Marching bands step out in York, Adams counties
Some will be traveling to different states to perform and sightsee.
The area’s high school marching and pep bands are flying high this year, both literally and figuratively.
Some, like Dallastown, Dover, Susquehannock and William Penn, will be traveling to different states to sightsee and perform.
Others are letting their music take us away with selections such as "Fly Me to the Moon," "Somewhere Over the Rainbow" and themes from the many "Star Wars" and "Star Trek" films.
Eastern is staying home this year to celebrate two firsts -- hosting a band competition and an alumni performance -- while sporting its first new uniforms in two decades.
Read on to learn more about high school marching and pep bands performing in your area.
Bermudian Springs
Director: Sarah Throckmorton
Assistants: Alyssa Kennedy, Chris Boyer and Megan Jacobs
Musicians: 19
Band front: 3
Drum majors: Hope Mohring and Miranda Snelbecker
Tournament membership: Cavalcade of Bands
Show: "The Sounds of Appalachia" featuring selections from Aaron Copland's "Appalachian Spring" and "The Hymn of Axciom" by Vienna Teng
Biglerville
Director: Jamie Cope
Assistant: Georgia Hollabaugh
Musicians: 30
Band front: 6
Drum majors: Jordan Woodward and Patrick Cogliano
Tournament membership: Tournament of Bands
Show: "Seasons," featuring "Meridian" by Ola Gjeilo, "Sun Dance" by Frank Ticheli, "North Country" by Ola Gjeilo and "Ride" by Sam Hazo.
Special notes: TOB chapter champion 2004, 2006-2013; Atlantic Coast Champion 2010, 2013, 2014 and 2015
Central York
Director: James Martini
Assistants: Kim Hoke, Tom Kauffman, Zach Wilt, Andrea Shaffer, Joy Shaffer, Alysha Staggers and Ryan Mellon
Musicians: 174
Band front: 13
Drum majors: Jackson Kollasch and Catalina Feitritzer
Tournament membership: none
Show: "Piano Man - Music of Billy Joel" featuring "Piano Man," "Movin’ Out," "You May Be Right," "New York State of Mind," "Root Beer Rag," "Only the Good Die Young" and "It’s Still Rock and Roll to Me"
Special notes: Named to Best Communities in America for Music Education by the National Association of Music Merchants for the 10th consecutive year.
Dallastown Area
Director: James Dougert
Assistants: Leah McComas, David Fishel, Sean McComas, Christopher Scheetz, JR Sallisky, and Lauren Whitsel
Musicians: 100
Band front: 19
Drum majors: Rebecca Schweitzer, Katelyn Herrin and Lizzie Eckert
Tournament membership: none
Show: "Super Heroes," with selections highlighting themes from Batman, the Avengers, Captain America, Iron Man, Spiderman and Superman
Special notes: Performs at all home and away football games, local parades and area field show exhibitions. The school music department this winter will visit Florida and Walt Disney World.
Delone Catholic
Director: Brian Yealy
Assistants: Lynn Yealy, Dan Bair, Jen Farrell, Sylvia Botts, Rachel Noel, Josh Vyskocil, Gabriela Tumminello, Jennifer Yealy, Laura Bradley and Brian Prato
Musicians: 29
Band front: 5
Drum major: Nathan Holt
Tournament membership: Cavalcade of Bands
Show: "iShuffle" including "Can’t Help Falling in Love," "Ah-Ha," "Clarity," "Cheerleader" and "Age of Aquarius/Let the Sun Shine In"
Special notes: Frequent Top 10 finisher in the Cavalcade of Bands Independent Open Class
Dover Area
Director: George Bradshaw
Assistants: Seth Keller, Will Nailor, Grant Brown, Mindy Weaver, Lydia Nailor, Kelly Kile, Samantha Roberts, Rich Hildebrand and Kyle Muldoon
Musicians: 125
Band front: 15
Drum majors: Meredith Becker and Mikala Arnold
Tournament membership: none
Show: "Peace, Love and Funk: Music of the 1970's," featuring "Play that Funky Music," "Vehicle," Isn't She Lovely," and "That's the Way I Like It"
Special notes: During Thanksgiving break, will travel to Hawaii to march in the Waikiki Holiday Parade and perform two concerts at Pearl Harbor for the 75th observance of the attacks on Pearl Harbor.
Eastern York
Director: Keith Gromis
Assistants: Samantha Petersen, Coreena Boyer, Gywn Isabella, Conner Nafziger and Joe Werner
Musicians: 30
Band front: 9
Drum majors: Tanner Williams and Brayden Danks
Tournament membership: Cavalcade of Bands
Show: "Requiem: Light Perpetual" - music selected from compositions by Mozart, Faure, Durufle, Berlioz, and Saint-Seans
Special Notes: Hosting first home band competition Oct. 22 and first alumni band performance Oct. 28 during Homecoming. Replaced 20-year-old band uniforms through generous support of band boosters and school district.
