Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
70 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. (AP) — Final results Friday from the PIAA track and field championships:

Day 2 coverage 
Complete Day 2 results
Chambersburg's Abby Yourkavitch takes fifth in 3,200 for first state medal
McKenzie Gelvin, Josh Booth put McConnellsburg on the map
South Western's Lynne Mooradian ends career with silver medal, record
Dallastown 400 relay, New Oxford's Madi Smith and Fairfield's Cierra Phillips earn medals
Best efforts pay off for Lebanon County quartet

Day 1 coverage
Complete Day 1 results
Gettysburg's Ravaughn Dillard wins second straight triple jump gold
Spring Grove's Elliott, Red Lion's Potter, Biglerville's Hurda earn state medals
Annville-Cleona's Hess shows mettle in taking state silver
Greencastle's Jenay Faulkner takes fourth in state shot put

___

BOYS AAA TRACK

3,200 run final _ 1, Matt Kravitz, North Pocono, 9:09.34. 2, Nick Wolk, Peters Township, 9:10.25. 3, Marc Migliozzi, North Allegheny, 9:14.12. 4, Jake Susalla, Plum, 9:15.44. 5, Todd Gunzenhauser, Mt. Lebanon, 9:18.79. 6, Zach Lefever, Ephrata, 9:19.33. 7, Kevin Lapsansky, Easton Area, 9:22.79. 8, Jake Brophy, Central Bucks East, 9:23.39.

Other local finishers: 9, Nathan Henderson, McCaskey, 9:23.76. 14 Zach Seiger, Red Land, 9:31.37. 19, Jared Harnish, ELCO, 9:40.63.

110 hurdles semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Jace Roundtree, Kiski Area, 14.39. 2, Patrick Kimball, Mount Lebanon, 14.84. 3, Colin Harker, Souderton, 14.98.

Other local finishers: 4, Taraje Whitfield, Manheim Township, 15.09.

110 hurdles semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Billy Cooney, Solanco, 14.62. 2, Seth Spino, Hempfield Area, 14.83. 3, Kyle Sult, General McLane, 14.85. 4, Keith Batiste, Penn Hills, 14.92. 5, Sekou Kanneh, Penn Wood, 14.92.

100 dash semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Journey Brown, Meadville, 10.62. 2, Darien Williams, Wissahickon, 10.64. 3, Tristan Daman, State College, 10.80. 4, Brassir Stocker, Coatesville, 10.88. 5, Zane Dudek, Armstrong, 11.01.

100 dash semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Jeremy Jennings, Downingtown East, 10.70. 2, Julian Liaci, Nazareth, 10.92. 3, Shyheim Brown, Central Dauphin East, 10.97.

3,200 relay final _ 1, State College, 7:37.25. 2, Abington, 7:44.17. 3, Central Bucks West, 7:44.17. 4, Pennridge, 7:45.72. 5, North Penn, 7:45.95. 6, Council Rock North, 7:46.61. 7, La Salle College, 7:50.62. 8, North Allegheny, 7:51.71.

200 dash semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Joshua McLemore, Downingtown West, 21.53. 2, Keon Rantin, Glen Mills, 21.92. 3, Nate Alleyne, Downingtown West, 22.11.

Other local finishers: 6, Liam Okal, Greencastle-Antrim, 22.18.

200 dash semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Terrance Laird, Coatesville, 21.39. 2, Jahan Dotson, Nazareth, 21.78. 3, Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 21.82. 4, Aaron Arp, Central Dauphin East, 21.86. 5, Sayyid Saunders, Truman, 21.91.

Other local finishers: 7, Ethan Anspach, ELCO, 22.54. 8, Ian Harpel, Warwick, 22.55.

110 hurdles final _ 1, Jace Roundtree, Kiski Area, 14.18. 2, Billy Cooney, Solanco, 14.37. 3, Keith Batiste, Penn Hills, 14.78. 4, Seth Spino, Hempfield Area, 14.78. 5, Colin Harker, Souderton, 14.85. 6, Sekou Kanneh, Penn Wood, 14.85. 7, Kyle Sult, General McLane, 14.98. 8, Patrick Kimball, Mount Lebanon, 15.42.

100 dash final _ 1, Journey Brown, Meadville, 10.73. 2, Darien Williams, Wissahickon, 10.76. 3, Jeremy Jennings, Downingtown East, 10.78. 4, Tristan Daman, State College, 10.91. 5, Brassir Stocker, Coatesville, 10.98 6, Julian Liaci, Nazareth, 11.03. 7, Shyheim Brown, Central Dauphin East, 11.10. 8, Zane Dudek, Armstrong, 11.23.

