LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are Tuesday's York/Adams girls' cross country results.

EASTERN'S MCCLAIN SETS RECORD >> Maddie McLain blazed a new course record as she finished in 20:14.5 and helped lead the Golden Knights to a 3-1 record at West York's home course at Reservoir Hill.

West York's Bethany Weaver took second with a time of 21:55.9 and Corinne Maloney also finished in the top 10 (ninth) as the Bulldogs won three times.

South Western also finished the meet with a 3-1 record. Top Mustang Madison Wisensale placed sixth, clocking a time of 24:15.9.

Haley Brown finished fourth for Dallastown with a time of 22:09.5.

3.1 miles at Reservoir Hill

West York 23, Dallastown 35 West York 28, Eastern York 31 South Western 24, West York 31 West York 15, Biglerville 50 Eastern York 26, Dallastown 29 South Western 24, Dallastown 31 Dallastown 15, Biglerville 50 Eastern York 28, South Western 30 Eastern York 15, Biglerville 50 South Western 15, Biglerville 50

1. EY, Maddie McLain, 20:14.5. 2. WY, Bethany Weaver, 21:55.9. 3. EY, O. McLain, 22:03. 4. Dt, Haley Brown, 22:09.5. 5. EY, Maddison Nalls, 23:41.8. 6. SW, Madison Wisensale, 24:15.9. 7. Dt, Sarah Groetz, 24:29.9. 8. WY, Corinne Maloney, 24:42.0, 9. SW, S Farry, 24:44.6. 10. SW, Lynne Mooradian, 25:19.6. 11. SW, Lauren Hall, 25:21.5. 12. SW, Natasha Wetzel, 25:22.9. 13. WY, L. Brenneman, 25:43.0. 14. WY, R. Furhman, 26:13.6. 15. WY, S. Gentzler, 26:16.9. 17. Dt, Megan Stager, 27:30.5. 18. Dt, Casey Kemp, 27:39.1. 19. Dt, M. Myers, 27:49.6. 23. EY, Alisha Lopez, 29:08.2. 26. EY, M. Miller, 29:42.2. 28. Big, D. Clauser, 32:59.0.

YORK SUBURBAN SWEEPS >> York Suburban's Olivia Gettle finished in 21:25, leading the Trojans to a sweep of host Dover, Littlestown and York County Tech.

Teammate Zette Pflaum finished second with a time of 22:57 before a pair of Dover runners, Sarah Kistner and Alyssa Lawton, finished third and fourth. The Trojans placed six of the top 10 finishers.

3.1 miles at Dover

York Suburban 21, Dover 39 York Suburban 15, Littlestown 50 York Suburban 15, York County Tech 50 Dover 15, Littlestown 50 Dover 18, York County Tech 50 Littlestown 29, York County Tech 50

1. Olivia Gettle, YS, 21:25. 2. Zette Pflaum, YS, 22:57. 3. Sarah Kistner, Do, 23:13. 4. Alyssa Lawton, Do, 23:17. 5. Brooke Ruth, YS, 23:40. 6. Sarah Murray, YS, 23:44. 7. Lauren Kimple, YS, 23:47. 9. Samantha Jenks, YCT, 24:17. 10. Emily Reynolds, Do, 24:21. 13. Haley Sweitzer, Do, 24:56. 18. Madison Schmaltz, Do, 26:20. 23. Julia Atkins, YCT, 27:32. 24. Jannelle Kress, Lt, 27:44. 26. Ashley Heldibridle, Lt, 27:59. 28. Danielle Naill, Lt, 29:19. 29. Luisiana Ayero, YCT, 29:29. 30. Jasmine Ball, YCT, 31:28. 31. Elena Yingling, Lt, 31:55. 32. Nadia Chilcoat, Lt, 32:40.

BOBCATS TAKE TOP THREE SPOTS >> Kyleigh Smeltzer, Micaela Bradley and Rose Rush finished 1-2-3 to power Northeastern to a sweep of Spring Grove, York Catholic and Bermudian Springs on the Rockets' home course.

Smeltzer finished with a time of 24:31, and Bradley was right behind with a 24:32. Rush clocked a 25:00.

