Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
150 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

York Suburban 100, Dover 83: Jenna Hufnagle won two individual events and swam on two winning relays to help the Trojans stay in hunt for a division title, while eliminating the Eagles from YAIAA Division II contention. Hufnagle won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke races and helped Suburban win the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

Carson Gross also won two events for Suburban with wins in the 200 and 100 freestyle. She joined Hufnalge on the 400 free relay win and swam on the winning 200 freestyle relay.

at Dover

200 medley relay — 1. York Suburban (Maddy Abel, Keelie Walker, Jenna Hufnagle, Cara Zortman), 2:00.31. 200 free — 1. Carson Gross, YS, 1:58.93, 2. Lindsay Brenneman, Do, 3. Alexis Bowen, YS. 200 IM — 1. Grace Beierschmitt, Do, 2:24.94, 2. Abel, YS, 3. Havannah Suarez, YS. 50 free — 1. Maddi Hetrick, Do, 26.48, 2. Zortman, YS, 3. Annie Long, Do. Diving — 1. Sophie Barnes, Do, 182.30, 2. Braden Harris, Do, 3. Madisyn Weaver, Do. 100fly — 1. Hufnagle, YS, 1:04.64, 2. Beierschmitt, Do, 3. Rachel Stein, YS. 100 free — 1. Gross, YS, 56.83, 2. Hetrick, Do, 3. Zortman, YS. 500 free — 1. Brenneman, Do, 5:32.66, 2. Bowen, YS, 3. Suarez, YS. 200 free relay — 1. York Suburban (Walker, Zortman, Gross, Suarez), 1:45.70. 100 back — 1. Hufnagle, YS, 1:05.89, 2. Abel, YS, 3. Danica Brickley, Do. 100 breast — 1. Walker, YS, 1:14.22, 2. Long, Do, 3. Kyra Shoemaker, Do. 400free relay — 1. York Suburban (Suarez, Bowen, Hufnagle, Gross), 3:57.74.

Dallastown 134, Spring Grove 41: Kacey Oberlander and Emma Balderson won two individual events apiece to lead the Wildcats to the home win.

Oberlander finished first in the 200 and 500 freestyle races, while Balderson claimed the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Both swimmers were part of the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams for Dallastown, which won every event.

at Dallastown

200 medley relay — 1. Dallastown (Kacey Oberlander, Jena Woods, Sydney Hoover, Emma Balderson), 1:57.07. 200 free — 1. Oberlander, Dt, 1:57.26, 2. Abigayle Keating, SG, 3. Ashley Pechinski, Dt. 200 IM — 1. Woods, Dt, 2:18.43, 2. Isabella Wise, Dt, 3. Nancy Marston, Dt. 50 free — 1. Balderson, Dt, 26.61, 2. Hoover, Dt, 3. Abigail McDermott, Dt. Diving — 1. Kelsey Oswandel, Dt, 164.60. 100fly — 1. Hoover, Dt, 1:03.86, 2. Mackenzie Miller, SG, 3. Alyssa Godman, SG. 100 free — 1. Woods, Dt, 57.47, 2. McDermott, Dt, 3. Kirstyn Wonder, SG. 500 free — 1. Oberlander, Dt, 5:09.59, 2. Keating, SG, 3. Gillian Lowe, Dt. 200 free relay — 1. Dallastown (Hoover, Lowe, McDermott, Marston), 1:50.16. 100 back — 1. Balderson, Dt, 1:04.49, 2. Lindsay O’Rourke, Dt, 3. Miller, SG. 100 breast — 1. Wise, Dt, 1:15.11, 2. Marston, Dt, 3. Srishti Singh, Dt. 400free relay — 1. Dallastown (Oberlander, Woods, Balderson, Pechinski), 3:56.59.

Northeastern 109, Susquehannock 60: Abby Braswell won a pair of events and swam on a pair of victorious relay teams, leading the Bobcats to the win.

Braswell won the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke while also swimming the lead leg of the 200 medley relay and the anchor in the 400 free relay. Both relays came away victorious.

