CLOSE

Gettysburg junior Hannah Baddick is committed to Division I New Hampshire for gymnastics, but also competes for Gettysburg's track and field team. She discusses what she likes about track and how she balances both sports. Matt Allibone

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the April 4 track and field results reported to GameTimePA.com.

Franklin-Fulton results 

Shippensburg vs. Boiling Springs
Boys' results:
Ship 77, Boiling Springs 73: Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3
Girls' results: Boiling Springs 85, Ship 65: Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3

McConnellsburg, Everett vs. Mount Union 

Boys' results: McConnellsburg 85, Mount Union 65
3200 Relay
— 1. Mount Union, 9:47
110 hurdles — 1. Josh Booth, McConnellsburg, 15.59 2. Thomas (Zach) Deshong, McConnellsburg, 17.36 3. Sean Smith, McConnellsburg, 20.16
100 — 1. Chance Hawbaker,McConnellsburg, 11.12 2. McMickens, Mount Union, 11.33 3. Martin, Mount Union, 11.67
1600 — 1. Banks, Mount Union, 5:04 2. Stone, Mount Union, 5:42 3. Kelby Robinson, McConnellsburg, 6:25
400 relay — 1. Mount Union, 47.56
400 — 1. Tavin McMickens, Mount Union, 57.88 2. Sechrist, Mount Union, 58.65 3. Taylor, Mount Union, 1:04.50
300 — 1. Josh Booth, McConnellsburg, 42.12 2. Thomas (Zach) DeShong. McConnellsburg, 44.33  3. Ian DeShong, McConnellsburg, 49.19 
800 —  1. S. Banks, Mount Union, 2:26 2. L. Andrews, Mount Union, 2:35  3. Lucas Falkosky, McConnellsburg, 2:41 
200 — 1. Chance Hawbaker, McConnellsburg, 23.12 2. Josh Booth, McConnellsburg, 23.29 3. Thomas (Zach) DeShong, McConnellsburg, 24.95
3200 — 1. B. Stone, Mount Union, 12:42 2. Matt Gable, McConnellsburg, 13:13 3. L. Andrew, Mount Union, 14:14 
1600 relay — 1. McConnellsburg (Chase Glee, Philip Strait, Thomas (Zach) DeShong, Josh Booth), 3:42
Shot put — 1. Nathan Loreman,McConnellsburg, 39'1" 2. Caleb Atherton, Mount Union, 37'7" 3. Chris Dodd, Mount Union, 35'7" 
Discus — 1. Eli Lake, McConnellsburg, 100'10" 2. Austin Baker, McConnellsburg, 99'5.5" 3. Holden Smith, McConnellsburg, 98'7"
Triple jump — 1. Philip Strait, McConnellsburg, 35'11" 2. D. Gearhart,Mount Union, 33'8" 3. Damon Knepper, McConnellsburg, 31'9"
Long jump — 1. D. Gearhart, Mount Union, 18'9" 2. D' Amonte Loreman, McConnellsburg, 16'9" 3. C. Hanes, Mount Union, 15'11"
High jump — 1. Chance Hawbaker, McConnellsburg, 6' 2. Ian DeShong, McConnellsburg, 5'6" 3. Terry, Mount Union, 15'11"
Pole vault — 1. James Woods, Mount Union, 8'6" 2. Rylan Cutshall,McConnellsburg, 8' 3. Matt Beightol, McConnellsburg, 7'6"
Javelin — 1. Chase Glee, McConnellsburg, 126'7" 2. Isaiah Covert, McConnellsburg, 113'8" 3. Rodgers, Mount Union, 101'4"

Girls' results: McConnellsburg 102, Mount Union 44
3200 Relay
— 1. Mount Union, 11:28.12
110 hurdles — 1. R. Wenschhof, MHS, 19.92
100 — 1. M. Gelvin,MHS, 12.7 
1600 — 1. M. Booth, MHS, 6:43
400 relay — 1. MHS, 59.21
400 — 1. M. Gelvin, MHS, 1:00.64
300 — 1. R. Wenschhof, MHS, 55:31
800 —  1. M. Gelvin, MHS, 2:24.81 
200 — 1. C. McElhinney, MHS, 29.27
3200 — 1. E. Ott, MHS, 12:50
1600 relay — 1. MHS, 4:57.51
Shot put — 1. H. Dodson,MHS, 28' 1"  
Discus — 1. H. Dodson, MHS, 85' 7" 
Triple jump — 1. L. Seville, MHS, 28' 10" 
Long jump — 1. M. Gelvin, MHS, 14' 2" 
High jump — 1. Worthy, MU, 5'0" 
Pole vault — 1. Edgin, MU, 7' 6" 
Javelin — 1. Smith, MU, 80' 7"

