LINKEDINMORE

DIVISION III >> York Catholic clinched at least a share of the YAIAA Divsion III title with Tuesday's victory at Country Club of York.

Andrew Forjan led they way for the Fighting Irish as he shot a 73. Teammate Dimitri Almafatino finished four strokes behind him in second. Jon Giambalvo and Josh Stewart also finished in the top 10 individually for York Catholic.

York County Tech notched another second-place finish as Alex May carded an 85, good for fourth.

Division III

Results from Tuesday's Division III match at Country Club of York (York Catholic).

Individual Results

1. Andrew Forjan, YC, 73. 2. Dimitri Almafatino, YC, 77. 3. Jacob Mueller, DC, 78. 4. Alex May, YCT, 85. 5. Jon Giambalvo, YC, 86. 6. (tie) Jarrett Mueller, DC, Corey Groves, F and Madison McDaniel, Han, 87. 9. Josh Stewart, YC, 88. 10 (tie) Hugh McMurray and Abe Miller, YCT, 90.

Team Results

1. York Catholic (324) — Andrew Forjan, 73. Jon Giambolvo, 86. Dimitri Amalfitano, 77. Josh Stewart, 88. Steven Nigro, 95.

2. York County Tech (359) — Hugh McMurray, 90. Abe Miller, 90. Nick May, 94. Chris Pearson, 95. Alex May, 85.

3. Delone Catholic (365) — Jacob Mueller, 78. Jarrett Mueller, 87. Ian Sims, 110.. Luke Stonesifer, 92. Matt Carpenter, 108.

4. Bermudian Springs (404) — Ty Schuchart, 101. Josh Burda, 101. Andrew Murren, 109. Noah Selby, 98. Brock Neiderer, 104.

5. Hanover (408) — Ben Hutton, 95. Madison McDaniel, 87. Ryan Smith, 108. Mathew Hutton, 118. Jarrett Klunk, 119.

6. Fairfield (422) — Shane Bosley, 111. Corey Groves, 87. Colton Shriner, 111. Ricky Whitmore, 113. Jordan Dick, WD.

EASTERN YORK CLAIMS WIN >> The Golden Knights dominated at Pleasant Valley as Kevin Crumbling (71), Zach Dixon (72) and Andrew Davis (75) claimed the first three spots. Dover finished second as a team with two players — Logan Snyder and Dylan Spahr — tying for seventh with scores of 77. Susquehannock's Kendel Abrams also shot a 77.

Division II

Results from Tuesday's Division II match at Pleasant Valley (Kennard-Dale).

Individual Results

1. Kevin Crumbling, EY, 71. 2. Zach Dixon, EY, 72. 3. EY, Andrew Davis, 75. T-4. Kendel Abrams, Sus, Logan Snyder, Do, Dylan Spahr, Do, 77. T-7. Matt DellOrfano, WY, Cody Bower, Do, 79. 9. Zach Gettys, WY, 81. 10. Mika Passio, Sus, 82.

Team Results

1. Eastern York (305) — Kevin Crumbling, 71. Zach Dixon, 72. Andrew Davis, 75. Alexandra Lowder, 87. Ryan Staats, 92. Nate Hoyer, 95.

2. Dover (322) — Logan Snyder, 77. Dylan Spahr, 77. Cody Bowers, 79. Trevor Staub, 89. Alan Hansel, 91. Jon Keagy, 102.

3. West York (340) — Matt DellOrfano, 79. Isaiah Lingenfelter, 92. Noah Markle, 96. Jacob Frederick, 89. Zach Gettys, 81. Ian Cooper, 91.

4. Susquehannock (343) — Kendel Abrams, 77. Mike Passio, 81. Patrick McDonald, 91. Grant Lippy, 93. Dan Pergrin 104. Dan Stiffler, 106.

5. Gettysburg (387) — Jacob Withers, 91. Josh Myers, 93. Michael Yannetti, 95. Taylor Woodward, 108. Ashely Woerner, 116. John Baddick, 113.

6. York Suburban (392) — Blake Wallace, 91. Matt Ward, 93. Riley Purcell, 96. Chase Bortner, 112. Drew Thompson, 113.

7. Kennard-Dale (401) — Connor Loughlin, 90. Greg Mount, 91. Michael Bracey, 98. Jacob Deveroux, 122. Rachel Thompson, 133.

LINKEDINMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/sports/2015/09/08/tuesdays-yaiaa-golf-roundup-eastern-york-golfers-take/75264098/