1,600 run final _ 1, Alex Milligan, State College, 4:10.17. 2, Mike Kolor, Seneca Valley, 4:11.35. 3, Josh Hoey, Downingtown West, 4:11.36. 4, Liam Galligan, Springfield, 4:15.03. 5, Noah Falasco, Upper Merion, 4:16.64. 6, Jacob Stupak, North Allegheny, 4:16.68. 7, Henry Sappey, Downingtown West, 4:17.53. 8, Eric Kennedy, Kiski Area, 4:18.26.

Other local finishers: 9, Brian Delaney, Manheim Township, 4:18.92. 11, Jesse Cruise, Cedar Crest, 4:36.41.

400 relay final _ 1, Nazareth Area, 41.86. 2, Coatesville, 41.91. 3, Dallastown, 42.32. 4, Penn Hills, 42.41. 5, La Salle College, 42.56. 6, Glen Mills, 42.60. 7, Wissahickon, 42.93. DQ, Downingtown East, DQ.

400 dash final _ 1, Joshua McLemore, Downingtown West, 46.82. 2, Kier Miner, Cumberland Valley, 47.29. 3, Tyreek Mathis, Martin Luther King, 47.85. 4, Miles Green, St. Joseph’s Prep, 48.19. 5, Ahmir Manning, Milton Hershey, 48.46. 6, Keegan Hughes, Bishop Shanahan, 48.81. 7, Dante Watson, North Penn, 49.05. 8, Ray Richard, Wyoming Valley West, 49.61.

300 hurdles final _ 1, Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 37.48. 2, Stephen Testa, William Tennant, 38.44. 3, Kurt Eberhardt, Hampton, 38.51. 4, Sekou Kanneh, Penn Wood, 38.64. 5, Stephen Scott, Souderton, 39.38. 6, Billy Cooney, Solanco, 39.44. 7, Taraje Whitfield, Manheim Township, 39.54. 8, Changa Hodge, East Stroudsburg South, 40.34.

800 run final _ 1, Joseph Espinal, Wilson Area, 1:51.09. 2, Matt Wisner, Carlisle, 1:51.49. 3, Jaxson Hoey, Downingtown West, 1:51.58. 4, Nick Feffer, State College, 1:53.50. 5, Brett Wolfinger, Quakertown, 1:53.53. 6, Derin Klick, Lebanon, 1:53.66. 7, Justin Miller, General McLane, 1:53.78. 8, Anthony Degleris, State College, 1:54.17

Other local finishers: 9, Cole Sunderland, Manheim Central, 1:55.65.

200 dash final _ 1, Joshua McLemore, Downingtown West, 21.41. 2, Terrance Laird, Coatesville, 21.41. 3, Keon Rantin, Glen Mills, 21.78. 4, Jahan Dotson, Nazareth, 21.93. 5, Aaron Arp, Central Dauphin East, 21.96. 6, Nate Alleyne, Downingtown West, 22.07. 7, Sayyid Saunders, Truman, 22.24. 8, Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 22.27.

1,600 relay final _ 1, Downingtown West, 3:15.50. 2, State College, 3:16.57. 3, Milton Hershey, 3:16.66. 4, Penn Wood, 3:17.45. 5, Abington, 3:17.87. .6, Central Dauphin East, 3:18.14. 7, Upper Dublin, 8:19.07. 8, Upper Darby, 3:19.90.

Other local finishers: 26, Warwick, 3:29.32.

___

BOYS AAA FIELD 

Long jump _ 1, Jahan Dotson, Nazareth, 24-4 ½. 2, Troy Miller, Solanco, 23-6 ¼. 3, Shamar Jenkins, Souderton, 23-3 ½. 4, Terrance Massey-Porter, Williamsport, 23-2. 5, Dashawn Minnick, West Scranton, 23-0 ¾. 6, Kellin Valentine, State College, 22-4 ½. 7, Alex Sislo, La Salle College, 23-0 ½. 8, Kobay White, Bishop McDevitt, 22-5 ¼.

Other local finishers: 17, Jose Barbon, Conestoga Valley, 21-5. 21, Mark Njenga, Ephrata, 21-1 ¾. 22, Evan Horn, Cedar Crest, 21-1 ¼.

Javelin throw _ 1, Mike Marsack, Stroudsburg, 211-0. 2, Andrew Manz, North Allegheny, 208-5. 3, Jacob Strickler, Selinsgrove, 198-4. 4, Hayden Fox, Hempfield Area, 197-5. 5, Cain Resch, JP McCaskey, 192-2. 6, Grayson Hill, Cathedral Prep, 191-10. 7, Dakota Leonhard, Northern Lebanon, 190-1. 8, Alex Hoffsmith, Palmyra, 188-8.

