Delone Catholic's Holcomb named state Class AA Player of the Year; 11 others earn all-state honors
Delone Catholic softball player Shelbee Holcomb was named the Class AA Player of the Year by the Pennsylvania High School Coaches Softball Association, the organization announced Friday.
Holcomb led a group of 11 other players from York and Adams counties who earned all-state honors.
Holcomb, a junior shortstop, hit .740 with 57 hits in 77 at-bats for the Squirettes, who won the District 3 Class AA title.
As the YAIAA's best hitter, Holcomb scored 50 runs and posted 53 RBIs. She was also named a GameTimePA.com YAIAA first-team all-star.
Holcomb's teammate Katie Laughman was named an all-state third baseman. The junior batted .500 with five home runs, 27 RBIs and 35 runs scored.
In Class AAA, West York's Kelsie Weaver was named first-team catcher. The senior batted .552 with 13 RBIs and 10 runs scored. She had just one error in 78 chances and faced only one stolen base attempt, which was unsuccessful.
Dover junior shortstop Natalie Cutright earned a first-team nod. She batted .594, had a .638 on-base percentage and didn't strike out all season. She slugged .953 and had 35 RBIs and 16 extra-base hits.
Spring Grove's Hayley Norton was named a first-team outfielder. The senior, who was named GameTimePA.com's YAIAA Player of the Year, hit .627 with 36 RBIs and 31 runs scored. Few challenged her arm from the outfield.
All-star spotlight Q&A with Hayley Norton
Littlestown junior Kaitlin Yealy earned a second-team nod at short, and junior teammate McKenzie Somers was named an honorable mention pitcher. Northern York freshman Michaela Cotton was named an honorable mention third baseman.
Four Central York players earned all-state honors in Class AAAA. Sophomore Briannah Dobson was named a first-team all-state catcher. She batted .600 and did not strike out all season. She hit .729 with runners in scoring position and drove in 25 runs.
Teammate Kelsey Wisner earned first-team honors at third base. Known for her defensive prowess, the senior batted .471 — .726 with runners in scoring position.
Panthers senior pitcher Kayla Resh earned an honorable mention nod, and fellow senior teammate Kyla Caruso was honorable mention at shortstop.
All-state team
Pennsylvania Player of the year
Bekah Slattery, Pitcher, Daniel Boone, senior
Class AAAA
Player of the year
Aubree Fritzinger, pitcher, Parkland, sophomore
Pitchers
First team
Maggie Balint, Avon Grove, junior
Madi Beining, North Allegheny, junior
Jackie Bilottie North Penn, senior
Second team
Morgan Ryan, Hempfield, sophomore
Ava Bottiglia, Lower Dauphin, sophomore
Jennifer Hanshaw, Cumberland Valley, sophomore
Honorable mention
Nikki Ray, Abington, junior
Celine Podleney, Hazelton Area, junior
Hannah Ruby, Mifflin County, junior
Courtney Coy, Shippensburg, sophomore
Brittany Hook, Penn Manor, freshman
Sara Tobin, Pottsville Area, senior
Amanda Herr, Warwick, freshman
Emily Oltman, Perk Valley, junior
Kayla Resh, Central York, senior
Megan Kraus, McDowell
Catchers
First team
Briannah Dobson, Central York, sophomore
Sierra McKee, DuBois, senior
Second team
Joanie Miller, Conestoga Valley, C, senior
Savannah Toth, Daniel Boone, senior
