LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Day one results from the PIAA Swimming and Diving Championships held at Bucknell University.

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

High school swimming

2016 PIAA Swimming & Diving Championships

Class AAA boys’

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Upper Dublin-01, 1:30.99. 2, Upper St Clair-07. 3, Souderton-01, 1:33.53. 4, North Allegheny-07, 1:33.62. 5, La Salle College-12, 1:34.31. 6, Cumberland Valley-03, 1:34.98. 7, Dallastown-03, 1:35.07. --, Cathedral Prep-10, DQ.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin-01, 1:33.90s. 2, Jake Sannem, Lasalle College-12, 1:35.44. 3, Mason Gonzalez, North Allegheny-07, 1:37.91. 4, Joseph Vizza, Lasalle College-12, 1:38.61. 5, Eben Krigger, North Allegheny-07, 1:39.00. 6, Ogden Leyens, Upper Dublin-01, 1:39.78. 7, Jose Jacome, JP Mccaskey-03, 1:41.48. 8, Spencer Tretter, Seneca Valley-07, 1:42.61.

Other locals: 20, Alec Peckmann, Central York-03, 1:44.02.

200 Yard IM: 1, Tre Fissella, Hempfield-03, 1:50.78. 2, Brian Ramsey, Mt. Lebanon-07, 1:51.00. 3, Brian McKenrick, Brian, Conestoga-01, 1:51.44. 4, Kevin Liu, Upper St Clair-07, 1:52.17. 5, Jack Kushner, Hershey-03, 1:52.31. 6, Tyler Stevenson, Franklin Reg-07, 1:53.09. 7, Maxwell Gonzalez, North Allegheny-07, 1:53.56. 8, Collin Villari, CB East-01, 1:54.32.

Other locals: 15, Logan Brockway, Dallastown-03, 1:55.82. 16, Alex Sun, Red Lion-03, 1:56.90. 20, Jesse Tate, Central York-03, 1:57.61.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Greg Brocato, Lasalle College-12, 20.01. 2, Cristian Musterait, Souderton-01, 20.32. 3, Bryson Hunter, Hempfield-03, 20.93. 4, Robert Negron, Liberty-11, 20.94. 5, Norman Gregory, Penn Hills-07, 20.97. 5, Brad Johnson, CB West-01, 20.97. 7, Jack Mahoney, Mcdowell-10, 21.24. 8, Daniel Songer, North Allegheny-07, 21.35.

Other locals: 18. Jacob Stoner, Dallastown-03, 21.66.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1, James Wilson, Conestoga Valley-03, 48.98. 2, Braedon Wong, Upper St Clair-07, 49.39. 3, Brendan Burns, Conestoga-01, 49.83. 4, Eric Dietrich, Daniel Boone-03, 49.98. 5, Justin Carey, Avon Grove-01, 50.10. 6, Jacob Lubinski, Lasalle College-12, 50.45. 7, Spencer Hill, Dallastown-03, 50.50. 8, Matthew Dinunzio, Pittsburgh Cc-07, 50.61.

Other locals: 10, Jacob Stoner, Dallastown-03, 50.84. 21. Jesse Tate, Central York-03, 52.02.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, La Salle College-12, 1:21.84. 2, North Allegheny-07, 1:23.12. 3, McDowell-10, 1:25.11. 4, Hershey-03, 1:25.38. 5, Mt Lebanon-07, 1:25.44. 6, Hempfield-03, 1:25.68. 7, Penn Hills-07, 1:26.46. 8, Wilson-03, 1:26.47.

Other locals: 13, Central York-03, 1:26.89.

Class AAA girls’

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, North Penn-01, 1:43.87. 2, Upper St Clair-07, 1:45.75. 3, Mt Lebanon-07, 1:46.16. 4, Downingtown West-01, 1:46.35. 5, Upper Dublin-01, 1:46.48. 6, Oakland Catholic-07, 1:46.97. 8, Governor Mifflin-03, 1:47.42.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Morgan Scott, Pennridge-01, 1:48.87. 2, Lauren McGrath, North Allegheny-07, 1:50.27. 3, Abby Kosic, Henderson-01, 1:51.33. 4, Amy Yunginger, Manheim Twp-03, 1:51.83. 5, Curl, Morgan, Oxford-01, 1:52.07. 6, Hannah Bumgarner, Mt Lebanon-07, 1:52.23. 7, Anna Kalandadze, Lower Merion-01, 1:52.50. 8, Chelsea Gravereaux, Emmaus-11, 1:52.55.

200 Yard IM: 1, Olivia Paoletti, Avon Grove-01, 1:59.76. 2, Claudia Thamm, North Penn-01, 2:02.70. 3, Kailyn Evans, North Penn-01, 2:03.02. 4, Emily Sykes, Methacton-01, 2:03.86. 5, Emma Brinton, Avon Grove-01, 2:04.36. 6, Abby Hay, Peters Twp-07, 2:04.63. 7, Kacey Oberlander, Dallastown-03, 2:04.88. 8, Megan Zartman, North Penn-01, 2:05.28.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Siena Salvaggio, Parkland-11, 22.93. 2, Claire Walsh, Penncrest-01, 23.20. 3, Mackenzie Gring, Muhlenberg-03, 23.25. 4, Hannah Zurmuhl, Pennridge-01, 23.50. 5, Meredith Newman, Manheim Twp-03, 23.53. 6, Madeleine Cooke, Phoenixville-01, 23.60. 7, Ellizabeth Gaspari, Reading-03, 23.65. 8, Angie Gyurina, Mt Lebanon-07, 23.80.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Maddie Hart, Haverford-01, 53.35. 2, Brittany Weiss, Pennridge-01, 53.44. 3, Amy Yunginger, Manheim Twp-03, 55.39. 4, Ann Carozza, WC East-01, 55.53. 5, Jenna Johns, Upper Dublin-01, 55.61. 6, Caylee Rippon, Hershey-03, 55.74. 7, Trinity Ward, Mt Lebanon-07, 56.48. 8, Kate Cooper, State College-06, 56.74.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Pennridge-01 1:32.91s. 2, North Penn-01 1:34.88. 3, Mt Lebanon-07 1:35.61. 4, North Allegheny-07, 1:35.88. 5, Reading-03, 1:35.91. 6, WC Henderson-01, 1:36.63. 7, Unionville-01, 1:37.63. 8, Upper St Clair-07, 1:37.87.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1pvhNjT