Girls' results: McConnellsburg 88, Everett 60,
3200 Relay
— 1. MHS 11:38
110 hurdles — 1. R. Wenschhof, MHS, 17.92 2. McNemar, MHS, 3. Brink, EV,
100 — 1. M. Gelvin,MHS, 12.7 2. McElhinney, MHS, 3. EV, Headley,
1600 — 1. M. Booth, MHS, 6:43 2. Meise, MHS, 3. Horton, EV,
400 relay — 1. Everett, 55:51
400 — 1. M. Gelvin, MHS, 1:00.64 2. K. Perry, MHS, 3. , ,
300 hurdles — 1. R. Wenschhof, MHS, 55:31 2. J. Boehme. MHS,  3. Brink, ,  
800 —  1. M. Gelvin, MHS, 2:24.81 2. K. Perry, MHS,  3. Deneck, EV,  
200 — 1. C. McElhinney, MHS, 29.27 2. Headley, EV, 3. Hopkins, MHS,
3200 — 1. E. Ott, MHS, 12:50 2. M. Booth, MHS, 3. Horton, MHS,  
1600 relay — 1. MHS, 4:57.51
Shot put — 1. H. Dodson,MHS, 28' 1" 2. Hall, EV, 3. Z. Cutchall, MHS,  
Discus — 1. H. Dodson, MHS, 85'7" 2. Hall, EV, 3. L. Seville, MHS,
Triple jump — 1. Ketterman, EV, 34' 3" 2. Kovel,EV, 3. , EV,
Long jump — 1. Ketterman, EV, 16' 8" 2. , EV,  3. , EV,
High jump — 1. Ketterman, EV, 5' 2. , EV,  3. , EV,
Pole vault — 1. Rose, EV, 6'0" 2. ,EV,  3. , ,
Javelin — 1. Hull, EV, 89' 6" 2. , MHS,  3. , MHS,

York-Adams results 

Kennard-Dale at Gettysburg 
Boys' results: 
Gettysburg 129, Kennard-Dale 21
Girls' results: Gettysburg 117, Kennard-Dale 17

Delone Catholic at Hanover 
Boys' results:
Delone Catholic 103, Hanover 42
Girls' results: Delone Catholic 142, Hanover 6

York Suburban at Eastern York 
Boys' results:
York Suburban 96, Eastern York 53 
Girls' results: Eastern York 87, York Suburban 63

Red Lion at New Oxford 
Boys' results: Red Lion 87, New Oxford 62
Girls' results: Red Lion 91, New Oxford 59

South Western at Central York 

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

Boys' results: South Western 91, Central York 59
3200 Relay — 1. Central York (Trevor Banks, Austin McQuaide, Cole Harris, Timmy Buzynski), 8.55.5
110 hurdles — 1. Dhane Schmelyun, South Western, 16.4 2. Andrew Schott, South Western, 18.6 3. Jack Gotwals, Central York, 19.6
100 — 1. Drew Hartlaub,South Western, 11.0 2. DeLunche Shaw, South Wwestern, 11.4 3. Obi Anyatonwu, Central York, 11.6
1600 — 1. Jon Timmons, South Western, 4:57.1 2. Timmy Buzynski, Central York, 5:03:1 3. Ayden Handley, South Western, 5:07.6
400 relay — 1. South Western (Drew Hartlaub, DeLunche Shaw, Shareef Jakes, Noah Langenfeld), 43.9
400 — 1. Antonio Rivera, Central York, 54.4 2. Eric-David Celaya, South Western, 54.8 3. Josh Gaskins, Central York, 55.9
300 — 1. Dhane Schmelyun, SW, 41.7 2. Jack Gotwals. Central, 49.3  3. Andrew Schott, SW, 49.5 
800 —  1. Jon Timmons, SW, 2:14.3 2. Trevor Banks, CY, 2:15.7  3. Cole Harris, CY, 2:15.9 
200 — 1. DeLunche Shaw, SW, 23.3 2. Ben Shoul, SW, 24.5 3. Collin Curley, SW, 24.5
3200 — 1. Dalton Miles, SW, 10:51 2. Austin McQuaide, CY, 10:55.3 3. Timmy Buzynski, CY, 11:10.7 
1600 relay — 1. South Western (Destin Moore, Eric-David Celaya, Collin Curley, Dhane Schmelyun), 3:36.5
Shot put — 1. Ken Fields,SW, 42'9-2" 2. Tom Aumen, SW, 38'7 3. Bryce Bender, CY, 38 
Discus — 1. B. Price, CY, 134'1 2. Ken Fields, SW, 123'3 3. Tom Aumen, SW, 106
Triple jump — 1. Shareef Jakes, SW, 40'3 2. Chase Evans,CY, 38'11 3. Will Van Dyke, CY, 38'2
Long jump — 1. J. Loring, CY, 20'3 2. Obi Anyatonwu, CY, 20'2 3. Noah Langenfeld, SW, 19'11
High jump — 1. Ben M, CY, 5'8 2. Evan Czulada, CY, 5'8 3. Shareef Jakes, SW, 19'11
Pole vault — 1. Nick Hawkins, SW, 10'9 2. Aidan Reed,CY, 10 3. Jack McBride, SW, 9
Javelin — 1. Riley Lowe, SW, 152'3 2. B. Price, Cy, 124'4 3. Tom Aumen, SW, 115'3

