LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

West York 109, Northeastern 60: Taylor Hoover won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke to lead the Bulldogs to the home win.

She clocked a time of 2:18.58 in the 200 IM and a time of 1:14.84 in the breaststroke. Meghan French also picked up two wins for West York in the 200 and 500 freestyle, while Maddi Stoner won the 50 and 100 freestyle.

at West York

200 medley relay — 1. West York (Claudia Keller, Taylor Hoover, Maelyn Elder, Maddi Stoner), 1:58.22. 200 free — 1. Meghan French, WY, 2:00.98, 2. Lauren Mummert, Ne, 3. Caitlyn Rau, Ne. 200 IM — 1. Hoover, WY, 2:18.58, 2. Keller, WY, 3. Katie Mummert, Ne. 50 free — 1. Stoner, WY, 25.89, 2. Alyssa Hersey, WY, 3. Rachel Hull, WY. 100fly — 1. Elder, WY, 1:02.17, 2. K. Mummert, Ne, 3. Courtnee Hoff, Ne. 100 free — 1. Stoner, WY, 56.87, 2. Hersey, WY, 3. Ona Sutton, Ne. 500 free — 1. French, WY, 5:20.81, 2. L. Mummert, Ne, 3. Rau, Ne. 200 free relay — 1. West York (Hull, Hersey, Carter Landis, French), 1:53.52. 100 back — 1. Keller, WY, 1:03.77, 2. Elder, WY, 3. Katie Schaeffer, Ne. 100 breast — 1. Hoover, WY, 1:14.84, 2. Landis, WY, 3. Kyleigh Smeltzer, Ne. 400free relay — 1. West York (Elder, Keller, Hoover, Stoner), 3:52.49

Governor Mifflin 117, Dallastown 66: Sydney Hoover and Emma Balderson picked up wins as the Wildcats fell at home.

Hoover took the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:03.17, and she also finished second in the 200 IM. Balderson won the 100 back with a time of 1:04.27.

at  Dallastown

200 medley relay — 1. Governor Mifflin (Rebecca Brown, Gabriella Johnson, Corinne McCurley, Neena Gollub), 1:55.29. 200 free — 1. Ava Enriquez, GM, 2:02.62, 2. Camryn Hubric, GM, 3. Rebekah Brown, Dt. 200 IM — 1. McCurley, GM, 2:18.12, 2. Sydney Hoover, Dt, 3. Rachel Johnson, GM. 50 free — 1. Brown, GM, 25.41, 2. Gollub, GM, 3. Jena Woods, Dt. Diving — 1. Morgan MacMahon, GM, 179.15, 2. Syelee Doshi, GM, 3. Kelsey Oswandel, Dt. 100 fly — 1. Sydney Hoover, Dt, 1:03.17, 2. McCurley, GM, 3. Lindsay O’Rourke, Dt. 100free — 1. Courtney Hubric, GM, 58.18, 2. Emma Balderson, Dt, 3. Gollub, GM. 500 free — 1. Enriquez, GM, 5:31.30, 2. Brown, Dt, 3. Naugle, GM. 200 free relay — 1. Governor Mifflin (Co. Hubric, G. Johnson, Gollub, Enriquez), 1:45.33. 100 back — 1. Balderson, Dt, 1:04.27, 2. Brown, GM, 3. O’Rourke, Dt. 100 breast — 1. G. Johnson, GM, 1:11.82, 2. Woods, Dt, 3. R. Johnson, GM. 400free relay — 1. Governor Mifflin (McCurley, Brown, R. Johnson, Paige Adams), 3:53.64.

Northern York 49, York Suburban 45: In the meet-deciding 400 free relay, Northern York’s Becca Luft trailed York Suburban’s Jenna Hufnagle, but made up the difference, as the Polar Bears defeated the host Trojans by four points.

Luft also took first in the 100 fly, 100 back and swam on the meet-opening winning 200 medley relay. Carson Gross led the Trojans with victories in the 200 free and 100 free while also anchoring the victorious 200 free relay team.

at York Suburban

200 medley relay — 1. Northern York (Larissa MacDougall, Nicole Andrews, Becca Luft, Caitlynn Weeden), 1:57.19 . 200 free — 1. Carson Gross, YS, 1:59.32. 2. Katelyn Boyce, NY. 3. Havannah Suarez, YS. 200 IM — 1. Jenna Huffnagle, YS, 2:22.48. 2. Gabby Lodovici, NY. 3. Keelie Walker, YS. 50 free — 1. Caitlynn Weeden, NY, 26.29. 2. Madie Devaney, YS. 3. Cara Zortman, YS.  100fly — 1. Luft, NY, 58.50. 2. Maddy Abel, YS. 3. Rachel Stein, YS. 100 free — 1. Gross, YS, 55.49. 2. Weeden, NY. 3. Lodovici, NY. 500 free — 1. Katelyn Boyce, NY, 5:39.01. 2. Alexis Bowen, YS. 3. Suarez, YS. 200 free relay — 1. York Suburban (Walker, Devaney, Zortman, Gross), 1:43.75. 100 back — 1. Luft, NY, 1:04.87. 2. MacDougal, NY. 3. Hufnagle, YS. 100 breast — 1. Walker, YS, 1:13.86. 2. Nicole Andrews, NY. 3. Makenna Byers, NY. 400free relay — 1. Northern York (Lodovici, Eby, Byers, Luft), 3:52.28.

Big Spring 130, Gettysburg 44: Taylor Howery won the 100 butterfly and 200 freestyle as the Warriors fell to Big Spring on the road.

at  Big Spring

200 medley relay — 1. Big Spring (Bailey Lehman, Madeline Flory, Chloe White, Quincey Myers), 2:08.01. 200 free — 1. Emily Thrush, BiS, 2:20.24, 2. Lehman, BiS, 3. Danielle Hoover, BiS. 200 IM — 1. Chloe White, BiS, 2:37.69, 2. Chelsea McCabe, BiS, 3. Tess Lampe, GC. 50 free — 1. Erin Brandeburg, BiS, 28.50, 2. Olivia Cowden, Get, 3. Myers, BiS. Diving — 1. Shanon McCabe, BiS, 169.60. 100fly — 1. Taylor Howery, Get, 1:02.74, 2. White, BiS, 3. Lauren Shank, BiS. 100 free — 1. Madeleine Flory, BiS, 59.04, 2. Cowden ,Get, 3. Thrush, BiS. 500 free — 1. Hoover, BiS, 6:28.48, 2. Alexis Rickrode, BiS, 3. Emma Fertig, BiS. 200 free relay — 1. Big Spring (Erin Brandeburg, Myers, Hoover, Flory), 1:52.67. 100 back — 1. Howery, Get, 1:03.53, 2. Lehman, BiS, 3. Shank, BiS. 100 breast — 1. Flory, BiS, 1:14.79, 2. Brandeburg, 3. Tess Lampe, Get. 400free relay — 1. Big Spring (White, Hoover, Lehman, Thrush), 4:25.78.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.gametimepa.com/story/high-school/york-adams/girls-swimming/2015/12/08/tuesday-girls-swimming-roundup/76966182/