Central’s Kelsey Ibarra came in first place in the girls race for the YAIAA cross country championship at John C. Rudy Park on Tuesday.
Central's Kelsey Ibarra came in first place in the girls race for the YAIAA cross country championship at John C. Rudy Park on Tuesday. (Daily Record Sunday News -- Paul Kuehnel)

Central York's Kelsey Ibarra had to watch last year's YAIAA cross country championship as she dealt with an injury that kept her off the courses the entire year.

Unable to defend her 2010 county title, Ibarra, now a senior, came back with a vengeance this season.

"She's a runner to the core," Central York head coach Randy Mumford said. "Running is a passion, not a sport. She's a driven young lady."

On Tuesday at John Rudy Park, Ibarra got off to a fast start and never looked back.

The senior set the pace the entire way, winning her second county title with a time of 19:04.84. Ibarra finished nearly 40 seconds ahead of York Suburban freshman Olivia Gettle, who clocked in at 19:42.29.

"I don't like to stay with the pack in the county meet," Ibarra said. "I like to get out fast and run my own race. In districts and states, I like to stay with the pack."

In the boys' race, Dallastown's Patrick Reilly held off South Western's Ryan Hertzog. Reilly clocked in at 16:19.19 and Hertzog finished at 16:20.24.

Running on her home course, Ibarra showed the kind of performance that made her a top 15 PIAA Class AAA finisher in 2010.

"I've gotten my all-time (personal record) this season and I'm just feeling a lot more confident about myself," Ibarra said. "I don't stress about the races nearly as much as I used to."

Reilly and Hertzog felt that stress in the boys' race.

With New Oxford's Aaron Gebhart setting the early pace, Reilly and Hertzog were content to wait until the final third of the race to battle it out. Reilly held the lead until the final hill, where Hertzog managed to get around him.

"That was our plan from the beginning," Hertzog said of the pass. "Usually on that hill, people charge on the first part then forget about the little part right after it. That's where I was supposed to be with him."

Hertzog didn't hold the lead very long as Reilly regained first place for good, making a move on a right-hand turn shortly after the pair came down the hill.

"He caught me again," Hertzog said. "I couldn't really take (the turn) hard because I got a blister in the middle of the race."

Reilly said of the situation, "My coach told me before the race, since I'm not really a fast finisher to try and start kicking into pace going up the hill and Ryan went with me."

Reilly, who finished sixth last year in the county meet, favored this year's course design over last year's.

"I say it was a faster course this year. There were fewer hills," Reilly said. "I knew you had to establish position going uphill, because the finish was downhill, it's hard to make up ground."

For Hertzog, a second straight runner-up finish in the county meet was bittersweet.

"It is a little tough," Hertzog said. "But, I'm always thinking of what's next."

