LINKEDINMORE

Is there a hotter golf team in the area right now than the Central York Panthers?

Two weeks after sweeping the boys' and girls' district tournament, the red-hot Panthers had Gus Minkin win the regional tournament at Golden Oaks Golf Club Monday, and two others — Joe Parrini and Julianne Lee — qualify for states.

Minkin shot a 69, then defeated Methacton's Kyle Vance in a two-hole playoff to clinch the win.

"I hit it well today overall." Minkin said after his five-birdie performance. "I think I hit all 18 greens and just made a couple putts here and there."

After draining an eagle putt on 17 at districts to come back and win, Minkin played the opposite role this time, watching Vance eagle the 18th to erase Minkin's lead and force a playoff.

"Honestly, I wasn't prepared to play in a playoff," Minkin admitted. "I thought in the past they did co-medalists. I didn't really feel any pressure, but I still wanted to win, so I just kept doing what I was doing, and it worked out."

The senior has been on fire lately, winning three gold medals in the last three weeks.

"I don't think Gus has played a bad round all year," Central head coach Mike Ruby said. "He has been so steady and just on a roll lately."

"Everything just has seemed to come together at the right time," Minkin said. "Each win has given me more confidence, and I'm really excited for states."

Minkin will be joined by Parrini and Lee at the PIAA tournament, which is held Oct. 26-27 at Heritage Hills. Parrini shot a 77, and Lee shot an 84 to qualify. Eastern York's Andrew Davis and Kevin Crumbling also qualified for the state tournament.

High school golf

PIAA East Regional

Monday's results at Golden Oaks Golf Club, Fleetwood.

Boys'

Class AAA

1. Gus Minkin, Central York* 69

2. Kyle Vance, Methacton 69

3. David Kim, Upper Dublin 71

4. Steve Cerbara, Holy Ghost Prep 72

5. Dan Rieger, Methacton 73

6. Robert Falconer, Cumberland Valley 74

7T. Evan Brown, Kennett 75

7T. Quinn Guzman, Soulderton 75

7T. Jack Melville, Upper Dublin 75

7T. William Mitchell, St. Joseph's Prep 75

11T. Andrew Davis, Eastern York 76

11T. Nick Franki, Waynesboro 76

11T. Nick Gianelos, Unionville 76

11T. Matt Krieder, Ephrata 76

11T. R.J. Wren, Twin Valley 76

16T. Alex Butler, St. Joseph's Prep 77

16T. Davis Clark, Cumberland Valley 77

16T. Kevin Crumbling, Eastern York 77

16T. Jake Fitts, Central Bucks South 77

16T. Joe Parrini, Central York 77

16T. Ian Patterson, Chambersburg 88

22T. Ben Pochet, Spring-Ford 78

22T. Geoff Rice, Great Valley 78

22T. Ronnie Yanoski, Valley View 78

Failed to make cut

28. Blake Sebring, Dallastown 79

31. Justin Gruver, New Oxford 80

* — Won championship in playoff

Class AA

1. William Mirams, ND E. Stroud. 73

2. Nate Menon, Wyomissing 74

3T. Austin Smith, Montrose 75

3T. James Tressler, Holy Cross 75

5.T Clay Asplundh, New Hope-Sole. 77

5T. Will Riva, Lancaster Catholic 77

7T. Nick Kuhn, Lansdale Catholic 78

7T. Nick Maff, Bethlehem Catholic 78

9T. Tom Dzwonczyk, Holy Cross 79

9T. Gavin Geiger, Danville 79

11T. Nick Innocenzo, Towanda 80

11T. Chase Miller, Tulpehocken 80

11T. Dylan O'Dell, Forest City 80

14. Nate Gale, Wyomissing 81

Failed to make cut

Andrew Forjan, York Catholic 87

Girls'

Class AAA

1. Gabby Kim, Radnor 74

2T. Samantha Staudt, Coatesville 75

2T. Brynne Walker, Radnor 75

4. Madeline Herr, Council Rock North 76

5. Morgan Frazier, Cumb. Valley 78

6T. Karly Brown, Archbishop Wood 83

6T. Maddie Sager, Owen J. Roberts 83

8T. Julianne Lee, Central York 84

8T. Lauren Muhlbauer, CR North 84

10T. Adelyn Deery, Manheim Twp. 85

10T. Molly Mowalt, Wallenpaupack 84

12. Allison Appleton, Penn Manor 86

Failed to make cut

20. Alexandra Lowder, Eastern York 93

Class AA

1. Franca Hurtado, Allentown CC. 79

2. Nina Kouchi, New Hope-Solebury 81

3. Morgan Sohosky, Bloomsburg 84

4. Sophie Orsulak, Blue Mountain 86

5. Grace Stillman, Lancaster Menn. 87

6. Olyvia Longacre, Christopher Dock 88

7. Aly Rentschler, Hamburg 90

8. Reilly Ruane, Scranton Prep 92

9. Taylor Knoor, Central Columbia 99

10. Lauren Golden, Scranton Prep 100

11. Lauren Bird, Lancaster Catholic 96

12. Selina Albert, Lourdes Regional 103

13. Brianna Baker, Montrose 108

14. Jaden Gage, Boiling Springs 11

LINKEDINMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/golf/2015/10/19/golf-minkin-wins-again-central-sends-three-states/75273306/