Honorable mention
Morgan Fetter, Shippensburg, freshman
Sam Offenback, Neshaminy, senior
Shelby Alcorn, Lower Dauphin, senior
Allessa Morrison, Mifflin County, senior
Katie Wingert, Cumberland Valley, freshman
Precious Torres, Liberty, senior
Audi Welles, Wyoming Valley West, sophomore
Madi Stoner, Hempfield, sophomore
Anna Steimetz, West Chester Rustin
Alyssa Heron, Avon Grove
First base
First team
Megan Trivelpiece, Hazelton Area, sophomore
Mikayla Bower, Williamsport, senior
Second team
Gabby Willman, Daniel Boone, sophomore
Jenna Pecar, McDowell
Honorable mention
Sara Snider-Leonhauser, Neshaminy, senior
Lily Beamenderfer, Conestoga Valley, senior
Chelsea Morgan, Parkland, freshman
Mariah Major, Central Mountain, senior
Second base
First team
Maria Trivelpiece, Hazelton Area, senior
Kirstie Shay, Mechanicsburg, senior
Second team
Mackenzie Russell, Warwick, sophomore
Madison Lilliock, Lower Dauphin, junior
Honorable mention
Maggie Koch, Daniel Boone, junior
Josie Dershem, Central Mountain, freshman
Michaela Garland, Pottsville Area, senior
Sara Keeny, William Tennent, senior
Aubrey Hartman, Hempfield, senior
Third base
First team
Erica Molovich, Mechanicsburg, senior
Kelsey Wisner, Central York, senior
Second team
Nicole Mengel, Warwick, 3B, sophomore
Kelsey Impink, Perkiomen Valley, junior
Honorable mention
Bryann Hilty, Central Mountain, senior
Emilee Kirk, Great Valley, senior
Heather Lazer, Haverford, sophomore
Shortstop
First team
Ana Bruni, Perkiomen Valley, junior
Linda Rush, Canon-McMillan, junior
Marissa Butts, Central Dauphin East, sophomore
Second team
Taylor Clark, Mechanicsburg, junior
Cheyenne McKee, DuBois, senior
Vanessa Strohm, Warwick, senior
Honorable mention
Amanda Kulp, Methacton, senior
Jessica Strouse, Central Mountain, senior
Mikaela Browdy, Hazelton Area, senior
Kyla Caruso, Central York, senior
Kaylee Stoner, Lower Dauphin, junior
Sophie Beretski, Neshaminy, junior
Camryn Glenn, Owen J. Roberts, sophomore
Sydney Hayes, Daniel Boone, freshman
Nikki Rhoads, Hempfield, senior
Morgan Almodovar, Conestoga Valley, senior
Emma Varrato, Parkland, senior
Kristin Kaleycik, Liberty, sophomore
Marit Vike, Great Valley, senior
Jackie Heim, William Tennent
Sophie Beretski, Neshaminy
Noelle Zimmerman, Baldwin School, junior
Emily Conaway, Conestoga, junior
Outfield
First team
Alyssa Shedlock, State College, junior
Samantha Garritano, Owen J. Roberts, senior
Mackensie Compton, Neshaminy, junior
Taylor Krow, Cumberland Valley, senior
Ashley Royer, Warwick, senior
Taylor Hoffman, Hempfield
Second team
Alexandra Wolk, Hazelton Area, senior
Jordan Hertz, Mechanicsburg, junior
Madi Marshall, Parkland, senior
Kayla Holl, Lower Dauphin, junior
Kyra Brakefield, Hempfield , junior
Reyna DeJesus, Liberty, junior
Honorable mention
Emily Stanilious, Easton , junior
Abby Heidelbaugh, Solanco, sophomore
Jessica Bishop, Pocono Mountain East, junior
Abby Sachse, Hazelton Area, senior
Kaliah Moore, Williamsport
Jenn Cader, Hatboro-Horsham, senior
Jenna Wilson, Conestoga, senior
DH/Untility
First team
Megan Kern, Spring-Ford, sophomore
Lacy Smith, Manheim Township, senior
Second team
Brianna Smith, Owen J. Roberts, sophomore
Nikki Cuccio, Delaware Valley, senior
Honorable mention
