LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are Tuesday's York/Adams girls' track and field results. Check back often for updates.

DOVER 71, SUSQUEHANNOCK 70 >> Dover used wins from Rajah Fink, Faith Jackson, Emily Reimer and Grace Leathers to move within four points heading into the last event, the 1,600-meter relay. After losing the first two relay events to the Warriors, the Eagles were able to edge Susquehannock in 4:18.7 to earn the victory. Dover dominated the field events, 33-21, to edge Susquehannock.

Jayla Saunders and Rachel Banchiere earned two individual events each to lead the Warriors.

at Susquehannock

3,200 relay — 1. Susquehannock, 10:48.3; 100 hurdles — 1. Daleigh Pinder, Do, 17.5. 2. Mulder, Do. 3. Bennett, Sus; 100 — 1. Jayla Saunders, Sus, 13.5. 2. Maute, Do. 3. Moore, Sus; 1,600 — 1. Rachel Banchiere, Sus, 6:06.2. 2. rodgers, Sus. 3. Shafter, Sus; 400 relay — 1. Susquehannock, 54.0; 400 — 1. Abby Patterson, Do, 1:08. 2. Eshleman, Do. 3. Simpson, Sus, ; 300 hurdles — 1. Peyton Mulder, Do, 50.5. 2. Fitzgerald, Sus. 3. Pinder, Do; 800 — 1. Kayla Miller, Do, 2:24.7. 2. Acton, Sus. 3. Bradford, Sus; 200 — 1. Saunders, Sus, 27.9. 2. Maute, Do. 3. Moor, Sus; 3,200 — 1. Banchiere, Sus, 13:04.2. 2. Shefter, Sus. 3. Rodgers, Sus; 1,600 relay — 1. Dover, 4:18.7; Shot put — 1. Faith Jackson, Do, 30-11 1/2. 2. Fink, Do. 3. Shertel, Sus; Discus — 1. Emily Reimer, Do, 90-1. 2. Echard, Do. 3. Shertell, Sus; Triple jump — 1. Nia Bennett, Sus, 30-5. 2. Leathers, Do. 3. Reynolds, Do; Long jump — 1. Grace Leathers, Do, 14-6. 2. Fitzgerald, Sus. 3. Saunders, Sus; High jump — all scratched; Pole vault — 1. Melissa Lynch, Sus, 7-6. 2. Sweitzer, Do. 3. McCullough, Sus; Javelin — 1. Rajah Fink, Do, 95-4. 2. Shertel, Sus. 3. McCullough, Sus.

NEW OXFORD 97, WILLIAM PENN 38 >> Kirsten Jenkins won a pair of events, propelling New Oxford to victory.

at William Penn

3,200 relay — 1. New Oxford, 12:25.8; 100 hurdles — 1. Danielle Sterner, NO, 16.9. 2. Pennings, NO. 3. Janner, NO; 100 — 1. Johnson, NO, 12.8. 2. Stefte, WP. 3. Joyner, WP; 1,600 — 1. Not identified, NO, 6:11.1. 2. Not identified, NO. 3. Not identified, NO; 400 relay — 1. William Penn (Generette, Howell, Spates, Joyner), 54.4; 400 — 1. Janneh, NO, 103.5. 2. Howe, WP. 3. Keyser, NO; 300 hurdles — 1. Mikayla Wayne, NO, 52.8. 2. Pennings, NO. 3. Ortiz, WP; 800 — 1. Becker, NO, 2:42.8. 2. Wagner, NO; 200 — 1. Jania Howell, WP, 28.1. 2. Spates, WP. 3. Generette, WP; 3,200 — 1. Mirian Lua, NO, 14:00.6. 2. Albaugh, NO. 3. Becker, NO; 1,600 relay — 1. William Penn (Howell, Ortiz, Sweeney, Dunn), 5:03.8; Shot put — 1. Kirsten Jenkins, NO, 35-2. 2. Steele, WP. 3. Perkiss, NO; Discus — 1. Jenkins, NO, 92-5. 2. Smith, NO. 3. Groden, NO; Triple jump — 1. Johnson, NO, 33-2 3/4. 2. Keyser, NO; Long jump — 1. Grisel Ortiz-Perry, WP, 15-1. 2. Pennings, NO. 3. Keyser, NO; High jump — 1. Wayne, NO, 4-0; Pole vault — Not contested; Javelin — 1. Madison Smith, NO, 98-9. 2. Perkins, WP. 3. Anderson, NO.

