), William Penn (WP), Wilson (Wil), Wyomissing (Wyo), York Catholic (YC), York Suburban (YS), York County Tech (YCT).