LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Day two results from the PIAA Swimming and Diving Championships held at Bucknell University.

High school swimming

2016 PIAA Swimming & Diving Championships

Class AAA boys’

100 free — 1. Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin-01, 42.69, 2. Greg Brocato, LaSalle College-12, 44.46, 3. Mason Gonzalez, North Allegheny-07, 44.52, 4. Cristian Musterait, Souderton-01, 44.91, 5. Norman Gregory, Penn Hills-07, 46.05, 6. Andy Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham-01, 46.13, 7. Alec Peckmann, Central York-03, 46.28, 8. Kimani Gregory, Penn Hills-07, 46.46.

500 free — 1. Jake Sannem, LaSalle College-12, 4:19.65, 2. Joseph Vizza, LaSalle College-12, 4:27.05, 3. Eben Krigger, North Allegheny-07, 4:27.96, 4. Ogden Leyens, Upper Dublin-01, 4:31.76, 5. Matt Magness, Unionville-01, 4:32.99, 6. Doug Boehme, Wissahickon-01, 4:34.49, 7. Jose Jacome, McCaskey-03, 4:34.90, 8. Matthew Dinunzio, Pittsburgh CC-07, 4:38.77. Other local finishers: 14. Jacob Greenwood, Chambersburg-03, 4:39.00, 16. Dylan North, Red Lion-03, 4:39.92.

100 back — 1.James Wilson, Conestoga Valley-03, 48.09, 2. Kevin Liu, Upper St. Clair-07, 49.48, 3. Brian McKenrick, Conestoga-01, 49.51, 4. Justin Carey, Avon Grove-01, 49.71, 5. Braedon Wong, Upper St. Clair-07, 49.97, 6. Corey Smith, North Penn-01, 50.44, 7. Jacob Lubinski, LaSalle College-12, 51.40, 8. Spencer Hill, Dallastown-03, 51.62. Other local finishers: 15. Avery Barley, Chambersburg-03, 52.58, 24. Alex Sun, Red Lion-03, 52.63, 28. Logan Brock, Dallastown-03, 53.35.

100 breast — 1. Wyatt Amdor, Upper Dubblin-01, 54.82, 2. Brian Ramsey, Mt. Lebanon-07, 54.94, 3. Jack Lanphear, Mt. Lebanon-07, 55.29, 4. Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep-10, 55.33, 5. Sean Finlay, LaSalle College-12, 56.15, 6. Tre Fissella, Hempfield-03, 56.30. 7. Jack Kushner, Hershey-03, 56.83, 8. Tyler Stevenson, Franklin Reg-07, 57.53.

400 free relay — 1. Upper Dublin 0-1, 2:59.58, 2. LaSalle College-12 3:00.80, 3. North Allegheny-07, 3:03.19, 4. Mt. Lebanon-07, 3:07.68, 5. Cathedral Prep-10, 3:08.98, 6. Hempfield-03, 3:09.53, 7. McDowell-10, 3:09.73, 8. Conestoga-01, 3:09.91. Other local finishers: 11. Dallastown-03, 3:10.63.

Class AAA girls’

100 free — 1. Siena Slavaggio, Parkland-11, 49.34, 2. Morgan Scott, pennridge-01, 49.65, 3. Lauren McGrath, North Allegheny-07, 50.84, 4. Claire Walsh, Penncrest-01, 51.11, 5. Meredith Newman, Manheim Township-03, 51.13, 6. Madison Ledwith, Conestoga-01, 51.36, 7. Ann Carozza, WC East-01, 51.40, 8. Abby Kosic, Henderson-01, 51.79.

500 free — 1. Anna Kalandadze, Lower Merion-01, 4:51.79, 2. Frances Resweber, Strath Haven-01, 4:55.21, 3. Morgan Curl, Oxford-01, 4:56.43, 4. Abby Hay, Peters Township-07, 4:57.08, 5. Victoria Connolly, Parkland-11, 4:57.75, 6. Emma Schouten, Warwick-03, 5:00.63, 7. Rebecca Cubbler, Spring-Ford-01, 5:02.50, 8. Sally tafuto, Hershey-03, 5:05.82.

100 back — 1. Brittany Weiss, Pennridge-01, 53.27, 2. Maddie Hart, Haverford-01, 54.65, 3. Kacey Oberlander, Dallastown-03, 54.86, 4. Alexa Kutch, Easton-11, 54.89. 5. Megan Zartman, North Penn-01, 55.70, 6. Sarah Mautino, Oakland Catholic-07, 55.78, 7. Kayleee Hollenbach, Lower Dauphin-03, 56.74, 8. Mackenzie Gring, Muhlenberg-03, 56.83. 

100 breast — 1. Olivia Paoletti, Avon Grove-01, 1:01.43, 2. Emily Sykes, Methacton-01, 1:02.73, 3. Rabea Pfaff, Avon Grove-01, 1:02.79, 4. Peyton Kondis, Oakland Catholic-07, 1:03.08, 5. Heather Maccausland, Downingtown East-01, 1:03.16, 6. Madeleine Cooke, Phoenixville-01, 1:03.39, 7. Erin Kuhn, North Allegheny-07, 1:04.02, 8. Gabriella Johnson, Governor Mifflin-03, 1:04.28.

400 free relay — 1. Penridge-01, 3:23.88, 2. North Penn-01, 3:26.39, 3. Mt. Lebanon-07, 3:26.84, 4. North Allegheny-07, 3:29.09, 5. Avon Grove-01, 3:29.56, 6. WC Henderson-01, 3:30.74, 7. Hershey-03, 3:31.98, 8. Manheim Township-03, 3:32.08.

Diving — 1. Marie Yacopino, North Penn-01, 530.75, 2. Paige Burell, North Penn-01, 471.70, 3. Adrienne White, Hampton-07, 447.40, 4. Mary Warker, Wilson-03, 447.10, 5. Nicole Costello, Pennsbury-01, 443.75, 6. Taylor Bennett, Quakertown-06, 431.35, 7. Nadia Mulder, Hershey-03, 419.35, 8. Phoebe Shaya, CR South-01, 418.35. 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1pxvj6N