LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

PIAA Southeast Regional

Class AA

Semifinals

106 — Jon Consorti, Wil, dec. Nicholas Rosengant, SaV, 5-3. Kevan Gentile, JT, dec. Ryan McGuire, NDGP, 7-0.

113 — Bronson Garber, UD, dec. Luke Pipa, McD, 7-2. Kollin Myers, BoS, maj. Dec. Sebastian Corrales, CFS, 19-6.

120 — Jack Hill, SaV, dec. Austin Clabaugh, BeS, 7-2. Joe Lobeck, LC, pinned Tanner Ball, PV, 5:19.

126 — Jonah Zych, SaV, dec. Gabe Miller, PV, 7-6. Nathan Haubert, Pal, dec. Quentin Bernhard, NWL, 5-3.

132 — John Pipa, McD, dec. Sammy Hepler, TV, 6-5. Jacob Wasser, Pal, dec. Trevor Leonard, NL, 4-2.

138 — Cole Wetzel, BoS, maj. Dec. Matt Schmall, NoL, 17-7. Chase Anklam, PA, dec. Josh Renninger, AC, 8-2.

145 — Tyler Marsh, Pal, dec. James Klinger, PA, 1-0. AJ Kostyak, BoS, dec. Caleb Clymer, NWL, 6-5.

152 — Nate Newberry, Big, dec. Chase Schaeffer, TV, 5-4. Hunter Gimbor, BH, dec. Brian Shermeyer, DC, 6-4 (SV).

160 — Ryan Farber, NoL, dec. Travis Wickard, BoS, 8-1. Dalton Group, Susq, maj. Dec. Dylan Yonney, SaV, 11-1.

170 — Tita Nyambi, CH, maj. Dec. Quinn Blatt, NL, 11-3. Dakota Mackley, EY, dec. Noah Fleshman, BeS, 3-2.

182 — Jarred Mooney, Pal, dec. Carson Rittenbaugh, PG, 9-5. Luke Funck, NL, pinned Brady Repasky, DC, 2:44.

195 — Connor Frey, Leh, maj. Dec. Keegan Connelly, ACC, 11-2. CJ Steinhilber, NS, dec. Nathan Black, PA, 3-1.

220 — Joseph Gladish, ACC, maj. Dec. Matt Vines, NL, 10-0. Cole Nye, McD, dec. Wyatt Clements, Leh, 9-3.

285 — Alexander Nicholas, Sal, dec. George Thompson, NL, 2-1 (SV). Cameron Kates, NoL, pinned Ian Minnich, WV, 1:48.

Championship

106 – Kevan Gentile, Jim Thorpe, pinned Jon Consorti, Wilson, 3:22.

113 – Bronson Garber, Upper Dauphin, dec. Kollin Myers, Boiling Springs, 11-7.

120 – Jack Hill, Saucon Valley, pinned Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, 4:49.

126 – Jonah Zych, Saucon Valley, dec. Nathan Haubert, Palisades, 3-2.

132 – Jacob Wasser, Palisades, dec. John Pipa, Bishop McDevitt (3), 4-2, OT.

138 – Cole Wetzel, Boiling Springs, dec. Chase Anklam, Pen Argyl, 10-4.

145 – Tyler Marsh, Palisades, dec. AJ Kostyak, Boiling Springs, 4-2.

152 – Nate Newberry, Biglerville, dec. Hunter Gimbor, Brandywine Heights, 6-1.

160 – Dalton Group, Susquenita, dec. Ryan Farber, Northern Lehigh, 8-6.

170 – Dakota Mackley, Eastern York, dec. Tita Nyambi, Camp Hill, 4-2.

182 – Luke Funck, Northern Lebanon, pinned Jarred Mooney, Palmerton, 2:18.

195 – Connor Frey, Lehighton, dec. CJ Steinhilber, Northern Schuylkill,7-0.

220 – Cole Nye, Bishop McDevitt (3), dec. Joseph Gladish, Allentown Central Catholic, 7-6.

285 – Alexander Nicholas, Salisbury, dec. Cameron Kates, Northern Lehigh, 1-0.