YORK COUNTY TECH 98, LITTLESTOWN 51 >> The Spartans' Judy Barton, Katie MacDougall, Kyrstin Evans, D'Shanna Edwards and McCayla Welsh each won two individual events.

at Littlestown

3,200 relay — 1. York County Tech (Katie MacDougall, Jessica Brett, Luisania Aguero, Gabby Debolt), YCT, 11:26; 100 hurdles — 1. Wood, Lt, 18.1. 2. Senseney, Lt. 3. Welsh, YCT; 100 — 1. Judy Barton, YCT, 13.1. 2. Bankert, Lt. 3. Garret. YCT; 1,600 — 1. MacDougall, YCT, 6:05. 2. Wienholt, Lt. 3. Stott, Lt; 400 relay — 1. York County Tech, 53.6; 400 — 1. Brett, YCT, 1:07.2. 2. Aguiro, YCT. 3. Robertson, Lt; 300 hurdles — 1. McCayla Welsh, YCT, 50.8. 2. Abate, Lt. 3. Riley, Lt; 800 — 1. Debolt, YCT. 2. Kness. Lt. 3. Madison, YCT; 200 — 1. Barton, YCT, 29.4. 2. Garret, YCT. 3. Morey, Lt; 3,200 — 1. MacDougall, YCT, 13:32. 2. Weinholt, Lt. 3. Allen, YCT; 1,600 relay — 1. York County Tech, 4:50; Shot put — 1. D'Shanna Edwards, YCT, 35-7. 2. Deal. Lt. 3. Abrams, Lt; Discus — 1. Bree Smith, Lt, 97-9. 2. Edwards, YCT. 3. Keiner, Lt; Triple jump — 1. Kyrstin Evans, YCT, 31-0 1/4. 2. Abate, Lt. 3. Staub; Long jump — 1. Welsh, YCT, 14-9. 2. Staub, Lt. 3. Evans, YCT; High jump — 1. Evans, YCT, 5-2. 2. Staub, Lt; Pole vault — 1. Maranda Madsen, YCT, 7-6. 2. Belaus, YCT. 3. Rodriguez, YCT; Javelin — 1. Edwards, YCT, 113-7. 2. Lovell, Lt. 3. Senseney, Lt.

CENTRAL YORK 93, SPRING GROVE 57 >> Erin Wilson and Aerial Kendrick each won a pair of events as Central York earned a share of the YAIAA Division I title thanks to Red Lion's win over Dallastown.

