• York Suburban's girls capture the District 3 Class AA swimming championship.
  • Delone's Griffin strikes gold again at District 3 meet
  • MECHANICSBURG -- While Hershey swam away from the field again at Cumberland Valley High School during this weekend's District 3 Class AAA swimming championships, Dallastown coach Rich Howley held up three fingers at the end.

    No disrespect for Hershey, a program Howley and the entire state admire as the best around, the veteran coach was simply showing the number of Wildcat boys relays that are heading to the PIAA championships.

    As in, all three.

    Dallastown is the only school with all of its relays earning automatic state berths, a fact secured when the 400 free relay swam a 3:09.49, good enough for a bronze medal.

    On Friday the 200 medley and 200 free relays already made the cut, so when Trevor Hine, Corey Stauffer, Steven Paine and Noah Brockway smashed the school record on Saturday, Howley extended his arms with joy.

    "We are the only ones to do it. Amazingly with the great quality of teams here. It's pretty special," Howley said.

    "It was a great weekend," Hine said. "The more people that go to states the better. We have eight guys going this year. It's going to be a blast."

    Hine faced slight disappointment on Saturday, though it didn't seem to bother him in the least. In the 500 free, an event rarely decided by less than a second, Hine, trailed Zach Luttrell of Hershey into the last of 20 lengths.

    Hine caught Luttrell, but was edged by .03, the thinnest of margins for the distance event. Hine's time of 4:34.87 earned him the silver medal, broke his own Wildcats record and there looms a rematch at the PIAA meet.

    "I went all out. I am pleased with it. It was a great race," Hine said.

    Dallastown reached the medal stand several times on Saturday, including Corey Stauffer, seventh in the 100 free (47.77); Mason Tate, seventh in the 100 backstroke (53.36).

    The Wildcat boys finished third in the team standings behind Hershey and Cumberland Valley.

    Busy day for Bixler: Dallastown's Alyssa Bixler swam in three events during the girls' AAA meet on Saturday and earned a trio of medals.

    The junior finished fourth in 100 free with a solid time of 51.88. A short while later, she earned a silver medal in the 100 back with a 57.47, plus was on Dallastown 400 free relay (3:37.06) that placed fifth.

    "I am still glad I made the switch from 50 to backstroke," an admittedly tired Bixler said. "(Making states in 100 free and back) was the goal. States is the big time."

    Her second-place finish earns her an automatic bid, and her 100 free time should qualify for an at-large bid.

    Happy Janosky hopes for one more weekend: Aniella Janosky finished her district career hoping the times posted by she and her Dover relay mates will get them to the state meet.

    Behind solid time drops the Eagles came in fourth in the medley relay on Friday and were in the same position again in Saturday's 400 free relay after swimming a 3:34.85.

    The top three in Class AAA get automatic bids, and at-large bids for relays are tough to get, even for great swims, which Dover had plenty of.

    "We are a lot better together than apart," Janoksy said of her relay teammates. "I love that we can move people around. We adapt well to situations."

    Other YAIAA AA hardware: Hanover sophomore Jordan Lytle notched a fifth-place medal in the 100 free with his AA time of 49.90. Dover freshman Casey Marshall (56.69) finished sixth in the AA boys 100 back.

    Other YAIAA AAA hardware: Northeastern junior Niki Price was fifth in the 100 girls' breaststroke in 1:06.10.