BOYS
    1. Patrick Reilly, Dt, 16:19; 2. Ryan Hertzog, SW, 16:20; 3. Aaron Gebhart, NO, 16:24; 4. Caleb Gatchell, RL, 16:29; 5. Xavier Sauvageau, Lt, 16:35; 6. Brady Wilt, Big, 16:54; 7. Nick Poole, DC, 16:54; 8. Jacob Plank, NO, 17:03; 9. Chris Diaz, YS, 17:11; 10. Nick McCabe, RL, 17:14; 11. Martin Conrad, CY, 17:15; 12. Jacob Thomas, Sus., 17:16; 13. Bryce Lerew, CY, 17:19; 14. Taylor Lentz, Dt, 17:20; 15. Shane Sebeck, Dt, 17:20; 16. Jaden Sanders, SW, 17:21; 17. Nate Pardoe, RL, 17:21; 18. Ethan Gatchell, RL, 17:22; 19. Ben Schott, SW, 17:25; 20. Kirk Beaver, YS, 17:26; 21. Josh King, SW, 17:26; 22. Zach Dutton, RL, 17:26; 23. Seth Stayer, Dt., 17:29; 24. Taylor Gardner, SG, 17:34; 25. Mason Bentzel, SG, 17:35; 26. Sawyer Bisker, KD, 17:39; 27. Brad Clark, YS, 17:40; 28. Tyler White, EY, 17:4; 29. Jacob Arbittier, Dt. 17:47; 30. Joel Zepp, NO, 17:50; 31. Dakota Laughman, SG, 17:51; 32. Zachary Lofties, YS, 17:53; 33. Sawyer Sourbeer, Dt, 17:54; 34. Ryan Sevret, Ne, 17:55; 35. Adam Saubel, Dt, 17:56; 36. Patrick Morrison, Sus, 17:57; 37. Andrew Toman, YS, 17:59; 38. Connor Hoff, CY, 18:00; 39. Lee Lerew, CY 18:03; 40. Tucker Ebersole, YC, 18:04; 41. Kirk Mummert, SW, 18:08; 42. Sean Peeling, SW, 18:09; 43. Joseph DiPiazza, YC, 18:10; 44. Jake Wescott, KD, 18:10; 45. Josh Pardoe, RL, 18:11; 46. Hunter Miller, SG, 18:15; 47. John Roan, F, 18:16; 48. John Mall, DC, 18:17; 49. Alec Evanitus, CY, 18:17; 50. Layne Graham, KD, 18:19; 51. Esteban Mejia, Big, 18:21; 52. Dylan Shue, CY, 18:23; 53. Joseph Fletcher, BS, 18:24; 54. Mason Bair, EY, 18:24; 55. Dylan Hartlaub, YCT, 18:25; 56. Leonard Zinda, YC, 18:26; 57. Michael Wells, Sus, 18:26; 58. Brandon Dailey, EY, 18:27; 59. Andrew Erickson, RL, 18:27; 60. Jack Hagarman, DC, 18:30; 61. Adam Barley, YS, 18:37; 62. Jeff Stanley, KD, 18:37; 63. Ben Linne, Ne, 18:37; 64. Dante Pagan, Do., 18:38; 65. Cory Bolinger, BS, 18:38; 66. Will Koch, YS, 18:38; 67. Brandon Trish, DC, 18:41; 68. Jacob McKenzie, Ne., 18:42; 69. Hank Anderson, NO, 18:43; 70. Zach Shelley, Sus, 18:45; 71. Nate Hake, Ne., 18:46; 72. Bill Stolkovich, Lt., 18:49; 73. Christopher Overdorff, DC, 18:51; 74. Jason Cavanaugh, SG, 18:53; 75. Luke Woolford, DC, 18:56; 76. Owen Long, NO, 19:00; 77. Beau Ambrose, Do. 19:01; 78. Dillon Wescott, KD, 19:02; 79. Tim Streb, Ne., 19:06; 80. Chris Sproul, Sus., 19:07; 81. Alexander Taylor, YC, 19:08; 82. Jon Altland, Ne., 19:13; 83. Jude Smith, NO, 19:14; 84. Austin Towner, Lt., 19:16; 85. Gabe Lloyd, Do., 19:17; 86. Victor Solaninde, Big, 19:18; 87. Joel Harrison, SW, 19:21; 88. Matt Barnhart, Sus., 19:22; 89. Cody Lehr, YCT, 19:28; 90. Sam Ruppert, F, 19:31; 91. Kevin Moran, YC, 19:34; 92. Lance Fisher, Big, 19:34; 93. Nathan Shelley, Sus, 19:35; 94. Josh Hill, F, 19:39; 95. Taylor Rainey, EY, 19:44; 96. Nathan Limbert, WY, 19:46; 97. Kyle Ruter, CY, 19:51; 98. Michael Rudisill, NO, 19:57; 99. Tate Myers, BS, 20:02; 100. Eli Meiler, Do., 20:04; 101. Brandon Staub, Lt., 20:05; 102. Erik Christensen, Lt., 20:06; 103. Michael Novak , BS, 20:10; 104. Michael Ball, F, 20:14; 105. Brady Jacoby, WY, 20:28; 106. Beau Parks, Do., 20:36; 107. Peter Behr, Do., 20:36; 108. Andrew Moyer, WY, 20:40; 109. Andrew McClean, 20:44; 110. Daniel Lehr, YCT, 20:46; 111. Connor Hayden, WY, 20:47; 112. Josh Lewis, EY, 20:57; 113. Grant Wierman, SG, 20:58; 114. Nick Nace, DC, 21:02; 115. Josh Kelley, KD, 21:04; 116. Mason Hart, BS, 21:10; 117. Luke Miller, SG, 21:12; 118. Josh Cameron, WY, 21:16; 119. Ricky Roberts, Lt., 21:32; 120. Joseph Stickler, EY, 21:34; 121. Scott Roan, F, 21:37; 122. Sam Fletcher, BS, 21:42; 123. Jordan Fells, WY, 21:46; 124. Evan Giardina, F, 21:48; 125. Josh Shank, BS, 21:49; 126. Andrew Daddario, Do., 22:20; 127. Anthony Knotts, WY, 22:50; 128. Mark Lederer, EY, 27:20

