HERSHEY -- Most things get easier the second time around.

Wrestling Chance Marsteller is not one of those things. Just ask Garrett Peppelman.

Two weeks ago, the Central Dauphin wrestler lost by just five points to the Kennard-Dale star in the District 3 championship match.

Saturday evening in the PIAA Class AAA 160-pound state championship match, Marsteller hammered the defending 152-pound state champion, 17-5, to claim his third Pennsylvania crown and keep his career record spotless at 125-0.

Central York's Dylan Chatterton (106) and Dallastown's Rodney Sunday (126) both earned fifth-place finishes while Spring Grove's Mason Bentzel (145) and Eastern York's Alex Cooley (195) finished seventh and eighth, respectively.

Dallastown’s Rodney Sunday, bottom, tries to escape the grip of Owen J. Roberts’ Colby Frank during a 126-pound consolation match Saturday at
Dallastown's Rodney Sunday, bottom, tries to escape the grip of Owen J. Roberts' Colby Frank during a 126-pound consolation match Saturday at the PIAA Class AAA wrestling championships in Hershey. (FOR THE DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS --- SHANE DUNLAP)

Rematches between high quality wrestlers can often be very similar to the first meeting since each of them knows what the other wants to do. Not so Saturday, according to Marsteller.

"I would say actually a big difference from what you see in most rematches," said the junior. "Garrett came out a lot more aggressive than usual. This time I wasn't looking to ride him. I was looking to break him."

The breaking took a bit of time as Peppelman actually got in very deep on Marsteller's leg midway through the first period. But Marsteller was able to fight it off, slipping out of bounds to keep the match scoreless.

It looked like it might go to the second period that way when Marsteller (40-0) tossed the three-time state medallist to his back in the final 10 seconds of the opening period, taking a 4-0 lead and creating a huge reaction from the crowd.

"I knew I had to get two before the end of that period. A lot changes when you go up 2-0 going into the second period. .¤.¤. It just starts flowing after that," Marsteller said.

The rest of the match was a takedown clinic with the Kennard-Dale standout hitting a variety of two-pointers from an assortment of positions. He tallied three takedowns in each of the remaining periods to clinch gold medal No. 3.

For his display of outstanding wrestling skill, Marsteller was awarded the media's Outstanding Wrestler award for the second-consecutive year. The contest was very similar to his 2012 final against Central Mountain's Brian Brill when the Ram grappler scored a takedown in the last 10 seconds of the opening period and then cruised to a 17-7 major decision.

Saturday's match was the fourth win over three state champions in the past 11 months. Add to that his first major international competition and the nation's No. 1 160-pounder is making the most of the opportunities.

"I've been wrestling a lot of high-caliber kids. It's been pretty tough but it's always rewarding at the end," he said.

Saturday morning, Marsteller crushed Greater Latrobe's Zack Zavatsky, 15-3, in his semifinal, hitting the same move on the District 7 champion he did to Peppelman.

Chatterton, only a freshman, dropped a 13-5 decision to Connor Sheehan from Solanco in Saturday morning's semifinals, giving up three third-period takedowns and two back points to the Golden Mule junior.

He came back in consolations with a 2-1 decision over Central Dauphin's Zach Elvin on the strength of a third-period reversal. Once he scored the decisive points, the Panther freshman couldn't coast with the lead.

"I knew I had to ride him tough. I had a stall call. It was a little revenge," said Chatterton, who lost to Elvin in the district semifinals two weeks ago. Sunday's consolation win was more comfortable. The Wildcat junior hit a five-point move in the first period against Chase Zemenk of Nazareth and then cruised to a 9-4 decision over the District 11 wrestler to earn his fifth-place medal.

Spring Grove’s Mason Bentzel, top, grapples with Allderdice’s Brian Estep during a 145-pound consolation bout on Saturday at the PIAA Class AAA
Spring Grove's Mason Bentzel, top, grapples with Allderdice's Brian Estep during a 145-pound consolation bout on Saturday at the PIAA Class AAA wrestling championships in Hershey. (FOR THE DAILY RECORD/SUNDAY NEWS --- SHANE DUNLAP)

Bentzel scored the lone takedown of the bout in claiming a 3-2 decision over Crestwood's Matt Hammerstone in the seventh-place bout at 145. The Rocket junior already feels like he's a better wrestler after his three days in Hershey.

"I wrestled pretty well. I was conservative at times. I only made little mistakes," he said. "You have keep moving your feet at all times. And you need two, three, four set-ups to get in on guys (at this level)."

Cooley claimed his second medal in as many trips to the Giant Center, last year's coming in Class AA. The Eastern York star, heading to East Stroudsburg to play football, lost his seventh-place match to Big Spring's Tommy Rayhart, 8-7.