Caela Abadie, West Chester Rustin
Class AAA
Player of the Year
Olivia Gray, Shortstop, Trinity (Washington), junior
Pitchers
First team
Bailey Parshall, Belle Vernon, freshman
Macy Mularskki, Yough, junior
Makyla Yoder, Donegal, sophomore
Second team
Meghan Wimmer, Chichester, senior
Meghan Loutzenhiser, Warren, senior
Jordan Weaver, Lampeter-Strasburg, junior
Honorable mention
Andria Copelli, St. Mary's Area, senior
Rebecca Caputo, Jersey Shore, senior
Gwen Glatz, Wyoming Area, freshman
Leandra Ramos, Greater Nanticoke Area, sophomore
Allison Hartman, Susquehanna Township, senior
Alyssa Pheasant, Hollidaysburg, senior
Elyse Cuttic, Bethlehem Catholic, junior
Danielle Barnes, Southern Lehigh , freshman
Val Miller, Conrad Weiser, senior
Casey Farkasovsky, Beaver, junior
Moriah Lynn, Berwick
McKenzie Somers, Littlestown, junior
Catchers
First team
Kelsie Weaver, West York, senior
Paige Wilson, Warren, junior
Second team
Emma W. Price, Conrad Weiser, senior
Jacqueline Finn, Bellwood-Antis, senior
Honorable mention
Courtney Petersheim, Garden Spot, junior
Kara Duriez, Twin Valley, senior
Nicole Ashcraft, Belle Vernon, senior
Jacqueline Finn, Bellwood-Antis
Emily Zaczkiewicz, Corry
First base
First team
Delany Elling, Trinity (Washington), senior
Erica Lutz, Hamburg, sophomore
Second team
Sara Braungard, Lampeter-Strasburg, senior
Sara Reibscheid, Selinsgrove, senior
Honorable mention
Krista Shay, Hollidaysburg, senior
Kate Krawczuk , Susquehanna Township
Emily Webster, Twin Valley, senior
Nina Cencetti, Pittston, freshman
Brooke Zegar, Greencastle-Anrtrim
Second base
First team
Averi Lorson, Jersey Shore, senior
Bri Garber, Lampeter-Strasburg, junior
Second team
Kaitlyn Witmer, Donegal, sophomore
Third base
First team
Jenna Lipowski, Greater Nanticoke, sophomore
Rebecca Blatt, Hamburg, junior
Second team
Cori Dickinson, Pottsgrove, sophomore
Jensen Dunkling, Athens
Honorable mention
Michaela Cotton, Northern York, freshman
Abbey Bradigan, Pittston Area, junior
Joclyn Hunsicker, Lehighton, junior
Peighton Hornick, Donegal, freshman
Mikayla Focht, Hollidaysburg, sophomore
Aarika Ferko, Conrad Weiser, senior
Trici Kromko, Tunkhannock, senior
Shortstop
First team
Claire Oberdorf, Greensburg-Salem
Natalie Cutright, Dover, junior
Rachel Robinson, Donegal, sophomore
Second team
Emily Zaring, West Perry, junior
Kaitlin Yealy, Littlestown, junior
Shania Fogelsonger, James Buchanan, senior
Honorable mention
Jess Allen, Jersey Shore, junior
Taryn Ashby, Pittston Area, sophomore
Jess Kerstetter, Selinsgrove
Jess Indelicato, Bethlehem Catholic, freshman
Danielle Mullin, Southern Lehigh , senior
Emily Wolfgang, Wyoming Area, senior
Outfield
First team
Hayley Norton, Spring Grove, senior
Hanna Garber, Lampeter-Strasburg, OF, freshman
Briana Bunner, Southmoreland, junior
Bree Bednarski, Wyoming Area, junior
Rebecca Gabert, West Perry, junior
Ally Brown, Greencastle-Antrim, sophomore
Second team
Savanna Kolenda, Donegal, OF, freshman
Katie Spriggle, Selinsgrove, senior
Clare Sebastianelli, Valley View, senior
Mindina Lieback, Pittston Area, junior
Emily Frederick, Belle Vernon, senior
Emily Graham, Donegal, CF, sophomore
Honorable mention
Kate State ,Susquehanna Township, junior