at Central York

3,200 relay — 1. Central York, 10:33; 100 hurdles — 1. Zoe Stauffer, SG, 16.9. 2. Overby, SG. 3. Nelson, CY; 100 — 1. Kennedy Little, CY, 13.1. 2. Erlemeier, SG. 3. Shearer, CY; 1,600 — 1. Abby Marquette, SG, 5:53.5. 2. Strine, CY. 3. Loeffelholz, CY; 400 relay — 1. Central York, 52.4; 400 — 1. Erin Wilson, CY, 1:00.6. 2. Ball, CY. 3. Rose, SG; 300 hurdles — 1. Eryn Nelson, CY, 49.7. 2. Stauffer, SG. 3. Overby, SG; 800 — 1. Wilson, CY, 2:25.8. 2. Loeffelholz, CY. 3. Swanson, CY; 200 — 1. Erlemeier, SG, 27.3 2. Fells, CY. 3. Simpson, SG; 3,200 — 1. Paige Hartman, CY, 12:27.5. 2. Palm, CY. 3. Marquette, SG; 1,600 relay — 1. Central York, 4:21.3; Shot put — 1. Aerial Kendrick, CY, 33-8. 2. Emerbenini, CY. 3. Caster, SG; Discus — 1. Kendrick, CY, 93-9. 2. Hichcliff, CY. 3. Caster, SG; Triple jump — 1. Kathryn Lundy, CY, 30-11. 2. Overby, SG. 3. Burgard, SG; Long jump — 1. Erlemeir, SG, 14-11 3/4. 2. Elliott, SG. 3. Lundy, CY; High jump — 1. Erlemeir, SG, 4-10. 2. Koimene, CY. 3. Edmonds, CY; Pole vault — 1. Alexis Baublitz, CY, 11-0. 2. Elliott, SG. 3. Reitano, CY; Javelin — 1. Ashton Ball, SG, 103-5. 2. Whitman, SG. 3. Brown, CY.

NORTHEASTERN 98, KENNARD-DALE 43>>Alivia Crerand led the Bobcats with first-place finishes in javelin and shot with a third-place finish in discus.

at Northeastern

3,200 relay — 1. Northeastern (Madeline Warrendar, Kyleigh Smeltzer, Amanda Bentz, Emily Davis), 11:04.2; 100 hurdles — 1. Hannah Schell, NE, 16.8 2. Pizzino, NE 3. Carter, KD ; 100 — 1. Jessica Ollis, KD, 12.9 2. A. Meyer, NE 3. Willis, NE; 1,600 — 1. Madison Ferner, KD, 5:37.9 2. Smeltzer, NE 3. Six, KD; 400 relay — 1. Northeastern (Ashley Meyer, Kendra Meyer, Lauren Williamson, Jade Willis), 55.8; 400 — 1. Ollis, KD, 1:03.9 2. Warrander, NE 3. Williamson, NE; 300 hurdles — 1. Schell, NE, 54.5 2. Falkenstein, NE 3. Workman, NE; 800 — 1. Kayla White, KD 2. Warrander, NE 3. Davis, NE; 200 — 1. Ollis, KD, 27.3 2. Williamson, NE 3. Willis, NE; 3,200 — 1. Kyleigh Smeltzer, NE, 14:04.1 2. Bentz, NE; 1,600 relay — 1. Northeastern (Lauren Williamson, Brittany Arentz, Emily Davis, Madeline Davis), 4:27.3 ; Shot put — 1. Crerand, NE, 26-4 1/2 2. Gordon, KD 3. Hegter, KD; Discus — 1. Lilly Gordon, KD, 80-5 2. Schroter, NE 3. Crerand, NE; Triple jump — 1. Eleanor Cromwell, KD, 26-4 3/4; Long jump — 1. Brittany Arentz, NE, 14-11 3/4 2. Josey, NE 3. Cromwell, KD; High jump — 1. Kristen Josey, NE, 4-10 2. Willis, NE 3. Falkenstein, NE; Pole vault — 1. Meyer, NE, 8-0; Javelin — 1. Alivia Crerand, NE, 84-5 2. Schroter, NE 3. Gordon, KD.

YORK SUBURBAN 93.5, WEST YORK 56.5>>The Trojans won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter relays.