Other local finishers: 9, Eric Garner, Warwick, 187-10. 16, Derek Adams, Manheim Central, 173-3.

High jump _ 1, Greg Laurey, Notre Dame Green Pond, 6-10. 2, Terrance Massey-Porter, Williamsport, 6-10. 3, Qayyim Ali, Williamsport, 6-7. 4, Dondre Pittman, Coatesville, 6-6. 5, Christian Jones, Laurel Highlands, 6-6. 6, Emmanuel Mitchell, Penn Hills, 6-4. 6, Isaiah Wiggins, Pocono Mountain West, 6-4. 8, Chris Petraskie, Shamokin Area, 6-4.

Other local finishers: 11, Troy Miller, Solanco, 6-2. NP, Bodhi Wilson, York Suburban, no height.

Discus throw _ 1, Jordan Geist, Knoch, 183-0. 2, Matt Slagus, North Pocono, 175-10. 3, Tom Bojalad, Saint Mary’s, 172-7. 4, Sam Mastro, South Fayette, 169-10. 5, Tyler Hoag, Manheim Central, 165-2. 6, Lawson Monta, Greensburg Salem, 161-0. 7, Keith Dreese, Selinsgrove, 159-10. 8, Brennan McTighe, Knoch, 158-10.

Other local finishers: 11, Luke Hoffman, West York, 154-9. 13, Campbell Parker, Greencastle-Antrim, 154-6. 17, Kelton Chastulik, Chambersburg, 150-9. 18, Matt Vines, Northern Lebanon, 149-10. 19, Ben Viau, Manheim Township, 147-9.

_

__

GIRLS AAA TRACK

3,200 run final _ 1, Aislinn Devlin, Downingtown West, 10:32.51. 2, Clara Savchik, North Allegheny, 10:41.18. 3, Ally Rome, Dallas, 10:44.81. 4, Olivia Sargent, Pennsbury, 10:47.12. 5, Abby Yourkavitch, Chambersburg, 10:48.52. 6, Ella Breidenstine, Lower Dauphin, 10:48.52. 7, Kacie Breeding, Unionville, 10:49.50. 8, MaryGrace rattler, Cheltenham, 10:50.58.

Other local finishers: 13, Kate Dickow, Warwick, 11:05.76. 21, Maddie McLain, Eastern York, 11:24.94. 22, Kaylee Mowery, Chambersburg, 11:25.58. 28, Jamie Zamrin, Cocalico, 11:40.88.

100 hurdles semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Yasmin Brooks, Susquehanna Township, 13.90. 2, Katie Dodson, Oxford Area, 14.66. 3, Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 14.71. 4, Leah Kendrick, Central Bucks East, 14.79.

100 hurdles semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Chanel Brissett, Cheltenham, 13.54. 2, Mahendra McWhite, Dieruf, 14.23. 3, Jayla Ellis, Penn Hills, 14.40. 4, Nissa Martinez, Martin Luther King, 14.78.

100 dash semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Kouri Peace, Pennridge, 12.02. 2, Jasmine Noble, Central Bucks South, 12.04. 3, Jaylyn Aminu, Liberty, 12.08.

Other local finishers: 4, Nesta Petit ton, Garden Spot, 12.35.

100 dash semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Dasia Pressley, Pennsbury, 12.03. 2, Amanda Crooks, Whitehall, 12.03. 3, Lydia Fielding, Central Bucks South, 12.25. 4, Emily Horstman, Butler, 12.31. 5, Raven Haston, Obama Academy, 12.31.

3,200 relay final _ 1, North Penn, 8:59.56. 2, Wilson, 9:09.26. 3, Strath Haven, 9:13.47. 4, Great Valley, 9:13.95. 5, Hershey, 9:14.78. 6, Downingtown East, 9:15.97. 7, Owen J. Roberts, 9:18.37. 8, Emmaus, 9:18.77

Other local finishers: 11, Manheim Township, 9:26.60.

200 dash semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Nesta Petit ton, Garden Spot, 24.98. 2, Rianna Miedel, Hempfield Area, 25.16. 3, Haley Crawford, State College, 25.17. 4, Emily Horstman, Butler, 25.19.

200 dash semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Kouri Peace, Pennridge, 24.44. 2, Dasia Pressley, Pennsbury, 24.87. 3, Caroline Duffy, Methacton, 24.98. 4, Tikki Nero, Delaware Valley, 25.17.