CLASS AAA
Championship round
   106 -- Luke Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Connor Sheehan, Solanco, 8-2.
   113 -- Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Zach Fuentes, Norristown, 3-1.
   120 -- Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, 3-1.
   126 -- Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, 5-3.
   132 -- Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 5-3.
   138 -- Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, 3-1 TB.
   145 -- Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan major dec. Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff, 8-0.
   152 -- Garett Hammond, Chambersburg tech. fall T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley, 8-5.
   160 -- Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale major dec. Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 17-5.
   170 -- Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan dec. Joe Gartland, Penncrest, 7-2.
   182 -- Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Brett Harner, Norristown, 2-1 UTB.
   195 -- Jake Hart, Hampton dec. Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area, 6-1.
   220 -- Thomas Haines, Solanco dec. Jordan Wood, Boyertown, 7-2.
   285 -- Aaron Bradley, Nazareth pinned Andrew Welton, Erie Central Tech, 5:04.
  
Third Place Consolations
   106 -- Tyrone Klump, Nazareth dec. Gage Curry, North Hills, 3-1 TB.
   113 -- Scott Parker, Pennridge dec. Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, 1-0.
   120 -- Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Zach Valley, Northampton, 5-4.
   126 -- Tyler Walker, North Hills dec. Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West, 8-4.
   132 -- Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Bryce Killian, Middletown, 3-1 TB.
   138 -- John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny, 4-2.
   145 -- Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Nolan Barger Clearfield, 5-2.
   152 -- Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East dec. Heath Coles, Norwin, 3-0.
   160 -- Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe by injury default Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, 0:51.
   170 -- Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 5-3.
   182 -- Tyler Greene, Easton dec. Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 8-5.
   195 -- Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Landon Hanna, DuBois, 4-3.
   220 -- Michael Boykins, Coatesville dec. Tyler Callender, Council Rock North, 5-3.
   285 -- Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area dec. Brad Emerick, Coughlin, 3-0.
  
Fifth Place Consolations
   106 -- Dylan Chatterton, Central York dec. Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, 2-1.
   113 -- Dom Forys, North Allegheny pinned A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, 1:18.
   120 -- Ben Ross, Pennridge dec. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, 3-1 TB.
   126 -- Rodney Sunday, Dallastown -dec. Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 9-4.
   132 -- Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East dec. Robert Rizzolino, Easton, 7-2.
   138 -- Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional dec. T.J. Brandt, Altoona, 12-7.
   145 -- Brian Estep, Allderdice dec. Adam Smith, Manheim Township, 8-4.
   152 -- Austin Rose, Central Dauphin major dec. Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 10-0.
   160 -- Tyree Spearman, McDowell dec. Bobby Fehr, Northampton, 3-2.
   170 -- Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 11-5.
   182 -- Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon dec. Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley, 12-2.
   195 -- P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 5-4.
   220 -- Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, 7-5.
   285 -- Tom Devenney, Warwick dec. Tracey Green, Methacton, 2-0.
  
Seventh Place Consolations
   106 -- Michael Scheetz, Northampton dec. Edgar Garcia, Avon Grove, 3-1.
   113 -- Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 1-0.
   120 -- Ronnie Perry, Solanco dec. Joey Fick, Oley Valley, 5-2.
   126 -- Dustin Rook, Big Spring pinned Colby Frank, Owen J. Roberts, 3:19.
   132 -- Drew Walker, North Hills major dec. Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley, 10-0.
   138 -- Chad Wickard, Big Spring dec. Josh Ortman, Parkland, 3-2.
   145 -- Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove dec. Matt Hammerstone Crestwood, 3-2.
   152 -- Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland by forfeit over Dan Krysiak, Cathedral Prep.
   160 -- Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh dec. Ossie Bowers, General McLane, 2-1.
   170 -- Dominic Rigous, Central Bucks South dec. Nicolino Sevi, Nazareth, 7-2.
   182 -- Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny dec. Gordon Bolig, Owen J. Roberts, 3-2.
   195 -- Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring dec. Alex Cooley, Eastern York, 7-6.    220 -- Nathan Sharkey, Bald Eagle Area by forfeit over Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan.
   285 -- Cary Hess, Shippensburg dec. Austin Rosenberry, Altoona, 2-1.
Team Scoring
   1. Canon-McMillan 99; 2. Central Dauphin 75; 3. Franklin Regional 68.5; 4. Nazareth 56; 5. Solanco 51.5; 6. Latrobe 43.5; 7. Norristown 42; 8. Parkland 39; 9. Cumberland Valley 38; 9. Kiski Area 38.
  