Brandi Clark, Garden Spot, freshman
Saige McElwain, Belwood-Antis OF
DH/Utility
First team
Nikki Ray, Abington, junior
Taryn Miller, James Buchanan, junior
Second team
Taylor Shildt, Bellwood-Antis, junior
Gabi Ermish, Pottsgrove, junior
Honorable mention
Miranda Bohn, Greater Nanticoke, freshman
Devon Haddow, Twin Valley, senior
Andria Copelli, St. Mary's Area, senior
Taylor Baloga, Pittston Area, junior
Class AA
Player of the Year
Shelbee Holcomb, Shortstop, Delone Catholic, junior
Pitchers
First team
Kristen Coffay,Holy Redeemer, sophomore
Cori James, Cambria Heights, senior
Tiffany Edwards, Deer Lakes, senior
Second team
Maggie Peck, Philipsburg-Osceola
Jen Carthew, Chestnut Ridge, senior
Lauren Zola, Seton-LaSalle
Honorable mention
Katie Tarr, Burgettstown
Alexa Singer, Wellsboro, senior
Paige Sechrist, Central Columbia
Sam Curcio, Notre Dame, senior
Kayla Parkin, Cambridge Springs, junior
Erica Burns, Carmichaels, senior
Catchers
First team
Kelsey Simpkins, Notre Dame, senior
MaryCate Butler, Villa Marie Academy, senior
Second team
Erin Canfield, Wyalusing
Lauren Campbell, Palmerton, senior
Honorable mention
MacKenzie Klinger, Central Columbia, junior
Holly Pachella, Radnor, senior
Sarah Blinn, Deer Lakes, junior
Roni Lipinski, Fairview
Rhialle Jessel, Loyalsock, freshman
First base
First team
Amanda Knaub, Trinity (Camp Hill), junior
Gabby Giordano, Holy Cross, senior
Second team
Taylor Hoffman, Southern Columbia, senior
Kenzie Burge, Philipsburg-Osceola, senior
Honorable mention
Mackenzie Hasenauer, Pine Grove, sophomore
Kristen Kargol, Cambridge Springs, senior
Kaya Swanek, Holy Redeemer, senior
Chase Stokes, North Schuylkill, senior
Second base
First team
Taylor Sweigart, Brandywine, senior
Abby Carter, St. Basil
Second team
Alyssa Yungwirth, Wellsboro, freshman
Jen Kaufman, Pine Grove, sophomore
Honorable mention
Eleanor Watts, Hughesville, senior
Alana Stugart, South Williamsport, junior
Third base
First team
Emma Schweigert, Schuylkill Haven, senior
Katie Laughman, Delone Catholic, junior
Second team
Ally DeVoir, Wyalusing
Raelyn Rice, Everett, junior
Honorable mention
Haylee Hayward, Philipsburg-Osceola, senior
Catherine Cox, Cambria Heights, sophomore
Rachel Gricoski, North Schuylkill, junior
Caleigh Roach, New Hope-Solebury, sophomore
Shortstop
First team
Courtney Stump, Kutztown
Morgan Bienkowski, Holy Redeemer, freshman
Abby Showers, Philipsburg-Osceola, senior
Second team
Tiffany Lapotsky, North Schuylkill, junior
Audrey Gardus, Carbondale, senior
Sarah Ingerick, Wellsboro, junior
Honorable mention
Janel Tracy, Palmerton , senior
Olivia Gregorich, Forest Hills, sophomore
Marissa Snyder, Central (Martinsburg), senior
Lexi Marchaoni, Montoursville, sophomore
Katie Gozzard, Deer Lakes, senior
Haley Giedroc, Bald Eagle Area, senior
Kasey DeVoir, Wyalusing
Kayla Osborne, Northwestern
Kaitlyn Brogan, St. Basil Academy
Outfield
First team
Lizz Cummings, South Williamsport, senior
Chelsea Skrepenak, Holy Cross, senior
Megan Bainey, Philipsburg-Osceola, senior
Allison Snider, Everett, junior
Maria Taliani, Deer Lakes, junior
Hannah Edwards, Catasauqua, junior
Second team
Krista Berzonsky, Central Cambria, senior
Kelsey Bristol, Troy
Brooke McClatchy, Radnor, senior
