LINKEDINMORE

Click here for more photos from this story

Dan Filler felt right at home Tuesday at the YAIAA cross country championships.

That's because he was right at home.

While some cross country teams traveled dozens of miles — including some that traveled more than an hour — to Gettysburg High School for the league championship meet, all Filler had to do was step outside his own high school.

The Gettysburg senior, who admitted he still didn't feel 100 percent after missing out on some sleep this past weekend because of homecoming, took the lead in the first 800 meters and continued extending that lead as he won the boys' championship in 16 minutes, 21.91 seconds. He finished nearly 13 seconds ahead of second-place finisher Will Greene in a race that saw at least one runner lose a shoe in the mud in a part of Filler's home course that runs through the woods.

YAIAA girls' cross country: Kennard-Dale's Ferner edges Eastern's McLain in a Battle of Maddies

"It's definitely an advantage, especially in those muddy areas back there to know where to stay out of the mud," Filler said of racing for a league title on his home course. "We always do strides up and down these hills, so I have these hills memorized and a feel for that. I just feel more comfortable with it."

Knowledge of the Gettysburg course also boosted Greene, a Delone Catholic senior, who edged York Suburban's Donovan Mears for second place by one step after a sprint to the finish line. Greene took hold of second place by the 2-mile marker, but trailed Mears as they passed the 3-mile marker. Greene — who ran the Gettysburg course earlier this season — started his final kick several meters after Mears did, and it made the difference as Mears slowed down in the final stretch when Greene passed him.

"At the Gettysburg Invite, I was told to start kicking right at the shed (near the 3-mile marker)," Greene said. "I was really gassed at the invitational because I didn't realize how far of a straightaway it was. This time, I knew if I kicked too early I'd run out of gas. So I held off just a little bit and was able to muster a little bit more. If we didn't run the Invite, I don't think I would've been able to make second place."

Mears made that exact mistake, starting his kick near the same shed.

"I've been here a couple times and seen the course, but racing it for the first time it definitely felt longer," the York Suburban senior said of the homestretch.

The District 3 meet will take place on Oct. 31 at Big Spring High School, a course that is familiar to all three runners. Filler and Mears both finished in the top four in the Class AA race at the 20th Annual Ben Bloser Bulldog Cross Country Invite in September, while Greene won the Class A race.

They look to win district titles in their classifications, and Filler also hopes to break 16 minutes on a grass course for the first time in his career.

"I think I've been in shape to run a 15:45 since midway through September, but I just haven't had the right race to do it," he said.

YAIAA championships

Boys'

1. Daniel Filler, Get, 16:21.91. 2. Will Greene, DC, 16:34.78. 3. Donovan Mears, YS, 16:35.12. 4. Jarrett Raudensky, YS, 16:50.89. 5. Patrick Jacobsen, Dt, 16:55.33. 6. Jordan Maldonado, SG, 17:01.91. 7. Micah Boisch, RL, 17:03.20. 8. Alex Miller, RL, 17:05.54. 9. Joe McDonnell, Sus, 17:07.17. 10. Chad Long, BeS, 17:10.91. 11. Justin Culp, SG, 17:13.79. 12. Bryce Ohl, YS, 17:16.24. 13. Peter Wagner, YS, 17:19.27. 14. Noah Hake, Ne, 17:19.85. 15. Bryce Gable, Dt, 17:23.71. 16. Michael Bittinger, Lt, 17:25.93. 17. Brody McElwain, Ne, 17:27.59. 18. Daniel Wood, Big, 17:35.06. 19. Gabe Lloyd, Dover, 17:35.66. 20. Joshua Kerr, YS, 17:36.57.

21. Tristan Smyser, SG, 17:37.09. 22. Tim Buzynski, CY, 17:39.75. 23. Merle Bernhard, KD, 17:46.69. 24. Jonathan Timmons, SW, 17:49.60. 25. Joel Gatchell, RL, 17:49.88. 26. Cole Harris, CY, 17:51.90. 27. Brad Filler, Get, 17:53.20. 28. Curtis Clinton, NO, 17:56.18. 29. Dalton Miles, SW, 17:58.86. 30. Quentin Schorr, YS, 18:01.36. 31. Jake Montgomery, CY, 18:02.14. 32. Conner Schroll, WY, 18:02.68. 33. Anthony Petrosky, BeS, 18:09.31. 34. Ty6ler Norris, SW, 18:12.28. 35. Tanner Haynes, YS, 18:12.72. 36. Mason Bair, EY, 18:19.13. 27. Luis Perez, YCT, 18:24.84. 38. Jared Hicks, CY, 18:27.84. 39. Evan Schlosser, YC, 18:28.92. 40. Devin Forbes, NO, 18:33.27.