York Catholic's Carlin Mayer finished with a time of 25:10, good for fourth. She was followed by teammated Megan Hale (25:36) and Kayleigh Pokrivka (26:16).

at Spring Grove

Northeastern 16, Spring Grove 42 Northeastern 24, York Catholic 32 Northeastern 17, Bermudian Springs 38 York Catholic 15, Spring Grove 48 York Catholic 16, Bermudian Springs 43 Bermudian Springs 20, Spring Grove 38

1. Ne, Kyleigh Smeltzer, 24:31. 2. Ne, Micaela Bradley, 24:32. 3. Ne, Rose Rush, 25:00. 4. YC, Carlin Mayer, 25:10. 5. YC, Megan Hale, 25:36. 6. YC, Kayleigh Pokrivka, 26:16. 7. Ne, Gracen Garman, 27:41. 8. YC, Katy Rader, 27:58. 9. BeS, Teaghan Steele, 28:11. 10. YC, Rachel Kordaz, 29:05. 11. SG, Sarah Gardner, 29:17. 12. BeS, Makalyn Shupp, 29:35. 14. Ne, Caitlyn Rau, 30:07. 15. BeS, Rebecca Shank, 30:30. 16. BeS, Eva Knowles, 31:43. 18. SG, Marissa Landaverde, 33:10. 19. BeS, Grace Cuff, 33:18. 22. SG, Andrea Smiley, 34:48. 23. SG, Kyra Smith, 38:11. 24. SG, Emma McFalls, 40:40.

LIONS GO UNDEFEATED >> Red Lion swept the competition at Kennard-Dale, with the home team Rams finishing second with two wins. K-D runners Madison Ferner and Caitlin Salomon came in first and second, respectively, with Ferner finishing in a time of 21:32. Red Lion had five runners finish in the top 10, starting with Tristan Schluderberg in fourth (23:38). She was followed by teammates Bryn Trout (fifth), Kate Gatchell (sixth) and Sharlie Taylor (seventh).

3.1 miles at Kennard-Dale

Kennard-Dale 25, Delone Catholic 30

Red Lion 25, Kennard-Dale 33

Kennard-Dale 21, New Oxford 34

Red Lion 22, Delone Catholic 38

Delone Catholic 21, New Oxford 34

Red Lion 15, New Oxford 48

1. KD, Madison Ferner, 21:32. 2. KD, Caitlin Salomon, 22:24. 3. DC, Leanne Sneeringer, 22:42. 4. RL, Tristan Schluderberg, 23:38. 5. RL, Bryn Trout, 23:51. 6. RL, Kate Gatchell, 24:21. 7. RL, Sharlie Taylor, 24:23. 8. DC, Alyssa Alberghini, 24:55. 9. DC, Taylor Lescalleet, 25:18. 10. RL, Leah Taylor, 25:41. 11. KD, Crystal Mullens, 25:53. 12. NO, Raleigh Bateman, 25:58. 14. KD, Megan Thomas, 26:37. 16. DC, Abbey Sweeney, 26:55. 17. NO, Victoria Richter, 27:41. 19. NO, Madison Ross, 28:05. 20. NO, Riley Becker, 30:03. 21. NO, Audrey Alpaugh, 30:10. 24. KD, Elizabeth Gratman, 31:57. 25. DC, Olivia Speakman, 32:03.

CENTRAL YORK DOMINATES >> The Panthers went undefeated, placing seven runners in the top 10. Paige Hartman had the fastest time with 21:38 while teammate Camryn Sopko's 22:29 earned her second place. Susquehannock's Rachel Banchiere placed fourth for the Warriors, while Fairfield's Lindsey Lytle came in fifth.

3.1 miles at Gettysburg

Central York 15, Gettysburg 50

Gettysburg 20, Fairfield 41

Susquehannock 17, Gettysburg 39

Central York 17, Susquehannock 45

Central York 17, Fairfield 46

Susquehannock 19, Fairfield 19

.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/sports/2015/09/08/tuesdays-yaiaa-girls-cross-country-roundup-eastern-yorks/75264092/