Hannah Fischer, Annvile-Cleona, junior
Megan Knarr, Notre Dame, senior
Faith Carson, Notre Dame Green Pond, senior
Honorable mention
Myranda Gormley, St. Basil, senior
Katie Welker, Loyalsock Township
Jenny Young, Wellsboro, junior
DH/Utility
First team
Kendall Watkins, Loyalsock, junior
Sarah Wilson, New Hope-Solebury, freshman
Second team
Alexia Reichl, Catasauqua, freshman
Maggie Murphy, Northwest Area
Honorable mention
Kadie Morral, Everett, junior
Lexi Ritchey, Central (Martinsburg), senior
Kourtney Phillips, Montoursville
Anna Steer, South Williamsport, junior
Class A
Player of the Year
Abbey Bauer, Pitcher, Elk County Catholic, senior
Pitchers
First team
Taryn Wilson, Tri-Valley, senior
Marlo Roadcap. Millersburg, senior
Madison Ludrosky, Jefferson-Morgan, senior
Second team
Tianna Yanoscak, Williams Valley, junior
Rachel Myers, West Branch, junior
Kaitlynn Dittrich, Chartiers-Houston
Honorable mention
Rachel Prather, Iroquois
Kala Mahen, Lakeview, senior
Katy Dunn, Cochraton, senior
Makenzie Eshelman, Northern Bedford, junior
Bryanna Vearing, Bristol, sophomore
Emily Wawroski, Bloomsburg, junior
Mariah Berguson, Liberty, senior
Paige Hotz, Frazer, senior
Dana Vatakis, Monessen, freshman
Catchers
First team
Kayla Wilt, HOPE for Hyndman, junior
Sam Kinter, Cochranton, senior
Second team
Jordy Frank, DuBois Central Catholic, sophomore
Tiana Brewington, Bristol, sophomore
Honorable mention
Jessi Prutsman, Cowanesque Valley, junior
Maria Morgan, Bucktail, senior
Stasia Laterzo, West Branch
Maura Kreiser, Williams Valley, senior
Cassie Querry, Huntingdon, sophomore
Kendra Colegrove, Williamson, sophomore
First base
First team
Sophie Yanak, Elk County Catholic, senior
Jade Stevens, Bristol, sophomore
Second team
Kendra Colegrove, Williamson, junior
Emily Mealey, Minersville, sophomore
Honorable mention
Haley Nestor, Williams Valley
Second base
First team
Kate Whelski, Williams Valley, junior
Abby Clulow, Cochranton, senior
Second team
Lizzy Scott, West Branch
Abby Schoffstall, Minersville, sophomore
Third base
First team
Annie Williams, Northeast Bradford, sophomore
Morgan Rackish, West Branch, senior
Second team
Kate Cron, Sayre, sophomore
Rachel Sterner, Minersville, junior
Shortstop
First team
Hannah Nestor, Williams Valley, senior
Olivia D'Emidio, Bristol, senior
Marissa Heary, Elk County Catholic, senior
Second team
Jerrika Chorba, Bloomsburg
Hannah Drenning, Northern Bedford, senior
Honorable mention
Mackenzie Hawley, Cochranton, senior
Courtney Stump, Kutztown
Nikki Scott, Muncy, senior
Outfield
First team
Adrienne Kroznuskie, Minersville, sophomore
Maddy Johnson, Northeast Bradford, senior
Maddie Horn, Tri-Valley, sophomore
Caitlin England, Williamsburg, senior
Kassie Kesneck, Chartiers-Houston, senior
Rayanne Hawk, Williams Valley, junior
Second team
Taylor Header, Tri-Valley, senior
Haley Gyurina, Muncy, junior
Kayleigh MacTavish, West Branch
Skylar Ceprish, West Branch
Quinn Burdick, Smethport
DH/Utility
First team
Sydney Reath, Mercersburg Academy, senior
Kelsey Caldwell, Calvary Christian Academy, senior
Second team
Kadi Cosgrove, HOPE for Hyndman, junior
Madalyn Nicols, Maplewood, senior
Honorable mention
Sam Krisa, Mountain View, junior
Hannah Bryson, Montgomery , junior