GIRLS
   1. Kelsey Ibarra, CY, 19:04.84; 2. Olivia Gettle, YS, 19:42.29; 3. Kayla White, KD, 19:46.44; 4. Emma Leik, YS, 19:56.21; 5. Kate Mowrey, DC, 19:57.44; 6. Amanda Wivell, RL, 20:00.02; 7. Samantha Gehly, YS, 20:06.00; 8. Rachel Banchiere, Sus, 20:08.17; 9. Kaitlyn Beckham, F, 20:10.03; 10. Sarah Bischoff, DC, 20:14.94; 11. Emily Loeffelholz, CY, 20:18.61; 12. Emily Lawrence, NO, 20:27.66; 13. Brooke Buzynski, CY, 20:30.56; 14. Julia Kendrick, RL, 20:32.48; 15. Kim Hall, YS, 20:36.90; 16. Caitlin Salomon, KD, 20:39.68; 17. Bethany Weaver, WY, 20:40.95; 18. Madelyn Warntz, CY, 20:44.05; 19. Lauren Shrader, YS, 20:45.43; 20. Devin Bateman, NO, 20:46.38; 21. Rachel Crane, BeS, 20:55.52; 22. Haley Cole, KD, 20:58.84; 23. Megan Blum, Dt, 21:01.15; 24. Rachelle Walker, YS, 21:04.43; 25. Emma Harrelson, YCT, 21:05.07; 26. Taylor Mauro, Dt, 21:12.27; 27. Allie Mack, NO, 21:14.39; 28. Naomi Scharf, RL, 21:19.07; 29. Lynne Mooradian, SW, 21:25.62; 30. Emily Clinton, NO, 21:26.71; 31. Macy Owens, RL, 21:29.38; 32. Casey Kemp, Dt, 21:33.65; 33. Anna Haynie, RL, 21:34.88; 34. Clare Kocman, RL, 21:39.06; 35. Andrea Resciniti, SDC, 21:43.24; 36. Courtney Rodgers, Sus, 21:44.40; 37. Amanda Falvey, YC, 21:45.28; 38. Tabithia Jermyn, 21:45.95; 39. Zoie Cleary, Hanover, 21:46.54; 40. Rachel Jenks, RL, 21:47.40; 41. Elizabeth DiBiase, Dt, 21:49.04; 42. Emily Fourham, Sus, 21:51.90; 43. Rebecca Miller, SG, 21:53.61; 44. Andrea Dawson, Do, 21:55.17; 45. Sarah Kistner, Do, 21:56.00; 46. Alysha Sweitzer, Do, 21:58.99; 47. Jackie Ditt, Sus, 22:14.07; 48. Morganne Sitler, YC, 22:22.93; 49. Alexis China, YC, 22:28.93; 50. Lindsay Herbst, CY, 22:30.36; 51. Alyssa Lawton, Dover, 22:31.05; 52. Lindsay China, YC, 22:31.87; 53. Elizabeth Malda, Dt, 22:34.08; 54. Hope Cuff, BeS, 22:37.12; 55. Maddison Strine, CY, 22:40.71; 56. Sam Levan, KD, 22:42.67; 57. Morgan Klunk, YC, 22:43.35; 58. Claudine Godfrey, Do, 22:46.92; 59. Joann Sutyak, WY, 22:48.3; 60. Amanda Loeffelholz, CY, 22:49.96; 61. Courtney Knotts, SG, 