100 hurdles final _ 1, Chanel Brissett, Cheltenham, 13.19, meet record, old record, Chiara Leonard, Cheltenham, 13.35, 2014. 2, Yasmin Brooks, Susquehanna Township, 13.49. 3, Mahendra Mcwhite, Dieruf, 13.84. 4, Jayla Ellis, Penn Hills, 14.32. 5, Katie Dodson, Oxford area, 14.34. 6, Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 14.42. 7, Nissa Martinez, Martin Luther King, 14.61. 8, Leah Kendrick, Central Bucks East, 14.92.

100 dash final _ 1, Jaylyn Aminu, Liberty, 11.93. 2, Kouri Peace, Pennridge, 12.05. 3, Dassia Pressley, Pennsbury, 12.14. 4, Amanda Cooks, Whitehall, 12.15. 5, Jasmine Noble, Central Bucks South, 12.25. 6, Emily Horstman, Butler, 12.42. 7, Lydia Fielding, Central Bucks South, 12.51. 8, Raven Haston, Obama Academy, 12.64.

1,600 run final _ 1, Mady Clahane, Cumberland Valley, 4:46.26. 2, Katie Dammer, Abington Heights, 4:56.47. 3, Emma Planck, Downingtown West, 4:57.16. 4, Lauren Finikiotis, Oakland Catholic, 4:57.17. 5, Kelly Jawork, Abington, 4:59.60. 6, Natasha Fredkina, State College, 5:00.97. 7, Allison Willingmyre, Wilson, 5:03.16. 8, Emily Bonaventure, Souderton, 5:04.23.

400 relay final _ 1, Cheltenham, 45.78, meet record, old record, Harry S. Truman, 46.39, 1999. 2, Norristown, 46.46. 3, Central Bucks South, 47.03. 4, Susquehanna Township, 47.19. 5, Pennridge, 47.31. 6, State College, 47.51. 7, Pennsbury, 47.70. 8, Liberty, 48.68.

400 dash final _ 1, Uche Nwogwugwu, North Penn, 54.09. 2, Alexis Crosby, Cheltenham, 54.62. 3, Bethany Evankovich, General McLane, 55.49. 4, Ty’Asia Dansbury, Harrisburg, 55.72. 5, Rachel Helbling, South Fayette, 56.27. 6, Megan Mansfield, Mechanicsburg, 56.31. 7, Terri Turner, Penn Wood, 56.38. 8, Jayana Webb, Norristown, 57.68.

300 hurdles final _ 1, Yasmin Brooks, Susquehanna Township, 41.71. 2, Lynne Mooradian, South Western, 42.42. 3, Caroline Duffy, Methacton, 43.64. 4, Rachel Wylie, State College, 43.80. 5, Maiah Yankello, Central Valley, 44.07. 6, Mahendra Mcwhite, Dieruf, 44.24. 7, Taylor Woods, Archbishop Ryan, 45.00. 8, Janae Pitt, Penn Wood, 45.58.

800 run final _ 1, Olivia Arizin, Cardinal O’Hara, 2:06.80. 2, Agnes Mansaray, Penn Wood, 2:07.53. 3, Anna Juul, Unionville, 2:10.48. 4, Claire Dougherty, Mount Lebanon, 2:10.75. 5, Maddie Kole, Carlisle, 2:10.93. 6, Maddie Villalba, Central Bucks West, 2:12.01. 7, Lotte Black, Wissahickon, 2:13.18. 8, Mikaela Vlasic, North Penn, 2:13.60.

200 dash final _ 1, Kouri Peace, Pennridge, 23.76. 2, Dasia Pressley, Pennsbury, 24.03. 3, Nesta Petit ton, Garden Spot, 24.78. 4, Caroline Duffy, Methacton, 24.89. 5, Rianna Miedel, Hempfield Area, 25.03. 6, Haley Crawford, State College, 25.17. 7, Emily Horstman, Butler, 25.22.

1,600 relay final _ 1, Penn Wood, 3:42.67. 2, Cheltenham, 3:44.96. 3, Susquehanna Township, 3:46.69. 4, North Penn, 3:50.34. 5, Norristown, 3:50.52. 6, Central Bucks West, 3:51.30. 7, Central Bucks South, 3:52.75. 8, Mount Lebanon, 3:52.83.

Other local finishers: 17, South Western, 3:57.02. 19, Warwick, 3:59.04.

___

GIRLS AAA FIELD

High jump _ 1, Valerie Przekop, Central Bucks South, 5-9. 2, Katie Kravitsky, Dallas, 5-8. 3, Moira O’Malley, Souderton, 5-7. 4, Ariel Jones, Cedar Crest, 5-7. 5, Jane Peabody, Unionville, 5-4. 5, Taylor O’Brien, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 5-4. 5, Kayla Gillen, Twin Valley, 5-4. 8, Morgan Sherwin, Parkland, 5-4.

Other local finishers: 13, Kyrstin Evans, York County Tech, 5-2.