Consolation second round

106 — Landon West, BeS, pinned Caedmon Curry, ST, 2:38. Kyler Anspach, NL, pinned Max Lupisella, NHS, 4:16. Caleb Bentley, Trin, pinned Cullen Malone, BM, 3:26. Chase Shields, McD, maj. Dec. Shane Strausser, Ham, 13-3.

113 — Richie Markulics, NDGP, pinned Kevin Case, ST, 1:20. Seth Fronheiser, NoL, dec. Jacob Coniglio, CH, 7-6. Zack Wasser, Pal, pinned Guillermo Murgueytio, ABC, 0:56. Willy Girard, WV, pinned Owen Boyer, NS, 1:22.

120 — Colin Leonard, NL, pinned Chris Salvo, PJP, 0:16. Baily Wehr, NWL, dec. Zach Rupp, UD, 8-2. Colton Rex, NoL, pinned Troy Rumer, ST, 1:13. Jalin Hankerson, BoS, tech fall Zachary Kemmerer, Leh, 4:23 (16-0).

126 — Caleb Garland, Han, pinned Colin Frankhouser, NHS, 4:03. Tanner McHugh, Tam, dec. Kyle Caskie, BH, 8-3. Nick Poulos, ABC, dec. Tristan Hanshaw, BoS, 3-0. Jared Corriere, Wil, dec. Jethro Solomon, SV, 10-5.

132 — Cameron Palmer, BoS, maj. Dec. Raymond Footman, ST, 15-1. Joshua Jones, SaV, maj. Dec. Kyle Dimovitz, SV, 9-1. Blake Daniel, NDGP, pinned Kyle Ford, Bri, 3:00. Jarret White, NWL, bye.

138 — Zach Kelly, NL, pinned Austin Knox, Bri, 1:17. Jayden Johnson, McD, dec. Ryan Green, Cat, 5-3. Hunter Kennedy, PaV, pinned Jeremy Fincham, AP, 2:38. Jason Jones, SaV, dec. Darren Beall, BeS, 7-1.

145 — Tegan Durishin, Leh, pinned Jacob Favino, DCC, 0:48. Scott Cooper, Big, dec. Carl Harris, Lt, 4-2. Ashton West, BeS, maj. Dec. Jack McQuaid, ABC, 14-2. Austin Fisher, PV, dec. Ty Hinkle, Tam, 10-6.

152 — Nathan Harka, SaV, pinned Mitchell McCann, ST, 0:39. Liam Kelleher, Pal, dec. Daniel Wanner, PV, 3-2. David VanBlargan, NWL, maj. Dec. Anthony Peluzzo, BM, 11-0. Ali Capobianco, PaV, dec. Colby Stroup, New, 9-7.

160 — Matt Lewandowski, Mah, pinned Joe Chalhoub, LM, 2:12. Luis Negreiros, NL, dec. Joe Alexander, NS, 5-0. Barry Carter, McD, dec. Ernest Holland, AP, 12-5. Michael Reif, NDGP, maj. Dec. Teddy Limberiou, SV, 12-4.

170 — Kolt Schaeffer, TV, pinned Caleb Madison, DCC, 2:05. Chad Young, NoL, dec. Igor Lupisella, NHS, 5-1. Dylan Rabuck, WV, pinned Josh Bone, PMC, 2:11. Nolan Fegley, Mah, dec. Colten Drawbaugh, Trin, 6-4.

182 — Brady Mickatavage, NS, maj. Dec. Brendan Rau, PJP, 12-0. Connor Geiman, Lt, dec. Colton Sentz, Big, 2-1. Logan Moore, FC, maj. Dec. James Guckin, ST, 17-7. Austin Taylor, BoS, pinned Tyler Youssef, Cat, 2:42.

195 — Brady Herr, New, dec. Noel Gilgeious, CFS, 7-1. Sam Teeter, CH, pinned Brandon Smith, NHS, 2:23. Hunter Wallace, NL, tech fall Mike Ronca, PJP, 3:20 (15-0). Logan Luckenbaugh, BeS, maj. Dec. George Limberiou, SV, 12-4.

