CLOSE

Bermudian Springs' Austin Clabaugh and Delone Catholic's Brian Shermeyer discuss the 2016-17 wrestling season. Matt Allibone

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Sitting on win No. 99 on Saturday at the Solanco Mule Classic, Delone Catholic's Brian Shermeyer went to work against Northern Lebanon’s Luis Negreiros.

​What transpired was a 10-1 major decision and the 100th career victory for the 160-pound senior. The milestone win came in the consolation semifinals.

“When I was young and growing up I didn’t ever think about winning 100 matches,” said Shermeyer. “I had just thought, ‘Man, I want to be the guy on the top of the podium.’”

The Squire didn’t quite end up on top of the podium, but after a 2-0 victory against Upper Perkiomen’s Jake Folk, Shermeyer picked up his 101st win and a third-place medal.

Shermeyer is the first Delone Catholic wrestler since Josh Rupert in 2010-2011 to reach the 100-win mark.

Here's a look at other notable action from the weekend's wrestling tournaments.

Around the mats

New Oxford: The Colonials took their usual opening weekend trip to the Phillipsburg-Osceola tournament and came home with a team title and five individual titles.

Kennard-Dale: The Rams won the Travis Manion Memorial Wrestling tournament at La Salle College High School and crowned five individual champions in the process.

Northeastern: The Bobcats took first place at their own Bobcat duals with victories against Eastern York, Susquehannock and Twin Valley.

Spring Grove: The Rockets started the weekend with a tough, eight-point loss to Mount Saint Joseph in Maryland. But Spring Grove rallied to go 5-0 and win the Ephrata duals.

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

Champions

Tom Gradwell, Northeastern (106): Went 3-0 at the Bobcat duals with a pair of forfeits and a fall.

Tim Uhler, New Oxford (106): Took first place at the Phillipsburg-Osceola tournament.

Dameon Davis, Kennard-Dale (113): Took first place at the Travis Manion Memorial Wrestling tournament.

Noah Richley, New Oxford (113): Won at the Phillipsburg-Osceola tournament.

Blake Showers, Biglerville (113): Went 4-0 at the Ephrata duals with two forfeits, a decision and a fall.

Mason Myers, Central York (113): Won the Brandywine Heights Bullet Invitational with a fall and two major decisions.

Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove (113, 120): Competing at two weight classes, he went 4-0 at the Ephrata duals with a pair of falls, a forfeit and a decision.

Cole Wilson, Northeastern (113, 120): The freshman went 3-0 at the Bobcat duals at two weights. He recorded two falls and a decision.

Dalton Daugherty, Dallastown (126): Won the Solanco Mule Classic with two falls and two decisions.

Eli Tuckey, Biglerville (126): Went 4-0 with three falls and a decision at the Ephrata duals.

Clay Baker, Spring Grove (126): Went 4-0 at the Ephrata duals with a pair of tech falls, a forfeit and a fall.

Zurich Storm, New Oxford (126): Won the Phillipsburg-Osceola tournament.

Nick Bradley, Kennard-Dale (138): Took first at the Travis Manion Memorial Wrestling tournament.

Colby Romjue, Susquehannock (138): Went 3-0 at the Bobcat duals with a forfeit, fall and a decision.

Chance Jackson, Spring Grove (138): Went 4-0 at the Ephrata duals with three major decisions and a fall.

John Kemper, Northeastern (145): Went 3-0 at the Bobcat duals with a major decision and two falls. One fall coming in 12 seconds.

Andrew Barnett, Kennard-Dale (145): Won the Travis Manion Memorial Wrestling tournament.

Anthony Hinson, Spring Grove(152): Went 4-0 with a pair of tech falls and two falls at the Ephrata duals.

Gabe May, Biglerville (152): Went 4-0 at the Ephrata duals with a pair of decisions and a pair of falls.

Joey Romjue, Susquehannock (160): Went 3-0 at the Bobcat duals with two decisions and a fall.

Trent Baker, Spring Grove (160): Went 4-0 at the Ephrata duals with three falls and a forfeit victory.

Wade Rose, Kennard-Dale (160): Took first place at the Travis Manion Memorial Wrestling tournament.

Justin Barnes, Hanover (170): Went 5-0 at the Ephrata duals, picking up five falls during the day.

Eric Glass, Spring Grove (170): Went 4-0 with two falls, a decision and a forfeit at the Ephrata duals.

Austin McNamee, Kennard-Dale (182): Took first at the Travis Manion Memorial Wrestling tournament.

Jared Barley, Spring Grove (182, 195): Went 4-0 with four falls at the Ephrata duals, competing at two weights.

Darrick Rudisill, New Oxford (195): The 195-pounder took first place at the Phillipsburg-Osceola tournament.

Corey Eaton, Northeastern (195): The 195-pounder went 3-0 at the Bobcat duals with three falls.

Bryce Shields, Dallastown (220): Won the Solanco Mule Classic with a pair of falls, a major decision and a 5-0 decision in the finals.

Dedrick Turner, Northeastern (220): Went 3-0 at the Bobcat duals with three falls.

Damian Rodriguez, New Oxford (220): Took first place at the Phillipsburg-Osceola tournament.

Michael Wolfgram, Central York (285): Finished first at the Brandywine Heights Bullet Invitational with three falls.

Bryce Perkins, Delone Catholic (285): Recorded a major decision and a fall before a 2-1 win over Dallastown’s William Anderson in the final.

Blaine Yinger, Northeastern (285): Went 3-0 at the Bobcat duals with two falls and a forfeit.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2hryf1I