CLOSE
Skip in Skip
x

Embed

x

The league's best track and field athletes gathered at Dallastown Friday for the YAIAA Track and Field Championships. Jim Seip, GameTimePA

188 LINKEDIN 1 COMMENTMORE

The 2017 District 3 track and field championships will take place this Friday and Saturday at Shippensburg's University's Seth Grove Stadium. The two-day event will feature many athletes from Hanover and Adams County. Here are the local athletes and relay teams who could be in position to have big weekends and earn medals. Each is listed with his or her ranking from the championship performance lists.

Class 3A boys

Luke Hoffman, West York (discus, first)

South Western 400-meter relay (first)

Khalid Dorsey, William Penn (200-meter dash, third)

Ralph Casper, York Suburban (shot put, fourth)

Jerome Jessup, Red Lion (200-meter dash, fourth; 400-meter dash, fourth)

Nathan Lopez, Eastern York (800-meter run, fourth)

Greg Potter, Red Lion (pole vault, fourth)

Taemar Willis, Northeastern (high jump, fourth)

Brady Glatfelter, Eastern York (pole vault, fifth)

Drew Hartlaub, South Western (100-meter dash, fifth)

Patrick Jacobson, Dallastown (1,600-meter run, fifth)

Dominic Eyler, Red Lion (110-hurdles, sixth)

Noah Hayes, Spring Grove (triple jump, sixth)

Jack Lehr, Dallastown (discus, sixth)

Dhane Schmelyun, South Western (300-meter hurdles, seventh)

Class 3A girls

Madisen Kling, Red Lion (discus, first)

Emily Eckard, Dover (discus, second)

Madi Smith, New Oxford (javelin, second)

Nathalie Elliott, Spring Grove (pole vault, third)

Arika McCaskill, Spring Grove (shot put, fourth)

Ykendi Hood, York Suburban (100-meter dash, fourth; 200-meter dash, seventh)

Hannah Baddick, Gettysburg (triple jump, fifth)

Brianna Wanbaugh, Red Lion (javelin, fifth)

Grace Tyson, York Suburban (York Suburban, sixth)

Madison James, York Suburban (high jump, seventh)

Tesia Thomas, West York (long jump, seventh)

Zoe Stauffer, Spring Grove (300-hurdles, ninth)

Emily Schuler, Dallastown (3,200-meter run, 10th)

Kiersten Lloyd, Red Lion (1,600-meter run, 11th)

Genesis Mercedes, Gettysburg (400-meter dash, 12th)

Sammy Trone, South Western (400-meter dash, 13th)

Class 2A boys

Ryan Curfman, Bermudian Springs (200-meter dash, first)

Seth Leonard, Delone Catholic (javelin, first)

Kolt Byers, Bermudian Springs (high jump, second)

Trevor Grim, Bermudian Springs (110-meter hurdles, second; 300-meter hurdles, third)

Fish Taylor, Biglerville (triple jump, second)

Travis Zimmerman, Fairfield (shot put, second)

Bermudian Springs 400 meter relay (second)

Matthew Becker, Littlestown (shot put, third)

Dalton Cox, Biglerville (discus, third)

Steve Heinbaugh, Fairfield (pole vault, third)

Darren Beall, Bermudian Springs (pole vault, fourth)

Ryan Malinowski, Delone Catholic, (high jump, fourth; long jump, fifth)

Bermudian Springs 1,600-meter relay (fifth)

Bermudian Springs 3,200-meter relay (fifth)

Chad Long, Bermudian Springs (1,600-meter race, eighth)

Class 2A girls 

Ashley Kerr, Eastern York (shot put first; discus third)

Kiersten Lloyd, Eastern York (triple jump, first)

Hannah Myers, Eastern York (400-meter dash, first)

Julianna Malesky, Delone Catholic (high jump, first)

Cierra Phillips, Fairfield (pole vault, first; 100-meter dash, second; javelin, fourth)

Fairfield 400-relay (first)

Fairfield 1,600-relay (first)

Maddie McLain, Eastern York (1,600-meter run, second; 3,200-meter run, second)

Amelia Heinbaugh, Fairfield (200-meter dash, second; 100-meter dash, fifth)

Hannah Logue, Fairfield (long jump, second; triple jump, second)

Moriah Logue, Fairfield (100-hurdles, second)

Danielle Malesky, Delone Catholic (pole vault, second)

Leanne Sneeringer, Delone Catholic (800-meter run, second)

Delone Catholic 400-meter relay (second)

Fairfield 3,200 relay (second)

MacKenzie Bender, Biglerville (javelin, third)

Maddie Clabaugh, Delone Catholic (400-meter dash, third)

Becca Dolce, Delone Catholic (shot put, third)

Kristin Langrill, Littlestown (100-meter dash, third; 200-meter dash, fourth)

Brooke Lawyer, Delone Catholic (200-meter dash, third; 100-meter dash, fourth)

Belzabeth Marquez, Bermudian Springs (pole vault, third)

Delone Catholic 1,600-meter (third)

Makenna Martin, Delone Catholic (javelin, fifth)

Faith Redding, Biglerville (200-meter dash, fifth)

Tia Judy, Eastern York (300-hurdles, sixth)

188 LINKEDIN 1 COMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2rwgSk9