LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are Tuesday's York/Adams boys' cross country results. Check back often for updates.

SPRING GROVE SWEEPS AT HOME >> Spring Grove placed three runners in the top five, sweeping Dover, West York and Fairfield.

The Rockets' Jordan Maldonado won in 18:02 with teammates Justin Culp and Tristan Smyser finishing fourth and fifth respectively. West York's Connor Schroll edged Dover's Gabe Lloyd by two seconds for second place, a result that allowed the Bulldogs to defeat the Eagles on tiebreakers.

3.1 miles at Spring Grove

Spring Grove 23, Dover 32

Spring Grove 24, West York 31

Spring Grove 17, Fairfield 43

West York 18, Fairfield 40

West York 28, Dover 28

Dover 18, Fairfield 41

1. Jordan Maldonado, SG, 18:02. 2. Connor Schroll, WY, 18:20. 3. Gabe Lloyd, Do, 18:22. 4. Justin Culp, SG, 18:39. 5. Tristan Smyser, SG, 18:53. 6. John Sengia, Do, 19:31. 7. Noah Hogan, Do, 19:39. 8. Jacob Spangler, WY, 19:43. 9. Michael Ball, F, 20:03. 10. Logan Berger-Kertzel, WY, 20:25. 11. Ben Smith, SG, 20:43. 12. Michael Lambert, WY, 20:45. 13. Richard Drake, SG, 20:57. 14. Cole Andsadt, Do, 21:02. 15. Jesse Sanderson, WY, 21:05. 16. Josh Long, F, 21:31. 18. Colin Shreve, Do, 21:49. 20. Kai Novotny, F, 22:14. 26. Austin Mackey, F, 22:49. 27. Albert White, F, 22:57.

DALLASTOWN SWEEPS AT NEW OXFORD >> Patrick Jacobson finished in first with a time of 17:09 to lead the Wildcats.

Jacobson was one of four Dallastown runners to finish in the top 10 with Bryce Gable placing fifth.

Susquehannock went 3-1 in team competition as Joe McDonnell and Nathan Shelley finished third and fourth, respectively.

3.1 miles at New Oxford

Dallastown 21, New Oxford 37

Dallastown 16, York County Tech 43

Dallastown 21, Bermudian Springs 37

Dallastown 24, Susquehannock 32

Susquehannock 22, New Oxford 32

Susquehannock 17, York County Tech 45

Susquehannock 23, Bermudian Springs 35

New Oxford 20, York County Tech 41

New Oxford 23, Bermudian Springs 38

Bermudian Springs 22, York County Tech 33

1. Dt, Patrick Jacobson, 17:09. 2. BeS, Chad Long, 17:25. 3. Sus, Joey McDonnell, 17:38. 4. Sus, Nathan Shelley, 17:49.06. 5. Dt, Bryce Gable, 17:49.56. 6. NO, Cutris Clinton, 17:50. 7. NO, Noah Baxter, 18:10. 8. Dt, Jake Menchey, 18:16. 9. BeS, Anthony Petrosky, 18:28. 10. Dt, Dalton Daugherty, 18:32. 11. Sus, Ryan Denis, 18:43. 12. YCT, Luis Perez, 18:47. 13. Dt, John Zardus, 18:52. 14. Sus, Will Earls, 19:01. 16. NO, Colin Pletica, 19:10. 17. Sus, Matt Barnhart, 19:20. 20. YCT, Cile Shenberger, 19:27. 22. NO, Jarred Shrader, 19:33. 23. NO, Devin Forbes, 19:36. 29. YCT, Daniel Lehr, 20:04. 35. BeS, Logan Ball, 20:24. 43. BeS, Sam Fletcher, 21:07. 47. YCT, Stephen Shumar, 21:24. 52. BeS, Payton Rohrbaugh, 21:44.2. 60. YCT, Rodie Cox, 22:42.

SOUTH WESTERN SWEEPS AT HOME >> Jon Timmons, Tyler Norris and Dalton Miles placed third, fourth and fifth to lead the Mustangs to a sweep of Gettysburg, York Catholic and Kennard-Dale.

Gettysburg's Dan Filler won in 17:41. Kennard-Dale's Merle Bernhard placed second in 18:12.

3.1 miles at South Western

South Western 17, York Catholic 46

South Western 20, Kennard-Dale 39

South Western 24, Gettysburg 33

Gettysburg 19, York Catholic 44

Gettysburg 23, Kennard-Dale 34

Kennard-Dale 19, York Catholic 42

1. Dan Filler, Get, 17:41. 2. Merle Bernhard, KD, 18:12. 3. Jon Timmons, SW, 18:25. 4. Tyler Norris, SW, 18:27. 5. Dalton Miles, SW, 18:35. 6. Evan Schlosser, YC, 18:49. 7. Tyler Cole, Get, 19:00. 8. Bradley Filler, Get, 19:02. 9. Ben Sentz, SW, 19:12. 10. Dylan Fishbach, SW, 19:22. 11. Chris Moore, KD, 19:23. 12. Jay Geezeman, Get, 19:29. 13. Josh Chamberlin, KD, 19:41. 16. Erik Whitelaw, KD, 19:51. 17. Ben Berger, Get, 19:57. 25. Isaiah Marstellar, KD, 21:10. 30. Christian Gervasi, YC, 21:39. 31. Ryan Corbett, YC, 21:42. 37. Anthony Getty, YC, 22:34. 38. Luke Motter, YC, 22:36.

RED LION WINS AT LITTLESTOWN >> Biglerville's Daniel Wood earned the win in 17:53. Red Lion had five runners, including Alex Miller, Micah Bodisch, Joel Gatchell, Cameron George and Carter Beyer, place in the top 10.

3.1 miles at Littlestown

Red Lion 19, Littlestown 40

Red Lion 20, Biglerville 43

Littlestown 20, Biglerville 42

1. Daniel Wood, Big, 17:53. 2. Alex Miller, RL, 18:06. 3. Micah Bodisch, RL, 18:22. 4. Joel Gatchell, RL, 18:36. 5. Michael Bittinger, Lt, 19:17. 6. Cameron George, RL, 19:48. 7. Kobe Towner, Lt, 19:59. 8. Misha Kakoulin, Lt, 20:18. 9. Carter Beyer, RL, 20:32. 12. Austin Kipple, Lt, 20:54. 13. Bryson Eyler, Lt, 21:06. 16. David Hoffman, Big, 21:35. 20. Michael Southerly, Big, 22:13. 23. Zach Wolff, Big, 24:44. 27. Todd Smith, Big, 27:33.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/sports/2015/09/15/tuesdays-boys-cross-country-roundup-spring-groves-maldonado/75266570/