Semifinal round
   106 -- Luke Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Tyrone Klump, Nazareth, 4-0; Connor Sheehan, Solanco major dec. Dylan Chatterton, Central York, 13-5.
   113 -- Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Scott Parker, Pennridge, 4-2; Zach Fuentes, Norristown dec. A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, 12-7 OT.
   120 -- Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan dec. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic, 5-3; Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Zach Valley, Northampton, 4-2.
   126 -- Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional dec. Tyler Walker, North Hills, 8-3; Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West, 7-3.
   132 -- Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional major dec. Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, 13-1; Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley dec. Ethan Kenney, Connellsville, 3-2.
   138 -- Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 3-2; Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin dec. T.J. Brandt, Altoona, 5-0.
   145 -- Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff dec. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, 1-0; Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan major dec. Nolan Barger Clearfield, 11-2.
   152 -- T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley dec. Heath Coles, Norwin, 1-0; Garett Hammond, Chambersburg tech. fall Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 20-5, 5:44.
   160 -- Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale major dec. Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe, 15-3; Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin major dec. Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, 12-3.
   170 -- Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan major dec. Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 16-6; Joe Gartland, Penncrest dec. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 8-4
   182 -- Brett Harner, Norristown pinned Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 1:50; Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Tyler Greene, Easton, 7-2.
   195 -- Jake Hart, Hampton major dec. Landon Hanna, DuBois, 12-4; Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 3-1.
   220 -- Thomas Haines, Solanco major dec. Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 9-1; Jordan Wood, Boyertown dec. Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, 7-4.
   285 -- Andrew Welton, Erie Central Tech dec. Brad Emerick, Coughlin, 3-0; Aaron Bradley, Nazareth dec. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 3-0.
  
Third round consolations
   106 -- Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin major dec. Michael Scheetz, Northampton, 13-2; Gage Curry, North Hills dec. Edgar Garcia, Avon Grove, 3-0.
   113 -- Dom Forys, North Allegheny pinned Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 0:48; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg, 6-4 OT.
   120 -- Ben Ross, Pennridge dec. Ronnie Perry Solanco, 2:38; Michael Marino, Garnet Valley major dec. Joey Fick, Oley Valley, 9-1.
   126 -- Chase Zemanak, Nazareth dec. Dustin Rook, Big Spring, 4-1; Rodney Sunday, Dallastown dec. Colby Frank, Owen J. Roberts, 4-3.
   132 -- Bryce Killian, Middletown tech. fall Drew Walker, North Hills, 15-0, 4:40; Robert Rizzolino, Easton dec. Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley, 1-0.
   138 -- Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny major dec. Josh Ortman, Parkland, 9-1; John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. Chad Wickard, Big Spring, 5-2.
   145 -- Brian Estep, Allderdice dec. Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove, 6-2 OT; Adam Smith, Manheim Township dec. Matt Hammerstone Crestwood, 7-0.
   152 -- Austin Rose, Central Dauphin dec. Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland, 8-2; Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East dec. Dan Krysiak, Cathedral Prep, 7-4.
   160 -- Tyree Spearman, McDowell dec. Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 5-3; Bobby Fehr, Northampton dec. Ossie Bowers, General McLane, 7-2.
   170 -- Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Nicolino Sevi, Nazareth, 3-2; Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Dominic Rigous, Central Bucks South, 5-1.
   182 -- Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley dec. Gordon Bolig, Owen J. Roberts, 3-2; Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon dec. Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny, 5-2.
   195 -- P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South dec. Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring, 3-2; Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Alex Cooley, Eastern York, 7-0.
   220 -- Tyler Callender, Council Rock North by injury default Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan, 2:20; Michael Boykins, Coatesville dec. Nathan Sharkey, Bald Eagle Area. 2-1.
   285 -- Tom Devenney, Warwick dec. Cary Hess, Shippensburg, 2-0; Tracey Green, Methacton dec. Austin Rosenberry, Altoona, 3-1 OT.
  
Fourth round consolations
   106 -- Tyrone Klump, Nazareth major dec. Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, 14-3; Gage Curry, North Hills pinned Dylan Chatterton, Central York, 4:00.
   113 -- Scott Parker, Pennridge dec. Dom Forys, North Allegheny, 5-4; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, 10-5.
   120 -- Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Ben Ross, Pennridge, 6-1; Zach Valley, Northampton dec. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, 5-2.
   126 -- Tyler Walker, North Hills dec. Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 6-3; Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West dec. Rodney Sunday, Dallastown, 4-2.    132 -- Bryce Killian, Middletown dec. Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, 11-3; Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Robert Rizzolino, Easton, 6-3.
   138 -- Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 2-1 UTB; John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. T.J. Brandt, Altoona, 3-2.
   145 -- Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Brian Estep, Allderdice, 3-2; Nolan Barger Clearfield dec. Adam Smith, Manheim Township, 6-4.
   152 -- Heath Coles, Norwin dec. Austin Rose, Central Dauphin, 2-1 TB; Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East dec. Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 9-2.
   160 -- Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe pinned Tyree Spearman, McDowell, 2:10; Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem dec. Bobby Fehr, Northampton, 5-4.
   170 -- Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin major dec. Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11), 10-0; Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 7-1.
   182 -- Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin pinned Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley, 1:20; Tyler Greene, Easton dec. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, 6-5.
   195 -- Landon Hanna, DuBois dec. P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South, 7-6; Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 4-0.
   220 -- Tyler Callender, Council Rock North dec. Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 8-1; Michael Boykins, Coatesville dec. Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, 8-7.
   285 -- Brad Emerick, Coughlin dec. Tom Devenney, Warwick, 3-2; Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area pinned Tracey Green, Methacton, 4:01.

Also of interest

Read more about area high school prep sports at GameTimePA.com