    @stevenavaroli; 771-2060

    DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Saturday's results
    at Cumberland Valley High School
    BOYS -- CLASS AAA
       100 Freestyle -- 1. Vinny Tafuto, Hershey (New district 3 meet record, old record, Reginald Shearer, Dallastown, 46.08, 2002), 45.55; 2. Jack Brenneman, Cumberland Valley, 46.88; 3. Kameron Kubicki, Manheim Township, 46.98; 4. Garrett Brown, Governor Mifflin, 47.38; 5. Kristian Voulopos, Hempfield, 47.63; 6. Seth Wenner, Cumberland Valley, 47.70; 7. Corey Stauffer, Dallastown, 47.77; 8. Cooper Lindsley, Penn Manor, 48.25; 13. Ben Haley, Northern, 49.09; 15. Braxton Erne, Dallastown, 49.42; 17. Keith O'Conor, Dallastown, 49.75; 18. Connor Murray, Red Land, 49.79; 22. Isaac Smith, Spring Grove, 50.41; 24. Erik Peckmann, Central York, 50.56; 26. Ashton Hensel, Dallastown, 50.91; 28. Nathan Mart, South Western, 51.16.
       500 Freestyle -- 1. Zach Luttrell, Hershey, 4:34.84; 2. Trevor Hine, Dallastown, 4:34.87; 3. Ryan Owens, Daniel Boone, 4:40.08; 4. Daniel Ross, Manheim Township, 4:40.38; 5. Justin Mitchell, Warwick, 4:41.06; 6. Zach Snyder, Cumberland Valley, 4:42.47; 7. Josh Clarke, Northern, 4:43.25; 8. Denny Atkinson, Hempfield, 4:43.31; 14. Dylan North, Red Lion, 4:50.74; 16. Keenan Handley, Northern, 4:52.89; 17. DJ Boyer, Dallastown, 4:53.31; 23. Jesse Tate, Central York, 4:57.54; 25. Bryce Carroll, Northern, 5:01.25; 31. James Seymour, Central York, 5:12.53; 32. Pete Wheat, Northern, 5:13.57.
       100 Backstroke -- 1. Austin Doss, Hershey, 50.49; 2. Andrwe Shrantz, Garden Spot, 51.38; 3. Todd Wilson, Conestoga Valley, 52.54; 4. Ethan Jacobsen, Hershey, 52.74; 5. Liam Handley, Northern, 53.15; 6. Ben Francis, Cumberland Valley, 53.24; 7. Mason Tate, Dallastown, 53.36; 8. Benjamin Johnston, Cumberland Valley, 53.40; 9. Noah Brockway, Dallastown, 53.64; 11. Steven Paine, Dallastown, 54.86; 12. Cory Poe, Northern, 55.30; 13. Chance King, Red Lion, 55.33; 22. Will Hartzell, Central York, 58.21; 23. Braedon Erne, Dallastown, 58.28; 25. Ben Chu, Central York, 58.51; 28. Vincent Kerestes, Central York, 59.14; 31. Michael Zuilkoski, Red Land, 1:01.01.
       100 Breaststroke -- 1. Shota Nakano, Hershey, 57.61; 2. Jack Kushner, Hershey, 59.15; 3. Steven Ceneviva, Hershey, 59.35; 4. Nick Beard, Warwick, 59.68; 5. Zach Ceneviva, Hershey, 1:00.42; 6. Tyler Clisham, Garden Spot, 1:00.46; 7. Bryton Zook, Chambersburg, 1:01.11; 8. Anthony Sciscento, Manheim Township, 1:01.49; 9. Jordan Grim, South Western, 1:01.56; 10. Kieran Koehler, South Western, 1:01.64; 15. Nate Stewart, Northern, 1:03.23; 17. Vincent Defelice, Dallastown, 1:03.55; 19. Jacob Jenkins, Spring Grove, 1:03.62; 21. Matthew Loch, Red Land, 1:03.72; 26. Sreshtha Sing, Dallastown, 1:04.97; 28. Jacob Green, South Western, 1:05.64; 30. Brad Wilson, Central York, 1:06.95.
       400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Hershey (new district 3 meet record, previous record, Wilson, 3:07.37, 2010), (Vinny Tafuto, Austin Doss, Will Drexler, Shota Nakano), 3:07.34; 2. Cumberland Valley, 3:08.52; 3. Dallastown, 3:09.49; 4. Manheim Township, 3:14.07; 5. Northern, 3:14.90; 6. Muhlenberg, 3:15.11; 7. Hempfield, 3:15.69; 8. Warwick, 3:15.88; 12. Red Lion, 3:23.77; 14. Red Land, 3:26.33; 15. Spring Grove, 3:27.92; 16. South Western, 3:28.69.
       Team Scores -- 1. Hershey, 460; 2. Cumberland Valley, 256; 3. Dallastown, 228.50; 4. Governor Mifflin, 163; 5. Manheim Township, 147; 6. Northern, 129.50; 7. Muhlenberg, 123; 8. Warwick, 113; 9. Hempfield, 107; 10. Wilson, 99.50; 11. Reading, 66; 12. Central Dauphin, 50; 13. Conestoga Valley, 47; 14. Central York, 38.50; 15. Exeter Township, 35; 16. Chambersburg, 32; 17. Red Lion, 31; 18. South Western, 30; 19. Penn Manor, 24; 20. Red Land, 22; 21. Cocalico, 9; 22. Cedar Crest, 6; 22. Central Dauphin East, 6; 24. Spring Grove, 4; 25. Lower Dauphin, 2.
      
