LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are Tuesday's York/Adams boys' cross country results. Check back often for updates.

CENTRAL SWEEPS AT JOHN RUDY PARK >> South Western's Jon Timmons and Dalton Miles swept the race's top two spots, but Central York was able to get the sweep.

Timmons crossed the line in 17:50 and Miles came in at 18:09. The Panthers' top finisher was Jimmy Buzynski, who took third with a time of 18:24 to lead a pack of six Panthers runners.

3.1 miles at John Rudy Park

Central York 19, South Western 30

Central York 15, York County Tech 48

South Western 17, York County Tech 46

1. Jon Timmons, SW, 17:50. 2. Dalton Miles, SW, 18:09. 3. Jimmy Buzynski, CY, 18:24. 4. Tyler Norris, CY, 18:36. 5. Cole Harris, CY, 18:36. 6. Jacob Montgomery, CY, 18:43. 7. Jared hicks, CY, 18:51. 8. A.J. McQauide, CY, 19:01. 9. Luis Perez, YCT, 19:03. 12. Ben Sentz, SW, 19:13. 13. Andrew Schott, SW, 19:15. 18. Kole Shenberger, YCT, 20:02. 27. Dan Lehr, YCT, 21:10. 42. Rodie Cox, YCT, 22:38. 54. Cesar Gutierrez, YCT, 24:39.

DALLASTOWN SWEEPS AT LITTLESTOWN >> Patrick Jacobson won in 17:39 to lead the Wildcats to the 4-0 record at Littlestown Community Park.

Dallastown's Bryce Gable finished third in 18:16. Northeastern's Noah Hake finished second in 17:56.

Littlestown was able to pick up one win at the meet and it was an important one as they took down Fairfield 18-45 to clinch a share of the Division III title. Michael Bittinger led the charge for the Thunderbolts with a sixth-place finish in 18:57.

3.1 miles at Littlestown Community Park

Kennard-Dale 27, Littlestown 30

Dallastown 16, Littlestown 41

Northeastern 24, Littlestown 31

Littlestown 18, Fairfield 45

Dallastown 22, Kennard-Dale 36

Northeastern 26, Kennard-Dale 31

Kennard-Dale 18, Fairfield 37

Dallastown 24, Northeastern 35

Dallastown 17, Fairfield 45

Northeastern 17, Fairfield 45

1. Patrick Jacobson, Dt, 17:39. 2. Noah Hake, Ne, 17:56. 3. Byrce Gable, Dt, 18:16. 4. Donald Bernhard, KD, 18:16. 5. Brady McElwain, Ne, 18:50. 6. Michael Bittinger, Lt, 18:57. 7. Daniel Stayer, Dt, 19:30. 8. Erik Whitelaw, KD, 19:32. 9. Kobe Towner, Lt, 19:34. 10. Tim Streb, Ne, 19:34. 11. Christopher Moore, KD, 19:34. 12. Michael Ball, F, 19:45. 13. Daniel Hamaska, Dt, 19:49. 14. Dalton Daugherty, Dt, 19:50. 16. Brady Reuter, KD, 19:56. 20. Misha Kakoulin, Lt, 20:14. 22. Joshua McKenzie, Ne, 20:27. 23. Bryson Eyler, Lt, 20:30. 25. Mitchell Mills, Ne, 20:41. 29. Austin Kipple, Lt, 20:48. 36. Kai Novotny, F, 21:21. 37. Isaiah Marstellar, KD, 21:25. 39. Leland, F, 21:56. 41. Josh Long, F, 22:05. 50. Andrew Stone, F, 22:54.

YORK SUBURBAN SWEEPS AT BIGLERVILLE >> York Suburban used a 2-3-4 finish, and placed all five runners in the top eight to sweep four teams at Biglerville.

Gettysburg's Daniel Filler took home first place in 17:37, but the Trojans contingent of Peter Wagner (17:53), Donovan Mears (17:55) and Bryce Ohl (18:08) weren't far behind.

New Oxford beat Gettysburg by virtue of six place runners after they tied at 28. Gettysburg outlasted Spring Grove, 27-32, but the Rockets beat the Colonials, 26-30.

