LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Dallastown Invitational: The Dallastown boys’ and girls' swim teams cruised to victories at their home competitions Wednesday, finishing with 116 and 126 points, respectively.

Logan Brockway and Spencer Hill led Dallastown on the boys’ side with two individual wins. Brockway won the 200 and 500 freestyle races, while Hill captured first in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

Both swimmers were members of two winning relay teams for Dallastown as well.

York Suburban finished in second place with 59 points behind the performance of Karl Schmittle, who finished second in the 100 butterfly and third in the 100 backstroke.

On the girls’ side, the Wildcats dominated once again.

Jena Woods and Kacey Oberlander led Dallastown with two individual wins apiece. Woods won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, while Oberlander won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

The Trojans were the runner-ups again in the meet, as they finished with 94 points. Carson Gross led Suburban with a win in the 50 freestyle and finished second in the 100 backstroke.

at Dallastown 

Boys’

200 medley relay — 1. Dallastown (Spencer Hill, Grant Wertz, Logan Brockway, Jacob Stoner), 1:40.84, 2. Boiling Springs, 3. Cedar Crest. 200 free — 1. Brockway, Dt, 1:49.97, 2. Billy Webber, BS, 3. Ryan Underwood, RLa. 200 IM — 1. Wertz, Dt, 2:05.68, 2. Alex Scheetz, BS, 3. Devon Lonergan, YS. 50 free — 1. Stoner, Dt, 22.33, 2. Dylan Knaub, BS, 3. Aidan Fryar, YS. 100fly — 1. Hill, Dt, 52.27, 2. Karl Schmittle, YS, 3. Underwood, RLa. 100 free — 1. Stoner, Dt, 49.16, 2. Glaucio Silva, CC, 3. Knaub, BS. 500 free — 1. Brockway, Dt, 5:02.39, 2. Michael Zuilkoski, RLa, 3. Alex Patterson, YS. 200 free relay — 1. Boiling Springs (Scheetz, Peter Greenbaum, Knaub, Webber), 1:32.66, 2. Dallastown, 3. York Suburban. 100 back — 1. Hill, Dt, 55.06, 2. Matthew Moffitt, CC, 3. Schmittle, YS. 100 breast — 1. Wertz, Dt, 1:03.29, 2. Scheetz, BS, 3. Webber, BS. 400free relay — 1. Dallastown (William Wise, Seth Schuler, Hill, Brockway), 3:27.99, 2. Red Land, 3. Cedar Crest.

Team scores — 1. Dallastown 116, 2. York Surburban 59, 3. Boiling Springs 55, 4. Cedar Crest 41, 5. Red Land 37.

Girls’

200 medley relay — 1. York Suburban (Carson Gross, Keelie Walker, Jenna Hufnagle, Cara Zortman), 1:57.46, 2. Dallastown, 3. Cedar Crest. 200 free — 1. Kacey Oberlander, Dt, 1:56.20, 2. Rebekah Brown, Dt, 3. Alexis Bowen, YS. 200 IM — 1. Jena Woods, Dt, 2:16.83, 2. Krysta Weik, CC, 3. Isabella Wise, Dt. 50 free — 1. Gross, YS, 24.97, 2. Caitlyn Gelgot, CC, 3. Sydney Hoover, Dt. 100fly — 1. Hoover, Dt, 1:02.61, 2. Lindsay O’Rourke, Dt, 3. Hufnagle, YS. 100 free — 1. Gelgot, CC, 57.21, 2. Emma Balderson, Dt, 3. Zortman, YS. 500 free — 1. Brown, DT, 5:35.23, 2. Bowen, YS, 3. Havannah Suarez, YS. 200 free relay — 1. York Suburban (Walker, Gross, Zortman, Suarez), 1:46.71, 2. Dallastown, 3. Cedar Crest. 100 back — 1. Oberlander, Dt, 57.70, 2. Gross, YS, 3. Balderson , Dt. 100 breast — 1. Woods, Dt, 1:11.86, 2. Weik, CC, 3. Walker, YS. 400free relay — 1. Dallastown (Balderson, Brown, O’Rourke, Oberland), 3:57.52, 2. York Suburban, 3. Cedar Crest.

Team scores — 1. Dallastown 126, 2. York Suburban 94, 3. Cedar Crest 58, 4. Boiling Springs 26, 5. Red Land 3.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1R0337C