LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the results from the final day of the PIAA wrestling tournament at Giant Center. Check back often: Results are updated frequently.

Class AAA

Semifinals

106 — Tyson Klump, Nazareth, dec. Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove, 7-4. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley, dec. Brandon Meredith, Spring-Ford, 3-2.

113 — Matt Parker, Pennridge, dec. Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, 3-1. Julian Chlebove, Northampton, dec. Devin Schnupp, Warwick, 8-1.

120 — Austin DeSanto, Exeter, tech fall Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland, 5:34 (26-11). Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional, pinned Daniel Moran, Northampton, 1:19.

126 — Tyshawn White, Central Dauphin, maj. dec. Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem, 13-4. Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, maj. dec. Cole Manley, Altoona, 13-0.

132 — Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton, dec. Zack Trampe, Council Rock South, 5-3. Joey Gould, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon, 6-4.

138 — Luke Pletcher, Latrobe, dec. Colin Cronin, Upper Darby, 7-3. Evan Fidelibus, Easton, dec. Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg, 5-4.

145 — Cameron Coy, Penn Trafford, dec. Luke Gardner, Pottsville, 5-3. Brock Wilson, Nazareth, pinned Lucas Martoccio, Council Rock South, 3:22.

152 — Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, dec. Travis Stefanik, Nazareth, 7-3. James Saylor, Easton, dec. Cole Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-1.

160 — Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, maj. dec. Nick Carr, Abington Heights, 16-4. Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County, dec. Bailey Shutt, Lower Dauphin, 3-1 (SV).

170 — Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, dec. Jared Siegrist, Manheim Central, 9-4. Michael Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, 5-2.

182 — Jake Woodley, North Allegheny, dec. Drew Peck, Chambersburg, 3-0. Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, tech fall Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff, 5:17 (17-2).

195 — Jake Jakobsen, Stroudsburg, maj. dec. Joe Doyle, Council Rock South, 12-3. Drew Phipps, Norwin, dec. Dylan Harr, Governor Mifflin, 5-1.

220 — Jacob Robb, Armstrong, tech fall Derek Berberick, Greensburg Salem, 4:35 (16-1). Michael McAleavey, Peters Township, dec. Evan Callahan, Freedom, 5-3 (SV).

285 — Andrew Gunning, Liberty, dec. Isaac Reid, Kiski, 4-2. Tommy Killoran, Boyertown, dec. Niko Camacho, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-1.

Consolation quarterfinals

106 — Geo Barzona, Central Mountain, dec. Job Chishko, Penn Trafford, 3-0. Zach Glenn, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Patrick Gould, East Stroudsburg South, 4-3.

113 — Gage Curry, North Hills, dec. Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield Area, 7-0. Luke Werner, Liberty, dec. Jakob Campbell, Boyertown, 7-1.

120 — KJ Fenstermacher, Liberty, maj. dec. Jose Morales, 12-3. Noah Levett, Kiski, dec. Noah Myers, Mifflin County, 5-0.

126 — Wade Cummings, Downingtown East, dec. Kordell Rush, Pennridge, 3-1. Chandler Olson, Shippensburg, dec. Ethan McCoy, Latrobe, 8-6.

132 — Luke Kemerer, Hempfield Area, dec. Ryan Vulakh, North Penn, 7-1. Brett Kulp, Exeter, dec. Seth Koleno, Bald Eagle, 4-2.

138 — Sammy Sasso, maj. dec. Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep, 14-2. Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny, dec. Garrett Kyner, Chambersburg, 5-3 (SV).

145 — Kevin Edwards, Avon Grove, dec. Edmond Ruth, Susquehanna Township, 6-4. Dylan Chatterton, Central York, dec. Brock Port, Bellefonte, 7-2.

152 — Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, dec. Gage Thomas, South Western, 10-3. Jonathan Ross, Northern York, dec. Chase Stephens, Coatesville, 6-2.

160 — Joshua Stillings, Pennridge, dec. Hadyn Swartwood, Jersey Shore, 4-3. Jonah Barley, Penn Manor, dec. Dan Iredale, Conestoga, 12-5.

170 — Jake Shaffer, Latrobe, dec. Steve Rice, Spring-Ford, 9-2. Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, def. Jack Zimmerman, Penn Manor, forfeit.

182 — Kyle Gentile, Pennridge, pinned Colin McCracken, Waynesburg, 1:37. Gregg Harvey, Boyertown, dec. Evan Morrill, Lower Dauphin, 7-2.