    GIRLS -- CLASS AAA
       100 Freestyle -- 1. Meaghan Raab, Hershey, 49.62; 2. Madelyn Veith, Hershey, 51.60; 3. Theresa Hayward, Elizabethtown, 51.63; 4. Alyssa Bixler, Dallastown, 51.88; 5. MacKenzie Gring, Muhlenberg, 52.21; 6. Katie Diller, Manheim Township, 52.50; 7. Morgan Haney, Warwick, 52.62; 8. Collette Robinson, Hershey, 52.99; 12. Jade Arganbright, Central York, 53.34; 15. Nicole Smith, Dover, 53.80; 18. Erica Wise, Dallastown, 54.18; 20. Courtney Schafer, Red Lion, 54.39; 24. Julia Casolo, Dallastown, 56.01; 27. Katelyn Miller, Spring Grove, 56.30.
       500 Freestyle -- 1. Paige Daniel, Manheim Central, 5:00.04; 2. Amber Cortazzo, Wilson, 5:01.17; 3. Sabrina Mortell, Cumberland Valley, 5:04.67; 4. Maggie Lee, Hershey, 5:07.18; 5. Valerie Urban, Hempfield, 5:08.10; 6. Sidney Evans, Cocalico, 5:08.82; 7. Meghan Miller, Hershey, 5:10.32; 8. Lisa David, Manheim Township, 5:12.86; 10. Abby Kling, Spring Grove, 5:14.22; 12. Rachel Spaulding, Dover, 5:14.99; 21. Justina Thornley, Dallastown, 5:27.16; 24. Mackenzie Sopko, Central York, 5:29.98; 27. Morgan Staub, Dover, 5:33.29; 30. Julia Randolph, Dallastown, 5:38.08; 30. Theresa Burgess, Central York, 5:38.08.
       100 Backstroke -- 1. Alexandra Rockett, Wilson (New district 3 record, previous record, Morgan Pfaff, Red Lion, 55.30, 2012), 55.11; 2. Alyssa Bixler, Dallastown, 57.47; 3. Samantha Marino, Cocalico, 57.78; 4. Olivia Evans, Cocalico, 57.92; 5. Stephanie Maurer, Lower Dauphin, 58.01; 6. Ari Waitkavicz, Hershey, 58.34; 7. Elizabeth Chemey, Exeter, 59.24; 8. Maggie Durning, Wilson, 59.40; 9. Regan Chalk, New Oxford, 59.44; 10. Summer Dacheux, Dover, 59.88; 16. Anna Hess, Dallastown, 1:01.10; 23. Abby Braswell, Northeastern, 1:03.94; 27. Danielle Weeks, Central York, 1:04.47; 28. Rebecca Miller, Spring Grove, 1:04.57; 29. Renae Luckenbaugh, Northeastern, 1:05.34.
       100 Breaststroke -- 1. Emily Cameron, Warwick, 1:03.36; 2. Vivi Tafuto, Hershey, 1:03.94; 3. Carly DeLiberty, Hershey, 1:04.43; 4. Paige Spradling, Hempfield, 1:05.07; 5. Niki Price, Northeastern, 1:06.10; 6. Maddy Popalis, Hempfield, 1:06.96; 7. Abigail Stauffer, Chambersburg, 1:07.22; 8. Gabriella Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 1:07.23; 20. Bree Link, Dover, 1:10.17; 22. Alison Sell, South Western, 1:11.38.
       400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Hershey (Madelyn Veith, Beaghan Raab, Vivi Tafuto, Carly DeLiberty), 3:28.75; 2. Wilson, 3:32.65; 3. Warwick, 3:34.00; 4. Dover, 3:34.85; 5. Dallastown, 3:37.06; 6. Hempfield, 3:37.20; 7. Cumberland Valley, 3:37.21; 8. Manheim Township, 3:37.94; 12. Red Lion, 3:39.44; 14. Spring Grove, 3:53.08.
       Team Scores -- 1. Hershey, 390; 2. Wilson, 228; 3. Hempfield, 208; 4. Warwick, 153; 5. Dover, 137; 6. Manheim Township, 128; 7. Dallastown, 127; 8. Cocalico, 125; 9. Cumberland Valley 104; 10. Elizabethtown, 99.50; 11. Governor Mifflin, 97.50; 12. Northeastern, 76; 13. Cedar Cliff, 67.50; 14. Muhlenberg, 50; 16. Manheim Central, 37; 17. Red Lion, 32; 18. Central York, 30; 19. Exeter Township, 26.50; 20. Lower Dauphin, 26; 21. Twin Valley, 21; 22. Central Dauphin, 17; 22. Spring Grove, 17; 24. New Oxford, 16; 25. Ephrata, 15; 26. South Western, 11; 27. Conestoga Valley, 5; 28. Penn Manor, 3; 29. Reading, 2.