220 — Devin Fontenez, SaV, pinned Jonathan Medina, Bri, 0:34. Jakob Pal, Hal, dec. Daymian Shoop, WV, 11-7. Rickie Ott, BoS, pinned Gino Turchi, CE, 2:36. Julian Wismer, NDGP, dec. Brandon Tomeo, CH, 6-1.

285 — Max Matko, SH, pinned Matthew Fest, NHS, 4:42. Dalton Gromlich, Ham, dec. Dane Tarantelli, NS, 4-1. Arthur Aloian, LM, dec. Julian Albero, CE, 7-4. Robert Dunbar, Wyo, dec. Brady Linebaugh, BeS, 3-2 (UTB).

Consolation quarterfinals

106 — West, BeS, pinned Anspach, NL, 2:30. Shields, McD, dec. Bentley, Trin, 5-1.

113 — Markulics, NDGP, dec. Fronheiser, NoL, 3-2. Girard, Wil, maj. Dec. Wasser, Pal, 10-0.

120 — Leonard, NL, dec. Wehr, NWL, 13-8. Hankerson, BoS, dec. Rex, NoL, 4-2.

126 — McHugh, Tam, dec. Garland, Han, 3-2 (TB2). Poulos, ABC, dec. Corriere, Wil, 3-2.

132 — Jones, SaV, dec. Palmer, BoS, 5-4. Daniel, NDGP, dec. White, NWL, 6-4.

138 — Johnson, McD, dec. Kelly, NL, 3-2. Jones, SaV, dec. Kennedy, PaV, 6-5.

145 — Durishin, Leh, dec. Cooper, Big, 3-2. West, BeS, dec. Fisher, PV, 7-2.

152 — Harka, SaV, dec. Kelleher, Pal, 8-3. Capobianco, PaV, dec. VanBlargan, NWL, 14-9.

160 — Negreiros, NL, dec. Lewandowski, Mah, 4-2 (SV). Carter, McD, dec. Reif, NDGP, 8-4.

170 — Young, NoL, dec. Scaheffer, TV, 9-5. Fegley, Mah, dec. Rabuck, WV, 5-4.

182 — Mickatavage, NS, pinned Geiman, Lt, 0:17. Taylor, BoS, pinned Moore, FC, 1:30.

195 — Teeter, CH, dec. Herr, New, 10-7. Luckenbaugh, BeS, pinned Wallace, NL, 3:36.

220 — Fontenez, SaV, dec. Paul, Hal, 11-8. Wismer, NDGP, pinned Ott, BoS, 2:43.

285 — Matko, SH, dec. Gromlich, Ham, 3-1. Dunbar, Wyo, dec. Minnich, WV, 3-1.

Consolation semifinals

106 — Rosengrant, SaV, maj. Dec. West, BeS, 10-2. Shileds, McD, dec. McGuire, NDGP, 7-3.

113 — Pipa, McD, dec. Markulics, NDGP, 4-2. Girard, WV, pinned Corrales, CFS, 1:18.

120 — Clabaugh, BeS, maj. Dec. Leonard, NL, 11-2. Hankerson, BoS, dec. Ball, PV, 2-1.

126 — Miller, PV, dec. McHugh, Tam, 6-4. Poulos, ABC, dec. Bernhard, NWL, 6-4.

132 — Hepler, TV, def. Jones, SaV, forfeit. Leonard, NL, maj. Dec. Daniel, NDGP, 10-2.

138 — Schamll, NoL, dec. Johnson, McD, 3-2. Renninger, AC, dec. Jones, SaV, 4-2.

145 — Durishin, Leh, maj. Dec. Klinger, PA, 11-2. West, BeS, def. Clymer, NWL, forfeit.

152 — Harka, SaV, dec. Schaeffer, TV, 8-3. Shermeyer, DC, dec. Capobianco, PaV, 4-0.

160 — Negreiros, NL, dec. Wickard, BoS, 3-1 (SV). Yonney, SaV, dec. Carter, McD, 3-1 (SV).

170 — Blatt, NL, dec. Young, NoL, 10-9 (SV). Fleshman, BeS, dec. Fegley, Mah, 6-4.

182 — Mickatavage, NS, pinned Rittenbaugh, PG, 3:16. Taylor, BoS, maj. Dec. Repasky, DC, 13-0.