Katlyn Baer led the Warriors with a pair of wins, taking first in the 200 free and 500 free.

at Susquehannock

200 medley relay — 1. Northeastern (Abby Braswell, Kyleigh Smeltzer, Katie Mummert, Ona Sutton), 2:07.20. 2. Sus. 3. Ne. 200 free — 1. Katlyn Baer, Sus, 2:06.09. 2. Lauren Mummert, Ne. 3. Caitlyn Rau, Ne. 200 IM — 1. K. Mummert, Ne, 2:32.71. 2. Courtney Rodgers, Sus. 3. Smeltzer, Ne. 50 free — 1. Sutton, Ne, 28.27. 2. Dani Mentlik, Sus. 3. Hali Eckenrode, Ne.  100fly — 1. L. Mummert, Ne, 1:05.93. 2. Eckenrode, Ne. 3. Katie Schaeffer, Ne. 100 free — 1. Braswell, Ne, 57.22. 2. Megan Keuler, Sus. 3. Mentlik, Sus. 500 free — 1. Baer, Sus, 5:45.75. 2. K. Mummert, Ne. 3. Rau, Ne. 200 free relay — 1. Northeastern (Smeltzer, Eckenrode, L. Mummert, Rau), 1:57.15. 2. Sus. 3. Ne. 100 back — 1. Keuler, Sus, 1:08.43. 2. Schaeffer, Ne. 3. Danielle Stahlman, Ne. 100 breast — 1. Braswell, Ne, 1:18.14. 2. Rodgers, Sus. 3. Alexis Moffa, Ne. 400free relay — 1. Northeastern (L. Mummert, Sutton, K. Mummert, Braswell), 4:12.56. 2. Sus. 3. Ne.

Central York 125, New Oxford 61: Sarah Spinney helped lead the Panthers to the home win against the Colonials.

Spinney won the 100 butterfly and swam on all three winning relays for Central.

New Oxford's Rachel Groden earned wins in the 50 freestyle and in the diving competition.

at Central York

200 medley relay — 1. Central York (Brynn DuRand, Sarah Minich, Sarah Spinney, Kayla Swaltek), 2:03.53. 200 free — 1. Sophie Stambaugh, CY, 2:09.15, 2. Ashley Myers, NO, 3. Bridget Palm, CY. 200 IM — 1. Sarah Hartman, CY, 2:23.11, 2. Minich, CY, 3. Hailey Janocha, NO. 50 free — 1. Rachel Groden, NO, 27.50, 2. Madison Smith, NO, 3. Lili Sweeney, CY. Diving — 1. Groden, NO, 203.15, 2. Emily Salter, CY, 3. Lindsey Chatterton, CY. 100fly — 1. Spinney, CY, 1:03.65, 2. Hartman, CY, 3. Alloway, CY. 100 free — 1. Stambaugh, CY, 1:00.03, 2. Janocha, NO, 3. Mackenzie Sopko, CY. 500 free — 1. Swaltek, CY, 5:42.94, 2. Marita Blake, CY, 3. Myers, NO. 200 free relay — 1. Central York (Spinney, Hartman, Minich, M. Sopko, 1:51.45. 100 back — 1. DuRand, CY, 1:09.71, 2. Blake, CY, 3. Smith, NO. 100 breast — 1. Minich, CY, 1:17.06, 2. Morgan Richter, NO, 3. M. Sopko, CY. 400free relay — 1. Central York (Swaltek, Spinney, M. Sopko, Hartman), 4:03.00.

Red Lion 125, South Western 45: Jessica Sun won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly and helped the Lions win the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays in a rout of the Mustangs.

Molly Devine won the 200 freestyle for South Western's only victory of the day.

at Red Lion

200 medley relay — 1. Red Lion (Jessica Sun, Kailyn Bennett, Devin Sevret, Mackly Grim), 2:06.37. 200 free — 1. Molly Devine, SW, 2:18.33, 2. Bennett, RL, 3. Morgan Grove, RL. 200 IM — 1. Jessica Sun, RL, 2:18.92, 2. Sevret, RL, 3. Mya Wherley, SW. 50 free — 1. Grim, RL, 27.24, 2. Kristen Reed, RL, 3. Lynne Mooradian, SW. 100fly — 1. Sun, RL, 1:01.94, 2. Sevret, RL, 3. Wherley, SW. 100 free — 1. Reed, RL, 1:04.41, 2. Rachel Burke, RL, 3. Mooradian, SW. 500 free — 1. Emma Rinehart, RL, 6:20.75, 2. Grove, RL, 3. Allyson Green, SW. 200 free relay — 1. Red Lion (Rinehart, Sarah Helt, Reed, Hayley Althoff), 1:54.84. 100 back — 1. Grim, RL, 1:10.85, 2. Rinehart, RL, 3. Ashlyn Althoff, RL. 100 breast — 1. Bennett, RL, 1:22.86, 2. Helt, RL, 3. Bryn Trout, RL. 400free relay — 1. Red Lion (Sun, Reed, Sevret, Grim), 4:09.23.

150 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1SMZ8M6