LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

DISTRICT 3 TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

When: 2 p.m., Friday and 9 a.m., Saturday

Where: Seth Grove Stadium, Shippensburg University

Area competitors by event

(Top 8 only, listed by seed with seed time)

Class AAA boys

100: 1. Abdul Junaid, West York (10.80), 5. Quincy Palmer, Red Lion (10.94).

110 hurdles: 4. Andrew Moyer, West York (14.66), 5. Owen Ritter, Dallastown (14.96), 6. Shane Orchard, Dover (14.97).

200: 4. Shay Feulmer, Spring Grove (22.30), 5. Quincy Palmer, Red Lion (22.32), 8. Abdul Junaid, West York (22.43).

300 hurdles: 6. Larell Anderson, William Penn (39.38).

400: 6. Thad Cwiklinski, York County Tech (49.55).

400 relay: 1. Spring Grove (42.46), 7. William Penn (43.0).

800: 3. Ethan Gatchell, Red Lion (1:55.20), 4. Brook Wilson, Central York (1:55.44).

1,600 relay: 7. Dallastown (3:24.24).

3,200: 3. Ben Schott, South Western (9:31.60), 4. Aaron Gebhart, New Oxford (9:33.03), 6. Theo Kioussis, Kennard-Dale (9:38.97), 7. Brady Wilt, York Suburban (9:39.09).

High jump: 6. Noah Staub, South Western (6-4), 7. Taemar Willis, Northeastern (6-4).

Long jump: 3. Phillip Marshall, York Suburban (22-7.25), 4. Deshaun Horton, William Penn (22-4).

Triple jump: 3. Ravaughn Dillard, Gettysburg (47-1.75), 5. Kobe Wansel, Gettysburg (45-4), 7. Tyler Buckley, Susquehannock (44-10.25), 8. Deshaun Horton, William Penn (44-6.25).

Javelin: 5. Wade Laudeman, Gettysburg (180-4).

Pole vault: 6. Nathan Sharrah, Gettysburg (13-6).

Class AAA girls

100: 3. Lynne Mooradian, South Western (12.20).

100 hurdles: 6. Taylor Forrester, Dallastown (15.59).

300 hurdles: 3. Lynne Mooradian, South Western (44.58).

800: 7. Maddison Nalls, Eastern York (2:19.96).

1,600: 8. Maddie Ferner, Kennard-Dale (5:11.41).

3,200: 5. Maddie Ferner, Kennard-Dale (11:08.93).

High jump: 5. Kirstyn Evans, York County Tech (5-6).

Pole vault: 8. Alexis Baublitz, Central York (11-3).

Class AA boys

100: 3. Tavian Dorsey, Delone Catholic (11.32).

110 hurdles: 2. Deandre Kerr, Hanover (15.54).

200: 2. Tavian Dorsey, Delone Catholic (22.64).

300 hurdles: 2. Deandre Kerr, Hanover (41.84), 6. Alex Trummer, Delone Catholic (42.84).

1,600: 6. William Greene, Delone Catholic (4:36.24).

3,200: 5. William Greene, Delone Catholic (10:05.15).

Triple jump: 3. Deandre Kerr, Hanover (42-0.5).

Discus: 8. Isac VanMetre, Fairfield (130-6).

Javelin: 3. Ben Hurda, Biglerville (165-2).

Pole vault: 1. Danny Stoner, Biglerville (14-7).

Class AA girls

100 hurdles: 4. Moriah Logue, Fairfield (16.94), 8. Lindsey Brehm, Bermudian Springs (17.11).

400: 6. Hannah Logue, Fairfield (1:00.84).

400 relay: 4. Delone Catholic (51.38), 6. Fairfield (52.55).

800: 5. Kate Mowrey, Delone Catholic (2:27.11).

1,600: 3. Kate Mowrey, Delone Catholic (5:30.34), 5. Nicole Shelton, Christian School of York (5:30.84), 8. Leanne Sneeringer, Delone Catholic (5:40.04).

1,600 relay: 8. Delone Catholic (4:18.60).

3,200: 2. Kate Mowrey, Delone Catholic (11:53.04), 4. Nicole Shelton, Christian School of York (12:03.22), 8. Leanne Sneeringer, Delone Catholic (12:28.24).

3,200 relay: 4. Delone Catholic (10:09.70).

Long jump: 6. Teresa Pecher, Delone Catholic (16-4).

Triple jump: 5. Sydney Dockins, Delone Catholic (33-11).

Shot put: 2. Morgan Reed, Fairfield (33-9.75), 3. Gabrielle Emeigh, Bermudian Springs (33-5.25), 6. Ashley Deal, Littlestown (32-4.50).

Discus: 1. Bree Smith, Littlestown (110-9), 5. Gabrielle Emeigh, Bermudian Springs (102-2).

Javelin: 6. Gabrielle Emeigh, Bermudian Springs (110-1), 7. Maddie Comly, Delone Catholic (104-8).

Pole vault: 1. Grace Riedel, Delone Catholic (11-6), 3. Tiffany Small, Delone Catholic (10-3), 4. Cierra Phillips, Fairfield (9-6), 5. Kathy Hernandez, Delone Catholic (9-6), 6. Brittany Armstrong, Bermudian Springs (9-3), 7. Abigail Hoffman, Bermudian Springs (9-1).

Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/sports/2015/05/13/district-3-track-and-field-championships-yaiaa-competitors/75259074/