Discus throw _ 1, Jocelen Ruth, Kutztown, 137-0. 2, Jessica Slagus, North Pocono, 136-7. 3, Emily Stauffer, Cocalico, 135-6. 4, Greta Brooks, Woodland Hills, 128-11. 5, Nina Gambacorta, Garnet Valley, 123-11. 6, Payden Montana, Berwick, 122-9. 7, Aja Blount, Northampton, 121-4. 8, Rachel Vresilovic, Strath Haven, 118-5.

Other local finishers: 20, Madisen Kling, Red Lion, 93-4.

Long jump _ 1, Khyasi Caldwell-Adams, Pocono Mountain East, 19-5 ½. 2, Veronika Karpenko, State College, 18-8 ¼. 3, Madison Langley-Walker, Cheltenham, 18-7 ¼. 4, Julia Howard, Greensburg Salem, 18-6 ½. 5, Karina Long, Lower Dauphin, 18-5. 6, Dazjaniq Williams, Cedar Cliff, 18-4. 7, Taylor Givens, State College, 18-3. 8, Kay Liebl, Ephrata, 18-2 ¼.

Javelin throw _ 1, Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville, 164-1. 2, Kayla Merkel, Hazelton, 147-7. 3, Madison Smith, New Oxford, 146-1. 4, Carly Peters, Archbishop Carroll, 1398. 5, Brooke Cope, Jim Thrope, 139-3. 6, Kyla Smith, Thomas Jefferson, 135-11. 7, Brianna Spirnak, Elizabeth Forward, 132-10. 8, Erin Zimmerman, Villa Maria, 132-8.

Other local finishers: 10, Lillian Cook, Dallastown, 128-6. 15, Heidi Strausbaugh, Manheim Central, 123-6.

___

BOYS AA TRACK

3,200 run final _ 1, Dominic Hockenbury, Lake Lehman, 9:13.70. 2, Zach Skolnekovich, Quaker Valley, 9:21.14. 3, Bryce Descavish, Central Cambria, 9:22.86. 4, Ben Bumgarner, Waynesburg, 9:26.04. 5, Will Loevner, Winchester Thurston, 9:26.78. 6, Griffin Mackey, Sewickley Academy, 9:29.51. 7, Ben Littmann, Winchester Thurston, 9:30.38. 8, Ben Bickerton, Southmoreland, 9:31.74.

Other local finishers: 20, William Greene, Delone Catholic, 10:09.09.

110 hurdles semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Ian Nieves, Milton Area, 14.77. 2, Dylan Hochbein, Freeport Area, 14.86. 3, Gary Raymond, South Park, 15.14. 4, Joseph Newton, Kane Area, 15.22.

110 hurdles semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Raheem Twyman, EL Meyers, 14.74. 2, Noah VanHouten, Eisenhower, 15.01. 3, Josh Wolfe, Christopher Dock, 15.03. 4, Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill, 15.20.

100 dash semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Jahvel Hemphill, Bloomsburg, 10.76. 2, Austin Kratz, Christopher Dock, 10.91. 3, Kurt Adkins, Washington, 11.27.

Other local finishers: 6, Tavian Dorsey, Delone Catholic, 11.33.

100 dash semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Kristian Marche, Imhotep, 10.86. 2, Ian Nieves, Milton Area, 11.04. 3, Derrell Carter, Beaver Falls, 11.13. 4, Andrey Bolton, Monessen, 11.16. 5, Dozie Ezi-Ashi, Hickory, 11.17.

3,200 relay final _ 1, Seneca, 7:51.07. 2, Wyomissing, 7:54.48. 3, Avonworth, 7:57.08. 4, Harbor Creek, 7:57.89. 5, Camp Hill, 7:58.60. 6, Beaver Area, 8:02.95. 7, Lewisburg Area, 8:03.11. 8, Warrior Run, 8:04.91.

200 dash semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Kristian Marche, Imhotep, 22.25. 2, Javon McIntyre, Columbia, 22.46. 3, Kurt Adkins, Washington, 22.46.

200 dash semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Austin Kratz, Christopher Dock, 21.76. 2, Armonte Paulk, Hill-Freedman, 22.07. 3, Andrew Snyder, Camp Hill, 22.37. 4, Tanner Kennedy, Northwest, 22.61. 5, Andrey Bolton, Monessen, 22.66.

110 hurdles final _ 1, Ian Nieves, Milton Area, 14.34. 2, Raheem Twyman, EL Meyers, 14.45. 3, Dylan Hochbein, Freeport Area, 14.71. 4, Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill, 14.77. 5, Josh Wolfe, Christopher Dock, 14.87. 6, Noah VanHouten, Eisenhower, 15.16. 7, Gary Raymond, South Park, 15.21. 8, Joseph Newton, Kane Area, 15.33.