195 — Connelly, ACC, dec. Teeter, CH, 9-2. Black, PA, pinned Luckenbaugh, BeS, 2:04.

220 — Fontenez, SaV, dec. Vines, NL, 3-2. Clements, Leh, dec. Wismer, NDGP, 3-2.

285 — Matko, SH, dec. Thompson, NL, 4-2 (SV). Dunbar, Wyo, dec. Minnich, WV, 3-1.

Third-place match

106 – Chase Shields, Bishop McDevitt (3), dec. Nick Rosengrant, Saucon Valley, 3-1.

113 – Willy Girard, Williams Valley, pinned Luke Pipa, Bishop McDevitt (3), :31.

120 – Jalin Hankerson, Boiling Springs, dec. Austin Clabaugh, Bermudian Springs, 4-2.

126 – Gabe Miller, Pequea Valley, dec. Nick Poulos, Archbishop Carroll, 7-4.

132 – Sammy Hepler, Tri-Valley, pinned Trevor Leonard, Northern Lebanon, 4:28.

138 – Josh Renninger, Annville-Cleona, dec. Matt Schmall, Northern Lehigh, 2-1.

145 – Tegan Durishin, Lehighton, dec. Ashton West, Bermudian Springs, 4-1.

152 – Brian Shermeyer, Delone Catholic, dec. Nathan Harka, Saucon Valley, 1-0.

160 – Dylan Yonney, Saucon Valley, dec. Luis Negreiros, Northern Lebanon, 5-2.

170 – Noah Fleshman, Bermudian Springs, dec. Quinn Blatt, Northern Lebanon, 6-5.

182 – Brady Mickatavage, North Schuylkill, pinned Austin Taylor, Boiling Springs, :24.

195 – Nathan Black, Pen Argyl, dec. Keegan Connelly, Allentown Central Catholic, 5-3.

220 – Devin Fontenez, Saucon Valley, dec. Wyatt Clements, Lehighton, 3-2.

285 – Robert Dunbar, Wyomissing, dec. Max Matko, Schuylkill Haven, 1-0.

Fifth-place match

106 – Ryan McGuire, Notre Dame, dec. Landon West, Bermudian Springs, 2-0.

113 – Richie Markulics, Notre Dame, dec. Sebastian Corrales, Church Farm School, 6-4.

120 – Tanner Ball, Pequea Valley, dec. Colin Leonard, Northern Lebanon, 7-5.

126 – Quentin Bernhard, Northwestern Lehigh, dec. Tanner McHugh, Tamaqua, 4-2.

132 – Blake Daniel, Notre Dame, dec. Joshua Jones, Saucon Valley, 3-0.

138 – Jason Jones, Saucon Valley, dec. Jayden Johnson, Bishop McDevitt (3), 6-3.

145 – James Klinger, Pen Argyl, won by forfeit over Caleb Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh.

152 – Chase Schaeffer, Tri-Valley, major dec. Ali Capobianco, Panther Valley, 17-7.

160 – Travis Wickard, Boiling Springs, pinned Barry Carter, Bishop McDevitt (3), 1:37.

170 – Conrad Young, Northern Lehigh, dec. Nolan Fegley, Mahanoy Area, 4-3.

182 – Brian Repasky, Delone Catholic, dec. Carson Rittenbaugh, Pine Grove, 3-1, OT.

195 – Logan Luckenbaugh, Bermudian Springs, pinned Sam Teeter, Camp Hill, 1:26.

220 – Matt Vines, Northern Lebanon, dec. Julian Wismer, Notre Dame, 6-1.

285 – George Thompson, Northern Lebanon, dec. Ian Minnich, Williams Valley, 10-6.

Team Standings

1. Boiling Springs, 128 points; 2. Saucon Valley, 125; 3. Northern Lebanon, 115.5; 4. Bishop McDevitt (3), 85; 5. Bermudian Springs, 82.5; 6. Palisades, 75.5; 7. Northern Lehigh, 73; 8. Lehighton, 57; 9. Pen Argyl, 52; 10. Notre Dame (Green Pond), 49.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1p7LeIA