Gettysburg
Director: David Conklin
Assistants: Carrie Trax, Jacob Godman and Lisa Black
Musicians: 65
Band front: 6
Drum majors: D.J. Ziegler and Jacob Cisney
Tournament membership: none
Show: "A Pirate's Adventure" (music by Randall Standridge), including "Setting Sail," "Mysteries of the Sea" and "The Battle/Pirate’s Treasure"
Special notes: This year’s closing concert number is "Soul Man."
Hanover
Director: Clay Sattazahn
Assistant: Ellen Roth
Musicians: 20
Band front: 8
Tournament membership: none
Show: "Dance Through the Decades" with the pop hits ""Born To Hand Jive" from the musical "Grease"; "Twist and Shout" by the Beatles; "I Want You Back" by The Jackson 5; "Cupid Shuffle"; and a medley of familiar songs by the group "Daft Punk," as performed by the "Pentatonics" vocal group.
Special notes: The purpose of the pep band is to provide musical entertainment for football games, pep rallies, local parades, and other school and civic events. Student Leaders are Christopher Miller, Autumn Brendle, Chloe Brendle, Jenny Feher, Sabrina Hobson, Samantha Bankert and Aleana Williams.
Kennard-Dale
Director: Matthew Barr
Assistants: Barbara Peterson, Molly Swetland, Tench Tillman, Carl Barr, David Silverman, Meghan Garvine, Joseph Harris
Musicians: 61
Band front: 7
Drum majors: Claire Glackin and Victoria Baum
Tournament membership: none
Show: "Stand Up", featuring "March of the Resistance" from "Star Wars: The Force Awakens;" "Blackbird;" and "One Day More" from "Les Miserables"
Littlestown
Director: Adam Bish
Assistants: Kelly Carroll, Joel Collier, Tim Davis, Nick Oaster and Adrienne Sentz
Musicians: 19
Band front: 2
Drum major: Owen Yingling
Tournament membership: Cavalcade of Bands
Show:"Arabian Nights" featuring "Incantation," "Misirlou," "Atmadja," "Caravan," and "A New World Symphony: Movement Three"
Special notes: Band members range from seventh- to 12th-graders
New Oxford
Director: Tim Rohrbaugh
Assistants: Karen Rohrbaugh, Bobby Glass, Chelsea Brown, Chris Arnold, Andy Warntz, Michael Borsiquot, Justin Smith, Alex Crowley, Kayla Starr, Jeffrey Howe, Stephen Wales, Lyla Bowser and Alyssa Kennedy
Musicians: 57
Band front: 10
Drum majors: Joshua Coutts and Ben Durkit
Tournament membership: Cavalcade of Bands
Show: "Radioactive" featuring "Radioactive" by Imagine Dragons, "Virus Attack" by Amin Bhatia, "Hymn of Acxiom" by Vienna Teng, and original music composed by Erik Harris and James Boyce
Special notes: Hosting annual "Colonial Classic" band competition Nov. 5 at high school. Seventeen competing bands scheduled to attend in addition to Towson University Marching Band.
Northeastern
Director: Timothy Howell
Assistants: Samantha Strine, John Rau, Zane Ruth, Conner Nafziger, Matthew Rice, Samantha Dellone, Justine Wolf, Shastah Horn, Tierra Price and Sean McComas
Musicians: 51
Band front: 8
Drum major: Ona Sutton
Tournament membership: none
Show: "Star Trek" including themes from "Star Trek Generations," Star Trek Deep Space Nine" and "Star Trek Voyager" as well as excerpts from "Star Trek Into Darkness"
Special notes: Will perform at varsity football games, three local band exhibitions and several area parades, including Columbia Street Fair Parade.
Northern
Director: Daryl Balseiro
Assistants: Chad McCartney, Kevin Smith, Underdonk and Chris Pagotto
Musicians: 54
Band front: 13
Drum majors: Josiah Stetler and Michele Arnold
Tournament membership: Tournament of Bands and USBands
Show: "No Strings Attached" featuring "Ice Dance" (from "Edward Scissorhands") by Danny Elfman, "Petrushka" by Igor Stravinsky, "The Breakfast Machine" by Danny Elfman, "Waltz No. 2" by Dmitri Shostakovich and " Symphonie Fantastique" by Hector Berlioz
Special notes: Won first-ever Tournament of Bands Region 6 Championship in 2015 and this fall will compete in Atlantic Coast Championships in Hershey and USBands National Championships in New Jersey. Hosted Carroll Township Police for dinners this summer to show appreciation for local law enforcement.