Girls' results: Central York 75.5, South Western 74.5, 
3200 Relay — 1. CY (Bridget Palm, Paige Hartman, J. Ball, Olivia Gemma), 10:48.9
110 hurdles — 1. Sierra Starner, CY, 16.8 2. Cierra Crane, CY, 18 3. Livia Donovan, SW, 18.4
100 — 1. Haven Evans,CY, 13.2 2. Nissa Still, CY, 13.6 3. Alexandria St. Rose, SW, 13.8
1600 — 1. Olivia Gemma, CY, 5:46.7 2. Bridget Palm, CY, 5:52.3 3. Alyssa Benteel, SW, 5:57.3
400 relay — 1. CY (A Brown, N Still, P Gupta, H Evans), 51.5
400 — 1. Sammy Trone, SW, 1:01.9 2. Natalie Shearer, CY, 1:02.9 3. Chloe Carns, CY, 1:05.2
300 — 1. Sierra Starner, CY, 51 2. Livia Donovan. SW, 52.5  3. Cierra Crone, CY, 54.9 
800 —  1. Olivia Gemma, CY, 2:36 2. Emily Newton, SW, 2:41.3  3. Sierra G, SW, 2:44.2 
200 — 1. Sammy Trone, SW, 27.9 2. Priya Gupta, CY, 28.9 3. Alia Batts, SW, 29.5
3200 — 1. Sarah Forry, SW, 12:33.8 2. Bridget Palms, CY, 13:01.8 3. Paige Hartman, CY, 13:07.4 
1600 relay — 1. SW (Emily Newton, McKenna Feeser, Hailey Shulski, Sammy Trone), 4:25.7
Shot put — 1. Jazmin Walker,SW, 35'2 2. Madisyn McMaster, SW, 31'7 3. Jordan Walker, SW, 29'8 
Discus — 1. Jazmin Walker, SW, 101'10 2. Alyssa Stielper, SW, 89'7 3. , , 
Triple jump — 1. Ali St. Rose, SW, 31'7 2. Katie Lundy,CY, 30'6 3. Camryn Tracy, SW, 30'5
Long jump — 1. Nisa Still, CY, 16'3 2. Camryn Tracy, SW, 15 3. Ana Simpson, SW, 14'6
High jump — 1. Dior Edwards, CY, 4'8 2. Taylor Geiman, SW, 4'8 3. Jen Becker, SW, 14'6
Pole vault — 1. Cierra Crone, CY, 9'3 2. Macey Bahlow,SW, 8'3 3. Grace M, SW, 7'9
Javelin — 1. Jazmin Walker, SW, 111 2. Taylor Geiman, SW, 94 3. Madisyn McMaster, SW, 82'3