100 dash final _ 1, Jahvel Hemphill, Bloomsburg, 10.74. 2, Austin Kratz, Christopher Dock, 10.96. 3, Kristian Marche, Imhotep, 11.19. 4, Ian Nieves, Milton Area, 11.26. 5, Derrell Carter, Beaver Falls, 11.29. 6, Kurt Adkins, Washington, 11.41. 7, Dozie Ezi-Ashi, Hickory, 11.48. 8, Andrey Bolton, Monessen, 11.69.

1,600 run final _ 1, Domenic Perretta, Beaver Falls, 4:17.62. 2, Matt Murray, Dunmore, 4:19.31. 3, Cooper Leslie, Camp Hill, 4:21.70. 4, Hunter Crawley, South Williamsport, 4:23.40. 5, Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston, 4:24.12. 6, Jarrett Boyd, Freedom Area, 4:24.36. 7, Trent Leonard, North East, 4:25.17. 8, Riley Lamison, Beaver Area, 4:27.65.

400 relay final _ 1, Imhotep Charter, 42.52. 2, World Communications, 42.92. 3, Milton Area, 42.96. 4, Delaware Valley Charter, 43.20. 5, Camp Hill, 43.21. 6, Bloomsburg, 43.51. 7, Titusville, 43.58. DQ, Hickory, DQ.

400 dash final _ 1, Ryan Thrush, Brookville, 48.71. 2, Javon McIntyre, Columbia, 48.85. 3, Ade Jones-Roundtree, Imhotep, 49.58. 4, Andrew Risser, Tulpehocken, 49.92. 5, Miles Brewer, Neumann Goretti, 49.94. 6, Kenny Baurle, Avonworth, 50.46. 7, William Gruber, Hickory, 51.35. 8, Channing Phillips, Kennedy Catholic, 57.20.

300 hurdles final _ 1, Raheem Twyman, EL Meyers, 38.34. 2, Dylan Hochbein, Freeport Area, 38.60. 3, Noah VanHouten, Eisenhower, 39.32. 4, Tanner Sipes, Everett Area, 39.64. 5, Josh Booth, McConnellsburg, 39.77. 6, Garth Estadt, Lakeland, 40.03. 7, Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill, 40.36. 8, Josh Wolfe, Christopher Dock, 41.04.

800 run final _ 1, Domenic Perretta, Beaver Falls, 1:50.10, meet record, old record, Paul Vandergrift, Arch Kennedy, 1897. 2, Kamil Jihad, Neumann Goretti, 1:52.23. 3, David Fletcher, Mount Carmel, 1:52.60. 4, Joseph Previdi, Masterman, 1:54.69. 5, Tyler Leeser, Milton Area, 1:55.11. 6, Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek, 1:55.14. 7, Aaron Morris, Springfield Township, 1:55.39. 8, Dominic Mussoline, Marian Catholic, 1:55.44.

200 dash final _ 1, Austin Kratz, Christopher Dock, 21.85. 2, Andrew Snyder, Camp Hill, 22.31. 3, Armonte Paulk, Hill-Freedom, 22.33. 4, Kristian Marche, Imhotep, 22.50. 5, Javon McIntyre, Columbia, 22.85. 6, Kurt Adkins, Washington, 22.95. 7, Tanner Kennedy, Northwest, 23.09. 8, Andrey Bolton, 23.11.

1,600 relay final _ 1, Lakeland, 3:22.18. 2, Neumann Goretti, 3:23.18. 3, Freeport Area, 3:26.22. 4, Camp Hill, 3:26.83. 5, Washington, 3:27.29. 6, Avonworth, 3:27.70. 7, Milton Area, 3:28.55. 8, Christopher Dock, 3:28.80.

___

BOYS AA FIELD

Triple jump _ 1, Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 48-5 ½. 2, Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 47-4. 3, Isaiah Robinson, Washington, 46-6 ¾. 4, Nafese Mack, Motivation, 45-0 ½. 5, Akeem Cooper, Imhotep, 43-11 ¼. 6, Matt Siley, Palisades, 43-11. 7, James Thomas, Union Area, 43-11. 8, Dustin Brown, Schuylkill Valley, 43-8 ½.

Other local finishers: 19, Fisher Taylor, Biglerville, 41-2 ¼.

Pole vault _ 1, Joe Jardine, Schuylkill Valley, 14-0. 2, Tyler Rolick, Kane Area, 14-0. 3, Shane Rolick, Kane Area, 13-6. 3, Cole Rupert, Christopher Dock, 13-6. 3, Joe Nally, Mountain View, 13-6. 6, Elijah Dangrow, Greenville, 13-6. 7, Derek Frederick, Wyalusing Valley, 13-6. 8, Logan Blasiak, Palmerton, 13-6.