Red Lion Area
Director: Curtis Crone
Assistants: Ryan Kriebel, Glenn Daniels and Melanie Keagy
Musicians: 100
Band front: 18
Drum majors: Kevin Scheetz, Kira Brandt and Kirsten Deaver
Tournament membership: Cavalcade of Bands
Show: "Rome," including the selections "Centuries" by Fall Out Boy, "Ka-Battlefield" from Cirque Du Solei, "Letting Go" by James Dooley and "Gladiator" by Hans Zimmer
Special notes: Named to Best Communities in America for Music Education by the National Association of Music Merchants for five consecutive years. Cavalcade of Bands champions in 2008, 2011 and 2014.
South Western
Director: Bill Kirsch
Assistants: Jon Shue, Kayton Wilson, Joe Mummert, Chris Gunnell, Kevin Wrightstone, Makenzie Wrightstone, Tara Tezik, Dee Hertzog, Justin Smith, and Lindsay Zumbrum
Musicians: 56
Band front: 10
Drum majors: Jana Culp
Tournament membership: Cavalcade of Bands and Tournament of Bands
Show: "From Sea to Shining Sea" based on Frank Sullivan’s "The Four Freedoms"
Special notes: 2012 and 2013 champion of the Cavalcade of Bands Liberty Conference Division A and 2013 champion of Tournament of Bands Chapter VI Group 3A
Spring Grove Area
Director: Kyle Showalter
Assistant: Timothy Bupp
Musicians: 42
Band front: 10
Drum majors: Hunter Eshbach and Jenna Kile
Tournament membership: none
Show: "Avatar"
Special notes: District named one of the Best Communities for Music Education in 2012, 2013 and 2014 by the NAMM Foundation.
Susquehannock
Director: Chris Poole
Assistants: James McGarvery, Justin Presley, Karl Steger, Chrissy Drouin, Sarahbeth Dailey, Chalet Harris, Tench Tillman, Brian Harris, Chris Hutton and Alex Drouin
Musicians: 58
Band front: 13
Drum majors: Joe Fair and Aditya Kandala
Tournament membership: Cavalcade of Bands
Show: "Isolation"
Special notes: Traveling in February to participate in Disney Performing Arts Festival
West Shore
Director: Robert Starrett
Assistants: Eric Graybill, George Clements, Robert Sherretz and Robert Glass
Musicians: 85
Band front: 32
Tournament membership: Tournament of Bands and USBands
Show: "Everest"
Special notes: Second year for the West Shore Marching Band, which combines Cedar Cliff and Red Land bands into one.
West York
Director: Rod Meckley
Assistants: Brett Butler, Greg Kline, Katie Nagel, Marian Noel, Graylyn Serafy, Gwenn Shaffer, David Wales, Michelle Wales and Stephen Wales
Musicians: 63
Band front: 17
Drum major: Alexis Gladfelter
Tournament membership: none
Show: "Travelin’ Band," including the songs "Vehicle," "Fly Me to the Moon," "Walking on Sunshine," "Walk This Way" and "Travelin’ Band"
Special notes: Attending band camp since 1962. Performed for Vice President Joe Biden on his 2012 presidential campaign tour.
William Penn
Director: Kevin Crawmer
Assistants: Laura Baum, Yolanda Beattie and Bryce Kruger
Musicians: 39
Band front: 10
Drum major: Pedro Giron
Tournament membership: none
Show: "Iconic: Influential Women of Rock," featuring "Proud Mary" by Tina Turner, "Hello" by Adel, "Respect" by Aretha Franklin and "The Edge of Glory" by Lady Gaga
Special notes: School music department will travel to Chicago to visit the Museum of Science and Industry, the Garfield Conservatory and the Lincoln Park Zoo as well as perform at the Field Museum and with the Chicago Symphony.
York Catholic
Director: Cecelia Mezza
Assistants: Michael McGinness, Kelly Boose and Susan Blanchard
Band members: 33
Band front: 8
Drum majors: Michael Palmieri and Rachel Kordaz
Tournament membership: Cavalcade of Bands
Show: "In Pursuit" with the pieces "Night Watch, Part 1," "Wanted Dead or Alive," "Enter Sandman" and "Cut to the Chase"
York Suburban
Director: Matthew Husler
Assistants: Ashley Markey, Jesse Pitzer, Felicia Rodriguez, Jen Lam, Jared Conway, Josh Lofties and Kasey Bireley
Musicians: 48
Band front: 9
Drum majors: Kiersten Daugherty and Matt Thoman
Tournament membership: none
Show: "Kaleidoscope: A Musical Portrayal of the Colors Red, Blue and Yellow" featuring "Sway" by Michael Buble, "Blues In The Night" by Harold Arlen and Johnny Mercer, "Happy" by Pharrell Williams and "Somewhere Over The Rainbow" by Harold Arlen