League coaches name YAIAA boys' lacrosse all-stars
Here are the YAIAA girls' lacrosse all-stars, as chosen by league coaches.
NOTE >>GameTimePA.com will release a separate list of all-stars in June.
High school lacrosse
Boys' All-YAIAA Honors
Selections made by coaches
Attack
1st team
Hunter Betz, West York
Sam Emig, Red Lion
Collin Riley, Susquehannock
2nd team
Tanner Reif, Red Lion
Anthony DeVincent, South Western
Honorable Mention
Jac Gemmill, Red Lion; Jacob Norton, York Catholic; Aidan Kirkendall, Susquehannock; Bryce Kephart, Spring Grove; Jack Allred, Susquehannock
Midfield
1st team
Collin Mailman, York Suburban
Conrad Rhein, Eastern York
Tanner Bolton, Spring Grove
2nd team
Dorian Faster, Susquehannock
Tyler Dunlap, Red Lion
Cade Gold, Dallastown
Honorable Mention
John Wilson, New Oxford; Connor Hoch, Central York; Christian Castle, Red Lion; Seth Wise, West York; Joseph Saddock, York Suburban
Defense
1st team
Franklin Marquet, Dallastown
Hunter Sterner, Spring Grove
Andrew Kollasch, Central York
2nd team
Alex Keough, Red Lion
Ben Hollinger, South Western
Tanner Hale, West York
Honorable Mention
Eric Schlough, York Catholic; Cody Hopta, West York; Sam Pollock, Eastern York; Jordan Stahm, Susquehannock; John Eaton, Kennard-Dale; Foster Hoyt, York Suburban
Long Stick Midfield
1st team
Joe Dashler Jr., Red Lion
2nd team
Hayden Schimp, Dallastown
Honorable Mention
Trey Walton, West York; Alex Rebich, Susquehannock
Goalies
1st team
Shane Silk, Susquehannock
2nd team
Jack Marks, Dallastown
Honorable Mention
Nick Raynor, South Western; Jorge Medine, New Oxford
Face-Off
1st team
Dominic Roda, Dallastown
2nd team
Tanner Yanick, York Catholic
Honorable Mention
Mason Gauntt, Red Lion; Zach Hughes, South Western
Short Stick Defense
1st team
Hunter Miller, Spring Grove
Honorable Mention
Noah Townsley, West York; Dezmond Jones, Dallastown
Offensive Player of the Year
Hunter Betz, West York
Defensive Player of the Year
Shane Silk, Susquehannock
Coach of the Year
Stefan Striffler, Red Lion