Shot put _ 1, Joey Mundell, Schuylkill Valley, 60-3 ½. 2, Noah Fritz, Schuylkill Haven, 54-5 ½. 3, Jacob Gieringer, Oley Valley, 54-3 ¼. 4, Trevor Adams, Freedom Area, 53-11. 5, Anthony Moran, Richland, 52-11 ½. 6, Tyler Bishop, Hickory, 52-10 ¾. 7, Lance Fisher, Riverside, 52-9 ½. 8, Naquise Childs, Neumann Goretti, 50-9 ¾.

Other local finishers: 13, Connor Johnson, McConnellsburg, 46-1 ¾.

___

GIRLS AA TRACK

3,200 run final _ 1, Marianne Abdalah, Vincentian, 10:51.60. 2, Emma Seifried, Country Day, 10:59.95. 3, Cassidy Kuhn, Wyomissing, 11:02.58. 4, Lauren Gronbeck, Eden Christian, 11:03.83. 5, Catie Jaskowak, Grove City, 11:13.23. 6, Rebecca Snyder, Oley Valley, 11:45.45. 7, Lexi Walsh, Holy Cross, 11:21.02. 8, Jordan Haberstroh, Columbia, 11:21.67.

100 hurdles semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 15.05. 2, Sophia Barnett, Saint Basil, 15.31. 3, Madison Harding, Lakeland, 15.38.

100 hurdles semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Summer Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 14.22. 2, Skyla Wilson, Susquehanna, 15.17. 3, Heather Merrified, Hughesville, 15.32. 4, Elsa Antal, Riverside, 15.43. 5, Lydia Werner, Northeast Bradford, 15.53.

100 dash semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Hayden Robinson, Avonworth, 12.17. 2, Nalasjia Harris-Johnson, EL Meyers, 12.21. 3, Nicole Scherer, Burrell, 12.24. 4, Destiny Andrus, Penns Valley, 12.30. 5, Jameela Muhammad, Paul Robeson, 12.34.

100 dash semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Thelma Davies, Girard College, 11.91. 2, Regan Hess, Annville-Cleona, 12.24. 3, Hunter Robinson, Avonworth, 12.30.

3,200 relay final _ 1, Central Cambria, 9:11.81. 2, Villa Maria Academy, 9:12.67. 3, Avonworth, 9:32.0. 4, Lewisburg Area, 9:34.37. 5, Grove City Area, 9:39.59. 6, Quaker Valley, 9:40.75. 7, New Hope-Solebury, 9:41.23. 8, Mifflinburg, 9:45.59.

200 dash semifinal heat 1 _ 1, Nicole Scherer, Burrell, 24.71. 2, Sydni Townsend, Neumann Goretti, 25.21. 3, Yasmine Harden, Farrell, 25.45. 4, Destiny Andrus, Penns Valley, 25.73. 5, Raja Rutherford, Seton LaSalle, 25.88.

200 dash semifinal heat 2 _ 1, Thelma Davis, Girard College, 24.46. 2, Hunter Robinson, Avonworth, 25.43. 3, Shaleea King, Farrell, 26.06.

Other local finishers: 7, Reagan Hess, Annville-Cleona, 26.67.

110 hurdles final _ 1, Summer Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 14.15. 2, Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 14.88. 3, Skyla Wilson, Susquehanna, 15.12. 4, Madison Harding, Lakeland, 15.24. 5, Elsa Antal, Riverside, 15.27. 6, Sophia Barnett, Saint Basil, 15.52. 7, Heather Merrifield, Hughesville, 15.76. 8, Lydia Werner, Northeast Bradford, 15.92.

100 dash final _ 1, Thelma Davies, Girard College, 11.58, meet record, old record, Lauryn Williams, Rochester, 11.78, 2001. 2, Hayden Robinson, Avonworth, 12.09. 3, Hunter Robinson, Avonworth, 12.16. 4, Nicole Scherer, Burrell, 12.22. 5, Reagan Hess, Annville-Cleona, 12.23. 6, Nalasjia Harris-Johnson, EL Meyers, 12.33. 7, Destiny Andrus, Penns Valley, 12.63. 8, Jameela Muhammad, Paul Robeson, 18.33.

1,600 run final _ 1, Jordan Williams, Sharon, 5:00.11. 2, Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 5:04.38. 3, Lexi Bible, Hickory, 5:04.84. 4, Kristen White, West Middlesex, 5:06.24. 5, Kopchak Rylee, North Catholic, 5:06.73. 6, Emma Seifried, Country Day, 5:08.15. 7, Maddison Landis, Christopher Dock, 5:11.30. 8, Jen Korty, Carbondale, 5:17.85.