3.1 miles at Biglerville

York Suburban 15, Biglerville 50

York Suburban 20, Gettysburg 42

York Suburban 15, New Oxford 50

York Suburban 16, Spring Grove 45

New Oxford 15, Biglerville 50

New Oxford 28, Gettysburg 28

Gettysburg 27, Spring Grove 32

Gettysburg 15, Biglerville 50

Spring Grove 15, Biglerville 50

Spring Grove 26, New Oxford 30

1. Daniel Filler, Get, 17:37. 2. Peter Wagner, YS, 17:53. 3. Donovan Mears, YS, 17:55. 4. Bryce Ohl, YS, 18:08. 5. Daniel Wood, Big, 18:20. 6. Jarrett Raudensky, YS, 18:21. 7. Justin Culp, SG, 18:32. 8. Josh Kerr, YS, 18:35. 10. Tristan Smyser, SG, 18:37. 11. Jordan Mokicodo, SG, 18:41. 12. Bradley Filler, Get, 18:46. 15. Curtis Clinton, NO, 19:20. 17. Noah Baxter, NO, 19:39. 18. Jay Geesaman, Get, 19:58.34. 19. Devin Forbes, NO, 19:58.64. 21. jarrod Shrader, NO, 20:15. 22. Colin Plotica, NO, 20:16. 24. Cameron Bishop, Get, 20:19. 27. Rem Berger, Get 20:31. 39. Richard Drake, SG, 21:19. 40. Bev Smith, SG, 21:20. 55. Micdhael Southerly, Big, 22:25. 72. Todd Smith, Big, 25:06.

WEST YORK SWEEPS AT BERMUDIAN SPRINGS >> West York used a strong showing in the top 10 as Bulldogs runners took third, fifth, sixth, seventh and ninth to pull out a sweep over Delone Catholic and Bermudian Springs.

The Eagles' Chad Long won the meet in 17:11, beating Delone Catholic's Will Green to the finish line by two seconds. Connor Schroll was the first Bulldog across in third at 17:50. Bermudian's Tony Petrowsky placed fourth. Jake Spangler (19:08), Connor Hayden (19:14) and Logan Berger-Kertzel (19:26) were the next three across, enough to give the Bulldogs the victory.

3.1 miles at Bermudian Springs

West York 21, Delone Catholic 34

West York 24, Bermudian Springs 36

Delone Catholic 24, Bermudian Springs 34

1. Chad Long, BeS, 17:11. 2. Will Green, DC, 17:13. 3. Connor Schroll, WY, 17:50. 4. Tony Petrowsky, BeS, 17:57. 5. Jake Spangler, WY, 19:08. 6. Connor Hayden, WY, 19:14. 7. Logan Berger-Kertzel, WY, 19:26. 8. Josh Hall, Do, 19:42. 9. Mike Limbert, WY, 19:43. 10. Josh Baker, DC, 19:49. 11. Tommy Laudani, DC, 20:14. 12. Gabe Hall, DC, 20:15. 14. Sam Fletcher, BeS, 20:21. 17. Logan Boal, BeS, 20:47. 19. Justin Shriver, BeS, 21:28.

RED LION SWEEPS AT DOVER >> Micah Bodisch placed second and Alex Miller third as Red Lion swept the field.

Bodisch finished in 17:53 while Miller finished nine seconds behind him. Susquehannock's Joe McDonnell was the individual winner with a time of 17:44.

The Warriors took second at the meet.

3.1 miles at Dover

Susquehannock 23, Dover 36

Red Lion 24, Susquehannock 31

Red Lion 19, Dover 40

Susquehannock 19, York Catholic 44

Dover 21, York Catholic 38

Red Lion 16, York Catholic 47

Susquehannock 25, Eastern York 31

Eastern York 23, Dover 34

Red Lion 19, Eastern York 37

Eastern York 20, York Cathoic 41

1. Joe McDonnell, Sus, 17:44. 2. Micah Bodisch, RL, 17:53. 3. Alex Miller, RL, 18:02. 4. Cameron George, RL, 18:20. 5. Gabe Lloyd, Do, 18:35. 6. Joel Gatchall, RL, 18:42. 7. Evan Schlosser, YC, 18:54. 8. Nathan Shelley, Sus, 18:57. 9. Mason Bair, EY, 18:59. 10. Brandon Dailey, EY, 18:59. 11. Zach Falk, EY, 19:25. 12. John Sengria, Do, 19:33. 13. Erik Younkin, Sus, 19:33. 14. Will Earls, Sus, 19:38. 15. Nathan Lopez, EY, 19:46. 16. Noah Hogan, Do, 19:48. 17. Ryan Denis, Sus, 19:52. 18. Greg Potter, RL, 19:53. 21. Noah Johnson, EY, 20:00. 26. Christian Gervasi, YC, 20:38. 33. Cadin Jacobs, 21:38. 36. Ryan Corbitt, YC, 21:46. 37. Eamonn Mailey, Do, 21:59. 46. Luke Motter, YC, 23:22. 52. Bruce Floyd, YC, 23:51.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/sports/2015/10/06/tuesdays-boys-cross-country-roundup-central-york-sweeps/75271182/