Fairfield at York County Tech
Boys' results: 
York County Tech 96, Fairfield 54
3200m Relay -- 1.YCT 9:41.4 Schlosser, Corbitt, Foltz, Stubbs 
110m Hurdles -- 1.YCT 15.3 Shenberger 2. Ff Irwin 3. Ff Quealy 
100m -- 1.YCT 11.7 Alford, J. 2. Ff Garazo, H. 3. Ff Jenkins, R. 
1600m -- 1.YCT 4:52 Schlosser 2.YCT Kline 3. Ff Long 
400m Relay -- 1.YCT 24:00.0 Lavallee, Ray, Alford, Hamilton 
400m -- 1. Ff 53.5 Heinbaugh 2.YCT Ray 3. Ff Stadler 
300m Hurdles -- 1.YCT 43.1 Shenberger 2. Ff Quealy 3.YCT Cash 
800m -- 1.YCT 02:15.0 Stubbs 2.YCT Corbitt 3. Ff Long 
200m -- 1.YCT 24.4 Ray 2.YCT Alford, J. 3. Ff Quealy 
3200m -- 1.YCT 10:45.0 Schlosser 2.YCT Kline 3.YCT Gervasi 
1600m Relay -- 1.YCT 03:59.6 Hamilton, Cash, Derowski, Stubbs 
Javelin 1. Ff 122'7" Miller 2.YCT Landis 3. Ff Irwin 
Shotput -- 1. Ff 44'3.5" Zimmerman 2. Ff Nicholls 3.YCT Williams 
Discus -- 1.YCT 120'5" Landis 2. Ff Zimmerman 3. Ff Nicholls 
Triple Jump -- 1.YCT 41'.5" Hamilton 2.YCT Stubbs 3. Ff Nightingale 
Long Jump -- 1. Ff 19'8.5" Burnatt 2.YCT Lahr 3.YCT Shenberger 
High Jump -- 1.YCT 5'6 Hamilton 2.YCT Shenberger 3. Ff Stadler 
Pole Vault -- 1. Ff 10 Heinbaugh 2. Ff Warthen 3. Ff Hillman

Girls' results: Fairfield 106, York County Tech 40
3200m Relay -- 1. Ff 10:49.5 Strosnider, Callenbach, Hebenton, Lytle 
100m Hurdles -- 1. Ff 16.2 Logue, M., 2. Ff Torborg, M. 3. Ff Sass, M. 
100m Dash -- 1. Ff 13.0 Anderson, A.2.YCT Kamara, K.  3.YCT Gordon 
1600m -- 1.YCT 05:41.3 MacDougal  2. Ff Strosnider  3. Ff Lytle 
400m Relay -- 1. Ff 52.2 Heinbaugh, Anderson, Heinbaugh, Phillips 
400m -- 1.YCT 01:07.8 Morris  2. Ff Heinbaugh  3. Ff Snyder 
300m Hurdles -- 1. Ff 54.7 Logue, M.  2.YCT Welsh, M.  3. Ff Sass, M. 
800m -- 1. Ff 02:38.5 Stronsnider  2.YCT Debolt  3. Ff Calennbaugh 
200m -- 1. Ff 27.7 Anderson, A.  2. Ff Heinbaugh, A.  3.YCT Kamara, K. 
3200m -- 1.YCT 12:58.0 MacDougal  2.YCT Atkins  3. Ff Lytle 
1600m Relay -- 1. Ff 04:40.0 Heinbaugh, Logue, Hainbaugh, Anderson 
Javelin -- 1. Ff 85'6" Phillips  2. Ff Ogle  3.YCT Glass 
Shotput -- 1. Ff 27'9" Ogle  2. Ff Sheilds  3.YCT Mathias 
Discus -- 1.YCT 88'11" Schoff  2.YCT Glass  3. Ff Ogle 
Triple Jump -- 1. Ff 27'9.75" Snyder  2. Ff Selman  3.YCT Owens 
Long Jump -- 1. Ff 14'6" Heinbaugh, A.  2. Ff Heinbaugh, S.  3. Ff Grams 
High Jump -- 1. Ff 4'4 Phillips 
Pole Vault -- 1. Ff 9 Phillips  2. Ff Burgess  3. Ff Ogle

