LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are Tuesday's York/Adams boys' cross country results.

TROJANS SWEEP >> Peter Wagner finished first in 18:17, the first of four straight Trojans to cross the finish line as the defending PIAA Class AA champions opened the 2015 campaign with a sweep of host Dover, York County Tech and Littlestown.

Finishing within 11 seconds of Wagner were Donovan Mears (18:19), Jarrett Raudensky (18:22) and Bryce Ohl (18:28). In all, seven of the top 10 and 10 of the top 15 runners to cross the line were Trojans. The first non-York Suburban runner across the line was Littlestown's Mike Bittinger in fifth at 18:48.

3.1 miles at Dover

York Suburban 15, Dover 48

York Suburban 16, Littlestown 47

York Suburban 15, York County Tech 50

Dover 27, Littlestown 28

Dover 18, York County Tech 44

Littlestown 19, York County Tech 44

1. Peter Wagner, YS, 18:17. 2. Donovan Mears, YS, 18:19. 3. Jarrett Raudensky, YS, 18:22. 4. Bryce Ohl, YS, 18:28. 5. Mike Bittinger, Lt, 18:48. 6. Scott Curry, YS, 19:00. 8. Gabe Lloyd, Do, 19:23. 9. John Sengia, Do, 19:51. 12. Luis Perez, YCT, 20:16. 14. Noah Hogan, Do, 20:39. 16. Misha Kakoulin, Lt, 20:59. 19. Kobe Towner, Lt, 21:14. 20. Logan Collins, Lt, 21:20. 24. Cole Andsadt, Do, 21:52. 27. Austin Kipple, Lt, 22:05. 29. Cadin Jacobs, Do, 22:17. 36. Kole Shenberger, YCT, 22:57. 39. Daniel Lehr, YCT, 23:13. 45. Rodie Cox, YCT, 25:15. 53. Jon Lehr, YCT, 28:47.

LONG TAKES FIRST BUT ROCKETS SWEEP >> Bermudian's Chad Long was the individual winner with a time of 18:36, but Spring Grove swept all three of its matches for the win.

Jordan Maldonado led the way for Spring Grove, finishing second with a time of 19:07. Justin Culp, Tristan Smyser and Ben Smith all finished in the top 10 for the Rockets.

Bermudian Springs' Anthony Petroskey took third with a time of 19:08.

at Spring Grove

Spring Grove 18, York Catholic 43

Spring Grove 24, Bermudian Springs 34

Spring Grove 19, Northeastern 36

Northeastern 22, York Catholic 39

Northeastern 25, Bermudian Springs 32

Bermudian Springs 21, York Catholic 39

1. BeS, Chad Long, 18:36. 2. SG, Jordan Maldonado, 19:07. 3. BeS, Anthony Petrosky, 19:08. 4. SG, Justin Culp, 19:16. 5. YC, Evan Schlosser, 19:22. 6. SG, Tristan Smyser, 19:29. 7. Ne, Brody McElwain 19:29. 8. SG, Ben Smith, 22:26. 9. Ne, Tim Streb, 22:37. 10. Ne, Mitchell Mills, 22:37. 11. SG, Jesse Barley, 22:47. 12. YC, Christian Gervasi, 22:52. 13. Ne, Parkes Harman, 22:57. 14. Ne, Josh Mckenzie, 22:59. 16. BeS, Logan Boal, 23:01. 17. BeS, Sam Fletcher, 23:12. 20. BeS, Payton Rohrbaugh, 23:34. 30. YC, Luke Motter, 25:03. 34. YC, Ryan Corbitt, 27:05. 36. YC, Anthony Getty, 27:34.

LIONS SWEEP COMPETITION >> Red Lion finished undefeated in a quad meet at Kennard-Dale, with runner Alex Miller crossing the finish line first with a time of 18:17. Red Lion had three runners in the top five.

Delone Catholic's Will Greene came in second with a time of 18:30, but he was the only Squire to finish in the top 12. Kennard-Dale's Merle Bernhard finished fourth with a 19:31 while the highest finish for New Oxford came from Curtis Clinton's sixth-place run.

