LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Nico DeAngelo II and Chandler Desotelle each won two individual events and swam on two winning relays to help the Gettysburg boys’ swim team beat Susquehannock, 103.5-66.5. The Susquehannock girls' team earned a 105-64 win to split the battle of the Warriors.

DeAngelo won the 100 freestyle in 51.97 and followed that with a 100 backstroke win, while Desotelle won the 100 butterfly in 58.33 after winning the 200 freestyle to open up the individual events.

Both swam on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Susquehannock's Robert Jackson won the 50 freestyle for his team's only victory.

On the girls’ side, it was all Susquehannock, as the visiting Warriors took down the homestanding ones, 105-64.

Katlyn Baer led the way for the home side with a win the 200 IM in 2:26.43. She followed that with a victory in the 500 freestyle, and she also swam on the winning winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams.

Gettysburg's Taylor Howery won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

Boys’ results 

Gettysburg 103.5, Susquehannock 66.5

at Gettysburg 

200 medley relay — 1. Gettysburg (Nico DeAngelo II, Logan Hyde, Chandler Desotelle, Jared Herr), 1:49.27. 200 free — 1. Desotelle, Get, 1:53.68, 2. Herr, Get, 3. Jacob Nelson, Get. 200 IM — 1. Hyde, Get, 2:10.83, 2. Gibson Porter IV, 3. Sasha Siperko, Get. 50 free — 1. Robert Jackson, Sus, 24.30, 2. Will Mosko, Sus, 3. Zach Kiick, Get. 100 fly — 1. Desotelle, Get, 58.33, 2. Justin Reed, Sus, 3. Cameron Bishop, Get. 100 free — 1. DeAngelo, II, Get, 51.97, 2. Jackson, Sus, 3. Jonathan Lamb, Get. 500 free — 1. Herr, Get, 5:10.12, 2. Ryan Gloeckner, Sus, 3. Nelson, Sus. 200 free relay — 1. Susquehannock (Mosko, Porter IV, Reed, Jackson), 1:39.61. 100 back — 1. DeAngelo II, Get, 1:00.77, 2. Reed, Sus, 3. Siperko, Get. 100 breast — 1. Hyde, Get, 1:06.68, 2. Porter IV, Sus, 3. Ryan Denis, Sus. 400 free relay — 1. Gettysburg (Desotelle, Herr, Hyde, DeAngelo II), 3:34.86.

Girls’ results

Susquehannock 105, Gettysburg 64

200 medley relay — 1. Susquehannock (Megan Keuler, Courtney Rodgers, Erin Kaliszak, Katlyn Baer), 2:08.64. 200 free — 1. Olivia Cowden, Get, 2:19.67, 2. Dani Mentlik, Sus, 3. Molly Hogan, Sus. 200 IM — 1. Baer, Sus, 2:26.43, 2. Kaliszak, Sus, 3. Rodgers, Sus. 50 free — 1. Keuler, Sus, 28.91, 2. Hanah Pellissier, Sus, 3. Sophia Cosciz-Kranias, Get. 100 fly — 1. Taylor Howery, Get, 1:06.70, 2. Kaliszak, Sus, 3. Rachel Pugaczewski, Sus. 100 free — 1. Pellissier, Sus, 1:09.45, 2. Allison Reed, Sus, 3. Shannon Walsh, Sus. 500 free — 1. Baer, Sus, 6:00.10, 2. Cowden, Get, 3. Hogan, Sus. 200 free relay — 1. Susquehannock (Keuler, Kaliszak, Mentlik, Baer), 1:55.85. 100 back — 1. Howery, Get, 1:04.41, 2. Keuler, Sus, 3. Mentlik, Sus. 100 breast — 1. Tess Lampe, Get, 1:22.97, 2. Rodgers, Sus, 3. Pugaczewski, Sus. 400 free relay — 1. Gettysburg (Cowden, Alexis Coscia-Kranias, Lampe, Howery), 4:34.19.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1OINdrF