LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are Tuesday's York/Adams boys' cross country results. Check back often for updates.

SPRING GROVE SWEEPS AT YORK COUNTY TECH >> The Rockets' top-three runners allowed them to pull out a victory over Kennard-Dale, Eastern York and the hosts, York County Tech.

Jordan Maldonado finished first in 17:11 with Kennard-Dale's Merle Bernhard coming in second in 17:37 before the Rockets went back-to-back in third and fourth with Justin Culp and Tristan Smyser in 17:51 and 17:52, respectively.

3.1 miles at York County Tech

Spring Grove 22, York County Tech 34 Spring Grove 27, Kennard-Dale 28 Spring Grove 26, Eastern York 30 Eastern York 16, York County Tech 42 Eastern York 20, Kennard-Dale 35 Kennard-Dale 22, York County Tech 34

1. Jordan Maldonado, SG, 17:11. 2. Merle Bernhard, KD, 17:37. 3. Justin Culp, SG, 17:51. 4. Tristan Smyser, SG, 17:52. 5. Brandon Dailey, EY, 17:53. 6. Mason Bair, EY, 18:10. 7. Nathan Lopez, EY, 18:18. 8. Zach Falk, EY, 18:40. 9. Luis Perez, YCT, 18:50. 10. Noah Johnson, EY, 19:00. 11. Erik Whitelaw, KD, 19:02. 12. Chris Moore, KD, 19:15. 13. Stephen Shumar, YCT, 19:29. 14. Brady Reuter, KD, 19:30. 15. Kole Shenberger, YCT, 19:38. 16. Josh Chamberlain, KD, 19:50. 17. Richard Drake, SG, 19:57. 19. Dan Lehr, YCT, 20:07. 20. Ben Smith, SG, 20:24. 24. Rodie Cox, YCT, 21:02.

DALLASTOWN TAKES HOME SWEEP >> Patrick Jacobson registered a second-place finish to help lead the Wildcats to the home sweep.

Jake Menchey and Ziyue Zhang also finished in the top-10 for Dallastown.

Gettysburg's Dan Filler took first place individually with a time of 16:39 and led Gettysburg to the second-place finish.

3.1 miles at Dallastown

Dallastown 24, Gettysburg 33 Dallastown 20, Dover 40 Dallastown 19, Delone Catholic 43 Gettysburg 23, Dover 34 Gettysburg 20, Delone Catholic 37 Dover 24, Delone Catholic 31

1. Dan Filler, Get, 16:39. 2. Patrick Jacobson, Dt, 17:15. 3. Gabe Lloyd, Do, 17:16. 4. Will Greene, DC, 17:16. 5. Bryce Gable, Dt, 17:55. 6. Bradley Filler, Get, 17:56. 7. Jake Menchey, Dt, 18:12. 8. Ziyue Zhang, Dt, 18:32. 9. John Sengia, Do, 18:36. 10. Jay Geesaman, Get, 18:49. 11. Dalton Dougherty, Dt, 18:49. 12. Tyler Cole, Get, 18:52. 14. Josh Mall, DC, 19:00. 15. Noah Hogan, Do, 19:06. 18. B. Bergin, Get, 19:23. 21. Cole Andsadt, Do, 19:38. 23. J Baker, DC, 19:42. 24. Gabe Hall, DC, 19:43. 30. C. Shresie, Do, 20:23. 32. I. Brilhart, DC, 19:28.

CENTRAL YORK SWEEPS AT WEST YORK >> Timmy Buzynski took first with a time of 17:56.4 to lead the Panthers to the win at West York.

West York finished in second as they were led by Connor Schroll, who took second individually with a time of 17:59.6.

3.1 miles at West York

Central York 21, West York 39 West York 20, Littlestown 38 West York 26, New Oxford 30 West York 19, York Catholic 42 Central York 19, Littlestown 44 Central York 23, New Oxford 36 Central York 19, York Catholic 44 New Oxford 23, Littlestown 33 Littlestown 22, York Catholic 37 New Oxford 21, York Catholic 40

1. Timmy Buzynski, CY, 17:56.4. 2. Connor Schroll, WY, 17:59.6. 3. Michael Bottenger, Lt, 18:27.4. 4. Curtis Clinton, NO, 18:29.0. 5. Evan Schlosser, YC, 18:45.3. 6. Noah Barter, NO, 18:49.1. 7. Cole Harris, CY, 18:58.1. 8. Jacob Montgomery, CY, 19:02.7. 9. Jake Spangler, WY, 19:11.8. 10. Zach Wiltshire, CY, 19:14.5. 11. Austin McQuaide, CY, 19:18.7. 12. Forbes, NO, 19:21.1. 14. Connor Hayden, WY, 19:40.4. 16. Harlacher, WY, 19:50.0. 18. Kobe Towner, Lt, 20:00.7. 19. Logan Berger-Kertzel, WY, 19:50. 21. Christian Gervasi, YC, 20:19.9. 22. Wes Hagarman, NO, 20:21.4. 23. Kakouler, Lt, 20:26.0. 26. Austin Plotica, NO, 20:45.2. 27. Bryson Eyler, Lt, 20:47.4. 31. Austin Kepple, Lt, 20:53.1. 36. Ryan Corbett, YC, 21:11.8. 43. Anthony Getty, YC, 22:00.6. 50. Luke Motter, YC, 22:35.9.

SUSQUEHANNOCK THRIVES AT BIGLERVILLE >> The Warriors easily won the team matchup at Biglerville on Tuesday, beating both opponents by 10 or more points. However, it was Northeastern's Noah Hake who took first in the individual run, setting a record time at the new 3.1 mile course at Biglerville. Despite Daniel Wood coming in second in individuals, the Canners squad struggled mightily as it lost both team matches and only had one top-10 finisher in individuals.

3.1 miles at Biglerville

Northeastern 19, Biglerville 44 Susquehannock 25, Northeastern 34 Susquehannock 20, Biglerville 43

1. NE, Noah Hake, 18:19.2. 2. Big, Daniel Wood, 18:24.7. 3. Sus, Joey McDonnel, 18:25.1. 4. NE, Brody McEllain, 18:50.8. 5. Sus, Nathan Shelley, 19:14.9. 6. Sus, Ryan Dennis, 19:37.6. 7. Sus, Will Burrels, 20:007.3. 8. NE, Timothy Streb, 20:09.8 9. Sus, Hunter Davis, 20:10.2. 12. NE, Oseas Gonzalez, 20:39.3. 15. NE, Josh McKenzie, 20:53.8. 22. Big, David Huffman, 22:14.7. 23. Big, Michael Southerly, 22:19.7. 30. Big, Todd Smith, 24:23.8. 31. Zach Wolff, 25:30.4.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/sports/2015/09/22/tuesdays-boys-cross-country-roundup-top-three-runners/75268100/