Susquehannock vs. West York

Boys' results: West York 76.5, Susquehannock 72.5
4 x 800 Relay: 9:21.1 Mateo Vega, Nick Stern, Dalton Pearson, Erik Younkin (SQ)
110 M Hurdles: 16.6 Ay'Jaun Marshall (WY) Wesley Juarez (SQ) 17.1 Hunter Beatty (WY) 18.4
100 M Dash: 11.1 Shane Kauffman (WY)  Anthony Hawkins (WY) 11.5 Eli Wetzel (SQ) 11.7
1600 Run: 5:14.9 Mateo Vega (SQ)  Jake Spangler (WY) 5:18.5 Derek Harclacher (WY) 5:27.7
4 x 100 Relay: 44.8 Anthony Hawkins, Jamal Anderson, Ay'Jaun Marshall, Shane Kauffman (WY)
400 Dash: 56.8 Erik Younkin (SQ) Chris Moss (SQ) 57.2 Shane Speal (WY) 59.8
Philip Karpouzie (SQ) 59.8
300 M Hurdles: 44.3 Ay'Jaun Marshall (WY) Spencer Beaan (SQ) 46.4 Wesley Juarez (SQ) 47.3
800 Run: 2:17.2 Kyle Chambers (WY) Nicolas Stern (SQ) 2:22.6 Jackson Miller (WY) 2:24.9
200 Dash: 23.0 Shane Kauffman (WY)  Anthony Hawkins (WY) 23.6 Dylan Burke (SQ) 25.9
3200 Run: 11:34.2 Jack Spangler (WY) Nate Huntsinger (SQ) 12:15.5 Derek Harclacher (WY) 12:15.9
4 x 400 Relay: 3:52.0 Erik Younkin, Philip Karpouzie, Chris Moss, Nick Stern (SQ)
Pole Vault: 10-0 Sam Stenies (SQ) Dalton Pearson (SQ) 10-0 Jesse Brooks (SQ) 8-6
Triple Jump: 40-0 Wesley Juarez (SQ) Jacob Franklin (WY) 37-10.75 Kenny Rhyne (SQ) 36-3.75
High Jump: 5-8 Kenny Rhyne (SQ) Shane Kauffman (WY) 5-4  
Long Jump: 20-8 Jamal Anderson (WY) Wesley Juarez (SQ) 17-11.75 Jeff Fodel (SQ) 17-10.5
Javelin: 116-4 Ben Gillespie (SQ) Nate Huntsinger (SQ) 111-4 Anthony Torres (WY) 110-10
Shot Put: 48-8 Anthony Torres (WY) Luke Hoffman (WY) 44-5.5 Andrew Senft (SQ) 38-2.5
Discus: 172-5 Luke Hoffman (WY) Anthony Torres (WY) 133-0 Anderson (SQ) 106-0

Girls' results: Susquehannock 85, West York 65
4 x 800 Relay:
11:33.4 Abby Martin, Addy Schefter, Bree Kaiser, Ashlinn Weger (SQ)
100 M Hurdles: 17.2 Claudia Gross (WY) Hannah Engle (WY) 18.8 Lilly Denes (SQ)
100 M Dash: 13.0 Tesia Thomas (WY) Angie Hawkins (WY) 13.2 Julianna Barbos (SQ) 13.6
1600 Run: 6:26.5 Megan Lankford (WY) Ashlinn Weger (SQ) 6:29.8 Emily Sweitzer (WY) 6:32.5
4 x 100 Relay: 52.7 Claudia Gross, Angie Hawkins, Carly Gross, Tesia Thomas (WY)
400 Dash: 1:06.1 Emma Lonas (SQ) Nikki Jumba (WY) 1:07.2 Kylee Galante (SQ) 1:09.6
300 M Hurdles: 53.5 Claudia Gross (WY) Mozy Arowon (SQ) 55.0 Hannah Engle (WY) 57.1
800 Run: 2:51.6 Abby Martin (SQ)  Ashlinn Weger (SQ) 2:52.6 Maddie Yocum (SQ) 2:58.1
200 Dash: 28.8 Sarah Manacci (SQ) Jalen Fowler (SQ) 29.3 Julianna Barbos (SQ) 29.6
3200 Run: 14:16.9 Emily Sweitzer (WY) Bree Kaiser (SQ) 14:17.9 Addy Schefter (SQ) 14:49.1
4 x 400 Relay: 4:33.7 Danielle Simpson, Ashlinn Weger, Abby Martin, Emma Lonas (SQ)
Pole Vault: 7-0 Allison Rodgers (SQ) Michaela Bryan (SQ) 6'6" Leisha Brown (SQ) 6'6"
Triple Jump: 33-8 Tesia Thomas (WY) Mackenzie Brose (SQ) 29-9 Jules Skuba (SQ) 29-2.5
High Jump: 5-2 Angie Hawkins (WY) Noel Laven (SQ) 4'6" Mackenzie Brose (SQ) 4'4"
Long Jump: 17-5.25 Tesia Thomas (WY) Julianna Baibos (SQ) 13-11.75 Jules Skuba (SQ) 13-5.25
Javelin: 94-10 Kelsey McCullough (SQ) Kate Burgess (SQ) 91-3 Sammie Thrapp (WY) 87-4
Shot Put: 28-2.75 Mackenzie Moody (WY)  Nicole Mountford (WY) 26-4 King (SQ) 26-2.75
Discus: 105-3 Burgess (SQ) King (SQ) 90-7 Kummer (SQ) 84-5

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2nVc2fw