3.1 miles at Kennard-Dale

Delone Catholic 27, Kennard-Dale 28

Red Lion 21, Kennard-Dale 38

New Oxford 26, Kennard-Dale 33

Red Lion 21, Delone Catholic 37

New Oxford 21, Delone Catholic 36

Red Lion 22, New Oxford 25

1. RL, Alex Miller, 18:17. 2. DC, Will Greene, 18:30. 3. RL, Micah Badisch, 18:45. 4. KD, Merle Bernhard, 19:31. 5. RL, Joel Gatchell, 19:47. 6. NO, Curtis Clinton, 19:54. 7. KD, Chris Moore, 20:38. 8. RL, Cameron George, 20:42. 9. NO, Jarrod Shrader, 20:45. 10. NO, Colin Plotica, 20:48. 11. KD, Erik Whitelaw, 21:03. 12. NO, Noah Baxter, 21:12. 13. DC, Tommy Lautam, 21:33. 14. NO, Austin Plotica, 21:41. 15. DC, Josh Hall, 21:50. 17. RL, Jack Anderson, 21:58. 19. DC, Gabe Hall, 22:13. 21. DC, Josh Mall, 22:52. 29. KD, Isaiah Marsteller, 23:48. 31. KD, William Holtz, 24:23. 45. KD, Brady Reuter, 27:19.

DALLASTOWN SWEEPS AT WEST YORK >> Patrick Jacobson and Bryce Gable took second and third place, respectively, to help lead the Wildcats to a 4-0 day at Reservoir Hill, West York's home course.

Jacobson finished the race in 18:50.5, and Gable finished in 18:58.2. West York's Connor Schroll took first place with a time of 18:36.

South Western finished in second place with a 3-1 record as Dalton Miles took fifth place with a 19:01.2.

3.1 miles at Reservoir Hill

Dallastown 20, West York 40

Dallastown 18, Eastern York 41

Dallastown 25, South Western 30

Dallastown 18, Biglerville 45

South Western 21, West York 37

South Western 20, Eastern York 35

South Western 19, Biglerville 44

Eastern York 26, West York 30

Eastern York 19, Biglerville 44

West York 19, Biglerville 44

1. WY, Connor Schroll, 18:36. 2. Dt, Patrick Jacobson, 18:50.5. 3. Dt, Bryce Gable, 18:58.2. 4. EY, Mason Bercik, 19:00.0. 5. SW, Dalton Miles, 19:01.2. 6. Big, Daniel Wood, 19:13.5. 7. SW, Jon Timmons, 19:19.0. 8. SW, T. Norris, 19:40.8. 9. Dt, Jake Menchey, 19:46.6. 10. Dt, Ziyue Zhang, 19:56.5. 11. SW, Dylan Fishback, 20:02.5. 12. Dt, Dalton Daugherty, 20:04.8. 13. WY, J. Spangler, 20:16.8. 14. SW, B. Sentz, 20:20.9. 16. EY, B. Hailey, 20:26.3. 17. EY, N. Johnson, 20:28.6. 18. WY, Logan Berger-Kertzel, 20:38.6. 19. EY, N. Copez, 20:54.2. 20. EY, Zachary Folk, 20:56.4. 23. WY, Connor Hayden, 21:13.2. 29. WY, J. Sanderson, 21:55.1. 45. Big, Michael Southerly, 24:16.8. 46. Big, D. Hoffman, 24:48.6. 50. Big, Z. Wolff, 24:45. 67. Big, T. Smith, 33:15.

SUSQUEHANNOCK SWEEPS AT GETTYSBURG >> Gettysburg's Daniel Filler received individual honors, placing first in 17:58. Susquehannock's Joe McDonnell placed second in 18:26 to led the Warriors to 3-0 team sweep for the day.

3.1 miles at Gettysburg

Central York 27, Gettysburg 28

Susquehannock 25, Gettysburg 30

Gettyburg 16, Fairfield 47

Susquehannock 25, Central York 30

Central York 15, Fairfield 48

Susquehannock 15, Fairfield 48

1. Daniel Filler, Get, 17:58. 2. Joe McDonnell, Sus, 18:26. 3. Timmy Buzynski, CY, 18:47. 4. Jared Hicks, CY, 18:53. 5. Ryan Dennis, Sus, 19:02. 6. Jay Geesaman, Get, 19:32. 7. Nathan Shelley, Sus, 19:39. 8. Matt Barnhart, Sus, 19:40. 9. Bradley Filler, Get, 19:42. 10. Jacob Montgomery, CY, 19:43. 11. Cole Harris, CY, 19:44. 12. Tyler Cole, Get, 20:13. 13. Will Earls, Sus, 20:19. 14. Austin McQuaide, CY, 20:34. 15. Michael Ball, F, 20:37. 16. Cameron Bishop, Get, 20:50. 36. Albert White, F, 23:51. 38. Kai Novotny, F, 24:11. 47. Andrew Stone, F, 24:56. 57. Leland Sailor, F, 26:37.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/sports/2015/09/08/tuesdays-yaiaa-boys-cross-country-roundup-defending-state/75242660/