195 — Anthony Piscopo, LaSalle, dec. Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair, 2-1. Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County, dec. Francis Duggan, North Allegheny, 3-2.

220 — Gavin Caroff, Quakertown, dec. Drew Boob, Selinsgrove, 5-2. Garrett Zobel, LaSalle, dec. Jesse Enck, Daniel Boone, 5-4.

285 — Joshua Fye, Bald Eagle, dec. Kawaun DeBoe, Cathedral Prep, 3-1. Bruce Graeber, Neshaminy, dec. Zach Jablonski, Montour, 6-2.

Consolation semifinals

106 — Meredith, Spring-Ford, dec. Barzona, Central Mountain, 3-2. Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove, maj. dec. Glenn, Bethlehem Catholic, 11-1.

113 — Curry, North Hills, maj. dec. Schnupp, Warwick, 9-0. Wright, Central Dauphin, dec. Werner, Liberty, 8-6 (SV).

120 — Fenstermacher, Liberty, dec. Moran, Northampton, 3-2. Baxter, Pine-Richland, dec. Levett, Kiski, 2-1.

126 — Manley, Altoona, dec. Cummings, Downingtown East, 7-2. Olson, Shippensburg, dec. Eddins, Greensburg Salem, 7-4 (SV).

132 — Kemerer, Hempfield Area, dec. Hartman, Belle Vernon, 4-3. Kulp, Exeter, dec. Trampe, Council Rock South, 5-4.

138 — Sasso, Nazareth, dec. Wilson, Waynesburg, 7-0. Cronin, Upper Draby, dec. Hinkson, North Allegheny, 7-0.

145 — Martoccio, Council Rock South, pinned Edwards, Avon Grove, 2:54. Chatterton, Central York, dec. Gardner, Pottsville, 3-1 (SV).

152 — Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, dec. Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 8-5. Stefanik, Nazareth, dec. Ross, Northern York, 7-5 (SV).

160 — Stillings, Pennridge, dec. Shutt, Lower Dauphin, 3-2. Carr, Abington Heights, dec. Barley, Penn Manor, 2-1.

170 — Bell, Belle Vernon, dec. Shaffer, Latrobe, 6-3. Stewart, Mifflin County, dec. Siegrist, Manheim Central, 6-0.

182 — Gentile, Pennridge, def. Colello, Cedar Cliff, forfeit. Peck, Chambersburg, dec. Harvey, Boyertown, 3-1 (SV).

195 — Piscopo, LaSalle, dec. Harr, Governor Mifflin, 3-2. Doyle, Council Rock South, dec. Hartsock, Mifflin County, 4-1.

220 — Callahan, Freedom, dec. Boob, Selinsgrove, 5-3. Berberick, Greensburg Salem, dec. Zobel, LaSalle, 7-4.

285 — Niko Camacho, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Fye, Bald Eagle, 5-2. Graeber, Neshaminy, dec. Reid, Kiski, 4-1.

Championship

106 — Tyson Klump, Nazareth, dec. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley, 9-3.

113 — Julian Chlebove, Northampton, dec. Matt Parker, Pennridge, 3-0.

120 — Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional, tech fall Austin DeSanto, Exeter, 3:43 (15-0).

126 — Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Tyshawn White, Central Dauphin, 1-0.

132 — Joey Gould, Bethlehem Catholic, pinned Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton, 6:00.

138 — Luke Pletcher, Latrobe, dec. Evan Fidelibus, Easton, 3-1.

145 — Cameron Coy, Penn Trafford, maj. dec. Brock Wilson, Nazareth, 9-1.

152 — Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, maj. dec. James Saylor, Easton, 13-4.

160 — Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, dec. Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County, 5-3.

170 — Michael Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 6-4.

182 — Jake Woodley, North Allegheny, dec. Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, 8-4.

195 — Jake Jakobsen, Stroudsburg, dec. Drew Phipps, Norwin, 1-0.

220 — Jacob Robb, Armstrong, pinned Michael McAleavey, Peters Township, 2:23.

285 — Andrew Gunning, Liberty, dec. Tommy Killoran, Boyertown, 2-1.

Third-place match

106 — Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove, dec. Brandon Meredith, Spring-Ford, 10-3.

113 — Gage Curry, North Hills, dec. Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, 4-0.

120 — KJ Fenstermacher, Liberty, dec. Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland, 4-3.

126 — Cole Manley, Altoona, pinned Chandler Olson, Shippensburg, 1:19.

132 — Luke Kemerer, Hempfield Area, dec. Brett Kulp, Exeter, 2-0.

