26 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Dallastown 136, New Oxford 45: Jena Woods had a strong day for the Wildcats as she won two individual events in the home win.

Woods finished first in the 200 IM with a time of 2:16.53 and followed that with a win in the 100 freestyle. She took part in the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays, as well.

New Oxford’s Ashley Myers recorded a third-place finish in the 200 freestyle and a second-place finish in the 100 freestyle.

at Dallastown

200 medley relay — 1. Dallastown (Emma Balderson, Jena Woods, Lindsay O’Rourke, Sydney Hoover), 1:56.40. 200 free — 1. Rebekah Brown, Dt, 2:09.13, 2. Ashley Pechinski, Dt, 3. Ashley Myers, NO. 200 IM — 1. Woods, Dt, 2:16.53, 2. Isabella Wise, Dt, 3. Morgan Richter, NO. 50 free — 1. Hoover, Dt, 26.49, 2. Balderson, Dt, 3. Nancy Marston, NO. Diving — 1. Rachel Groden, NO, 186.05, 2. Katelyn Sanders, NO. 100fly — 1. Hoover, Dt, 1:03.17, 2. O’Rourke, Dt, 3. Abigail McDermott, Dt. 100 free — 1. Woods, Dt, 56.35, 2. Myers, NO, 3. Emily Urbaniak, Dt. 500 free — 1. Brown, Dt, 5:41.08, 2. Pechinski, Dt, 3. Kaitlyn DeStefano, Dt. 200 free relay — 1. Dallastown (Woods, Hoover, McDermott, Marston), 1:47.68. 100 back — 1. Balderson, Dt, 1:03.41, 2. O’Rourke, Dt, 3. Kelsey Jacobson, Dt. 100 breast — 1. Wise, Dt, 1:13.11, 2. Marston, Dt, 3. Richter, NO. 400free relay — 1. Dallastown (Balderson, Jacobson, McDermott, O’Rourke), 4:06.06.

Spring Grove 113, South Western 76: Kaylyn Godman won two individual events and swam on two winning relays as the Rockets won at home.

Godman won the 50 freestyle with a time of 28.66 and followed that with a win in the 100 freestyle. She anchored the winning 200 freestyle relay and led off for the 400 freestyle relay.

at Spring Grove

200 medley relay — 1. Spring Grove (Morgan Bair-Carr, Kirstyn Wonder, Mackenzie Miller, Alyssa Godman), 2:08.85. 200 free — 1. Molly Devine, SW, 2:18.32, 2. Shelby Alwine, SG, 3. Bryn Sporer, SG. 200 IM — 1. Abiayle Keating, SG, 2:18.14, 2. Miller, SG, 3. Mya Wherley, SW. 50 free — 1. Kaylyn Godman, SG, 28.66, 2. Lynne Mooradian, SW, 3. Colby Wildasin, SG. Diving — 1. Belle Hippensteel, SG, 180.45, 2. Katie Weisz, SW, 3. Hannah Scott, SW. 100fly — 1. Miller, SG, 1:06.79, 2. Devine, SW, 3. Cara Green, SW. 100 free — 1. K. Godman, SG, 1:03.32, 2. Bair-Carr, SG, 3. Alwine, SG. 500 free — 1. Wonder, SG, 6:27.42, 2. Green, SW, 3. Sporer, SG. 200 free relay — 1. Spring Grove (Bair-Carr, Sporer, Sophie Trettel, K. Godman), 1:56.99. 100 back — 1. Green, SW, 1:11.61, 2. Bair-Carr, SG, 3. Wildasin, SG. 100 breast — 1. Keating, SG, 1:15.35, 2. Wherley, SW, 3. Wonder, SG. 400free relay — 1. Spring Grove (K. Godman, Miller, Keating, Wonder), 4:09.18.

York Suburban 72, Gettysburg 21: Maddy Abel and Alexis Bowen led the charge for the Trojans in the home win. Abel won the 200 IM in 2:30.62 and later took the 500 freestyle. Bowen won the 200 freestyle and the 100 free.

Gettysburg’s Taylor Howery won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

at York Suburban

200 medley relay — 1. York Suburban (Hannah Lawton, Lauren Dunkel, Rachel Stein, Havannah Suarez), 2:08.92. 200 free — 1. Alexis Bowen, YS, 2:11.09, 2. Morgan Gochnauer, YS, 3. Olivia Cowden, Get. 200 IM — 1. Maddy Abel, YS, 2:30.62, 2. Stein, YS, 3. Tess Lampe, Get. 50 free — 1. Carson Gross, YS, 25.45, 2. Keelie Walker, YS, 3. Cowden, Get. 100fly — 1. Taylor Howery, Get, 1:05.24, 2. Jenna Hufnagle, YS, 3. Stein, YS. 100 free — 1. Bowen, YS, 1:00.24, 2. Suarez, YS, 3. Julia Goesaman, Get. 500 free — 1. Abel, YS, 6:09.78, 2. Josie Pemberton, YS, 3. Alexis Coscia-Kranias, Get. 200 free relay — 1. York Suburban (Natalie Koller, Katie Hunt, Walker, Madie Devaney), 1:55.47. 100 back — 1. Howery, Get, 1:04.90, 2. Zortman, YS, 3. Lawton, YS. 100 breast — 1. Katie Hunt, YS, 1:21.67, 2. Lampe, Get, 3. Dunkel, YS. 400free relay — 1. York Suburban (Lawton, Hufnagle, Walker, Gochnauer), 4:13.20.

Central York 97, West York 89: Taylor Hoover won two individual events, but the Bulldogs came up just short against the Panthers on the road. Hoover won the 100 butterfly and 100 freestyle races. She also swam on the winning 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

Central won just four events but picked up enough seconds and third to win the meet. Sarah Minich and Sarah Hartman swam on the winning 200 medley relay and each won an individual event.

at Central York 

200 medley relay — 1. Central York (Olivia Sopko, Sarah Minich, Sarah Hartman, Mackenzie Sopko), 2:00.55. 200 free — 1. Sarah Spinney, CY, 2:07.64, 2. Sophie Stambaugh, CY, 3. Brynn DuRand, CY. 200 IM — 1. Maelyn Elder, WY, 2:19.00, 2. Maddi Stoner, WY, 3. M. Sopko, CY. 50 free — 1. Hartman, CY, 26.10, 2. Mehan French, WY, 3. Michelle Vu, WY. Diving — 1. Erica Sarver, WY, 246.50, 2. Emily Salter, CY, 3. Maya Sarver, WY. 100 fly — 1. Taylor Hoover, WY, 1:02.09, 2. Spinney, CY, 3. Hartman, CY. 100 free — 1. Hoover, WY, 57.12, 2. O. Sopko, CY, 3. Kayla Swaltek, CY. 500 free — 1. Claudia Keller, WY, 5:32.83, 2. Stoner, WY, 3. Blake, CY. 200 free relay — 1. West York (Rachel Hull, Hoover, French, Stoner), 1:46.51. 100 back — 1. Elder, WY, 1:03.75, 2. French, WY, 3. DuRand, CY. 100 breast — 1. Minich, CY, 1:14.83, 2. M. Sopko, CY, 3. Carter Landis, WY. 400 free relay — 1. West York (Elder, Keller, Stoner, Hoover), 3:50.92.

26 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/1Y6H5Pg