LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Day three results from the PIAA Swimming and Diving Championships held at Bucknell University.

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

High school swimming

2016 PIAA Swimming & Diving Championships

Class AA boys’

100 Free: 1, Mahlon Reihman, Salisbury-11, 45.58. 2, Gabe Castano, Allentown Cc-11, 46.03. 3, Matthew Kwalick, Quaker Valley-07, 47.16. 4, Billy Webber, Boiling Springs-03, 47.18. 5, Matt Spinello, York Suburban-03, 47.24. 6, Matt Ramsey, Hampton-07, 47.26. 7, Colin Anderson, Lampetr-Strasbrg-03, 47.46. 8, Kevin Kondrit, Springdale-07, 47.49.

Other locals: 21. Nico Deangelo II, Gettysburg-03, 49.13. 25. Joshua Wakefield, Palmyra-03, 49.54. 29. Adam Fox, Annville-Cleona-03, 50.06.

500 Free: 1, Matthew Daniel, Manheim Central-03, 4:32.57. 2, Kevin Basch, Pottsgrove-01, 4:34.79. 3, Connor Killion, Lower Moreland-01, 4:37.82. 4, Danny Berlitz, Marian Catholic-11, 4:40.95. 5, Chase Bietz, Clearfield-09, 4:45.33. 6, Nico Lastauskas, Scranton Prep-02, 4:45.71. 7, Ej Eppinger, Winchstr Thurstn-07, 4:46.92. 8, Joseph Folz, Mars-07, 4:49.69.

Other locals: 10. Teag Culver, Palmyra-03, 4:45.10. 12. Jared Herr, Gettysburg-03, 4:52.12. 22. Logan Hyde, Gettysburg-03, 4:59.50.

100 Back: 1, Austin Wilson, Grove City-10, 49.18. 2, Nathan Elzer, Wyomissing-03, 51.65. 3, Owen Robinson, Calvary Chrstn-01, 51.76. 4, Sead Niksic, Obama Academy-08, 51.77. 5, Josiah Lauver, Bishop Mcdevitt-03, 51.94. 6, Michael Kocher, West Allegheny-07, 52.39. 7, Logan Palochak, Hopewell-07, 52.42. 8, Mark Boran, Blue Mountain-11, 52.81.

Other locals: 17. Karl Schmittle, York Suburban-03, 55.38. 19. Casey Marshall, Dover-03, 55.99.

100 Breast: 1, Jonah Crawford, Bloomsburg-04, 58.16. 2, Kyle Hrabovsky, Quaker Valley-07, 58.19. 3, Jarod Anderson, Big Spring-03, 58.58. 4, John Wilson, Knoch-07, 58.73. 5, Thomas Somora, Grove City-10, 58.83. 6, Collin Hurley, Springdale-07, 59.22. 7, Nick Dubinski, Holy Redeemer-02, 59.76. 8, Ben Blackburn, Highlands-07, 1:00.99.

Other locals: 32. Cole Connelly, Annville-Cleona-03, 1:05.24.

400 Free relay: 1, Grove City-10, 3:10.08. 2, Trinity-03, 3:11.85. 3, Quaker Valley-07, 3:14.87. 4, York Suburban-03, 3:15.40. 5, Big Spring-03, 3:16.72. 6, Upper Moreland-01, 3:16.99. 7, Laurel Highlands-07, 3:17.65. 8, Springfield Township-01, 3:18.35.

Other locals: 11, Palmyra-03, 3:19.39. 17. Gettysburg-03, 3:22.91. 20. Dover-03, 3:23.81.

Class AA girls’

100 Free: 1, Emily Zimcosky, Geibel Catholic-07, 49.96. 2, Hannah Blaser, Gwynedd-Mercy-01, 50.60. 3, Taylor Petrak, Ellwood City-07, 50.70. 4, Carson Gross, York Suburban-03, 51.26. 5, Karen Siddoway, Northgate-07, 52.21. 6, Maura McManus, Villa Maria 01-01, 52.39. 7, Paige Mikesell, Clearfield-09, 52.46. 8, Lindsey Grune, Shady Side-07, 53.17.

Other locals: 22. Taylor Hoover, West York-03, 54.34.

500 Free: 1, Bailey Bonnett, Highlands-07, 4:52.00. 2, Stephanie Szekely, Gwynedd-Mercy-01, 4:56.05. 3, Hannah Schlegel, Twin Valley-03, 4:56.12. 4, Madison Nalls, Eastern York-03, 5:00.19. 5, Maddy Andrews, Quaker Valley-07, 5:00.52. 6, Kaitlyn Agger, Villa Maria 01-01, 5:01.14. 7, Hanna Everhart, Bloomsburg-04, 5:05.81. 8, Grace Carey, Villa Maria 01-01, 5:08.89.

Other locals: 14, Meghan French, West York-03, 5:12.63. 27. Jenna Hufnagle, York Suburban-03, 5:25.09.

100 Back: 1, Allie Szekely, Gwynedd-Mercy-01, 53.93. 2, Emily Cornell, Villa Maria 01-01, 55.27. 3, Sabrina Bowman, St Joseph-07, 57.60. 4, Ashley Azzarello, Shady Side-07, 57.88. 5, Kathleen Lynch, Villa Maria 10-10, 58.05. 6, Hope Reynolds, Villa Maria 01-01, 58.28. 7, Kira Buchler, Villa Maria 01-01, 58.80. 8, Taylor Ament, Twin Valley-03, 59.27.

Other locals: 21. Claudia Keller, West York-03, 1:00.77. 30. Maelyn Elder, West York-03, 1:01.80.

100 Breast: 1, Abby German, Fairview-10, 1:02.48. 2, Emily Glinecke, Pottsgrove-01, 1:02.55. 3, Brooke Zukowski, Knoch-07, 1:03.13. 4, Nikolette Nolte, Kutztown-03, 1:03.28. 5, Annie O'Dare, Gwynedd-Mercy-01, 1:04.12. 6, Audrey Campo, Scranton Prep-02, 1:05.42. 7, Claire Mikesell, Clearfield-09, 1:05.56. 8, Katelyn Chick, Villa Maria 01-01, 1:06.66.

400 Free relay: 1, Gwynedd-Mercy Academy-01, 3:27.69s. 2, Shady Side Academy-07 , 3:33.01. 3, Villa Maria Acad 01-01, 3:35.86. 4, Trinity-03, 3:36.25. 5, Northern York-03, 3:37.83. 6, York Suburban-03, 3:39.15. 7, Twin Valley-03 , 3:39.73. 8, Clearfield-09, 3:40.43.

Other locals: 10, West York-03, 3:40.90.

Diving: 1. Taylor Hockenberry, Mars-07, 439.85. 2. Erica Sarver, West York-03, 426.60. 3. Lindsey Pope, Northeastern-03, 405.20. 4. Ashley Van Horn, Harbor Creek-10, 403.10. 5. Reilly Diggins, Quaker Valley-07, 361.70. 6. Morgan Elrick, Derry Area-07, 360.90. 7. Colleen Rodrigues, Upper Moreland-01, 344.80. 8. Shannon McCabe, Big Spring-03, 344.50.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1RbNDJ6