at York Suburban

3,200 relay — 1. York Suburban (Rachelle Walker, Sara Cardone, Zette Pflaum, Keelie Walker), 10:33.4; 100 hurdles — 1. Janna Alleyne, WY, 17.4 2. Grace Pindzola, YS 3. Sofia Spadatto, YS; 100 — 1. Angie Hawkins, WY, 13.5 2. Maddi Stoner, WY 3. Tagan Lehr, YS; 1,600 — 1. Olivia Gettle, YS, 5:31.6 2. Bethany Weaver, WY, 5:31.7 3. Pflaum YS; 400 relay — 1. West York (Becca Gohn, Hawkins, Sammi Trapp, Aryon Williams), 52.9; 400 — 1. Keelie Walker, YS, 1:04.8 2. Stoner, WY 3. Alyssa Boyer, WY; 300 hurdles — 1. Janna Alleyne, WY, 52.6 2. Pindzola, YS 3. Spadatoo, YS; 800 — 1. Maddie Miller, WY, 2:30.0 2. Sarah Cardone, YS 3. Nicole Strough, WY ; 200 — 1. Stoner, WY 2. Mary Gurnavage, YS 3. Sammi Trapp; 3,200 — 1. Gettle, YS 2. Bethany Weaver, WY 3. Cardone, WY; 1,600 relay — 1. York Suburban (Cardone, Kaia Copeland, Walker, Keelie Walker), 4:22.5; Shot put — 1. Morgan Taylor, YS, 33 2. Jordan Schoff, YS 3. Paige Weekly, WY; Discus — 1. Schoff, YS, 97-2 2. Tallman, WY 3. Morgan Taylor, YS; Triple jump — 1. Maddie James, YS, 32-8.5 2. Gurnavage, YS 3. Olivia Solberger, WY; Long jump — 1. James, YS, 14-4.25 2. Gurnavage, YS 3. Solberger, WY; High jump — 1. Maddie Whitney, YS 5 2. Hawkins, WY 3. Fuhrman; Pole vault — 1. Grace Tyson, YS, 8-9 2. Kirstin Copenheaver, YS 3. Olivia Miller, YS, Solberger, WY; Javelin — 1. Schoff, YS, 100-1 2. Heather Ramp, YS 3. Tallman, WY.

Girls' track and field

BIGLERVILLE 107, HANOVER 42 >> The Canners won all three relays as they cruised to the win on the road.

at Hanover

3,200 relay — 1. Biglerville (Gardner, Stremmel, Hardy, Whitthoff), 1:11.66; 100 hurdles — 1. Eisenberg, Han, 17.96, 2. Gerlach, Han, 3. Trimmer, Big; 100 — 1. Fissel, Big, 13.44, 2. Kuhn, Big, 3. Wilson, Big; 1,600 — 1. Stremmel, Big, 6:25.80, 2. Gardner, Big, 3. Robey, Big; 400 relay — 1. Biglerville (Trimmer, Fissel, Stone, Kuhn), 55.10; 400 — 1. Witthoff, Big, 1:11.40, 2. Martz, Han, 3. Calderon, Big; 300 hurdles — 1. Eisenberg, Han, 52.80, , 2. Trimmer, Big, 3. Cook, Big; 800 — 1. Gardner, Big, 2:59.40, 2. Hardy, Big, 3. Martz, Han; 200 — 1. Fissel, Big, 28.82, 2. Kuhn, Big, 3. Witthoff, Big; 3,200 — 1. Hardy, Big, 16:01.60, 2. Dell, Han, 3. Reck, Han; 1,600 relay — 1. Biglerville (Fissel, Seymour, Serro, Witthoff), 5:32.60; Shot put — 1. Costa, big, 29-1, 2. Kuhn, Big, 3. Slusser, Big; Discus — 1. Slusser, Big, 78-5, 2. Romos, Big, 3. Costa, Big; Triple jump — 1. Gerlach, Han, 30-8 1/4, 2. Eisenberg, Han, 3. Stone, Big; Long jump — 1. Eisenberg, Han, 14-5, 2. Gerlach, Han, 3. Serro, Big; High jump — 1. Doran, Big, 4-6, 2. Serro, Big; Pole vault — 1. (tie) Stone and Cook, Big, 6-0 1/2, 3. Doran, Big; Javelin — 1. Wemer, Han, 81-7, 2. Levy, Big, 3. Izzy, Big.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/sports/2015/04/28/thursdays-girls-track-roundup/75255284/