41. Jarrod Shrader, NO, 18:33.80. 42. Jake Menchey, Dt, 18:34.60. 43. Daniel Stayer, Dt, 18:35.98. 44. Jay Geesaman, Get, 18:36.46. 45. Daniel Hanuska, Dt, 18:38.28. 46. John Sengia, Do, 18:39.59. 47. Nathan Lopez, EY, 18:40.94. 48. Noah Baxter, NO, 18:41.74. 49. Brandon Dailey, EY, 18:42.80. 50. Zach Falk, EY, 18:43.33. 51. Kobe Towner, Lt, 18:43.58. 52. Austin McQuaide, CY, 18:45.08. 53. John Zardus, Dt, 18:45.87. 54. Erik Whitelaw, KD, 18:47.38. 55. Ziyue Zhang, Dt, 18:48.19. 56. Chris Moore, KD, 18:48.81. 57. Michael Ball, F, 18:50.50. 58. John Mall, DC, 18:52.29. 59. Ben Sentz, SW, 18:53.38. 60. Tyler Cole, Get, 18:55.79.

61. Jacob Spangler, WY, 18:56.36. 62. Andrew Schott, SW, 18:58.00. 63. Jarrod Stebick, SW, 18:59.90. 64. Nathan Shelley, Sus, 19:01.25. 65. Erik Younkin, Sus, 19:01.60. 66. Ryan Denis, Sus, 19:06.44. 67. Dylan Fischbach, SW, 19:07.76. 68. Richard Drake, SG, 19:08.54. 69. Will Earls, Sus, 19:10.90. 70. Conner Hayden, WY, 19:11.64. 71. Tim Streb, Ne, 19:18.20. 72. Matt Barnhart, Sus, 19:18.65. 73. Cameron Bishop, Get, 19:19.26. 74. Carter Bayer, RL, 19:19.56. 75. Mitchell Millis, Ne, 19:25.24. 76. Misha Kakoulin, Lt, 19:25.95. 77. Logan Berger-Kertzel, WY, 19:26.54. 78. Josh Baker, DC, 19:26.77. 79. Austin Kipple, Lt, 19:29.82. 80. Parth Gami, CY, 19:31.41.

81. Ryan Hatterer, RL, 19:35.37. 82. Parkes Harman, Ne, 19:35.68. 83. Zack Wiltshire, CY, 19:38.09. 84. Piere Allard, EY, 19:39.19. 85. Josh McKenzie, Ne, 19:39.42. 86. Austin Shank, NO, 19:40.41. 87. Michael Limbert, WY, 19:42.00. 88. Josh Hall, DC, 19:43.43. 89. Christian Gervasi, YC, 19:46.60. 90. Connor Staub, Get, 19:50.06. 91. Hunter Davis, Sus, 19:50.35. 92. Brady Reuter, KD, 19:53.08. 93. Noah Hogan, Do, 19:54.94. 94. Colin Plotica, NO, 19:55.33. 95. Bryson Eyler, Lt, 19:55.80. 96. Tommy Laudani, DC, 19:56.02. 97. Logan Collins, Lt, 20:00.85. 98. Wesley Hagarman, NO, 20:02.12. 99. Gabe Hall, DC, 20:04.27. 100. Jack Anderson, RL, 20:05.05.

101. Derek Harlacker, WY, 20:05.29. 102. Isaiah Marsteller, KD, 20:05.80. 103. Ben Berger, Get, 20:06.06. 104. Oseas Gonzalex, Ne, 20:06.63. 105. Kole Shenberger, YCT, 20:11.02. 106. Stephen Shumar, YCT, 20:11.25. 107. Cadin Jacobs, Do, 20:12.35. 108. Cole Andstadt, Do, 20:18.33. 109. Josh Long, F, 20:24.15. 110. Andrew Shaqfeh, SG, 20:28.07. 111. Noah Johnson, EY, 20:35.65. 112. Eamonn Mailey, Do, 20:37.13. 113. Benjamin Elicker, EY, 20:47.63. 114. Dan Lehr, YCT, 20:55.99. 115. Ryan Corbitt, YC, 20:51.83. 116. Zackery Reck, Han, 20:59.06. 117. Sam Fletcher, BeS, 21:00.06. 118. Leland Sailors, F, 21:04.64. 119. Ben Smith, SG, 21:12.89. 120. Cameron George, RL, 21:13.14.

121. Logan Boal, BeS, 21:16.54. 122. Payton Rohrbaugh, BeS, 21:16.74. 123. Jonah Pierce, Lt, 21:23.39. 124. Justin Schriver, BeS, 21:25.02. 125. Andrew Stone, F, 21:28.25. 126. Albert White, F, 21:29.53. 127. Isaac Brilhart, DC, 21:32.04. 128. Nicholas Snow, Do, 21:40.26. 129. Jesse Sanderson, WY, 21:40.86. 130. William Holz, KD, 21:44.24. 131. Austin Mackey, F, 21:56.82. 132. Michael Southerly, Big, 22:09.07. 133. Jesse Barley, SG, 22:11.00. 134. Josh Chamberlain, KD, 22:20.23. 135. Anthony Getty, YC, 22:25.02. 136. Rodie Cox, YCT, 22:52.97. 137. Luke Motter, YC, 22:53.42. 138. Chase Stadler, F, 22:56.87. 139. Bryce Floyd, YC, 23:09.75. 140. Cesar Gutierez, YCT, 23:11.29. 141. Eli Thornton, BeS, 23:12.85. 142. Josh Nell, YCT, 24:53.18. 143. August Alfano, YC, 25:40.84. 144. Todd Smith, Big, 27:30.02.

LINKEDINMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/sports/2015/10/20/knowledge-course-boosts-filler-and-greene-yaiaa-boys/75273378/