138 — Sammy Sasso, Nazareth, pinned Colin Cronin, Upper Darby, 2:29.

145 — Dylan Chatterton, Central York, dec. Lucas Martoccio, Council Rock South, 4-2.

152 — Travis Stefanik, Nazareth, pinned Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, 4:35.

160 — Nick Carr, Abington Heights, dec. Joshua Stillings, Pennridge, 6-2.

170 — Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, dec. Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, 6-1.

182 — Kyle Gentile, Pennridge, dec. Drew Peck, Chambersburg, 3-2.

195 — Anthony Piscopo, LaSalle, dec. Joe Doyle, Council Rock South, 2-1.

220 — Derek Berberick, Greensburg Salem, dec. Evan Callahan, Freedom, 8-3.

285 — Bruce Graeber, Neshaminy, dec. Niko Camacho, Bethlehem Catholic, 2-1 (TB2).

Fifth-place match

106 — Zach Glenn, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Geo Barzona, Central Mountain, 3-1.

113 — Luke Werner, Liberty, dec. Devin Schnupp, Warwick, 10-4.

120 — Daniel Moran, Northampton, dec. Noah Levett, Kiski, 4-2.

126 — Wade Cummings, Downingtown East, dec. Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem, 9-7.

132 — Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon, maj. dec. Zack Trampe, Council Rock South, 16-4.

138 — Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg, dec. Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny, 7-4.

145 — Luke Gardner, Pottsville, maj. dec. Kevin Edwards, Avon Grove, 11-3.

152 — Jonathan Ross, Northern York, dec. Cole Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 2-1.

160 — Bailey Shutt, Lower Dauphin, dec. Jonah Barley, Penn Manor, 4-1.

170 — Jake Shaffer, Latrobe, dec. Jared Siegrist, Manheim Central, 4-3.

182 — Gregg Harvey, Boyertown, def. Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff, forfeit.

195 — Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County, dec. Dylan Harr, Governor Mifflin, 3-0.

220 — Garrett Zobel, LaSalle, dec. Drew Boob, Selinsgrove, 3-0.

285 — Josh Fye, Bald Eagle, dec. Isaac Reid, Kiski, 2-0

Seventh-place match

106 — Job Chishko, Penn Trafford, dec. Patrick Gould, East Stroudsburg South, 6-1.

113 — Jakob Campbell, Boyertown, dec. Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield Area, 5-3.

120 — Noah Myers, Mifflin County, dec. Jose Morales, Conestoga Valley, 6-5.

126 — Ethan McCoy, Latrobe, dec. Kordell Rush, Pennridge, 3-0.

132 — Seth Koleno, Bald Eagle, dec. Ryan Vulakh, North Penn, 4-3.

138 — Garrett Kyner, Chambersburg, dec. Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep, 7-4.

145 — Brock Port, Bellefonte, dec. Edmond Ruth, Susquehanna Township, 5-2.

152 — Chase Stephens, Coatesville, dec. Gage Thomas, South Western, 6-0.

160 — Hadyn Swartwood, Jersey Shore, dec. Dan Iredale, Conestoga, 6-5.

170 — Steve Rice, Spring-Ford, def. Jack Zimmerman, Penn Manor, forfeit.

182 — Colin McCracken, Waynesburg, pinned Evan Morrill, Lower Dauphin, 0:21.

195 — Francis Duggan, North Allegheny, dec. Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair, 12-6.

220 — Jesse Enck, Daniel Boone, dec. Gavin Caroff, Quakertown,

285 — Kawaun DeBoe, Cathedral Prep, dec. Zach Jablonski, Montour, 2-1.

Class AA

Championship

106 — Kevan Gentile, Jim Thorpe, dec. Jaret Lane, Southern Columbia, 7-1.

113 — Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan, tech fall, Kolin Myers, Boiling Springs, 3:30 (23-8).

120 — Charles Lenox, Ft. LeBoeuf, dec. Faris Messai, Jamestown, 6-3.

126 — Brian Courtney, Athens, dec. Max Murin, Central Cambria, 3-2.

132 — Taylor Ortz, Brookville, dec. John Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, 7-2.

138 — George Phillippi, Derry Area, dec. Cole Wetzel, Boiling Springs, 6-2

145 — Mike Carr, South Fayette, dec. James Duffy, Smethport, 3-1.

152 — Damon Greenwald, Burrell, dec. GioVonne Sanders, Jeannette, 3-1 (SV).

160 — Jake Wentzel, South Park, dec. Louis Head, Eisenhower, 3-0.

170 — Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon, dec. Anthony Walters, Westmont-Hilltop, 6-4 (SV).

