LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Day three results from the PIAA Swimming and Diving Championships held at Bucknell University.

High school swimming

PIAA Swimming & Diving Championships

Boys’ Class AA

200 medley relay — 1. Grove City-10, 1:33.94, 2. Wyomissing-03, 1:37.66, 3. Trinity-03, 1:38.60, 4. Boiling Springs-03, 1:38.89, 5. Bishop McDevitt-03, 1:39.32, 6. Big Spring-03, 1:39.47, 7. Blue Mountain-11, 1:40.39, --, Scranton Prep-02, DQ. Other local finishers: 10. York Suburban-03, 1:40.39.

200 free — 1. Mahlon Reihman, Salisbury-11, 1:38.82, 2. Connor Killion, Lower Moreland-01, 1:41.20, 3. Austin Wilson, Grove City-10, 1:42.77, 4. Kevin Kondrit, Springdale-07, 1:43.44, 5. Drew Wolfe, Lewisburg-04, 1:43.62, 6. Kevin Basch, Pottsgrove-01, 1:43.72, 7. Chase Bietz, Clearfield-09, 1:44.43, 8. Harry Harkins, Quaker Valley-07, 1:44.51. Other local finishers: 13. Teag Culver, Palmyra, 1:46.66, 19. Chandler Desotelle, Gettysburg-03, 1:49.31, 30. Jared Herr, Gettysburg, 1:51.93.

200 IM — 1. Matthew Daniel, Manheim Central-03, 1:52.68, 2. Nathan Elzer, Wyomissing-03, 1:53.83, 3. Michael Kocher, West Allegheny-07, 1:55.57, 4. Matthew Kwalick, Quaker Valley-07, 1:55.96, 5. Danny Berlitz, Marian Catholic-11, 1:56.60, 6. Thomas Somora, Grove City-10, 1:57.81, 7. Nico Lastauskas, Scranton Prep-02, 1:57.87, 8. Jarod Anderson, Big Spring-03, 1:58.45. Other local finishers: 19. Cole Connelly, Annville-Cleona-03, 2:04.26.

50 free — 1. Gave Castano, Allentown CC-11, 20.98, 2. Matt Ramsey, Hampton-07, 21.11, 3. Stephen Johnson, Blue Mountain-11, 21.47, 4. Aidan Fryar, York Suburban-03, 21.51, 5. Jonathan Sharp, Uniontown-07, 21.82, 6. Dylan Knaub, Boiling Springs-03, 21.84, 7. Kyle Hrabovsky, Quaker Valley-07, 22.05, 8. Connor Rakow, Franklin-10, 22.12. Other local finishers: 12. Joshua Wakefield, Palmyra-03, 22.28.

100fly — 1. Logan Palochak, Hopewell,-07, 50.56, 2. Zach Baum, Derry Area-07, 50.80, 3. Joe Malafronte, Danville-04, 51.02, 5. Sead Niksic, Obama Academy-08, 51.57, 6. Colin Anderson, Lampeter-Strasburg-03, 51.80, 7. Rockwell Pokrant, Grove City-10, 52.03, 8. Jordan Wyant, Trinity-03, 52.99. Other local finishers: 10. Casey Marshall, Dover-03, 52.39.

200 free relay — 1. Trinity-03, 1:26.69, 2. Grove City-10, 1:26.76, 3. Boiling Springs-03, 1:27.07, 4. Quaker Valley-07, 1:27.25, 5. Laurel Highlands-07, 1:29.24, 6. Lower Moreland-01, 1:29.47, 7. Bishop Shannan-01, 1:29.62, 8. Upper Moreland-01, 1:30.26. Other local finishers: 10. Palmyra-03, 1:30.46, --, York Suburban-03, DQ.

Diving — 1. Bradley Buchter, Trinity-03, 653.45, 2. Dillon Novak, Big Spring-03, 433.75, 3. Trevor Mahoney, South Fayette-07, 391.25, 4. Ben Lowery, Knoch-07, 390.70, 5. Stefan Kaliszuk, Harbor Creek-10, 375.50, 6. Michael Bruno, West Scranton-02, 366.70, 7. Tyler Keller, Salisbury-11, 334.00, 8. Matthew Watkins, Big Spring-03, 343.00.

Girls’ Class AA

200 medley relay — 1. Gwynedd-Mercy-01, 1:43.96, 2. Villa Maria Academy-01, 1:45.07, 3. Twin Valley-03, 1:48.76, 4. Fairview-10, 1:49.25, 5. Scranton Prep-02, 1:49.75, 6. Shady Side-07, 1:50.12, 7. Grove City-10, 1:50.53, 8. Villa Maria-10, 1:51.72, 8. Tara Kupsky, Wyoming Seminary-02, 2:09.91. Other local finishers: --, York Suburban, DQ

200 free — 1. Emily Cornell, Villa Maria 01-01, 1:49.56, 2. Stephanie Szekely, Gwynedd-Mercy-01, 1:51.75, 3. Emily Glinecke, Pottsgrove-01, 1:51.94, 4. Carson Gross, York Suburban-03, 1:51.96, 5. Madison Nalls, Eastern York-03, 1:52.13, 6. Hannah Schlegel, Twin Valley-03, 1:52.84, 7. Hanna Everhart, Bloomsburg-04, 1:52.89. Other local finishers: 24. Meghan French, West York-03, 1:59.35.

200 IM — 1. Allie Szekely, Gwynedd-Mercy-01, 1:59.33, 2. Bailey Bonnett,  Highlands-07, 2:02.65, 3. Abby German, Fairview-10, 2:05.16, 4. Annie O'Dare,  Gwynedd-Mercy-01, 2:05.52, 5. Brooke Zukowski, Knoch-07, 2:07.47, 6. Nikolette  Nolte, Kutztown-03, 2:07.88, 7. Taylor Hoover, West York-03, 2:09.54, 8. Tara  Kupsky, Wyoming Seminary-02, 2:09.91.

50 free — 1. Emily Zimcosky, Geibel Catholic-07, 23.12, 2. Taylor Petrak, Ellwood City-07, 23.19, 3. Emma Wilson, Grove City-10, 23.73, 4. Mikayla Bisignani, Greensburg CC-07, 23.78, 5. Hannah Blaser, Gwynedd-Mercy-01, 23.87,  6. Karen Siddoway, Northgate-07, 23.96, 7. Olivia Giampietro, Villa Maria 01-01, 24.16, 8. Nina Smith, Villa Maria 01-01, 24.29.

100 fly —1. Becca Luft, Northern-03, 55.72, 2. Sabrina Bowman, St. Joseph-07, 56.68, 3. Kyra Manson, Moravian Academy-11, 57.46, 4. Kaitlyn  Agger, Villa Maria 01-01, 57.59, 5. Jessica Cochran, Yough-07, 58.41, 6. Abby  Zolner, Dallas-02, 59.02, 6. Mary Katherine Clark, Villa Maria 01-01, 59.02,  8. Elizabeth Klingensmith, Uniontown-07, 59.60. Other local finishers: 22. Maelyn Elder, West York-03, 1:01.08.

200 free relay —1, Villa Maria Academy-01, 1:35.81, 2. York Suburban-03, 1:37.92, 3. Trinity-03, 1:39.66, 4. Fairview-10, 1:39.88, 5. Villa  Maria-10, 1:39.94, 6. Scranton Preparatory School-02, 1:40.26, 7. Clearfield-09, 1:40.29, 8. Grove City-10, 1:41.80.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1pzICUl