22:52.02; 62. Kyleigh Smeltzer, Ne, 22:52.6; 63. Natasha Wetzel, SW, 22:53.3; 64. Laura Zielinski, Ne, 22:54.11; 65. Jenna Salter, DC, 22:54.92; 66. Baylee Robey, Big, 22:56.01; 67. Maura Geiselman, EY, 22:59.48; 68. Brooke Snyder, Dt, 23:00.55; 69. Alisha Lopez, Eastern York, 23:04.65; 70. Brynn Warrington, SG, 23:05.41; 71. Madison Leer, BeS, 23:05.89; 72. Veronica Skehan, YC, 23:07.07; 73. Cynthia Santoyo, NO, 23:08.48; 74. Maria Mummert, YCT, 23:10.82; 75. Brigit Duffy, Sus, 23:16.62; 76. Mercedes Nield, DC, 23:20.23; 77. Meagan Craver, Spring Grove, 23:21.73; 78. Alyssa Albeghini, DC, 23:22.94; 79. Taylor Schlemmer, WY, 23:26.46; 80. ReAnne Berrios, YCT, 23:30.11; 81. Hali Rinker, WY, 23:35.22; 82. Luci Matthews, KD, 23:42.44; 83. Caraleigh Stiffler, Sus, 23:48.97; 84. Sarah Hunt, F, 23:52.36; 85. Morganne Holtzman, South Western, 23:53.85; 86. Hannah McLeod, Ne, 23:55.20; 87. Julie Mall, DC, 23:56.92; 88. Carly Zornak, SW, 23:58.29; 89. Callie Kavanaugh, SW, 24:09.88; 90. Leah Corbin, SG, 24:10.77; 91. Elizabeth Jermyn, WY, 24:15.45; 92. Makayla Grothe, YCT, 24:24.82; 93. Rachel Pugaczewskie, Sus, 24:29.83; 94. Josie Steward, Dt, 24:44.12; 95. Reilly Kobus, Ne, 24:53.88; 96. Ashley Portillo, KD, 24:58.33; 97. Paige Whitten, EY, 24:59.45; 98. Katie Forre, NO, 25:00.14; 99. Gabrielle Johnson, Big, 25:22.48; 100. Melissa Lyons, Lt, 25:26.05; 101. Lauren Catron, KD, 25:29.42; 102. Hailey Walsh, SW, 25:39.90; 103. Kelsey Vaugh, EY, 25:49.39; 104. Tyler Barlow, F, 26:01.91; 105. Josephine Jermyn, WY, 26:06.69; 106. Abby Davidson, SG, 26:07.98; 107. Brittany Steele, SG, 26:21.25; 108. Alyson Schroeder, Lt, 26:32.10; 109. Heather Habecker, EY, 26:49.57; 110. Marissa Misner, NO, 27:21.29; 111. Emily James, YC, 27:30.80; 112. Kelsey Lowman, Lt, 27:46.01; 113. Lane Goodhart, BeS, 28:18.73; 114. Veronica Howard, Lt, 28:48.05; 115. Brianna Oppong-Antwi, EY, 29:08.13; 116. Kerri Carbaugh, EY, 29:12.54; 117. Nadia Chilcoat, Lt, 31:04.62; 118. Haley Wine, BeS, 31:39.18; 119. Allison Fowler, BeS, 32:53.17.