The Spring Grove High boys' swim team displayed utter domination in the pool on Thursday as it toppled New Oxford 141-38.

The Rockets captured first places in every event and first and second places in 10 of the 12 events. They were led by Jacob Jenkins' four wins (200-yard individual medley, 500 freestyle, 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay).

Despite the domination in the score, there were several races that were tight right to the finish line, and Spring Grove's Isaac Smith found himself in both of them.

He won the 50 freestyle by less than two-tenths of a second and he won the 100 freestyle by less than a second.

From left, Spring Grove’s Cortney Knotts, Mackenzie Bricker and Colby Wildasin cheer their teammates in the girls’ 400-yard freestyle during
From left, Spring Grove's Cortney Knotts, Mackenzie Bricker and Colby Wildasin cheer their teammates in the girls' 400-yard freestyle during Thursday's meet. (THE EVENING SUN -- SHANE DUNLAP)

"I was surprised a little by how close the 50 was, but I love the competition I got from Nick Trettel," Smith said. "He did an awesome job and it really pushed me."

Smith almost lost the 100 freestyle after a slip coming off of the last wall, but was able to regain the lead on the last 25 yards, an aspect of his game he claims to be his biggest strength.

"I kind of panicked once I slipped," he said. "You gotta keep calm and let what the coaches teach you to come back into your mind and push you on to the end."

In what was possibly the closest race of the night, the boys' 200 freestyle, the Rockets' Colton Boyles narrowly edged teammate Samuel Zumbrum by 15-hundredths of a second.


Advertisement

Boyles had almost a one-second lead heading into the last 50 yards when Zumbrum finished with a flurry, but Boyles was able to hold on by the slimmest of margins.

On the girls' side, Spring Grove defeated the Colonials 134-42.

The Rockets won every race except the 100 butterfly, in which New Oxford's Regan Chalk defeated Spring Grove's Alexis Cable.

With the comfortable lead, Rockets head coach Peggy Kile was able to shuffle her lineup and allow her swimmers to gain experience in races they are not typically accustomed to racing.

One of those races in particular that garnered attention based on the matchup, was the 100 backstroke which pitted Abby Kling against Chalk.

"Usually Abby swims the individual medley for us and not the backstroke," Kile said. "Today though, we wanted to match her up with Regan. I asked her how she felt about swimming the backstroke and she told me it wasn't her favorite, but I told her, 'Let's just try it'."

It ended up paying off for the Rockets as Kling edged Chalk by 17-hundredths of a second.

Kling, who also won the 200 IM and was on the winning 200 and 400 freestyle relays, knew she had a challenge on her hands.

"I knew it was going to be the closest of my races," Kling said. "I used to swim with Regan in club and I knew she was a pretty good backstroker. I just wanted to go out and get a good swim."

In her win, Kling dropped two seconds off her previous best, thanks in part to tips from the coaching staff.

"(Coaches) told me that I was not keeping my arm straight when I went back on my stroke and so I just really focused on that today," Kling said. "In other races when I don't have someone to push me, I do not normally do my best, but obviously tonight I was pushed."

No one was more pleased about the result than her coach.

New Oxford’s Regan Chalk swims on her way to victory in the girls’ 100-yard butterfly race during Thursday’s meet at Spring Grove High
New Oxford's Regan Chalk swims on her way to victory in the girls' 100-yard butterfly race during Thursday's meet at Spring Grove High School. (THE EVENING SUN -- SHANE DUNLAP)

"I knew the race would be close," Kile said. "I thought Regan would probably come out on top, but I was really thrilled with the outcome of it."

mrubin@eveningsun.com; 717-637-3736, extension 143. Twitter: @michaelrubin6.

  
at Spring Grove
SPRING GROVE 141, NEW OXFORD 38
   200 medley relay -- 1. Spring Grove (Nicolas Trettel, Jacob Jenkins, Nolan Kling, Isaac Smith), 1:45.87; 2. Spring Grove; 3. New Oxford; 200 free -- 1. Colton Boyles, SG, 2:07.29; 2. Zumbrum, SG; 3. Plank, NO; 200 IM -- 1. Jacob Jenkins, SG, 2:06.75; 2. Seitz-Brown, SG; 3. Neiderer, NO; 50 free -- 1. Isaac Smith, SG, 23.36; 2. Trettel, SG; 3. Jacbos, NO; Diving -- 1. Tyler Beckman, SG, 126.75; 2. Smith, SG; 100 fly -- 1. Tyler Myers, SG, 59.75; 2. Kessler, NO; 3. Kling, SG; 100 free -- 1. Isaac Smith, SG, 53.29; 2. Liberatore, SG; 3. Clark, NO; 500 free -- 1. Jenkins, SG, 5:07.21; 2. Myers, SG; 3. Boyles, SG; 200 free relay -- 1. Spring Grove (Alex Pelaia, Kling, Jeremy Seitz-Brown, Sam Zumbrum), 1:42.28; 2. Spring Grove; 3. New Oxford; 100 back -- 1. Trettel, SG, 57.07; 2. Kessler, NO; 3. Pelaia, SG; 100 breast -- 1. Kling, SG, 1:09.92; 2. Seitz-Brown, SG; 3. Zumbrum, SG; 400 free relay -- 1. Spring Grove (Jenkins, Austin Liberatore, Trettel, Smith), 3:34.59, 2. Spring Grove; 3. New Oxford.
  
at Spring Grove
SPRING GROVE 134, NEW OXFORD 42
   200 medley relay -- 1. Spring Grove (Michaela Taylor, Olivia Lecrone, Emma Hoffnagle, Alexis Cable), 2:05.75; 2. Spring Grove; 3. New Oxford; 200 free -- 1. Haley Staub, SG, 2:10.17; 2. A. Miller, Spring Grove; 3. Erlemeier, SG; 200 IM -- 1. Abby Kling, SG, 2:19.63; Hoffnagle, SG; 3. Lecrone, SG; 50 free -- 1. Ashton Miller, SG, 27.93; 2. Taylor, SG; 3. Wildasin, SG; Diving -- 1. Lexi Seaman, SG, 72.20; 100 fly -- 1. Regan Chalk, NO, 1:04.10; 2. Cable, SG; 3. Kuhn, SG; 100 free -- 1. Olivia Lecrone, SG, 1:02.76; 2. Stanley, NO; 3. Bricker, SG; 500 free -- 1. Kiah Morrison, SG, 6:08.50; 2. Craver, SG; 3. Mack, NO; 200 free relay -- 1. Spring Grove (Kling, Hoffnagle, Staub, Katelyn Miller), 1:48.95; 2. Spring Grove; 3. New Oxford; 100 back -- 1. Kling, SG, 1:04.14; 2. Chalk, NO; 3. Taylor, SG; 100 breast -- 1. Morrison, SG, 1:20.00; 2. Bateman, NO; 3. Wildasin, SG; 400 free relay -- 1. Spring Grove (Staub, Cable, Kling, K. Miller), 3:59.20; 2. Spring Grove; 3. Spring Grove.