182 — Greg Bulsak, South Park, pinned Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville, 1:43.

195 — Gavin Hoffman, Montoursville, dec. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan, 6-3.

220 — Cole Nye, Bishop McDevitt, dec. Josiah Jones, Westmont-Hilltop, 2-1 (TB2).

285 — Jake Beistel, Southmoreland, dec. Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs, 3-2.

Third-place match

106 — Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Beau Bayless, Reynolds, 4-1.

113 — Willy Girard, Williams Valley, dec. Alan Diltz, Benton, 4-0.

120 — Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, maj. dec. Jordan Gessner, Lewisburg, 10-0.

126 — Cole Matthews, Reynolds, dec. Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford, 3-1.

132 — Jacob Wasser, Palisades, dec. Todd Lane, Southern Columbia, 5-0.

138 — Jarrette Carter, Ft. LeBoeuf, dec. Cole Aaron, Brookville, 3-1 (SV).

145 — Kody Komara, Freedom, dec. Seth Baney, Huntingdon, 5-0.

152 — Nick Monico, Saegertown, pinned Nate Newberry, Biglerville, 5:41.

160 — Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, dec. Braden Fochtman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 1-0.

170 — Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center, dec. Dayton Wickwire, Towanda, 4-1.

182 — Dakota Geer, Franklin, dec. Luke Funck, Northern Lebanon, 4-1.

195 — Connor Frey, Lehighton, dec. Blake Reynolds, Greenville, 1-0.

220 — Gage Gladysz, Greenville, dec. Ethan Budd, Port Allegany, 5-4 (SV).

285 — Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley, dec. Alex Nicholas, Salisbury, 4-1 (TB2).

Fifth-place match

106 — Keelan Kunselman, Brookville, dec. Chase Shields, Bishop McDevitt, 7-0.

113 — Bronson Garber, Upper Dauphin, dec. Darren Yearick, Penns Valley, 5-0.

120 — Jalin Hankerson, Boiling Springs, dec. Angelo Barberio, Muncy, 3-2.

126 — Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway, dec. Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley, 3-1 (SV).

132 — Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon, dec. Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, 1-0 (UTB).

138 — Creighton Edsell, Wyalusing, dec. Chase Anklam, Pen Argyl, 5-4.

145 — Seth Hogue, Reynolds, def. Caleb Clymer, NW Lehigh, forfeit.

152 — Shae Bloom, Curwensville, tech fall Morgan Deremer, Chestnut Ridge, 4:53 (17-1).

160 — Austin Farabaugh, Penn Cambria, dec. Ryan Farber, Northern Lehigh, 1-0.

170 — Brandon Stokes, Milton, def. Cody Mulligan, Saegertown, Forfeit.

182 — Zach Zimmerman, Troy, dec. Christian Hutzell, Meyersdale, 2-1.

195 — Zach Sintobin, Clarion, dec. Conner Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, 7-5 (SV).

220 — Joseph Gladish, Allentown CC, maj. dec. Rasaun Culberson, South Fayette, 13-5.

285 — Crae McCracken, dec. Dawson Otis, Wyalusing, 4-0.

Seventh-place match

106 — Joe Klock, Benton, dec. Jon Consorti, Wilson, 7-2.

113 — Gavin Park, Brookville, dec. Richie Markulics, Notre Dame GP, 1-0.

120 — Sam Sallot, Harborcreek, dec. Ryan Carlson, Brockway, 8-3.

126 — Brian Earlston, Line Mountain, dec. Tanner McHugh, Tamaqua, 1-0.

132 — Mike Stuart, Benton, dec. Chaise Hauck, Reynolds, 6-1.

138 — Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Dallas Bulsak, South Park, 2:51.

145 — Keith Batkowski, Montoursville, dec. Ashton West, Bermudian Springs, 3-2.

152 — Jon Wagner, Huntingdon, dec. Caleb Hetrick, Brookville, 4-3.

160 — Dalton Group, Susquenita, dec. Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny, 5-0.

170 — Jeremy Walsh, Benton, dec. Dakota Mackley, Eastern York, 11-10.

182 — Jacob Driskel, Penn Cambria, dec. Jarred Mooney, Palmerton, 6-0.

195 — Logan Fisher, Huntingdon, dec. Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs, 7-0.

220 — Devin Fontenez, Saucon Valley, dec. Cole Rickert, Reynolds, 3-2 (TB2).

285 — Josh Lind, Mount Pleasant, dec. Evan Sweesy, Freedom, 5-3.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1peWz9l