400 relay final _ 1, Villa Maria Academy, 48.32. 2, Bishop McCort, 48.73. 3, Farrell, 48.91. 4, Hickory, 48.98. 5, Athens Area, 49.40. 6, Penns Valley, 49.55. 7, Richland, 49.94. 8, Burrell, 50.13.

400 dash final _ 1, Hunter Robinson, Avonwroth, 55.64. 2, Sydni Stovall, Springfield Township, 56.48. 3, Emily Ledbetter, Beaver Area, 57.01. 4, McKenzie Gelvin, McConnellsburg, 57.28. 5, Jada Smith, Swenson Arts and Technology, 57.54. 6, Tajah Gordon, Washington, 57.75. 7, Jannieree-Davis Wooten, Bristol, 58.04. 8, Grace Brown, Villa Maria, 1:01.00.

300 hurdles final _ 1, Heather Grober, Hickory, 42.67. 2, Sydni Townsend, Neumann Goretti, 42.93. 3, Summer Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 43.28. 4, Heather Merrifield, Hughesville, 44.93. 5, Leanne Weaver, Boiling Springs, 45.37. 6, Michaela Bracken, United, 45.81. 7, Madison Harding, Lakeland, 46.99. 8, Sarah Johnson, Beaver Area, 54.11.

800 run final _ 1, Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 2:14.99. 2, Maggie Linton, Delco Christian, 2:15.08. 3, McKenzie Gelvin, McConnellsburg, 2:16.70. 4, Bearett Tarris, Quaker Valley, 2:17.13. 5, Lexi Peterman, Central Cambria, 2:17.77. 6, Claire Brown, Villa Maria, 2:17.79. 7, Megan Wisniewski, Avonworth, 2:18.48. 8, Monika Shimko, Tamaqua, 2:18.56.

200 dash final _ 1, Thelma David, Girard College, 23.85, meet record, old record, Lauryn Williams, Rochester, 23.85, 2001. 2, Nicole Scherer, Burrell, 24.42. 3, Hunter Robinson, Avonworth, 24.48. 4, Sydni Townsend, Neumann Goretti, 24.95. 5, Yasmine Harden, Farrell, 25.47. 6, Raja Rutherford, Seton LaSalle, 25.55. 7, Shaleea Farrell, 25.55. 8, Destiny Andrus, Penns Valley, 25.58.

1,600 relay final _ 1, Neumann Goretti, 3:57.82. 2, Avonworth, 3:58.97. 3, Palisades, 3:59.54. 4, Villa Maria Academy, 4:01.07. 5, Hickory, 4:01.47. 6, Beaver Area, 4:02.05. 7, Central Cambria, 4:10.86. 8, Wyomissing, 4:12.15.

___

GIRLS AA FIELD

Pole vault _ 1, Katie Jones, South Williamsport, 13-0, meet record, old record, Allison Vanek, Wilson Area, 2010. 2, Michelle Karabin, Greensburg Central Catholic, 12-0. 3, Megan Silva, Trinity (Camp Hill), 11-6. 4, Hailey Zurich, Loyalsock, 11-0. 5, Julia Strobel, Wilmington, 11-0. 6, Erika Thomas, Central Columbia, 11-0. 6, Morgan Gossard, Richland, 11-0. 8, Cierra Phillips, Fairfield, 11-0.

Shot put _ 1, Tori McKinley, Hickory, 46-2. 2, Janese Lynch, Neumann Goretti, 44-7 ¾. 3, Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 42-11. 4, Maura Kimmel, Moniteau, 42-7. 5, Brittany Lindsay, Moniteau, 39-1 ¼. 6, Michaela Burkhauser, Hickory, 38-4. 7, Cassidy Cunningham, Elk County Catholic, 37-9. 8, Megan Parker, Mercer Area, 37-8 ¾.

Other local finishers: 19, Morgan Jarrell, Fairfield, 33-7 ¼.

Triple jump _ 1, Kory Jozwiakowski, Fort Cherry, 37-9. 2, Lindsay Bauer, Salisbury, 37-5. 3, Emma Arblaster, United, 37-0 ¼. 4, Maris Seto, Brownsville, 36-9 ¼. 5, Kiki Jefferson, Lancaster Catholic, 36-6 ¼. 6, Miranda Schry, Shenango, 36-1 ¼. 7, Maddie Murphy, Bishop Carroll, 36-1 ¼. 8, Caitlyn Lazorka, Bedford, 35-11 ¼.

70 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1VnowJm